Onkyo TX-NR609, TX-NR509, TX-SR309 Thread - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 3864 Old 05-18-2011, 08:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jim tressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,097
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
ok - any way it should be worded?
jim tressler is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 3864 Old 05-18-2011, 10:09 AM
Member
 
westdc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I'm using a 609 with a Samsung model DVD-HD960 currently -no matter what setting on my DVD player (options) with Video or audio the picture drops every 5 to 7 min. no matter what disc I'm using?? The picture comes back at the point it drops when playing.

This only happens when I play any DVD - When I use my D* Hr22 thru my only it is rock steady to my Sony 52" Brava.

I've changed HDMI Cords (problem is still occurring)

This DVD player is older so I ordered a Sony BDP-S380 Blu-ray Disc Player. My thinking on this would be firmware issue.

My question is what DVD player are you currently using with your 609 and have you had this issue?

(ALSO) I'm using the latest firmware update from ONKYO
westdc is offline  
post #363 of 3864 Old 05-18-2011, 10:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
rworne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by jim tressler View Post

ok - any way it should be worded?

No, just describe what you are observing.
rworne is offline  
post #364 of 3864 Old 05-18-2011, 11:00 AM
Member
 
baseballz71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by westdc View Post

I'm using a 609 with a Samsung model DVD-HD960 currently -no matter what setting on my DVD player (options) with Video or audio the picture drops every 5 to 7 min. no matter what disc I'm using?? The picture comes back at the point it drops when playing.

This only happens when I play any DVD - When I use my D* Hr22 thru my only it is rock steady to my Sony 52" Brava.

I've changed HDMI Cords (problem is still occurring)

This DVD player is older so I ordered a Sony BDP-S380 Blu-ray Disc Player. My thinking on this would be firmware issue.

My question is what DVD player are you currently using with your 609 and have you had this issue?

(ALSO) I'm using the latest firmware update from ONKYO

Are you using the up-conversion feature of the 609? Try switching the HDMI to pass through instead of up-converting the signal on the 609 to see if that fixes the problem.

PS3 and U-verse Box no Issues - HDMI - Original Firmware for Onkyo-609
baseballz71 is offline  
post #365 of 3864 Old 05-18-2011, 11:08 AM
Member
 
westdc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by baseballz71 View Post

Are you using the up-conversion feature of the 609? Try switching the HDMI to pass through instead of up-converting the signal on the 609 to see if that fixes the problem.

PS3 and U-verse Box no Issues - HDMI - Original Firmware for Onkyo-609

I'll try that and let you know- I tried that and as soon as I did it and posted back it winked out again. Thanks for your input.
westdc is offline  
post #366 of 3864 Old 05-18-2011, 11:13 AM
Member
 
baseballz71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by westdc View Post

I'll try that and let you know- I tried that and as soon as I did it and posted back it winked out again. Thanks for your input.


Hmm maybe try and hook up the dvd player with component video and audio and see if you still have the problem.
baseballz71 is offline  
post #367 of 3864 Old 05-18-2011, 11:17 AM
Member
 
westdc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by baseballz71 View Post

Hmm maybe try and hook up the dvd player with component video and audio and see if you still have the problem.

I would but, The component option does not have audio input only a R,B,G input-No Audio inputs? So that's wny I ordered a New Blu-Ray player
westdc is offline  
post #368 of 3864 Old 05-18-2011, 12:08 PM
Member
 
dhartung02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm considering purchasing an Onkyo TX-NR609 receiver but wanted to confirm the behavior of Zone 2 use.

In my living room I have a 7.1 system setup, L+R front, Center, L+R rear surround, and 2 center surround, and a subwoofer. I also have 2 speakers out on the deck (zone 2).

My first question is, while i am watching movies and such, can i utilize the normal 7.1 setup, and then easily switch to zone 2? My assumption is that the living room would convert down to 5.1 and my zone 2 deck speakers would then function. How easy is it to switch between 7.1 Zone 1 to activating Zone 2? Does it require changing the speaker setup (switching from rear surround to Zone 2) or does it require just turning Zone 2 on?

2nd Question, will Zone 2 play the same source (at the same time) as Zone 1 regardless of whether its digital or analog?

