Onkyo TX-NR609, TX-NR509, TX-SR309 Thread - Page 35 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1021 of 3871 Old 08-23-2011, 10:38 AM
Member
 
westdc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4mula1 View Post

You do realize where I am talking about the listening mode presets? The closest I can determine for TrueHD and DTS-MA is "straight decode". I am not following about "gay" control being there?

Yes, I do --it's a JOKE I'm very sorry I tried to make you smile - I forgot that the way things are TODAY everyone is offended-If I offended you then I'm Sorry--Please don't forgive me.

It won't help.
westdc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1022 of 3871 Old 08-23-2011, 12:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
4mula1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Philadelphia, Pa.
Posts: 1,251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by westdc View Post

Yes, I do --it's a JOKE I'm very sorry I tried to make you smile - I forgot that the way things are TODAY everyone is offended-If I offended you then I'm Sorry--Please don't forgive me.

It won't help.

I knew you were joking, not offended at all. I just thought you might also know why I only had Straight Decode listed there.
4mula1 is offline  
post #1023 of 3871 Old 08-23-2011, 12:48 PM
Member
 
baseballz71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4mula1 View Post

When I go into the menu for listening mode presets, I want to set Dolby TrueHD to "Dobly TrueHD" and DTS-MA to "DTS-MA". According to page 37 of the manual, those selections should be available. But, my closest option is "Straight Decode". And, funny thing is, the manual mentions nothing about "Straight Decode". Am I missing something here?

First help us out with which blu-ray player you are using and if you are using a PS3 if you have the fat "brick" model or the "slim" model.
baseballz71 is offline  
post #1024 of 3871 Old 08-23-2011, 01:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
4mula1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Philadelphia, Pa.
Posts: 1,251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by baseballz71 View Post

First help us out with which blu-ray player you are using and if you are using a PS3 if you have the fat "brick" model or the "slim" model.

I don't think it has anything to do with Blu-ray player. it is Samsung BD-P3600. The issue is with the 609. Under the listening presets on my 705 it had an option for TrueHD for TrueHD and DTS-MA for DTS-MA. According to the manual, I should have those options on the 609 as well. But, I only have things like TXH Cinema, NEO, ect.... In order for the TrueHD and DTS-MA lights to light up on the 609, I have to select "Straight Decode". My question was, Why do I not have the options for TrueHD and DTS-MA in the preset settings, and in having "straight decode" why does the manual mention nothing about that setting?
4mula1 is offline  
post #1025 of 3871 Old 08-23-2011, 01:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
4mula1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Philadelphia, Pa.
Posts: 1,251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by maestreaux View Post

Having a couple of issues with my new NR-609. First, every time I turn it off it then back on it somehow resets the video output settings on my cable box? I will set it to output 1080i and to stretch 4:3 but I turn the receiver off then on again and it goes back to 720p and preserve 4:3 any idea how it is doing this?

Second, one of the reasons i upgraded my receiver was for DTS Master Audio & Dolby True HD audio formats. But I can't seem to get either one. I have a PS3 as my blu-ray player, does it even output those formats? I thought it did? I tried both Inception (DTS-MA) and the Dark Knight(Dolby THD) but neither format played through the receiver.

This is exactly one of the issues I am having that I posted a few posts back. I did try turning on devices in different order. It came on the way it should be. But, after being turned off for a while, it would come back on set to 480i. I have found that if I turn everything on, I will get audio almost immediately, and no video for about 60-120 seconds, then video comes on and it is set to 1080 the way it should be. So, I guess there is just a delay in replaying the video? Is there a setting that I am missing? Or maybe I have some video setting configured on the 609 that is keeping it from rendering video right away?
4mula1 is offline  
post #1026 of 3871 Old 08-23-2011, 07:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
BobearQSI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 635
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Hi everyone, I'm looking to upgrade my SR605 to the NR609. My primary reasons are: 1) The buzzing issue with the 605 - I have one of the bad units with a buzz and didn't find out until after 30 day return. 2) I now have 3D and would like to run just one cable to my projector.

So, I'm wondering if there are any major issues? I've read the last 10 pages or so of this thread, and didn't seem to see anything glaring. My biggest concern is that I don't get burned like I did with 605 - the authorized Onkyo repair shop I took it to insisted the buzz was normal for digital devices, even though many on AVS confirmed not all units were bad.

