Onkyo TX-NR609, TX-NR509, TX-SR309 Thread - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-05-2011, 06:32 AM
Member
 
iowa-sd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My temperature readings:
Overnight powered off - Temp reading reported by 609 : 24 C (75 F)
On for 1 hr: Had radio on for 45 mins and Blu Ray for 15 mins : 48 C (118 F)
I am planning to blu ray for several hours more and take temperature readings.
iowa-sd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-05-2011, 06:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
DocCasualty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Northern Michigan
Posts: 783
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 645
Quote:
Originally Posted by iowa-sd View Post

- Temp reading reported by 609

Where in the menu do you access that reading?

"Dave, this conversation can serve no purpose anymore. Goodbye." - HAL 9000
DocCasualty is online now  
Old 05-05-2011, 08:27 AM
Member
 
BeerBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The only complaint I have about my 609 so far is that if you MUTE the sound, a black bar is displayed on the lower part of the TV with "mute" on it. My issue is that it doesnt go away after a little while. It stays on and blocks the score when I'm watching sports and have it muted. Minor minor complaint.
BeerBoy is offline  
Old 05-05-2011, 08:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
rworne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 842
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by BeerBoy View Post

The only complaint I have about my 609 so far is that if you MUTE the sound, a black bar is displayed on the lower part of the TV with "mute" on it. My issue is that it doesnt go away after a little while. It stays on and blocks the score when I'm watching sports and have it muted. Minor minor complaint.

Well, the EU Onkyo Facebook site mentioned a mid-May firmware update. Lets's keep our fingers crossed they fix some of the more obnoxious bugs.
rworne is offline  
Old 05-05-2011, 10:04 AM
Member
 
iowa-sd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DocCasualty View Post

Where in the menu do you access that reading?

Press Display button, while doing that press Power button. Release Display and then press tone. I found this a bit tricky.

ie while pressing power button, pressing tone or after slightly releasing power press tone. Press tone couple of times. There are many other diagnostics displays also.

(google onkyo temperature reading , there are posts describing it. That is how I found it out)
iowa-sd is offline  
Old 05-05-2011, 10:29 AM
Member
 
BeerBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rworne View Post

Well, the EU Onkyo Facebook site mentioned a mid-May firmware update. Lets's keep our fingers crossed they fix some of the more obnoxious bugs.

EU Onkyo Facebook site? Can you post a link the specific site? I cant find an official Onkyo Facebook site.
BeerBoy is offline  
Old 05-05-2011, 11:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
rworne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 842
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by BeerBoy View Post


EU Onkyo Facebook site? Can you post a link the specific site? I cant find an official Onkyo Facebook site.

I'm at work where Facebook is verboten. I believe they are OnkyoEU. Never mind got it off the iPad:

http://www.facebook.com/OnkyoEU

There's a post there about the artifacts with the video scaler and Onkyo mentions a mid-May firmware update.
rworne is offline  
Old 05-05-2011, 12:20 PM
Member
 
BeerBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I want a USA Onkyo Facebook site!
BeerBoy is offline  
Old 05-05-2011, 12:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
rworne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 842
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by BeerBoy View Post

I want a USA Onkyo Facebook site!

Yes, that would be nice. Not holding my breath though...
rworne is offline  
Old 05-05-2011, 12:52 PM
Member
 
iowa-sd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Onkyo has a twitter feed and they answer questions, though most often textbook answers/manual answers
iowa-sd is offline  
Old 05-05-2011, 12:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jim tressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I tweated them last week about the possibility of a future android remote app similar to the ios app - still no response. I also emailed them about my hdmi handshake issue with no luck as of yet.
jim tressler is offline  
Old 05-05-2011, 02:28 PM
Member
 
iowa-sd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jim tressler View Post
I tweated them last week about the possibility of a future android remote app similar to the ios app - still no response. I also emailed them about my hdmi handshake issue with no luck as of yet.
Interesting, i tweeted them reg HDMI handshake issue and they told me to change HDMI cable. They also emailed telling some HDMI cable cannot handle 1080p. When I called them telling I did those, buying new cable and not working, they were very rude and customer service told me return the unit snce i was within 30 day. I told I would like to get serviced, but they insisted to return. (This is receiver that comes in HT S5400). Then I got TX NR 609 and i have no issues with same "bad" cable. Now I have one extra receiver lying around.
iowa-sd is offline  
Old 05-05-2011, 04:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
DocCasualty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Northern Michigan
Posts: 783
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 645
Quote:
Originally Posted by iowa-sd View Post
Press Display button, while doing that press Power button. Release Display and then press tone. I found this a bit tricky.

ie while pressing power button, pressing tone or after slightly releasing power press tone. Press tone couple of times. There are many other diagnostics displays also.

