Onkyo TX-NR609, TX-NR509, TX-SR309 Thread - Page 5 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #121 of 3884 Old 04-21-2011, 08:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
shinksma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Wandering the intertubes, on the way to damnation
Posts: 2,825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jim tressler View Post

thanks shinksma - I am also assuming that the internal components are the same in both then.

I can't say anything based on personal observation, but from what I have read hereabouts there seems to be essentially no difference in internal components, to the point that some people wonder why the 708 had a different power rating compared to the 270, when the caps, transformer, etc were all apparently identical.

shinksma

My opinions are my own, and do not necessarily reflect those of my captors.
shinksma is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #122 of 3884 Old 04-22-2011, 08:33 AM
Member
 
BeerBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got my 609 yesterday. $470 from Newegg.

I've got it hooked up to monoprice in wall speakers.
6816 - 8 Inches Kevlar 3-Way High Power In-Wall Speaker
6317 5-1/4 Inches Center Channel Micro-Flanged In-Wall Speaker
7606 5-1/4 Inches 3-Way High Power In-Wall Speaker - 2 sets of these (surround & rear)
Sub - BIC V1020

I havent got it fully dialed in yet, but so far I'm very impressed. Picture quality appears to be better now that my Comcast cable box goes thru the 609. Sounds amazing to me, but I'm no audio freak. This is my first solid home theater set up. I cant wait to get it dialed in with the Audyssey mic. I'm also curious to see how much it imrpoves the picture quality of my kids Wii. Setting up the network and using Pandora was easy and sounds great. Plugged in my iPhone and cranked it up... wow... the house was rockin'! I didnt see any album art etc, so I'll have to figure out whats up with that. As others have said, the firmware update does take about half an hour. Love the 609 and my monoprice speakers!

Someone in a previous post said the 609 doesnt have a fan. It does. There is a cooling fan on top.
BeerBoy is offline  
post #123 of 3884 Old 04-22-2011, 11:36 AM
Member
 
westdc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by BeerBoy View Post

I got my 609 yesterday. $470 from Newegg.

I've got it hooked up to monoprice in wall speakers.
6816 - 8 Inches Kevlar 3-Way High Power In-Wall Speaker
6317 5-1/4 Inches Center Channel Micro-Flanged In-Wall Speaker
7606 5-1/4 Inches 3-Way High Power In-Wall Speaker - 2 sets of these (surround & rear)
Sub - BIC V1020

I havent got it fully dialed in yet, but so far I'm very impressed. Picture quality appears to be better now that my Comcast cable box goes thru the 609. Sounds amazing to me, but I'm no audio freak. This is my first solid home theater set up. I cant wait to get it dialed in with the Audyssey mic. I'm also curious to see how much it imrpoves the picture quality of my kids Wii. Setting up the network and using Pandora was easy and sounds great. Plugged in my iPhone and cranked it up... wow... the house was rockin'! I didnt see any album art etc, so I'll have to figure out whats up with that. As others have said, the firmware update does take about half an hour. Love the 609 and my monoprice speakers!

Someone in a previous post said the 609 doesnt have a fan. It does. There is a cooling fan on top.

The Fan is temp controlled -so it will only run if the unit gets too hot caused by limited ventilation- Mine never comes on so I contacted the MFG and that is what I was told.
westdc is offline  
post #124 of 3884 Old 04-22-2011, 11:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
DocCasualty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Northern Michigan
Posts: 514
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by westdc View Post

The Fan is temp controlled -so it will only run if the unit gets too hot caused by limited ventilation- Mine never comes on so I contacted the MFG and that is what I was told.

Interesting. Yeah, I never even knew there was one. Sounds like a good backup plan and since it isn't always running, no noise and much less chance of failure.

"Dave, this conversation can serve no purpose anymore. Goodbye." - 2001:ASO
DocCasualty is online now  
post #125 of 3884 Old 04-22-2011, 05:11 PM
Newbie
 
rshetts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just wanted to thank you Tiny0011. Ive been shopping for a new receiver and was about to get this through Amazon for $490. I saw your bit about ABC Warehouse and gave them a call. I picked it up for $440 out the door! saved $50 and didnt have to wait the weekend for delivery.

