Official Pioneer VSX-521k owners thread - Page 9 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #241 of 730 Old 10-28-2011, 09:53 AM
Member
 
marktwothousand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The fact that you have a Panasonic and I have an lg is good news because it indicates that the problem is more likely with the receiver than the TV.

however it could be with the PS3. So I changed my PS3 from fat to slim and problems persisted (even more frequent on the slim)

Do u have a fat or slim PS3?

Also, I did get the blurring problem on Apple TV 2 a couple times as well.

The blur problem does seem exclusive to computer graphics for me
It doesn't seem to occur during video playback.
marktwothousand is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #242 of 730 Old 10-28-2011, 10:21 AM
Senior Member
 
donutfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Has anyone checked with Pioneer to find out if there is a firmware update for the HDMI system? It should not matter that this is an entry-level model receiver since the HDMI system itself is at its heart just a standardized switching/signal transfer system, accent on "standardized", just like the analog RCA phono jack system, the Toslink optical digital signal transfer system, etc.

Or maybe the HDMI chip itself is defective?
donutfan is offline  
post #243 of 730 Old 10-28-2011, 11:26 AM
Member
 
Terance's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mark. I think you are right on in saying that it is something do to with computer graphics.

I can watch Netflix or blu rays all day long and not run ink the problem.

I'm leaning (read: hoping) it is a cable problem. Maybe something to do with a non 1.3/4 cable being able to handle gaming.

Will post My video here in a second.
Terance is offline  
post #244 of 730 Old 10-28-2011, 11:34 AM
Member
 
marktwothousand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. I am standing by.

Thinking ahead here, you're not in Canada by chance are you?
Should this become an unresolvable issue, I wonder if it would help to let Pioneer Canada know that there's a pattern here.

But hoping the cables will fix it.
marktwothousand is offline  
post #245 of 730 Old 10-28-2011, 12:28 PM
Member
 
Terance's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here it is!

http://youtu.be/zOwbIPgY2Pk

http://youtu.be/ehZcA66-bQ4

Tell me what you all think!

I'm going to see if any of my parent's cables upstairs are 1.4 spec hdmi and then try those out.

- Matt
Terance is offline  
post #246 of 730 Old 10-28-2011, 12:55 PM
Member
 
Terance's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by specuvestor View Post

Did you guys tried running THX Optimiser and hear if the SW is active under the "YES" setting?

@Matt Pure Direct means you are bypassing all processing and just using the AVR as a speaker amplifier.

I figured this would give me the most authentic sound. Basically, I want to hear the movie or play the game exactly as intended.

However, maybe it is worth it to try the other settings? They seemed kind of echoey/reverbey which I wasn't a fan of, but maybe it's just a matter of settings and getting used to them.

For reference, what do you have your settings at? (and everyone else here!)

I'd love to try em out.
Terance is offline  
post #247 of 730 Old 10-28-2011, 01:08 PM
Member
 
marktwothousand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yep. My problem is identical. Right down to the white snow flickering at the bottom part of the screen and the blanking out.

Finally someone else can vouch for me.

I guess next step is to test cables.

Please keep those videos up in case I bring to the dealer. So I can show them.
marktwothousand is offline  
post #248 of 730 Old 10-28-2011, 01:10 PM
Member
 
Terance's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by marktwothousand View Post

Yep. My problem is identical. Right down to the white snow flickering at the bottom part of the screen and the blanking out.

Finally someone else can vouch for me.

I guess next step is to test cables.

Please keep those videos up in case I bring to the dealer. So I can show them.

Sure thing!

It's pretty annoying, I am going to clean up around the house then try a few more games out to see what happens.
Terance is offline  
post #249 of 730 Old 10-28-2011, 03:23 PM
Member
 
Terance's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks like the cable swap may have worked for me. Been playing bf3 for 15 mins or so with no issues.
Terance is offline  
post #250 of 730 Old 10-28-2011, 04:37 PM
Member
 
marktwothousand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Keep the updates coming. Maybe that did it.
marktwothousand is offline  
post #251 of 730 Old 10-28-2011, 09:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
specuvestor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Terance View Post

Mark. I think you are right on in saying that it is something do to with computer graphics.

I can watch Netflix or blu rays all day long and not run ink the problem.

I'm leaning (read: hoping) it is a cable problem. Maybe something to do with a non 1.3/4 cable being able to handle gaming.

Will post My video here in a second.

This is a good point. Some TV can specify whether the HDMI input is from video source or PC source. Make sure yours is set to PC.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Terance View Post

I figured this would give me the most authentic sound. Basically, I want to hear the movie or play the game exactly as intended.

