Onkyo TX-NR609, TX-NR509, TX-SR309 Thread - Page 53 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1561 of 3874 Old 11-19-2011, 10:43 AM
Member
 
Nobby74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
use hdmi port 2 on tv

or look at the manual on which port
Nobby74 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1562 of 3874 Old 11-19-2011, 10:52 AM
Member
 
rarjar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by beekermartin View Post

I installed a 609 last night at my friends house. I ran into two problems.

1. I could not get the audio return channel to work with his Samsung 7000 TV. I turned on anynet and hdmi control in both the 609 and the 7000 and I switched to the 609 to TV like the manual says. No matter what I get no audio when using the 7000s smart hub feature. I ran an optical cable from the 7000 to the 609 and I get audio that way. Is there a trick to using the ARC? I am using a 1.4 HDMI cable that is rated for ARC. It isn't that a big deal that it doesn't work since using the optical cable does but I would like to figure it out. This is the first setup I've installed that has ARC and I would really like to know how to make it work.

2. The second problem has to do with the Onkyo wifi usb adapter. The first time I plugged it in the 609 automatically pulled up an option for manual or auto setup. For some reason it locked up when trying to install. I turned the 609 off and back on and now the wifi usb adapter doesn't appear to do anything. I plug it in and nothing happens. I go to network and there doesn't appear to be any settings in there for the it. Is the adapter defective?

I had a lot of problems with my Onkyo usb dongle also. It's been a while, but it seemed to me I ended up having to do a Receiver hard reset and finally got it going.
rarjar is offline  
post #1563 of 3874 Old 11-19-2011, 11:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
beekermartin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 1,308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nobby74 View Post

use hdmi port 2 on tv

or look at the manual on which port

So only one port has ARC? I will check the 7000 thread now.
beekermartin is offline  
post #1564 of 3874 Old 11-19-2011, 11:56 AM
Member
 
westdc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Suggest you connect to the internet and do Software upgrade or get a usb 32 gig stick and download the software to it and uograde the receiver,
westdc is offline  
post #1565 of 3874 Old 11-19-2011, 12:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,504
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by beekermartin View Post

So only one port has ARC? I will check the 7000 thread now.

Hi beekermartin, as I recall Samsung 7000 doesn't have ARC. If ARC is available on the 7000 series it would be HDMI-2 port and it would have the letters ARC stamp by it.
JChin is offline  
post #1566 of 3874 Old 11-19-2011, 12:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jim tressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,099
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
ARC is only on the 8000 series. I believe it was a misprint in the manual.
jim tressler is offline  
post #1567 of 3874 Old 11-19-2011, 12:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
beekermartin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 1,308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I just google ARC and the Samsung 7000 and found a thread stating the 7000 model does not support ARC. Only the 8000 series does.

Edit:

You guys are too fast! Thanks for the quick responses.
beekermartin is offline  
post #1568 of 3874 Old 11-19-2011, 12:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
beekermartin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 1,308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by westdc View Post

Suggest you connect to the internet and do Software upgrade or get a usb 32 gig stick and download the software to it and uograde the receiver,

I am planning on bringing over a network switch and some cables to hardwire the 609 to download any updates that may be available.

Do you think that an update may fix the issue with the wifi usb dongle? He doesn't have easy access to an ethernet cable where his receiver is so wifi is the easist solution.
beekermartin is offline  
post #1569 of 3874 Old 11-19-2011, 01:11 PM
Member
 
westdc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by beekermartin View Post

I am planning on bringing over a network switch and some cables to hardwire the 609 to download any updates that may be available.

Do you think that an update may fix the issue with the wifi usb dongle? He doesn't have easy access to an ethernet cable where his receiver is so wifi is the easist solution.

Visit this link and you down load or read about what is contained in the software update.

http://www.us.onkyo.com/download/software.cfm

The easiest thing to do is up with a usb stick (32MB) download the software update to the stick and then just carry that over in your pocket.
westdc is offline  
post #1570 of 3874 Old 11-19-2011, 01:18 PM
Member
 
Nobby74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
6420 has arc!
Nobby74 is offline  
post #1571 of 3874 Old 11-19-2011, 01:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
beekermartin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 1,308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
The largest USB stick I have is 16gb. I will try to do it via hard wired ethernet. If that doesn't work I'll pick up a 32gb stick and do it that way. I am just hoping the update fixes the usb wifi issue.
beekermartin is offline  
post #1572 of 3874 Old 11-19-2011, 02:37 PM
Member
 
westdc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by beekermartin View Post

The largest USB stick I have is 16gb. I will try to do it via hard wired ethernet. If that doesn't work I'll pick up a 32gb stick and do it that way. I am just hoping the update fixes the usb wifi issue.

It should -be sure to follow the directions -Good luck
westdc is offline  
post #1573 of 3874 Old 11-19-2011, 02:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 1,677
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by westdc View Post

The easiest thing to do is up with a usb stick (32MB) download the software update to the stick and then just carry that over in your pocket.

Personally speaking. The easiest way to update your Onkyo amplifier is via its network connection - if supported...

