Onkyo TX-NR609, TX-NR509, TX-SR309 Thread - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 3883 Old 06-18-2011, 05:19 AM
Newbie
 
canes4life's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike2100 View Post

Hey guys, registered just to share a pretty good price on the 609. You all have been a great help deciding on a receiver! Too bad I couldn't get in on the Vann's deal but a place called shopbroadline.com has it for $409. I've never heard of them before (I usually use Newegg or Amazon) but I went ahead and ordered. I'll let you all know how it works out.

Looks like I can't post a link yet but you can google shopbroadline

So how did it turn out with shopbroadline? did you receive the 609?

thanks for the tip.
canes4life is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 3883 Old 06-18-2011, 08:45 AM
Senior Member
 
edved1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by calc teacher View Post

I have encountered the exact same issue and it is driving me nuts. I cannot say for sure if it occurred after the firmware update or it was always there. (I think I would have noticed it before though!) I'm about to return my nr509 receiver unless I get this corrected. Have you or anyone else had any luck yet on a fix? If I run my ipod through the auxillary jack there is no popping. It is just when I am running it through the usb connection. Every other input sounds flawless as well.

Moreover, my ipod has straight up frozen on a couple of occasions while connected with the usb cable. I have to reset my ipod to get it functioning again. Any help/suggestions would be appreciated.

I'm pretty disappointed! I just updated my 509 with the June update and sure enough, the f***ing popping noise is still there! Not only is it still there, but it completely takes away whatever enjoyment I was getting out of the music I was listening to. WTF?!

I must say, the update did make the ipod usb more operable. I was, for a few days now, getting non-stop stuttering from the ipod, but that's been fixed. Small consolation. DLNA still can't pick-up my streaming source, even though my WDLive does. I dunno.

The popping issue is really sh*tty though, as I'm really digging the sound coming out of my Paradigm Atoms, in between pops!

G.
edved1 is offline  
post #633 of 3883 Old 06-18-2011, 09:28 AM
Senior Member
 
myron243's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Kingwood, Texas
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chappy-2 View Post

- Mine sits in a ventilated cabinet with about the same space. My 609 stays at about 38-40c most of the time. I have seen it go as high as 48c, but have not seen it above that.

How do you get the 609 temperature? I would like to know the temp of mine. It's in a cabinet with a Coolerguys double fan blowing on the back and a grill cloth insert in the door.

Just another old geezer killin' time till time kills me.
myron243 is offline  
post #634 of 3883 Old 06-18-2011, 11:10 AM
Member
 
Chappy-2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by myron243 View Post

How do you get the 609 temperature? I would like to know the temp of mine. It's in a cabinet with a Coolerguys double fan blowing on the back and a grill cloth insert in the door.

On the receiver....
  • press DISPLAY button and hold
  • press POWER button shortly
  • then quickly release DISPLAY
  • quickly press TONE and release

It's a little tricky, but it will show the temperature in celcius.
Chappy-2 is offline  
post #635 of 3883 Old 06-18-2011, 01:03 PM
Senior Member
 
myron243's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Kingwood, Texas
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chappy-2 View Post

On the receiver....
It's a little tricky, but it will show the temperature in celcius.

Thanks. It's been sitting idle for about 3 hours and it's reading 32. Be interesting to see the temp after it's been on a few hours.

Just another old geezer killin' time till time kills me.
myron243 is offline  
post #636 of 3883 Old 06-18-2011, 06:00 PM
Member
 
BeerBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know the remote code to enter in my Comcast remote for the 609? None of the codes in the manual seem to work.
BeerBoy is offline  
post #637 of 3883 Old 06-18-2011, 06:13 PM
Senior Member
 
myron243's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Kingwood, Texas
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BeerBoy View Post

Does anyone know the remote code to enter in my Comcast remote for the 609? None of the codes in the manual seem to work.

Are the codes listed in the Comcast manual? If so just use any 6XX and it should work. For basic things anyway.

Just another old geezer killin' time till time kills me.
myron243 is offline  
post #638 of 3883 Old 06-18-2011, 07:31 PM
Member
 
BeerBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
0135 and 0842 are the codes listed in the manual.
0842 will only turn the power off, but not on.
0135 works for volume, but not for power on/off.
BeerBoy is offline  
post #639 of 3883 Old 06-18-2011, 08:14 PM
Newbie
 
calc teacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by edved1 View Post

I'm pretty disappointed! I just updated my 509 with the June update and sure enough, the f***ing popping noise is still there! Not only is it still there, but it completely takes away whatever enjoyment I was getting out of the music I was listening to. WTF?!