However, maybe it is worth it to try the other settings? They seemed kind of echoey/reverbey which I wasn't a fan of, but maybe it's just a matter of settings and getting used to them.

For reference, what do you have your settings at? (and everyone else here!)

I'd love to try em out.

+1 in my case the MCACC just lower the mid range so that the vocal sounds clearer. I switch off the EQ after running MCACC just to get the volume and distance of speakers configured.

I use FSS as default mode as I'm using 2.1. It sounds louder at same volume setting so I'm assuming the AVR is driving it at stereo mode.
specuvestor is offline  
post #252 of 730 Old 10-29-2011, 05:22 PM
Senior Member
 
balboa dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Newport Beach, California
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Terance View Post

Hey Everyone!

It's been a long day playing with my VSX-521k and I'm having a few problems that I just cannot figure out.

Firstly, the bass seems almost non-existent. The auto-calibration recommended that I set my speakers to small (they are not small imo, Polk M30 rears and M20 fronts and a csi100). Is this the default setting, or is this the result of the calibration? I have read that people put the subwoofer setting to, "plus" but I cannot do this unless I change my speakers to the, "large" setting.

The receiver's clarity is a noticeable difference from my old denon (in a good way), but the bass just isn't there.

Secondly, I am having big problems playing Battlefield 3. Sometimes during the gameplay, the screen will start to get VERY fuzzy and distorted and then cut out intermittently. At this time the audio will be crystal clear. It is purely a video thing. This does not happen with netflix or TV and I have tried a few other games and there were no problems (but I did not play them as long as BF3). I watched many episodes of 30 rock on netflix with no problems, and only played BF for maybe 30 minutes and ran into this frequently.

I have ordered a couple of new hdmi 1.4 cables to determine whether or not it is a cable issue. There is a possibility that I have missed a setting or something.

Overall, I like it so far, but this problem with BF3 has really thrown a wrench into it. I also do not like how bass-lite it is.

Hopefully We/I can figure these things out!

Thanks for reading,

- Matt

(not sure if this is important, but I have my Advanced Surround set to , "Pure Direct". Is this the optimal setting?)

A couple of points. The "large" setting for your speakers refers to their bass capability, not physical size, although most speakers that are capable of great bass response are large. Two way speakers usually do not qualify. If you have a good subwoofer, then the small setting should work better. The other point is "Pure Direct" bypasses all of your receiver's processor settings. Definitely not ideal.
balboa dave is offline  
post #253 of 730 Old 10-29-2011, 05:35 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 10,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by Terance View Post

The receiver's clarity is a noticeable difference from my old denon (in a good way), but the bass just isn't there.

This is exactly what I found in my den...

Pioneer 521 - clean with little bass
Onkyo 509 - Nice blend of clean and bass
Denon 591/1611 - Slanded towards bass
Marantz 6005 - clean with great bass (another price range)

I had a Pioneer SC-07 in my dedicated room and it sounded very similar to the 521. This was with EQ active or not... I just think it's their sound.

| 
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
Charles R is offline  
post #254 of 730 Old 10-29-2011, 06:53 PM
Member
 
toofart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Terance View Post

Looks like the cable swap may have worked for me. Been playing bf3 for 15 mins or so with no issues.

You've got us hanging here man!
toofart is offline  
post #255 of 730 Old 10-30-2011, 10:23 AM
Member
 
marktwothousand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Still waiting with baited breath... Verdict?

If it turned out to be a #FAIL, question is: are you certain all your cables are high speed (aka 1.4)?
marktwothousand is offline  
post #256 of 730 Old 10-31-2011, 04:54 PM
Member
 
Terance's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well. I tried two brand new high speed 1.4 hdmi cables and the problem still persists.

It is much better, the screen no longer completely blacks out or goes blurry. However I still get lots of flickering and that multi-color banding at the bottom of the screen.

Going to contact pioneer tomorrow. Also, I am in Missouri.

I just wish everything worked the first time you plugged it in. =\\
Terance is offline  
post #257 of 730 Old 10-31-2011, 06:44 PM
Member
 
marktwothousand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sigh. I guess I'll end up contact Pioneer soon too. Can you keep us in the loop as to how that goes?

Please reference my situation if that helps atall.
marktwothousand is offline  
post #258 of 730 Old 11-01-2011, 12:28 PM
Newbie
 
OrangeNk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i just got a 521.k and i love it but the only thing is the HDIM is pass through only right now. how do i change it to sent the sound to the speakers
OrangeNk is offline  
post #259 of 730 Old 11-01-2011, 01:44 PM
Member
 
Terance's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Solved my problem by taking the pioneer back and getting a denon 1612.