I SUPPORT 'FAIR USE'. MY MORALS PREVENT ME FROM HELPING ANYONE WHO OBTAINS COPYRIGHTED CONTENT ILLEGITIMATELY
I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout and A/V Gear
SeeMoreDigital is online now  
post #1574 of 3874 Old 11-19-2011, 02:46 PM
Senior Member
 
kevinwoodward's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Northborough, MA
Posts: 289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by beekermartin View Post

The largest USB stick I have is 16gb. I will try to do it via hard wired ethernet. If that doesn't work I'll pick up a 32gb stick and do it that way. I am just hoping the update fixes the usb wifi issue.

can't you connect a laptop wirelessy and bridge the Ethernet port on the laptop
plug a wire from the laptop into the onkyo

or am I out of my mind?
kevinwoodward is offline  
post #1575 of 3874 Old 11-20-2011, 01:54 AM
Member
 
qsoundrich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Headphone jack on USB won't turn off of mute. It is stuck on mute and I can't listen to it. I may be behind on FW, but this is a weird problem. I can listen to FM through the headphones.
qsoundrich is offline  
post #1576 of 3874 Old 11-20-2011, 05:12 AM
Member
 
westdc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeeMoreDigital View Post

Personally speaking. The easiest way to update your Onkyo amplifier is via its network connection - if supported...

I agree-I suggested this to the person that is helping a friend that is having TBL with a wireless issue and doesn't have a cable-he was going to drag a switch and cables to hook up to another location-That's why I suggest the usb update method (LESS EQUIPMENT) to lug around.
westdc is offline  
post #1577 of 3874 Old 11-20-2011, 06:07 AM
Member
 
Milehigh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought a 609 yesterday and fairly excited about its capabilities and only just beginning to explore them... obviously some questions:

My Comcast HD cable box (Motorola, not sure of model) does not have HDMI and I plan to replace it tomorrow with an upgraded model after talking to Comcast... so the current wiring has component video and optical video from the cable box to the receiver, and HDMI out to the Panasonic plasma. I get sound from the cable box in 5.1, but the TV speakers don't work... how do I get sound from the TV speakers if I don't want to power up the receiver? When I upgrade the Comcast cable box to HDMI, will that address this issue?

Just got things working late last night, I'm sure more questions to follow in the next few days
Milehigh is offline  
post #1578 of 3874 Old 11-20-2011, 07:05 AM
wl1
Advanced Member
 
wl1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by beekermartin View Post

The largest USB stick I have is 16gb. I will try to do it via hard wired ethernet. If that doesn't work I'll pick up a 32gb stick and do it that way. I am just hoping the update fixes the usb wifi issue.

Don't confuse 32mb as 32gb! Re-read the posts. Your memory stick will be fine.

Instructions say delete all other data. Ignore if you like, but I am sure you may have an old 512mb stick hanging around, reserve it for this purpose.

Make sure you read the attached from the manual and firmware instructions from Onkyo website.
LL
wl1 is offline  
post #1579 of 3874 Old 11-20-2011, 07:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jim tressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,099
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
i can attest.. make sure RHID if OFF!!!
jim tressler is offline  
post #1580 of 3874 Old 11-20-2011, 08:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,504
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by Milehigh View Post

... so the current wiring has component video and optical video from the cable box to the receiver, and HDMI out to the Panasonic plasma. I get sound from the cable box in 5.1, but the TV speakers don't work... how do I get sound from the TV speakers if I don't want to power up the receiver? When I upgrade the Comcast cable box to HDMI, will that address this issue?

Hi Milehigh, try setting "Audio Tv Out" to on in the HDMI menu found under Hardware Setup.
JChin is offline  
post #1581 of 3874 Old 11-20-2011, 01:04 PM
Member
 
edo101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
does this reciever upscale signals from analog inputs like component and VGA to HDMI color standards/settings.

I have a launch xbox 360 that is stilll going strong but i want to make sure i get 1080p and good color settings (instead of the washed out look i get via vga direct to my 32" LN32B650) and I was hoping this reciever would allow me to bypass the washed out color look and implement HDMI color.

and is there a huge disparity between Audyssey 2eq and multi XT
edo101 is offline  
post #1582 of 3874 Old 11-20-2011, 01:21 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,814
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 713 Post(s)
Liked: 1399
^^
Which model? There are 3 models discussed in this thread. Neither the 309 or 509 include a video chip nor have upconversion of analog to HDMI .. both features start with the 609. Audyssey 2EQ starts with the 509 and doesn't EQ the sub whereas Audyssey MultEQ XT is two levels above 2EQ and not only EQ's the sub but provides many more filters which would likely be more noticeable with better quality speakers ... not likely night and day, but noticeable.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1583 of 3874 Old 11-20-2011, 01:24 PM
Member
 
Milehigh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, actually that did work but when the TV speakers activated, the surround sound was turned off. I need to spend more time in the manual, that is for sure What would be nice is there are times you may want surround sound and times when the TV speakers are all you need. With a Harmony One remote, those could be two separate activities.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

Hi Milehigh, try setting "Audio Tv Out" to on in the HDMI menu found under Hardware Setup.