3rd and bonus question....What are the chances of this receiver getting Airplay with a firmware update??
dhartung02 is offline  
post #369 of 3864 Old 05-18-2011, 12:27 PM
Member
 
westdc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by dhartung02 View Post

I'm considering purchasing an Onkyo TX-NR609 receiver but wanted to confirm the behavior of Zone 2 use.

In my living room I have a 7.1 system setup, L+R front, Center, L+R rear surround, and 2 center surround, and a subwoofer. I also have 2 speakers out on the deck (zone 2).

My first question is, while i am watching movies and such, can i utilize the normal 7.1 setup, and then easily switch to zone 2? My assumption is that the living room would convert down to 5.1 and my zone 2 deck speakers would then function. How easy is it to switch between 7.1 Zone 1 to activating Zone 2? Does it require changing the speaker setup (switching from rear surround to Zone 2) or does it require just turning Zone 2 on?

2nd Question, will Zone 2 play the same source (at the same time) as Zone 1 regardless of whether its digital or analog?

3rd and bonus question....What are the chances of this receiver getting Airplay with a firmware update??

Zone 2 will not pass any digital signal-so if your using HDMI for for your main source it will not process-however if you pass zone to another amp or receiver and then connect your other speakers it will work fine for any auio source.
westdc is offline  
post #370 of 3864 Old 05-18-2011, 12:47 PM
Member
 
dhartung02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I didnt think the 609 had zone 2 pre-outs....

Any insight on the switching between zone1 and 2 question?
dhartung02 is offline  
post #371 of 3864 Old 05-18-2011, 12:57 PM
Senior Member
 
DocCasualty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Harbor Springs, MI
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by dhartung02 View Post

I didnt think the 609 had zone 2 pre-outs....

It does.

Quote:


Any insight on the switching between zone1 and 2 question?

I have Zone 1 set up for 5.1 and have Zone 2 going to two areas: one with the powered outs to my deck and the other using pre-outs to a separate over powerline amp. This all works fine.

To the OP who wanted to switch between 7.1 and using a powered Zone 2, this would not be easy to do by my thinking but I suppose you could have the speaker cables in place and switch over from 7.1 to 5.1 at the 609 to accomplish this if you had a speaker switch also in place for your Zone 2 speakers. I'd have to think about that a bit more but think you could.

“A great thunderstorm of sound gushed from the walls. Music bombarded him at such an immense volume that his bones were almost shaken from their tendons; he felt his jaw vibrate, his eyes wobble in his head. He was a victim of concussion.” ― Fahrenheit 451
DocCasualty is offline  
post #372 of 3864 Old 05-18-2011, 06:42 PM
Member
 
britbill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rworne View Post

Onkyo claims it is a firmware issue and the problem was not seen on the 709. Evidently, it does exist on other models and now it is just a "wait and see" as to when they fix it. If the 609 was "cured", then I'm pretty sure the 709/370 will follow suit.

Thanks for the reply. That makes me feel a little better....but I would feel a whole lot better if I could find one 709 or 370 owner besides myself that has the same problem.
britbill is offline  
post #373 of 3864 Old 05-18-2011, 08:08 PM
Member
 
dhartung02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a receiver similar in specs to the 609 that allows you to run 7.1 in the main area until you turn on zone 2? When zone 2 comes on, the main area would go to 5.1 and zone 2 would power the 2 channel speakers?
dhartung02 is offline  
post #374 of 3864 Old 05-19-2011, 06:35 AM
Member
 
kchandra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi gang - Love this thread so far, read every post...

So, the 609 has a few issues, but these seem to be getting ironed out by FW updates?

I also read elsewhere there are issues with HDMI pass-thru issues - I am fuzzy on the exact advantage of HDMI pass-thru - Is it used when the reciever is off - basically for watching DVD or TV without sound thru the reciever? I almost always have my reciever on when watching stuff.

Also, anyone knows if Vanns is still hooking people up? Amazon seems to have the best deal on the 609 for 493.20 and free shipping straight from Onkyo. I found some cheaper deals on ebay and via google shopping, but nervous these are grey area goods and warranty will be an issue - had this happen once on a pioneer elite.