Also, can someone confirm this has true HDMI video pass-through with no added processing? I don't need any video processing. My use for the receiver is audio only as well as switching all my sources (HDMI, component+RCA audio, and composite+RCA audio).

Thanks!
BobearQSI is offline  
post #1027 of 3871 Old 08-23-2011, 07:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jim tressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,099
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
it has direct passthru and it works fine
jim tressler is offline  
post #1028 of 3871 Old 08-23-2011, 10:56 PM
Member
 
johnon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looking at 609

I have a Niles 12 channel amp running 12 speakers.
2 speakers are going to run directly from 609 (main zone) where I have a tv.

If I am watching TV, will the zone 2 speakers play sound from the TV? Said another way, will all 14 speakers in my house play the game?

thanks in advance!
johnon is offline  
post #1029 of 3871 Old 08-23-2011, 11:14 PM
Member
 
johnon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Onkyo sells a wifi antennae UWF-1.

Will any USB WIFI dongle work?

thanks
johnon is offline  
post #1030 of 3871 Old 08-23-2011, 11:54 PM
Member
 
mikesusangray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Zürich, Switzerland
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I wonder if some one can give me a hand:

I have a brand new Onkyo TX-NR509. Its primary use is to connect my HTPC via HDMI cable - the video goes to a projector, the audio is supposed to come out over the 5.1 system. The HTPC is running Windows 7 and is putting out signals through a Sapphire Radeon HD 6950 2GB Dirt 3 Edition.

Video is working perfectly - no problem there.

However, I can't get any audio through HDMI.

That is, on the HTPC, I DO see "AMD DP Output" under "Playback Devices" and I have it set as my "Default Device." As music plays the volume level indicator moves just fine. (The PC is unmuted, too!) Also, I didn't have any trouble sending a signal from the HTPC to the Onkyo via Toslink or stereo cable. Everythign is fine there.

As for settings on the Onkyo, I have HDMI1 associated with BD/DVD and the HDMI cable plugged in there. I've also messed with the settings under Setup - HDMI Setup, and nothing has made any difference.

Nor does it make any difference whether the projector is off or on.

Is it possible that something is defective here?? As far as I can tell either I have (a) a software problem in Windows 7, (b) a hardware problem with my Radeon 6950, (c) a problem with the cable (brand new, rated HDMI 1.3 - but not expensive), (d) a hardware problem with the Onkyo or (e) a settings problem with the Onkyo.

Unfortunately, I also don't have another HDMI device to test with ...

I honestly don't know where to start here - nor whom to contact for help. Do Onkyo people provide good support in a situation like this? Or is there something obvious I'm doing wrong here?

Mike
mikesusangray is offline  
post #1031 of 3871 Old 08-24-2011, 12:30 AM
Newbie
 
babofobby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looking to add a sub. BIC America F12 or Polk Audio PSW505 for Onkyo 509 (To go along with Jamo S426HCS3)?
babofobby is offline  
post #1032 of 3871 Old 08-24-2011, 01:34 AM
Newbie
 
Ritke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikesusangray View Post

I wonder if some one can give me a hand:

I have a brand new Onkyo TX-NR509. Its primary use is to connect my HTPC via HDMI cable - the video goes to a projector, the audio is supposed to come out over the 5.1 system. The HTPC is running Windows 7 and is putting out signals through a Sapphire Radeon HD 6950 2GB Dirt 3 Edition.

Video is working perfectly - no problem there.

However, I can't get any audio through HDMI.

That is, on the HTPC, I DO see "AMD DP Output" under "Playback Devices" and I have it set as my "Default Device." As music plays the volume level indicator moves just fine. (The PC is unmuted, too!) Also, I didn't have any trouble sending a signal from the HTPC to the Onkyo via Toslink or stereo cable. Everythign is fine there.

As for settings on the Onkyo, I have HDMI1 associated with BD/DVD and the HDMI cable plugged in there. I've also messed with the settings under Setup - HDMI Setup, and nothing has made any difference.

Nor does it make any difference whether the projector is off or on.

Is it possible that something is defective here?? As far as I can tell either I have (a) a software problem in Windows 7, (b) a hardware problem with my Radeon 6950, (c) a problem with the cable (brand new, rated HDMI 1.3 - but not expensive), (d) a hardware problem with the Onkyo or (e) a settings problem with the Onkyo.

Unfortunately, I also don't have another HDMI device to test with ...

I honestly don't know where to start here - nor whom to contact for help. Do Onkyo people provide good support in a situation like this? Or is there something obvious I'm doing wrong here?

