Onkyo TX-NR609, TX-NR509, TX-SR309 Thread - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 3913 Old 04-17-2011, 05:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jim tressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
i read the 609 manual and it briefly mentions network control - has anyone that owns it seen this? The new denons will have an android app that will allow control from elsewhere.. could be nice if you are on the deck and want to change something for zone 2
jim tressler is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 3913 Old 04-17-2011, 05:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
DocCasualty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Northern Michigan
Posts: 683
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 437
Quote:
Originally Posted by jim tressler View Post

i read the 609 manual and it briefly mentions network control - has anyone that owns it seen this? The new denons will have an android app that will allow control from elsewhere.. could be nice if you are on the deck and want to change something for zone 2

Yes, there is a free iPhone app on iTunes . It lists the RC-270 as a model to choose and it works for the 609. Once it identifies the 609 on the net, it lists it to choose. I've only played around with it a little bit so far but it's functional.

"Dave, this conversation can serve no purpose anymore. Goodbye." - 2001:ASO
DocCasualty is offline  
post #93 of 3913 Old 04-18-2011, 08:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
kulims's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 765
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DTS Neo X ?
kulims is offline  
post #94 of 3913 Old 04-18-2011, 08:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
DocCasualty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Northern Michigan
Posts: 683
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 437
Quote:
Originally Posted by kulims View Post

DTS Neo X ?

http://www.dts.com/Corporate/Press_R..._CES_2011.aspx

Not with this Onkyo series.

"Dave, this conversation can serve no purpose anymore. Goodbye." - 2001:ASO
DocCasualty is offline  
post #95 of 3913 Old 04-18-2011, 08:51 AM
Member
 
LDBetaGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Centerville, OH
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:

An 11.1 system? This is just getting ridiculous! I'm curious about the market for such an involved system. So probably five years from now 11.1 will be obsolete and there will be a 15.3 system! We'll all have to rent warehouses to hold our home theater systems.
LDBetaGuy is offline  
post #96 of 3913 Old 04-18-2011, 10:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
shinksma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Wandering the intertubes, on the way to damnation
Posts: 2,825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by LDBetaGuy View Post

An 11.1 system? This is just getting ridiculous! I'm curious about the market for such an involved system. So probably five years from now 11.1 will be obsolete and there will be a 15.3 system! We'll all have to rent warehouses to hold our home theater systems.

Hmmm...(does some quick calculations, researches available warehouse space)...

Yes...sounds like an excellent plan. Why not? people spend $100+ a month to rent out Public Storage units to store their "stuff" for years on end that wouldn't be worth anywhere near the amount they spend on storing it. This way, movie night truly becomes a night out again. "Hey honey, let's go out to the movies. No, not the Regal Cinema at the mall, our set-up at Warehouses-R-Us. See if you can find a sitter, baby Jake always gets trapped in that spare cabinetry we're saving from the kitchen upgrade we did four years ago."

heh heh heh, my evil plan is coming together,

(Hmm, need a smiley for truly evil grin...)

shinksma

My opinions are my own, and do not necessarily reflect those of my captors.
shinksma is offline  
post #97 of 3913 Old 04-18-2011, 12:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
DocCasualty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Northern Michigan
Posts: 683
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 437
Quote:
Originally Posted by shinksma View Post

Hmmm...(does some quick calculations, researches available warehouse space)...

heh heh heh, my evil plan is coming together,

(Hmm, need a smiley for truly evil grin...)

shinksma

LOL! Now let's see the replies from the guys who are already doing this!

"Dave, this conversation can serve no purpose anymore. Goodbye." - 2001:ASO
DocCasualty is offline  
post #98 of 3913 Old 04-18-2011, 12:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
hardballpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Davie, Fl.
Posts: 502
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
U need some new material son!