Milehigh is offline  
post #1584 of 3874 Old 11-20-2011, 02:16 PM
Member
 
edo101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
Which model? There are 3 models discussed in this thread. Neither the 309 or 509 include a video chip nor have upconversion of analog to HDMI .. both features start with the 609. Audyssey 2EQ starts with the 509 and doesn't EQ the sub whereas Audyssey MultEQ XT is two levels above 2EQ and not only EQ's the sub but provides many more filters which would likely be more noticeable with better quality speakers ... not likely night and day, but noticeable.

609. Hmm I wonder if I should go with the VSK 1021K. would it be better at callibrating sound than the 609? I like the 609 because it has VGA in for xbox 360 and 4k scaler since i will be getting a 1440p monitor in the future
edo101 is offline  
post #1585 of 3874 Old 11-20-2011, 10:03 PM
Member
 
evil_mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Two issues I am hoping the experts can assist with:

Anyone know of a workaround to the audible hiss that comes out of my speakers when Audessey EQ is enabled? It definitely improves my sound but sometimes there is a hiss in the background. Power toggling works most of the time, but I wonder if there is a more permanent solution (other than "turn off Audessey EQ").

Also, I noticed that every 1 out of every 20 times I turn on the 609 or switch hdmi inputs, the audio signal doesn't fire. I can see the image on the screen, but no sound.

Thanks!
evil_mike is offline  
post #1586 of 3874 Old 11-21-2011, 01:52 AM
Newbie
 
benz1980i's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by beekermartin View Post

I installed a 609 last night at my friends house. I ran into two problems.

1. I could not get the audio return channel to work with his Samsung 7000 TV. I turned on anynet and hdmi control in both the 609 and the 7000 and I switched to the 609 to TV like the manual says. No matter what I get no audio when using the 7000s smart hub feature. I ran an optical cable from the 7000 to the 609 and I get audio that way. Is there a trick to using the ARC? I am using a 1.4 HDMI cable that is rated for ARC. It isn't that a big deal that it doesn't work since using the optical cable does but I would like to figure it out. This is the first setup I've installed that has ARC and I would really like to know how to make it work.

2. The second problem has to do with the Onkyo wifi usb adapter. The first time I plugged it in the 609 automatically pulled up an option for manual or auto setup. For some reason it locked up when trying to install. I turned the 609 off and back on and now the wifi usb adapter doesn't appear to do anything. I plug it in and nothing happens. I go to network and there doesn't appear to be any settings in there for the it. Is the adapter defective?



Has anyone been able to resolve this issue? I bought my 609 today with the offical usb wifi and was not able to connect online with it on the 609. I tried several times and figured I would go back and try again later. Now I am unable to go back to the initial menu when you insert the usb wifi for the first time??
benz1980i is offline  
post #1587 of 3874 Old 11-21-2011, 02:19 AM
Member
 
Milehigh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In previous setups I could run a TV only without firing up a receiver... I'm just getting my feet wet on HDMI all through a receiver, but can you run the TV without turning on the receiver at all?
Milehigh is offline  
post #1588 of 3874 Old 11-21-2011, 04:06 AM
Newbie
 
benz1980i's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by benz1980i View Post

[/b]

Has anyone been able to resolve this issue? I bought my 609 today with the offical usb wifi and was not able to connect online with it on the 609. I tried several times and figured I would go back and try again later. Now I am unable to go back to the initial menu when you insert the usb wifi for the first time??

I worked it out myself. Reset setting back to defult by holding down "VCR" then pressing the power button. I inserted the USB wifi and it worked this time
benz1980i is offline  
post #1589 of 3874 Old 11-21-2011, 11:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
beekermartin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 1,308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I attempted to connect to the internet using a hard wired connection and it didn't work. I then plugged in the wifi usb dongle again and nothing happens. I have to assume somehow the network settings got corrupted. Is there a way to reset it?

I realize my mistake above about the size of the memorey stick. I thought that 32 Gigs was an awful lot for a simple firmware update. lol. I do have a bunch of small sticks that will work, I will updated the firmware that way. Maybe updating the firmware will fix the network problem I am having as well.
beekermartin is offline  
post #1590 of 3874 Old 11-21-2011, 11:52 AM
Newbie
 
spitfirees20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Everybody,

I've been combing the threads, but I can't seem to find anybody else with the same issue as me, or at least a recommendation to fix it. All I have hooked up to my TX-NR509 is my mac mini via HDMI for video and 3.5mm to RCA for audio, but the video coming out of my tv and speakers isn't synced up. I can't just add a delay to the receiver for audio because I also use this setup as a computer for gaming, so the lag is unacceptable. What options do I have to fix this? Should I just do audio through the reciever and then run the HDMI straight from the mac mini into the tv, or is there some other setting that I somehow haven't found yet?

Thanks in advance.
spitfirees20 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Onkyo Tx Nr609 7 2 Channel Network Thx Certified A V Receiver , Onkyo Tx Nr509 5 1 Channel Network A V Receiver , Onkyo Tx Sr309 5 1 Channel Home Theater Receiver
Gear in this thread - Nr609 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off