Regarding the 609, set up was smooth and easy. The hdmi works flawlessly and the sound is great through my Paradigm speakers. I just finished a DIY projection screen thats 4' x 8' widescreen and the 609 was the icing on the cake. I have one helluva home theatre going and Ill probably never set foot in a commercial theatre again.
rshetts is offline  
post #126 of 3884 Old 04-23-2011, 05:07 AM
Senior Member
 
hardballpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Davie, Fl.
Posts: 499
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Returned my 609. For some weird reason, it was causing Video stutter on my Vizio 554, from a Directv HR24 DVR. Yes the cables were good-Monoprice high Speed HDMI all the way around. No matter hat settings I tried, I couldn't get rid of the stutter.

Bought a Denon 1911, and so far NO stutter. One for the books Onkyo Boyz?!

Baby, remember...It's my life and I'll do what I want!
hardballpete is offline  
post #127 of 3884 Old 04-23-2011, 10:56 AM
Member
 
BeerBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I plug in my iPhone/iPod... it displays:
Push "MODE" button to switch to extended mode

I push the MODE button over and over and the damn message wont go away.

Anyone know what I'm doing wrong?
BeerBoy is offline  
post #128 of 3884 Old 04-23-2011, 11:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,530
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by BeerBoy View Post

When I plug in my iPhone/iPod... it displays:
Push "MODE" button to switch to extended mode

I push the MODE button over and over and the damn message wont go away.

Anyone know what I'm doing wrong?

Hi BeerBoy, try pressing "Receiver" button first then "Mode" button.
JChin is offline  
post #129 of 3884 Old 04-23-2011, 11:33 AM
Member
 
BeerBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks JChin. Did that. When I press MODE, it changes between the various listening modes (THX music, etc) but the annoying message comes back after the mode is selected.
BeerBoy is offline  
post #130 of 3884 Old 04-23-2011, 11:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,530
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by BeerBoy View Post

Thanks JChin. Did that. When I press MODE, it changes between the various listening modes (THX music, etc) but the annoying message comes back after the mode is selected.

Hmm, does the iPhone/iPod have the latest update version?
JChin is offline  
post #131 of 3884 Old 04-23-2011, 12:06 PM
Member
 
BeerBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

Hmm, does the iPhone/iPod have the latest update version?

Yup.
BeerBoy is offline  
post #132 of 3884 Old 04-23-2011, 12:14 PM
Member
 
BeerBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I figured it out! I had to press USB on the remote, then MODE. DUH!!! WOO HOO!

Go Trail Blazers!
BeerBoy is offline  
post #133 of 3884 Old 04-23-2011, 12:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,530
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by BeerBoy View Post

I figured it out! I had to press USB on the remote, then MODE. DUH!!! WOO HOO!

Go Trail Blazers!

Ah, I assume you selected USB input after making the connection. Guess you know what happens when someone (I) ass___-u-me .

But glad you got it figured out.

Go MAVS!
JChin is offline  
post #134 of 3884 Old 04-23-2011, 04:57 PM
Newbie
 
vexion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've got a problem I was wondering if any of you all have experienced and can help with. I just got a TX-NR509, and I love it, except that whenever the sound gets above a certain (loud) threshold, the receiver's protection circuit trips and it powers off instantly.

I've got it hooked up to a Klipsch HD 500 5.1 set, and I found that if I have the volume on the receiver up around 60, and watch an explosion in a movie, the receiver powers off. Softer and it's fine. I followed the recommended procedure in the manual (unplug everything from the receiver, wait an hour, try again) and it's still happening. Has anyone experienced this before? Will I have to send it in for service? This thing is brand new, I don't want to pay or wait to have it repaired, and it's doesn't seem like it should be too loud. It's really just acceptable loud-explosion volume that's tripping the circuit.
vexion is offline  
post #135 of 3884 Old 04-23-2011, 06:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,530
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by vexion View Post
I've got a problem I was wondering if any of you all have experienced and can help with. I just got a TX-NR509, and I love it, except that whenever the sound gets above a certain (loud) threshold, the receiver's protection circuit trips and it powers off instantly.