Mike

Have you taken a look at audio settings on Windows? It might have something to do with default audio output. Right-click on the speaker found next to the clock, and select playback devices (or similar, I'm not running english os), there you should see the hdmi-audio device, set it as default if it isn't already. If it doesn't work right away, you might want to reboot the computer and receiver, or test other output devices found on the list.

If those don't help, you could try the hdmi cable straight to tv, if it gives sound, then it's probably related to receiver settings.

Someone should correct me if I'm pointing you to the wrong direction, haven't used hdmi output from a computer myself...
Ritke is offline  
post #1033 of 3871 Old 08-24-2011, 07:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
4mula1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Philadelphia, Pa.
Posts: 1,251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4mula1 View Post

This is exactly one of the issues I am having that I posted a few posts back. I did try turning on devices in different order. It came on the way it should be. But, after being turned off for a while, it would come back on set to 480i. I have found that if I turn everything on, I will get audio almost immediately, and no video for about 60-120 seconds, then video comes on and it is set to 1080 the way it should be. So, I guess there is just a delay in replaying the video? Is there a setting that I am missing? Or maybe I have some video setting configured on the 609 that is keeping it from rendering video right away?

Well it looks like I will never be able to resolve this issue. I have turned each device on separately and in different order. Each time, the same thing happens. I can see the 1080i icon lit on the DCX3400 DVR. (The DVR always stays on). When the first device comes on (whether it be the 609 or the TV), I see the handshake indication on the DVR, then the other device comes on, handshake indication again, and then the 1080i indicator changes immediately to 480i. I have to then manually change the format on the DVR to 1080i. There has to be a setting of some kind to make this stop. It did not happen with my Onkyo 705, nor does it happen now with my 609 on my second DVR, which is a DCT model. Any other ideas would help.
4mula1 is offline  
post #1034 of 3871 Old 08-24-2011, 07:18 AM
Member
 
flintsilver7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkiSmuggs View Post

Upscaling seems to best be done by the source.

I did some more poking around and it looks like you need to also adjust the picture options. If you use the "Direct" mode, which I think it does by default, then it will only pass the source through. If you switch it to one of the other options (like "Game" or "Custom") then it will do the upconversion. However, a lot of the channels on my TV had image size problems after upconversion. They didn't look any better and they had artifacts around the edges.

I suspect that upconverting existing HD channels might be worthwhile, but upconverting 480i signals is actually detrimental. Now that I know how to actually do it, I don't want to.
flintsilver7 is offline  
post #1035 of 3871 Old 08-24-2011, 07:27 AM
Member
 
pitdaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikesusangray View Post

I wonder if some one can give me a hand:

I have a brand new Onkyo TX-NR509. Its primary use is to connect my HTPC via HDMI cable - the video goes to a projector, the audio is supposed to come out over the 5.1 system. The HTPC is running Windows 7 and is putting out signals through a Sapphire Radeon HD 6950 2GB Dirt 3 Edition.

Video is working perfectly - no problem there.

However, I can't get any audio through HDMI.

That is, on the HTPC, I DO see "AMD DP Output" under "Playback Devices" and I have it set as my "Default Device." As music plays the volume level indicator moves just fine. (The PC is unmuted, too!) Also, I didn't have any trouble sending a signal from the HTPC to the Onkyo via Toslink or stereo cable. Everythign is fine there.

As for settings on the Onkyo, I have HDMI1 associated with BD/DVD and the HDMI cable plugged in there. I've also messed with the settings under Setup - HDMI Setup, and nothing has made any difference.

Nor does it make any difference whether the projector is off or on.

Is it possible that something is defective here?? As far as I can tell either I have (a) a software problem in Windows 7, (b) a hardware problem with my Radeon 6950, (c) a problem with the cable (brand new, rated HDMI 1.3 - but not expensive), (d) a hardware problem with the Onkyo or (e) a settings problem with the Onkyo.

Unfortunately, I also don't have another HDMI device to test with ...

I honestly don't know where to start here - nor whom to contact for help. Do Onkyo people provide good support in a situation like this? Or is there something obvious I'm doing wrong here?

Mike

Try disabling the onboard sound on the motherboard (via BIOS). I had a similar problem only my OS is Linux.
pitdaddy is offline  
post #1036 of 3871 Old 08-24-2011, 11:01 AM
Newbie
 
sectornine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Newbie Disclaimer

I just bought a pair of Martin Logan Motion 12's (http://www.martinlogan.com/motionSeries/specs.php), which state a Nominal Impedance 4 ohms; compatible with 4, 6 or 8 ohm rated amplifiers.