No problems at all!

The store said it was most likely a handshake/compatibility issue with the pioneer receiver and the ps3.
Terance is offline  
post #260 of 730 Old 11-01-2011, 02:03 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 23,157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 209 Post(s)
Liked: 389
The Denon 1612 is a much better receiver than the Pioneer 521 anyway. Good move.

Afro GT
afrogt is offline  
post #261 of 730 Old 11-02-2011, 07:55 AM
Member
 
marktwothousand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, Terance, you are probably not paying attention to this thread any more, but if you are, could you please comment on the following?

Last night I turned off Super White and Deep Color in the PS3 display options.

Could you check if those options were set on or off when you had the Pioneer?

I had absolutely no problems after changing these settings and in fact, the picture looked even better.

In the meantime, enjoy the Denon.
marktwothousand is offline  
post #262 of 730 Old 11-12-2011, 10:43 AM
Newbie
 
mmart33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey all and thanks for all the posts on here. Great info.

I have a question. I have 4 speakers inside and one speaker outside. Can I set this up so that the 4 speakers is the "normal" surround sound and if I want to play only outside or inside and outside I can select a different option to make the sound outside?

The 4 speakers inside are in the Front R, Front L, Surround R, and Surround L

The outside speaker is conneceted to Center on receiver.

Thanks!
mmart33 is offline  
post #263 of 730 Old 11-13-2011, 02:56 PM
Newbie
 
downhiller80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey All,

I'm having a bunch of issues with this receiver and want to flash it back to factory settings then update the firmware. Could somebody please point me in the right direction or give me a step by step guide on how to do either? Thanks!
downhiller80 is offline  
post #264 of 730 Old 11-13-2011, 02:58 PM
Newbie
 
downhiller80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Merp, just found out how to reset it. Still wondering about updating the firmware, though...
downhiller80 is offline  
post #265 of 730 Old 11-15-2011, 03:08 AM
Newbie
 
Jybbe69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,

earlier there was discussion of this amp's 'thin' bass. I wasn't either very impressed with the bass and moreover my subwoofer (Jamo SUB 210) turned off too easily (auto power on/off). I put that suggested Y-cable to my single RCA-cable so that both inputs in sub are feeded. It seems to have a big impact at least in my case, now sub stays on all the time and the controls need not to be in the max position
Jybbe69 is offline  
post #266 of 730 Old 11-15-2011, 01:32 PM
Newbie
 
downhiller80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I currently run a Y-cable to my red/white inputs on my Def Tech sub and it absolutely pounds. I completely agree that this is the way to go.
downhiller80 is offline  
post #267 of 730 Old 11-16-2011, 06:45 AM
Member
 
marktwothousand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Where's the Y cable in your sub setups? I think my sub only has one mono input anyway. Why would a sub have L-R inputs.
marktwothousand is offline  
post #268 of 730 Old 11-17-2011, 04:21 AM
Newbie
 
Jybbe69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by marktwothousand View Post

Where's the Y cable in your sub setups? I think my sub only has one mono input anyway. Why would a sub have L-R inputs.

I don't why subs have L-R inputs, I think most have anyway. See www,jamo,dk/images/download/1279.aspx page 3 for an example.

I had to replace . with , in that url, accuses otherwise me for spamming
Jybbe69 is offline  
post #269 of 730 Old 11-17-2011, 08:20 AM
Newbie
 
downhiller80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jybbe69 View Post

I don't why subs have L-R inputs, I think most have anyway. See www,jamo,dk/images/download/1279.aspx page 3 for an example.

I had to replace . with , in that url, accuses otherwise me for spamming

That's pretty much what mine looks like. This is a closer example (same thing with the commas ):

www,hometheater,com/images/archivesart/1202def.2.jpg


It's just a generic $10 cable I got from Radio Shack. The cable is completely black, no R/W tips, and it works really well. Not entirely sure why the sub has speaker cable connectors. Maybe to help filter that sound and regulate the bass output? Just guessing. I'm a novice with this stuff by comparison to a lot of the guys on this forum.
downhiller80 is offline  
post #270 of 730 Old 11-17-2011, 04:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
specuvestor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by marktwothousand View Post

Where's the Y cable in your sub setups? I think my sub only has one mono input anyway. Why would a sub have L-R inputs.

So that you can have a sub with devices without LFE channel output like TV, most stereo amp, old AVRs, etc.
specuvestor is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off