Baby, remember...It's my life and I'll do what I want!
hardballpete is offline  
post #99 of 3913 Old 04-18-2011, 02:39 PM
Member
 
LDBetaGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Centerville, OH
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I noticed that the TX-NR609 uses 6.2 amps of power. I'm no electrician, but that sounds like a lot of juice. Is that about normal for a receiver like the 609? Other manufacturers list their receivers' power use in watts, so it makes it difficult (for me) to compare. Can any of you more electrically knowledgeable folks comment on this?
LDBetaGuy is offline  
post #100 of 3913 Old 04-18-2011, 02:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
shinksma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Wandering the intertubes, on the way to damnation
Posts: 2,825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by LDBetaGuy View Post

I noticed that the TX-NR609 uses 6.2 amps of power. I'm no electrician, but that sounds like a lot of juice. Is that about normal for a receiver like the 609? Other manufacturers list their receivers' power use in watts, so it makes it difficult (for me) to compare. Can any of you more electrically knowledgeable folks comment on this?

That is a max rating, so you'll only draw that if you are really cranking it.

6.2A x 120VAC = 744VA of "apparent power", which would also be 744 W if the power factor was a perfect 1.0, but it isn't, so assume about 550-650 W or so of actual power draw.

(That all has to do with the phase of the current draw vs the phase of the voltage: at the peak of the 120VAC the unit doesn't necessarily draw full current: it might do so on the downslope. Just what I gleaned from a quick refresher online, I might have some stuff backwards, it's been a while.)

Does that help?

shinksma

My opinions are my own, and do not necessarily reflect those of my captors.
shinksma is offline  
post #101 of 3913 Old 04-18-2011, 03:19 PM
Member
 
LDBetaGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Centerville, OH
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by shinksma View Post

That is a max rating, so you'll only draw that if you are really cranking it.

6.2A x 120VAC = 744VA of "apparent power", which would also be 744 W if the power factor was a perfect 1.0, but it isn't, so assume about 550-650 W or so of actual power draw.

(That all has to do with the phase of the current draw vs the phase of the voltage: at the peak of the 120VAC the unit doesn't necessarily draw full current: it might do so on the downslope. Just what I gleaned from a quick refresher online, I might have some stuff backwards, it's been a while.)

Does that help?

shinksma

Yes, thank you! I was assuming the receiver used that much power all the time.
LDBetaGuy is offline  
post #102 of 3913 Old 04-19-2011, 11:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
thumperxr69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 695
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looking seriously at something like the 609.

Question to current owners

How flexible is it watch one video source and listen to another??? Specifically I would like to be able to watch HDMI 1 (XBOX360) and listen to Rhapsody on the Network source.

username should now be "ThumperYZ69"
thumperxr69 is offline  
post #103 of 3913 Old 04-19-2011, 12:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
DocCasualty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Northern Michigan
Posts: 683
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 437
Quote:
Originally Posted by thumperxr69 View Post

Specifically I would like to be able to watch HDMI 1 (XBOX360) and listen to Rhapsody on the Network source.

I don't think you can do that particular example, that is to assign a different video input to a set input such as NET or USB. If anybody knows otherwise, I'm all ears.

I was similarly hoping to play iPod through USB while watching TV through Cable(HDMI 3) but don't see anyway to possibly implement that without utilizing a separate input to the TV for the video source, bypassing the AVR for video. The only option I see there is using a separate analog or digital audio input to coincide with a particular video input and neither NET or USB allow that kind of flexibility.

"Dave, this conversation can serve no purpose anymore. Goodbye." - 2001:ASO
DocCasualty is offline  
post #104 of 3913 Old 04-19-2011, 02:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
shinksma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Wandering the intertubes, on the way to damnation
Posts: 2,825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by thumperxr69 View Post
How flexible is it watch one video source and listen to another??? Specifically I would like to be able to watch HDMI 1 (XBOX360) and listen to Rhapsody on the Network source.
Quote:
Originally Posted by DocCasualty View Post
I don't think you can do that particular example, that is to assign a different video input to a set input such as NET or USB. If anybody knows otherwise, I'm all ears.
I am not sure about the 609 and the NET or USB inputs, but on the 606 (older model that I have) you can select (for example) "CBL/SAT" for video, then select an audio-only input like CD or Tuner and the audio will switch over but the video will remain with the original selection.