(google onkyo temperature reading , there are posts describing it. That is how I found it out)
Thanks, I'll give it a try.

"Dave, this conversation can serve no purpose anymore. Goodbye." - HAL 9000
DocCasualty is online now  
Old 05-05-2011, 08:08 PM
Member
 
qsoundrich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rworne View Post

Well, the EU Onkyo Facebook site mentioned a mid-May firmware update. Lets's keep our fingers crossed they fix some of the more obnoxious bugs.

That's funny. I can't get the mute to work on mine. I need to get a Harmony remote or something.
qsoundrich is offline  
Old 05-06-2011, 05:42 AM
Member
 
westdc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by iowa-sd View Post

My temperature readings:
Overnight powered off - Temp reading reported by 609 : 24 C (75 F)
On for 1 hr: Had radio on for 45 mins and Blu Ray for 15 mins : 48 C (118 F)
I am planning to blu ray for several hours more and take temperature readings.

Let us know at what temp does the fan start running?
westdc is offline  
Old 05-06-2011, 07:16 AM
Member
 
JetPilot_Mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jim tressler View Post

I verified it - go to hardware - hdmi - set hdmi through to the input you want. Make sure you leave Audio TV Out to OFF. Exit all the way out and then Turn off the onkyo and it will pass the input you selected through with sound while the 609 is off. If you set Audio TV Out to On then it will disable the amp speakers when the amp is on.

Thanks Jim.
JetPilot_Mike is offline  
Old 05-06-2011, 10:48 AM
Member
 
Bonsai418's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Corpus Christi, TX
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by qsoundrich View Post

That's funny. I can't get the mute to work on mine. I need to get a Harmony remote or something.

Did you see that there are 2 muting buttons on the remote ?
If you use the one with the white backround (right above the white backround volume button) it should work.
The ones with the black background should control your TV ( if you have it set up that way).
Bonsai418 is offline  
Old 05-06-2011, 11:32 AM
Member
 
geezerpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by LAR196 View Post

Per an earlier post on the previous page, the wireless adaptor is to be released by Onkyo in early May.

Any WiFi USB dongle with Atheros AR9271 chip will work
http://www.wikidevi.com/wiki/Onkyo_UWF-1

I've tested both TP-Link cards I had at home: TL-WN422 & TL-WN722 (much cheaper than Onkyo nano-dongle but white and quite big)
It's a shame there is only 1 USB port (front) so the long, white TP-Link looks funny
Works perfect though...
geezerpl is offline  
Old 05-06-2011, 12:57 PM
Member
 
iowa-sd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by westdc View Post

Let us know at what temp does the fan start running?

around 40 C, it started for me. mentioned F:x at 27 C.
at 40-50 C, it is showing F:L, i assume fan low.

some have reported at temp 60 + CF:H comes on

My temp have not gone above 50 so far after continuous use of multiple blu ray/DVD. volume at mid range (apt living). it is really hot when i touch right side. left side is cool. you can toast a bread as it is 120+ F

is this normal with even fan on? i am concerned about longevity. do all avrs get this hot?
iowa-sd is offline  
Old 05-06-2011, 05:03 PM
Senior Member
 
calimark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by rworne View Post
I'm at work where Facebook is verboten. I believe they are OnkyoEU. Never mind got it off the iPad:

http://www.facebook.com/OnkyoEU

There's a post there about the artifacts with the video scaler and Onkyo mentions a mid-May firmware update.
Ha! No wonder I said the upscaling looked liek arse! That was one of the other things I noiced.
calimark is offline  
Old 05-06-2011, 05:05 PM
Senior Member
 
calimark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by iowa-sd View Post
around 40 C, it started for me. mentioned F:x at 27 C.
at 40-50 C, it is showing F:L, i assume fan low.

some have reported at temp 60 + CF:H comes on

My temp have not gone above 50 so far after continuous use of multiple blu ray/DVD. volume at mid range (apt living). it is really hot when i touch right side. left side is cool. you can toast a bread as it is 120+ F

is this normal with even fan on? i am concerned about longevity. do all avrs get this hot?
Having owned Onkyo's , I can say they are hot! My old one was hot. This one I measured {handheld point n shoot] 115F at the top, 89F right side and 95F left side after about 15 minutes of light to moderate FM playing time. ( I might have left and right flipped but you should get the point)
calimark is offline  
Old 05-06-2011, 07:43 PM
Member
 
Chappy-2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been running my 609 for 3 hours watching TV (1080i w/DD) my temp maxed out at 39c. My 609 is in a cabinet with the front door open. So far it is running cooler than my old Denon 2106. I expected it to run hotter & am pleased so far.
Chappy-2 is offline  
Old 05-06-2011, 07:49 PM
Member
 
xager8on's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just recently purchased this receiver and have issues with video.