I must say, the update did make the ipod usb more operable. I was, for a few days now, getting non-stop stuttering from the ipod, but that's been fixed. Small consolation. DLNA still can't pick-up my streaming source, even though my WDLive does. I dunno.

The popping issue is really sh*tty though, as I'm really digging the sound coming out of my Paradigm Atoms, in between pops!

G.

Well edved, I gave up and returned my Onkyo 509 to ABT Electonics today. I had them pull out a new 509 from the stock room and I gave it a listen on their "test bench" which had some pathetic speakers hooked up to it. I still could pick up a couple of small pops so I said screw and and told them to keep it. Luckily they had a Denon 1912 floor model for $400 so I switched it out. NO POPPING SO FAR. The Denon sounds pretty clean so far but I haven't been able to put it through its paces.

I too was unable to get my Onkyo's DLNA to recognize my computer playing itunes even though I had the sharing turned on. I was very curious to see if I could stream my itunes from my computer and see if it would pop like the usb connection. I will never know. I guess I will now sign off and pick up on a Denon thread. I wish you luck.
calc teacher is offline  
post #640 of 3883 Old 06-19-2011, 05:59 AM
Senior Member
 
RangersFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Help! I just hooked up my 509 and all my devices are working properly except for my cable box. When I choose to watch my SA Explorer 8300HD DVR for some reason the screen will flash pretty often and random. Audio is not effected during the times the screen goes blank. All my other devices work (ps3,360,boxee box), and I have tried swithing the hdmi input and no luck, i get the same problem with my dvr on each hdmi input. Is it an HDMI setup setting? This is really annoying, watching tv is not possible like this, I do not want to resort to connecting the hdmi from my box to the tv, and using an optical from the box to the receiver for audio, I would much rather everything run through the hdmi like it should. It is really strange, the box has worked with every other onkyo hdmi receiver I have used, i'm almost certain it's a setting with the receiver. HDMI Ctrl, HDMI Through, and Audio TV out are all set to "off" in the HDMI setup. any help would be much appreciated.

Edit: i should mention I updated the receiver via internet, as soon as I turned it on for the first time before I set anything up.

Edit: never mind, it seems it is indeed the SA Explorer 8300HD that is the problem, I switch out and tried another box and it is working fine. Gonna put the dvr back and see if it works, crosses fingers.
RangersFan is online now  
post #641 of 3883 Old 06-19-2011, 06:48 AM
Senior Member
 
RangersFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
heh, it's working now, all it took was a couple resets
RangersFan is online now  
post #642 of 3883 Old 06-19-2011, 10:49 AM
Newbie
 
mush0man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by baseballz71 View Post

Have an audio issue seeing if anyone can help me out

My setup

U-verse box(hdmi) > Onkyo 609

U-verse box is set to digital surround and as long as the program playing is in Dolby Digital I have no problems.

When the program is not Dolby Digital the receiver displays "THX" and the sound cuts out every 10-20 seconds intermittently.

I have found a way to fix this by switching the audio output to "stereo" through the U-verse box. Gets kind of annoying after a while.

Anyone have any suggestions for my situation?


I have the exact same issue with the 509. As long as the program is Dolby all is good. During a commercial of the same program, I notice a slight chopping of the audio.
I have tried two different U-vesrse boxes with the same results.

Thanks for any thoughts.
mush0man is offline  
post #643 of 3883 Old 06-19-2011, 11:48 AM
Newbie
 
SmokyMtnz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello. I recently ordered an Onkyo TX-SR309 and have a question about it. I will have my Dish receiver connected via HDML. Then HDML from the receiver to the TV.

Will I be able to simply turn on the TV and get video and sound? Or, must I have the receiver turned on to get video and sound?

Thanks.
SmokyMtnz is offline  
post #644 of 3883 Old 06-19-2011, 01:05 PM
Member
 
westdc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by SmokyMtnz View Post

Hello. I recently ordered an Onkyo TX-SR309 and have a question about it. I will have my Dish receiver connected via HDML. Then HDML from the receiver to the TV.

Will I be able to simply turn on the TV and get video and sound? Or, must I have the receiver turned on to get video and sound?

Thanks.

Both units will need to be on.
westdc is offline  
post #645 of 3883 Old 06-19-2011, 04:49 PM
Newbie
 
SmokyMtnz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by westdc View Post

Both units will need to be on.