I just sold my VSX-21TXH online and am looking at the 609 for these main reasons:

- Zone 2 - Want to do 5.1 in living room and have 2 speakers off deck to listen to online radio - Pandora or maybe music from our home collection which is all on itunes (I wish I could get this off itunes somehow...grrr)

We are building a house and I plan to run these in a 15'Lx14'Wx9'H living room with one open wall which opens into kitchen/dining. I want to pick this up now if its a good deal. We move in October but I will run all the wiring now..

Rest of setup as follows:
Panny 50" 1080p plasma (not 3D)
homebrew HTPC with about 3GB of HD movies
Pioneer basic Blu-Ray DVD - very sluggish. Plan to upgrade this to something else possibly LG (seems like every player has pros and cons)
Klipsch quintet SL (3 bigger SL speakers in front and 2 satellites in the rear)
Klipsch 12" subwoofer
Monoprice HDMI's
I think I will do a mediacom cable box or Dish network so I can use the dual tuner feature for the master bedroom upstairs.

Anyways, please advise if this reciever can tackle this setup. Thanks for your time.

Thanks!
kchandra is offline  
post #375 of 3864 Old 05-19-2011, 06:42 AM
Member
 
kchandra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DocCasualty View Post
It does.



I have Zone 1 set up for 5.1 and have Zone 2 going to two areas: one with the powered outs to my deck and the other using pre-outs to a separate over powerline amp. This all works fine.

To the OP who wanted to switch between 7.1 and using a powered Zone 2, this would not be easy to do by my thinking but I suppose you could have the speaker cables in place and switch over from 7.1 to 5.1 at the 609 to accomplish this if you had a speaker switch also in place for your Zone 2 speakers. I'd have to think about that a bit more but think you could.
Can you explain what you mean by powered's outs to my deck? I want the same setup as you - 5.1 in living room and 2 deck speakers.

I assumed these deck speakers could be hooked up to surround back or whatever manual says and all I would need to do is switch the zone 2 and be golden listening to pandora while I am watching my kid act a fou in the backyard

I really want to buy this thing today, but leary. Also, I want to be a cheap bastard and get it for 395 like some of the other lucky dogs here...
kchandra is offline  
post #376 of 3864 Old 05-19-2011, 07:53 AM
Senior Member
 
calimark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
power outs means the receiver amplifies the signal sent out to deck. I have this setup myself.
Just remember press zone 2 and then turn up the volume (for zone 2 volume control). Out of the box you cant hear didly squat and will think the zone2 is busted.


When playing from USB, is there anyway to get rid of that annoying 3 second gap between tracks? maybe some type of pre-fetch for the next track?
calimark is offline  
post #377 of 3864 Old 05-19-2011, 08:16 AM
Member
 
kchandra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by calimark View Post

power outs means the receiver amplifies the signal sent out to deck. I have this setup myself.
Just remember press zone 2 and then turn up the volume (for zone 2 volume control). Out of the box you cant hear didly squat and will think the zone2 is busted.

Thanks for the clarification, sir. Why does volume need cranked - is the amplification less or just a zone 2 deal of some sort? Thanks!
kchandra is offline  
post #378 of 3864 Old 05-19-2011, 08:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jim tressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,097
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
just remember - you can not pass an hdmi audio source out to zone 2. So for example if you have say directv that sends audio out via hdmi and tune to a music channel it will not play on zone 2. I beleive (have not tested this yet but will this weekend) that you can take the analog audio outs and put them in the onkyo and it will pass it to zone two. I will verify that this weekend.
jim tressler is offline  
post #379 of 3864 Old 05-19-2011, 08:28 AM
Member
 
Chappy-2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Zone 2 needs to be cranked up since it is set to zero by default. I spent an hour trying to figure out why it was not working before figuring out that I needed to turn up the volume on zone 2.
Chappy-2 is offline  
post #380 of 3864 Old 05-19-2011, 08:58 AM
Member
 
westdc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jim tressler View Post

just remember - you can not pass an hdmi audio source out to zone 2. So for example if you have say directv that sends audio out via hdmi and tune to a music channel it will not play on zone 2. I beleive (have not tested this yet but will this weekend) that you can take the analog audio outs and put them in the onkyo and it will pass it to zone two. I will verify that this weekend.

That is true and is a good way to get the audio source into Zone 2 (I used TV/CD ports) on the 609 from the D* receiver when using the HDMI.