I am intending to hook these up to a TX-NR609, however, the following verbiage in the manual makes be nervous:

"You can connect speakers with an impedance of between 6 and 16 ohms. If you use speakers with a lower impedance, and use the amplifier at high volume levels for a long period of time, the built-in amp protection circuit may be activated."

Is this something I should be worried about?

Thank you in advance for any insight.
sectornine is offline  
post #1037 of 3871 Old 08-24-2011, 03:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dan Hitchman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Northern Colorado
Posts: 8,466
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 471 Post(s)
Liked: 320
Quote:
Originally Posted by sectornine View Post

Newbie Disclaimer

I just bought a pair of Martin Logan Motion 12's (http://www.martinlogan.com/motionSeries/specs.php), which state a Nominal Impedance 4 ohms; compatible with 4, 6 or 8 ohm rated amplifiers.

I am intending to hook these up to a TX-NR609, however, the following verbiage in the manual makes be nervous:

"You can connect speakers with an impedance of between 6 and 16 ohms. If you use speakers with a lower impedance, and use the amplifier at high volume levels for a long period of time, the built-in amp protection circuit may be activated."

Is this something I should be worried about?

Thank you in advance for any insight.

Yes. Running 4 ohm speakers with these cheaper receivers is not a good idea. Ask my neighbor... snap, crackle, pop!! No more receiver.

You need a more robust amp section. You'll need to look at the mid to high end models that specifically state you can safely use 4 ohm speakers.

Listen up, studios! Just say "NO" to DNR and EE!!
Dan Hitchman is online now  
post #1038 of 3871 Old 08-24-2011, 03:53 PM
Senior Member
 
shftup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just wondering if someone has a full list of the app pros/cons: Looking for a bedroom AVR and looking at the 509 and the avr will be in the my rack connect to a HTPC.
So I need on/off to work 100% of the time.
shftup is offline  
post #1039 of 3871 Old 08-24-2011, 05:27 PM
Member
 
ozbrit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[quote=johnon;20860622]Onkyo sells a wifi antennae UWF-1.

Will any USB WIFI dongle work?

thanks[/QUOTE

Quick answer is No.

But this one works for me: http://www.google.com/products/catal...ed=0CCoQ8wIwAQ

I coated the white surface with a black marker pen and now matches the onkyo 609.
ozbrit is offline  
post #1040 of 3871 Old 08-24-2011, 07:35 PM
Member
 
dcrook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Norwalk, Ca
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm finally doing a major AV upgrade after a long time, new hi-def plasma TV, new hi-def directv service, etc. I've been using a Panasonic XR-45 as my receiver for a while and its been great but now its 2011 and the no HDMI inputs thing puts it next on the list to be upgraded. I have a pretty small living room (10x20?) and right now I just have two infinity bookshelf speakers and an old DCM center channel. I plan to upgrade to some 5.1 setup, haven't decided on the speakers, got to do some auditions.

I'm looking at the 609 and some of the Denon units. This would be for a 5.1 setup in a small room, mostly video and games but some music. The network music apps feature looks like something I would use as well as playing stuff off the home network over DLNA. The 509 looked like it didn't have enough HDMI ports and the 309 didn't have enough features.

Would it worth it to look at the 709? I'm not sure what I would get other than a couple more HDMI ports. Is the MultiEQXT Audyssey worth it? I don't think I would need the additional power or the extra sub output.
dcrook is offline  
post #1041 of 3871 Old 08-25-2011, 12:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
4mula1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Philadelphia, Pa.
Posts: 1,251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by tiny0011 View Post

I found this on the 707 thread.
How to store and recall all settings.
All operations are done from the front panel, not the remote.
To store:
1.Push and hold setup on the avr.
2.Then push enter.
3.unit displays setup store.
4.Still holding setup, push enter again.
5.Unit displays setup storing.
6.Unit then displays complete.
All audessy,tuner presets,input names,intelli volume and power on level are stored.
To recall:
1. push and hold setup on avr.
2.Then push return.
3.Unit displays setup recall ?
4. Still holding setup, push return again.
5.Unit displays setup recalling.
6.Unit then displays complete.
avr will go into standby mode.
I had to use this feature once and it works!
Remember if you change any settings rerun store program.
This sure beats having to reenter everything again.