Thanks for the info and quick reply!
SmokyMtnz is offline  
post #646 of 3883 Old 06-19-2011, 04:58 PM
Member
 
BeerBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
An article for the guy who was asking about using 2 subs.

http://news.cnet.com/8301-13645_3-20...?tag=cnetRiver
BeerBoy is offline  
post #647 of 3883 Old 06-19-2011, 06:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chdwil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for posting that article. I have added a second sub, a 300w 8" and a 250w 10". I have to say hands down the 8" is superior. Nice and tight, and does not distort. I really am contemplating replacing the 10" with a second 8". Either way I am very happy with the second sub.
chdwil is offline  
post #648 of 3883 Old 06-20-2011, 06:48 AM
Senior Member
 
edved1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What a waste of time. I called the Onkyo customer abuse number and got absolutely nowhere. I was told that they would call me once they resolved my problem...not holding my breath.

I can't figure out for the life of me why I can't get my 509 to stream my music from the PC. My WDlive can stream no problem and it too is DLNA enabled. I can stream IP radio no problem, but coming from my PC forget about it.

I've seen DLNA "no server" so many times, I'm beginning to feel like Bill Murray in Groundhound Day!

edved1 is offline  
post #649 of 3883 Old 06-20-2011, 09:06 AM
Member
 
ultimatestuntman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by edved1 View Post

What a waste of time. I called the Onkyo customer abuse number and got absolutely nowhere. I was told that they would call me once they resolved my problem...not holding my breath.

I can't figure out for the life of me why I can't get my 509 to stream my music from the PC. My WDlive can stream no problem and it too is DLNA enabled. I can stream IP radio no problem, but coming from my PC forget about it.

I've seen DLNA "no server" so many times, I'm beginning to feel like Bill Murray in Groundhound Day!


Have you tried another media server such as tversity? That's what I used and didn't have any problems.
ultimatestuntman is offline  
post #650 of 3883 Old 06-20-2011, 11:44 AM
Member
 
Kpkimmel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by edved1 View Post

What a waste of time. I called the Onkyo customer abuse number and got absolutely nowhere. I was told that they would call me once they resolved my problem...not holding my breath.

I can't figure out for the life of me why I can't get my 509 to stream my music from the PC. My WDlive can stream no problem and it too is DLNA enabled. I can stream IP radio no problem, but coming from my PC forget about it.

I've seen DLNA "no server" so many times, I'm beginning to feel like Bill Murray in Groundhound Day!


I have 609 and my windows 7 pc streams just fine to it...its probably your anitvirus or streaming options setup incorrectly.....makes sure in windows networking and sharing center chose homegroup..then select streaming and sharing options and make sure your receiver is allowed..not sure the antivirus your using but it must have rule setup for streaming.....after turning on sharing on your pc,...shut down antivirus and try that..
Kpkimmel is offline  
post #651 of 3883 Old 06-20-2011, 08:17 PM
Member
 
Quadzilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello everyone,
I'm considering purchasing the Onkyo TX-NR609 but need some info I haven't been able to find in the manual. Can you please confirm this receiver has the ability to remotely control the A and B speakers? I know that an additional pair of speakers can be set up as zone 2 speakers however the manual says those speakers can only handle analog output which is no good for me as my CD player is hooked up via a digital optical cable.

When I played the video on the Onkyo website at http://www.onkyousa.com/Video/TX-NR609.swf, it shows the receiver's remote control and I noticed the text "SP A/B" just below the "GUIDE-TOP MENU" button. However, I don't see that same text on any of the images of the remote in the manual nor does it mention that feature in the manual. Can you please confirm that feature is on the remote? The 609 looks like a great receiver but not having that feature might be a dealbreaker, I'm disabled and need the ability to remotely control my main speakers. Thanks!

Dan

Dan G in CT
Quadzilla is offline  
post #652 of 3883 Old 06-20-2011, 08:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jim tressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
zone 2 is analog only or net input. I have not been able to take a digital (hdmi) audio source and send it to zone 2.. I have not tried an optical or coaxial signal - but I suspect it will be the same as hdmi
jim tressler is offline  
post #653 of 3883 Old 06-21-2011, 01:09 AM
Member
 
ozbrit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quadzilla View Post

Hello everyone,
Can you please confirm this receiver has the ability to remotely control the A and B speakers? I know that an additional pair of speakers can be set up as zone 2 speakers however the manual says those speakers can only handle analog output which is no good for me as my CD player is hooked up via a digital optical cable.
Dan

No A/B switch for front speakers. That mostly appears to be a facility of receivers from yester-year

Playing files, listening to Internet radio etc via the "NET" source can be played to zone 2, as can files from an USB device or from the inbuilt radio.

With other digital devices you can do a secondary connection with RCA leads and that way create a CD analogue connection for both zone 1 &/or zone 2 together with the optical cable for when you want to listen to zone 1 only.