I ran two RG6 from my main room (609) down to my basment and relocated my old onkyo put Rca ends on the RG6 and that's how I feed my Zone two to another input on the old amp. All my outside and out building speakers are powered by the old onkyo (with) whatever zone 2 is feeding the (CD) input

One of may ways to skin the cat.
westdc is offline  
post #381 of 3864 Old 05-19-2011, 09:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jim tressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,097
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
thanks for the heads up..

Quote:
Originally Posted by westdc View Post

That is true and is a good way to get the audio source into Zone 2 (I used TV/CD ports) on the 609 from the D* receiver when using the HDMI.

You can also (NET) and stream Content to Zone 2 as well -using the receiver display to tune your internet channel.

jim tressler is offline  
post #382 of 3864 Old 05-19-2011, 09:34 AM
Senior Member
 
DougReim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Bel Air, MD
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:


Thanks for the reply. That makes me feel a little better....but I would feel a whole lot better if I could find one 709 or 370 owner besides myself that has the same problem.

I have a 709 and just turned on Edge Enhancement without any issues.

Doug

TV Room Upgrade Completed

DougReim is offline  
post #383 of 3864 Old 05-19-2011, 09:55 AM
Newbie
 
rsmithuf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chappy-2 View Post

Zone 2 needs to be cranked up since it is set to zero by default. I spent an hour trying to figure out why it was not working before figuring out that I needed to turn up the volume on zone 2.

Also, for whatever reason in the settings menu, the default firmware has Zone 2 NOT set to "Powered Zone2" so make sure you have it set to "Powered Zone 2" if you are using the 609 amplifier and not a secondary one with the pre-outs.
rsmithuf is offline  
post #384 of 3864 Old 05-19-2011, 12:14 PM
Newbie
 
jnolck's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the heads up the HT-RC360 deal for 299 at Fry's. The fry's in phoenix had them, I paid online and will go pick it up later today .
jnolck is offline  
post #385 of 3864 Old 05-19-2011, 03:28 PM
Member
 
kchandra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried Vanns just now - no luck. He knew as soon as I started off that I wanted the 609....ha! He tried to steer me towards the yamaha RXV867BL (7.2 networked for 550) which is more, but said its great. I need to research it...
kchandra is offline  
post #386 of 3864 Old 05-19-2011, 05:28 PM
Senior Member
 
charlievoviii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
how does the TX-NR609 compare to the TX-SR805?
charlievoviii is offline  
post #387 of 3864 Old 05-19-2011, 08:27 PM
Member
 
kchandra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^^^ Its a 7.1 system, does not have HDMI 1.4, no marvel 4k, no PC input, no networking. 609 is much more loaded. Look it up on Onkyo's site.

PS - Nice to run into another Evo 8 owner here - I have an 05 RS myself.
kchandra is offline  
post #388 of 3864 Old 05-19-2011, 09:52 PM
Senior Member
 
charlievoviii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kchandra View Post

^^^ Its a 7.1 system, does not have HDMI 1.4, no marvel 4k, no PC input, no networking. 609 is much more loaded. Look it up on Onkyo's site.

PS - Nice to run into another Evo 8 owner here - I have an 05 RS myself.


Yeah but the SR608 doesn't have preout.

BTW i work and race Evo for a living here in southern California.
charlievoviii is offline  
post #389 of 3864 Old 05-20-2011, 04:36 AM
Member
 
docradar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by britbill View Post

Thanks for the reply. That makes me feel a little better....but I would feel a whole lot better if I could find one 709 or 370 owner besides myself that has the same problem.

I have the 709. It had the problem with edge enhancement when I got it. I did a firmware update over the 'net two days ago, and the problem is now gone. The picture looks great to my old eyes.
docradar is offline  
post #390 of 3864 Old 05-20-2011, 11:06 AM
Senior Member
 
calimark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chappy-2 View Post

Zone 2 needs to be cranked up since it is set to zero by default. I spent an hour trying to figure out why it was not working before figuring out that I needed to turn up the volume on zone 2.

hahaha you made me feel better....only 20 minutes for me :-). I did move a lot of wires/speakers around during that awful 20 minutes.
calimark is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Onkyo Tx Nr609 7 2 Channel Network Thx Certified A V Receiver , Onkyo Tx Nr509 5 1 Channel Network A V Receiver , Onkyo Tx Sr309 5 1 Channel Home Theater Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off