I've got it hooked up to a Klipsch HD 500 5.1 set, and I found that if I have the volume on the receiver up around 60, and watch an explosion in a movie, the receiver powers off. Softer and it's fine. I followed the recommended procedure in the manual (unplug everything from the receiver, wait an hour, try again) and it's still happening. Has anyone experienced this before? Will I have to send it in for service? This thing is brand new, I don't want to pay or wait to have it repaired, and it's doesn't seem like it should be too loud. It's really just acceptable loud-explosion volume that's tripping the circuit.
Hi vexion, did you run auto setup? What crossover frequency is set for the speakers?

Possible speaker wires causing the issue so double check connections for any stray wires touching. Can you duplicate the problem (shut off) by a specific scene in the movie? If so try removing one speaker at a time from receiver and replay the scene (leaving speaker wires disconnected as you test the next speaker).
JChin is offline  
post #136 of 3884 Old 04-23-2011, 06:40 PM
Newbie
 
vexion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, I ran auto setup (2EQ.) The crossover's set at 150.

I can duplicate it, and it's probably a stray wire issue. I've just got bare wires screwed into the posts on the back of the receiver, so I might need to redo them all. I can easily duplicate it with a specific scene, which is what I've been doing to diagnose that it only shut off over volume 60 or so. I'll try your one-speaker-at-a-time fix. Thanks.
vexion is offline  
post #137 of 3884 Old 04-24-2011, 12:59 PM
Member
 
BeerBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I hooked up our xbox 360 to the 609 today and Black Ops sounds amazing... even with lame analog audio cables.
BeerBoy is offline  
post #138 of 3884 Old 04-24-2011, 06:24 PM
Senior Member
 
myron243's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Kingwood, Texas
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guess I should have visited here prior to ordering mine from Amazon. Oh well, $484 with free 2 day and no Texas sales tax. Plus Amazon has a 30 day price match so I'll keep a close watch for a day or so It got here yesterday. I am very happy with it. I got it so I could move the 608 upstairs with a new TV coming this week. I have several hours listening to Pandora but right now I'm listening to Cool Blue FM 96.1 on your radio dial from right there in Auckland, New Zealand via vTuner which is new to me but it really has about a bazillion stations from around the world covering every genre and sub-genre you can imagine.

And I too am using the video upconvert to 1080p for my Dish stuff. Never looked better.

Just another old geezer killin' time till time kills me.
myron243 is offline  
post #139 of 3884 Old 04-25-2011, 12:27 PM
Member
 
BeerBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Forgive me for a stupid question... but the video upconvert to 1080p isnt something you have to turn on/off is it? I'm assuming its automatically on and upconverts what ever you plug in and send out via HDMI to the TV.
BeerBoy is offline  
post #140 of 3884 Old 04-25-2011, 01:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
shinksma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Wandering the intertubes, on the way to damnation
Posts: 2,825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by myron243 View Post
Guess I should have visited here prior to ordering mine from Amazon. Oh well, $484 with free 2 day and no Texas sales tax. Plus Amazon has a 30 day price match so I'll keep a close watch for a day or so It got here yesterday.
I thought Amazon got rid of the 30-day price match stuff a year or so ago? i.e. if you order it and the price drops before they ship they will give you the lowest price, but otherwise the price you paid is the price you paid, no matching of new, lower prices.

shinksma

My opinions are my own, and do not necessarily reflect those of my captors.
shinksma is offline  
post #141 of 3884 Old 04-25-2011, 02:07 PM
Member
 
ysmael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
how do you access video adjustment screen ? i cant figure this out. thanks
ysmael is offline  
post #142 of 3884 Old 04-25-2011, 02:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
DocCasualty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Northern Michigan
Posts: 514
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by BeerBoy View Post

Forgive me for a stupid question... but the video upconvert to 1080p isnt something you have to turn on/off is it? I'm assuming its automatically on and upconverts what ever you plug in and send out via HDMI to the TV.

Press HOME>VIDEO>PICTURE MODE> then adjust to which you want (multiple choices here) DIRECT = no upconversion, THROUGH = upconversion.

You'll have to play around with the other options here such as CUSTOM, etc. to see your other options and what they produce. Multiple controls such as brightness within CUSTOM option.

While on HOME screen, press INFO>VIDEO to view your input/output info. Alternately, press DISPLAY twice for video input/output info.