Just be aware though. Sometimes this will not work.
4mula1 is offline  
post #1042 of 3871 Old 08-25-2011, 12:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
4mula1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Philadelphia, Pa.
Posts: 1,251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob67 View Post

Hey all, I have the 609 and noticed that when I change the volume, it displays the volume change on the TV. My 607 did not do this. Is there a way to turn that off? I find it annoying when people are over watching sports/movies.

Within settings, you can set the OSD (On Screen Display) to off. With it off, you will also no longer see the audio and video settings when you select the display button. You will have to view them on the front of the 609.
4mula1 is offline  
post #1043 of 3871 Old 08-25-2011, 12:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
4mula1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Philadelphia, Pa.
Posts: 1,251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by rexian96 View Post

Questions for other owners / Onkyo experts -

3. Changing the inputs sometimes causes clicking in the receiver. Switching the audio mode to "direct" also clicks. Is this normal?

Set all of your listening presets for all inputs to something other then "last valid" and the clicking should go away.
4mula1 is offline  
post #1044 of 3871 Old 08-26-2011, 03:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SkiSmuggs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: North Central Vermont
Posts: 1,807
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4mula1 View Post

When I go into the menu for listening mode presets, I want to set Dolby TrueHD to "Dobly TrueHD" and DTS-MA to "DTS-MA". According to page 37 of the manual, those selections should be available. But, my closest option is "Straight Decode". And, funny thing is, the manual mentions nothing about "Straight Decode". Am I missing something here?

I haven't checked the manual, but I think Straight Decode is the new term for what I used to see on my 606 as "Dolby TrueHD" or "DTS-MA." Obviously, previous responses didn't understand the question.
SkiSmuggs is offline  
post #1045 of 3871 Old 08-26-2011, 08:26 AM
Member
 
BeerBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question...
Do you guys think my 609 will get too hot in this cabinet when the door is shut? It has small openings on the front and each side... and the back is completely open... about an 1-2'' from the wall. I will be putting a BluRay player in the open area above the 609. I'm trying to decide if I should add a couple of PC fans on each side or back of the 609.

BeerBoy is offline  
post #1046 of 3871 Old 08-26-2011, 09:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jim tressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,099
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I think it will overheat.. need to get some air moving through that cabinet
jim tressler is offline  
post #1047 of 3871 Old 08-26-2011, 09:44 AM
Senior Member
 
DocCasualty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Harbor Springs, MI
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 64
I think it will overheat without the Blu-ray player on top of it, let alone with it. Fans might work but you really need overhead clearance for that 609.

“A great thunderstorm of sound gushed from the walls. Music bombarded him at such an immense volume that his bones were almost shaken from their tendons; he felt his jaw vibrate, his eyes wobble in his head. He was a victim of concussion.” ― Fahrenheit 451
DocCasualty is online now  
post #1048 of 3871 Old 08-26-2011, 10:53 AM
Member
 
BeerBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Kinda what I was thinking also. I should have built the cabinet a little taller... or take the sub out. It's been in this cabinet for about 2 months and havent had any overheating issues yet... but would rather be safe than sorry.
BeerBoy is offline  
post #1049 of 3871 Old 08-26-2011, 12:37 PM
Newbie
 
etnaugle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just received a 509. It can be turned on using the power switch at the upper left-hand corner, but I can't turn it on with the remote. I did read the manual, and tried the switches it describes. Is this unit defective???
etnaugle is offline  
post #1050 of 3871 Old 08-26-2011, 01:10 PM
Member
 
gundam83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can you guys tell me if the Onkyo TX-NR509 is the right choice for me. I need a bedroom receiver and I'm on a pretty tight budget.

Here's my planned setup.

1. Connect playstation, xbox, htpc to receiver, and output to plasma tv. I'll have a 5.1 speaker setup.
2. Connect laptop to USB Dac. Run rcas from DAC to reciever. Output to zone 2 via a pair of powered speakers. I'm assuming I'll lose sub output with this (but that's not a big deal)
3. My TV is facing my bed, while my laptop and computer desk will be to the side of the bed which is why I'm running 2 separate sets of speakers in my room.
gundam83 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Onkyo Tx Nr609 7 2 Channel Network Thx Certified A V Receiver , Onkyo Tx Nr509 5 1 Channel Network A V Receiver , Onkyo Tx Sr309 5 1 Channel Home Theater Receiver
Gear in this thread - Nr609 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off