All I can suggest is for a current owner to try it, and/or scour the manual for info.

shinksma

My opinions are my own, and do not necessarily reflect those of my captors.
shinksma is offline  
post #105 of 3913 Old 04-19-2011, 02:27 PM
Member
 
westdc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by shinksma View Post
I am not sure about the 609 and the NET or USB inputs, but on the 606 (older model that I have) you can select (for example) "CBL/SAT" for video, then select an audio-only input like CD or Tuner and the audio will switch over but the video will remain with the original selection.

All I can suggest is for a current owner to try it, and/or scour the manual for info.

shinksma
The 609 I have with the lastest software download will do it- I'm using the Hdmin as a montior out to my ty and any other audio source will paly and the picture stays the same.
westdc is offline  
post #106 of 3913 Old 04-19-2011, 02:28 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 23,339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 270 Post(s)
Liked: 413
I don't it works that way anymore. It seems all these new HDMI receivers only let you view the active source and you cannot change to an audio only source and still have the last video source displayed in the background.

Don't know why it is that way but it seems to be the trend.

Afro GT
afrogt is offline  
post #107 of 3913 Old 04-19-2011, 02:29 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 23,339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 270 Post(s)
Liked: 413
Quote:
Originally Posted by westdc View Post
The 609 I have with the lastest software download will do it- I'm using the Hdmin as a montior out to my ty and any other audio source will paly and the picture stays the same.

What is "Hdmin"?

Nevermind I think you mean HDMI.

Well if a software update fixes it that is very cool.

Afro GT
afrogt is offline  
post #108 of 3913 Old 04-19-2011, 02:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
DocCasualty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Northern Michigan
Posts: 683
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 437
Quote:
Originally Posted by westdc View Post
The 609 I have with the lastest software download will do it- I'm using the Hdmin as a montior out to my ty and any other audio source will paly and the picture stays the same.
You have a couple of typos there. Could you describe exactly how you have your inputs/output setup to accomplish this with NET and/or USB?

"Dave, this conversation can serve no purpose anymore. Goodbye." - 2001:ASO
DocCasualty is offline  
post #109 of 3913 Old 04-19-2011, 10:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
rworne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 842
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by DocCasualty View Post


You have a couple of typos there. Could you describe exactly how you have your inputs/output setup to accomplish this with NET and/or USB?

I wonder if he's on an iPad like I am, makes for some really interesting posts.
rworne is offline  
post #110 of 3913 Old 04-19-2011, 10:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
DocCasualty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Northern Michigan
Posts: 683
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 437
Quote:
Originally Posted by rworne View Post

I wonder if he's on an iPad like I am, makes for some really interesting posts.

Happens to me when I'm on the go with the iPhone too. LOL

"Dave, this conversation can serve no purpose anymore. Goodbye." - 2001:ASO
DocCasualty is offline  
post #111 of 3913 Old 04-19-2011, 10:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,563
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 136
Quote:
Originally Posted by DocCasualty View Post

I don't think you can do that particular example, that is to assign a different video input to a set input such as NET or USB. If anybody knows otherwise, I'm all ears.

I was similarly hoping to play iPod through USB while watching TV through Cable(HDMI 3) but don't see anyway to possibly implement that without utilizing a separate input to the TV for the video source, bypassing the AVR for video. The only option I see there is using a separate analog or digital audio input to coincide with a particular video input and neither NET or USB allow that kind of flexibility.

Hi DocCasualty, I know the 608 you can watch a video and select an audio (like Tuner or iPod connected to TV/CD port). Just not sure if Net and USB does or not.

- select your video input source
- wait until the source video is playing
- on the remote, press "Receiver" button and then "TV/CD" or "Tuner" or "Net" or "USB" button
JChin is offline  
post #112 of 3913 Old 04-19-2011, 11:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
DocCasualty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Northern Michigan
Posts: 683
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 437
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

Hi DocCasualty, I know the 608 you can watch a video and select an audio (like Tuner or iPod connected to TV/CD port). Just not sure if Net and USB does or not.