Hooked up componets:

TV - Component video in hooked up to Component video out
Direct TV - Component video out into Component video 2
DVD (Model JVC XV-S500)- Couldnt get Component video to work thru Component video 1. So I hooked up the other video connection to Component Video 1 and L/R to BD/DVD in L/R. (Still have no clue why I am getting feedback with Composite hookups when it worked perfectly fine with my SR-708 [See picture for hook ups])
WII - Game in. However never got video to show up. But once again had no issues with SR-708
CD - Never got it to work hooked up to the TV/CD in. However, it worked if I hooked it up to the VCR L/R channels.

My system currently has no HDMI inputs. Waiting for the TV to die. But I plan on hooking up a HTPC which will replace CD and DVD players via the PC in connections. Which then makes me wonder if this will work as well.

But as it is, the ONKYO tech rep stated that there is no way to get the WII video to show up without another monitor out, unless I buy a HDMI TV. So Im forced to use Video 2 on the TV.

Im not ready to buy another TV. So can anyone provide any assistance?
LL
LL
xager8on is offline  
Old 05-08-2011, 04:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
rworne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 842
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by xager8on View Post

I just recently purchased this receiver and have issues with video.

But as it is, the ONKYO tech rep stated that there is no way to get the WII video to show up without another monitor out, unless I buy a HDMI TV. So Im forced to use Video 2 on the TV.

Im not ready to buy another TV. So can anyone provide any assistance?

So you are trying to get multiple analog sources working?

There is a solution, but it requires getting switch box. I saw these a couple of years back, but there are gaming switch boxes that work with component, composite and s-video. Connect your systems to that, then connect the output to the AVR. It may not be what you were looking for, but it solves the problem. Unless someone else here can chime in with a better solution.

Just pop on over to amazon and type in "component video switchbox" for some examples.
rworne is offline  
Old 05-10-2011, 11:48 AM
Newbie
 
dopeselecta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not sure if this has been answered, but I have been having a heck of a time trying to find information regarding the OSD/GUI and the volume adjustment.

Does anyone know, especially those who already have the TX-NR609, if the volume adjustment is displayed on your main display (via HDMI out)? I have an older Denon that shows the volume adjustment on the main screen via it's GUI interface so that I don't have to guess how much I've adjusted the volume.

Any input would be appreciated. Would go a long way in determining whether to choose this receiver over a possible denon avr-1912.

Thanks.
dopeselecta is offline  
Old 05-10-2011, 11:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jim tressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
the volume is displayed on screen via hdmi out.
jim tressler is offline  
Old 05-10-2011, 03:49 PM
Member
 
baseballz71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jim tressler View Post

the volume is displayed on screen via hdmi out.


I can confirm this as well.
baseballz71 is offline  
Old 05-11-2011, 07:11 PM
Senior Member
 
myron243's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Kingwood, Texas
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having a problem with HDMI through. I had it working and then it was passing through only video. Nothing I tried got the audio back. I then did a factory reset and it worked as it's supposed to. Until I went to the net via the Net button and listened to Pandora for a while. The audio would no longer pass through on CBL/SAT. Another factory reset started it again. Another visit to the net broke it again. And so on and so on and...

Just another old geezer killin' time till time kills me.
myron243 is offline  
Old 05-11-2011, 07:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
DocCasualty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Northern Michigan
Posts: 783
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 645
Quote:
Originally Posted by myron243 View Post

I'm having a problem with HDMI through. I had it working and then it was passing through only video. Nothing I tried got the audio back. I then did a factory reset and it worked as it's supposed to. Until I went to the net via the Net button and listened to Pandora for a while. The audio would no longer pass through on CBL/SAT. Another factory reset started it again. Another visit to the net broke it again. And so on and so on and...

Sounds like time for a call to Tech Support.

"Dave, this conversation can serve no purpose anymore. Goodbye." - HAL 9000
DocCasualty is online now  
Old 05-11-2011, 10:44 PM
Member
 
qsoundrich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not getting any HDMI out now.
qsoundrich is offline  
 

Tags
Onkyo Tx Nr609 7 2 Channel Network Thx Certified A V Receiver , Onkyo Tx Nr509 5 1 Channel Network A V Receiver , Onkyo Tx Sr309 5 1 Channel Home Theater Receiver
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off