"Dave, this conversation can serve no purpose anymore. Goodbye." - 2001:ASO
DocCasualty is online now  
post #143 of 3884 Old 04-25-2011, 03:44 PM
Member
 
BeerBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Doc!
BeerBoy is offline  
post #144 of 3884 Old 04-25-2011, 04:06 PM
Member
 
BeerBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looking at the manual. In the set up menu, you go to "input/output assign" and you can change the output resolution. It says that THROUGH does not upconvert... "select this to pass video through the AV receiver at the same resolution and with no conversion". I'm leaving mine at AUTO... "selct this to have the AV receiver automatically convert video at resolutions supported by your TV". After pressing DISPLAY twice, it says its upconverting my Comcast signal to 1080p.
BeerBoy is offline  
post #145 of 3884 Old 04-25-2011, 04:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
DocCasualty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Northern Michigan
Posts: 514
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by BeerBoy View Post

Looking at the manual. In the set up menu, you go to "input/output assign" and you can change the output resolution. It says that THROUGH does not upconvert... "select this to pass video through the AV receiver at the same resolution and with no conversion". I'm leaving mine at AUTO... "selct this to have the AV receiver automatically convert video at resolutions supported by your TV". After pressing DISPLAY twice, it says its upconverting my Comcast signal to 1080p.

Yes, AUTO upconverts but also puts through native resolution. It really depends on how you want it to handle and display things.

I'm at work tonight, so I can't re-test but I'm pretty sure THROUGH gave me upconversion and DIRECT did not. Anyway, now that you know how it works, you can run through the various options and see what works best for you with any given input.

I do like the PQ with upconversion for the 480i signals on my DCT6416iii and was leaving it on AUTO, however, some times I would prefer to watch some of these in 4:3 expanded mode (which my Panny plasma calls JUST), instead of 4:3 or 16:9 (FULL) and using DIRECT allows that.

It's a little confusing to me too still as you can control your video adjusts both with the 609 and your TV and their interactions.

"Dave, this conversation can serve no purpose anymore. Goodbye." - 2001:ASO
DocCasualty is online now  
post #146 of 3884 Old 04-25-2011, 05:23 PM
Member
 
BeerBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's all confusing to me.

Thanks for the tip on pressing DISPLAY twice.
BeerBoy is offline  
post #147 of 3884 Old 04-25-2011, 09:55 PM
Member
 
baseballz71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So what is the best way to configure my sub-woofer since 2EQ doesn't have sub-woofer support?
baseballz71 is offline  
post #148 of 3884 Old 04-25-2011, 10:33 PM
Newbie
 
vexion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
2EQ doesn't have subwoofer support? It definitely tested the subwoofer for me. There was a big "SUBWOOFER: YES" after it was all configured.
vexion is offline  
post #149 of 3884 Old 04-25-2011, 10:47 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 23,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 221 Post(s)
Liked: 390
Quote:
Originally Posted by vexion View Post

2EQ doesn't have subwoofer support? It definitely tested the subwoofer for me. There was a big "SUBWOOFER: YES" after it was all configured.

It will check for the presence of a sub but it wont eq the sub like Audyssey MultiEQ does.

Afro GT
afrogt is offline  
post #150 of 3884 Old 04-25-2011, 10:58 PM
Newbie
 
martijnv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vexion View Post

I've got a problem I was wondering if any of you all have experienced and can help with. I just got a TX-NR509, and I love it, except that whenever the sound gets above a certain (loud) threshold, the receiver's protection circuit trips and it powers off instantly.

I've got it hooked up to a Klipsch HD 500 5.1 set, and I found that if I have the volume on the receiver up around 60, and watch an explosion in a movie, the receiver powers off. Softer and it's fine. I followed the recommended procedure in the manual (unplug everything from the receiver, wait an hour, try again) and it's still happening. Has anyone experienced this before? Will I have to send it in for service? This thing is brand new, I don't want to pay or wait to have it repaired, and it's doesn't seem like it should be too loud. It's really just acceptable loud-explosion volume that's tripping the circuit.

I had exactly the same issue on my TX-SR507 receiver and this was caused by some bad soldering contacts which got repaired within warrenty.
martijnv is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Onkyo Tx Nr609 7 2 Channel Network Thx Certified A V Receiver , Onkyo Tx Nr509 5 1 Channel Network A V Receiver , Onkyo Tx Sr309 5 1 Channel Home Theater Receiver
Gear in this thread - Nr609 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off