The main issue regarding using zone 2 for my outdoor speakers was that by utilising zone 2 meant I couldn't bi-amp my front speakers - that was a diasppointment to me. Otherwise the 609 is a very nice receiver, you should also look at the HT-RC360 which appears to be the same receiver only without the THX certification or PC mode, with a saving of around $150.
ozbrit is offline  
post #654 of 3883 Old 06-21-2011, 07:04 AM
Newbie
 
holden72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi All,

Is there any chance or experiences in connection with playing gapless music via DLNA server (e.g. Synology NAS) with NR509/609 AV Receivers?

Thx
holden72 is offline  
post #655 of 3883 Old 06-21-2011, 06:34 PM
Senior Member
 
edved1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ultimatestuntman View Post

Have you tried another media server such as tversity? That's what I used and didn't have any problems.

I reformatted my HD and will try TVersity. Not a smart ass by any means, but I suspect it something more than enabling stream and antivirus interference. I have a WDLive player and that's able to stream everything I throw at it!

This is driving me nuts!
edved1 is offline  
post #656 of 3883 Old 06-21-2011, 07:15 PM
Member
 
Kpkimmel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by edved1 View Post

I reformatted my HD and will try TVersity. Not a smart ass by any means, but I suspect it something more than enabling stream and antivirus interference. I have a WDLive player and that's able to stream everything I throw at it!

This is driving me nuts!

Ok but different devices have different S protocol and Windows and Antivirus interpret it differently and may require more privileges or its own security rule via AV. All i know is that the receiver is more than capable and the problem lies with your setup and not the receiver. Also i know your not being a smartass, just trying to help ya out.....make sure you go to your music folder and right click and change its sharing options as well.
Kpkimmel is offline  
post #657 of 3883 Old 06-21-2011, 08:45 PM
Senior Member
 
edved1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kpkimmel View Post

Ok but different devices have different S protocol and Windows and Antivirus interpret it differently and may require more privileges or its own security rule via AV. All i know is that the receiver is more than capable and the problem lies with your setup and not the receiver. Also i know your not being a smartass, just trying to help ya out.....make sure you go to your music folder and right click and change its sharing options as well.

Thanks for the prompt reply and I do appreciate any insight I can get into this problem.

I've got stream to all devices within WMP12, I've enabled share within My Music folder and TVersity is active and is sharing media, but while the IP address is close, it isn't the IP address of my 509. It's off by one digit.

I've reformatted my drive. I've reset my 509. I've installed TVersity which at least now shows a media sharing server, but the 509 refuses to acknowledge it. Funny thing is, is that when I click more streaming options within WMP12 it doesn't see the Onkyo 509 as it should.

I dunno
edved1 is offline  
post #658 of 3883 Old 06-21-2011, 09:17 PM
Senior Member
 
edved1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ultimatestuntman View Post

Have you tried another media server such as tversity? That's what I used and didn't have any problems.

I seem to finally have server media established on my PC. In fact TVersity seems to be continuously updating the streaming media. I'm new with TVverstity, so do I use that program's audio player and activate DLNA on my 509 while TVersity is playing selected song?

Thanks.
edved1 is offline  
post #659 of 3883 Old 06-21-2011, 11:10 PM
Member
 
ultimatestuntman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by edved1 View Post

I seem to finally have server media established on my PC. In fact TVersity seems to be continuously updating the streaming media. I'm new with TVverstity, so do I use that program's audio player and activate DLNA on my 509 while TVersity is playing selected song?

Thanks.

My computer is currently in pieces so I can't check it out myself. But you should just need to make sure you have the correct folders shared within tversity. I don't think anything on your computer needs to be playing song wise. Lastly load up the dlna on your 509 and see if it is finding tversity.

If so you should be able to open it up and find your music.
ultimatestuntman is offline  
post #660 of 3883 Old 06-22-2011, 06:03 PM
Senior Member
 
edved1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I finally figured out why my NR509 couldn't be found on my network. I was playing with my WDLive player and it stopped working, I unplugged and plugged my Dlink 309 powerline network kit and it started working again. I then tried the DLNA on the 509 and sure enough it recognized my server and it started to work! Finally!

What a long journey to find the problem. I nuked my PC and reformatted the drive. Changed routers. Installed a bunch of different software and nothing seemed to work!

Thanks to all who offered advice.
edved1 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Onkyo Tx Nr609 7 2 Channel Network Thx Certified A V Receiver , Onkyo Tx Nr509 5 1 Channel Network A V Receiver , Onkyo Tx Sr309 5 1 Channel Home Theater Receiver
Gear in this thread - Nr609 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off