- select your video input source
- wait until the source video is playing
- on the remote, press "Receiver" button and then "TV/CD" or "Tuner" or "Net" or "USB" button

Thanks, I'll give that a try when I get home in the morning. I just got this 609 a week ago and am still figuring things with it. This will be very cool if it works this way for the 609 too.

"Dave, this conversation can serve no purpose anymore. Goodbye." - 2001:ASO
DocCasualty is offline  
post #113 of 3913 Old 04-20-2011, 08:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
DocCasualty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Northern Michigan
Posts: 683
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 437
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

Hi DocCasualty, I know the 608 you can watch a video and select an audio (like Tuner or iPod connected to TV/CD port). Just not sure if Net and USB does or not.

- select your video input source
- wait until the source video is playing
- on the remote, press "Receiver" button and then "TV/CD" or "Tuner" or "Net" or "USB" button

OK, I tried this and found out that you can do this with "Tuner", "TV/CD" and "Port", allowing their audio inputs to play (I don't have a Port attachment to fully confirm audio play) instead of the audio associated with an HDMI input such as BD/DVD, VCR/DVR and CBL/SAT. You cannot do this with either NET or USB, unless there is some other way to reassign these. When you switch to either NET or USB, the video switches to that input as well.

"Dave, this conversation can serve no purpose anymore. Goodbye." - 2001:ASO
DocCasualty is offline  
post #114 of 3913 Old 04-20-2011, 11:02 AM
Member
 
Stuck PixeL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, I have all my sources going through my 509. On my Blueray player, do I turn off all the sound processing and let my reciever do the work?
For example..
turn off "PCM down conversion"
"Downmix" set to stereo vs. "sound encoded"
"high Clarity sound" - disable

I have a Panasonic BDP 85k Blueray Player
Thoughts??
Stuck PixeL is offline  
post #115 of 3913 Old 04-20-2011, 11:08 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 23,339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 270 Post(s)
Liked: 413
set your BD player to output bitstream thru HDMI. Turn secondary audio off.

At least that's how it outputs on my BD 35.

you should then be able to get TrueHD and DTS-MA from blu ray discs.

Afro GT
afrogt is offline  
post #116 of 3913 Old 04-20-2011, 11:25 AM
Member
 
Stuck PixeL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, thanks. I had it set to PCM. I'll do this
Stuck PixeL is offline  
post #117 of 3913 Old 04-20-2011, 11:32 AM
Member
 
Stuck PixeL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HUGE difference. It works!
Stuck PixeL is offline  
post #118 of 3913 Old 04-20-2011, 07:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jim tressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
anyone know the differences between the HT-RC line and the TX-NR line? In looking at the comparisons, they look identical except for a few minor differences - the RC-360 is basically a 609 minus the PC input (monitor and audio) and thx certification. The RC-370 is basically a 709 with a few minor wrinkles.. any reason for the differences other than a few bucks off and a few less features?
jim tressler is offline  
post #119 of 3913 Old 04-21-2011, 06:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
shinksma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Wandering the intertubes, on the way to damnation
Posts: 2,825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jim tressler View Post

anyone know the differences between the HT-RC line and the TX-NR line? In looking at the comparisons, they look identical except for a few minor differences - the RC-360 is basically a 609 minus the PC input (monitor and audio) and thx certification. The RC-370 is basically a 709 with a few minor wrinkles.. any reason for the differences other than a few bucks off and a few less features?

You've pretty well nailed it: unless there is a feature on the TX-NR line you really need/want, the HT-RC line is usually more affordable for the same (general) feature set.

So if you want two HDMI outputs you will have to spring for the 709, otherwise the 370 might be perfect, for example.

shinksma

My opinions are my own, and do not necessarily reflect those of my captors.
shinksma is offline  
post #120 of 3913 Old 04-21-2011, 08:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jim tressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
thanks shinksma - I am also assuming that the internal components are the same in both then.
jim tressler is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Onkyo Tx Nr609 7 2 Channel Network Thx Certified A V Receiver , Onkyo Tx Nr509 5 1 Channel Network A V Receiver , Onkyo Tx Sr309 5 1 Channel Home Theater Receiver
Gear in this thread - Nr609 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off