Onkyo TX-NR609, TX-NR509, TX-SR309 Thread - Page 99 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2941 of 3913 Old 04-27-2012, 10:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
raistline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: MidWest
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by hotrodbanshee View Post

The cable just runs from the high line pole at the road into my house no cable box. I guess I need to call them and see if they offer one. Are there any coaxial to hdmi adapters?

If you have a Coax cable from your cable company going to your TV you will need to then connect an Optical cable from you TV to your receiver to get the audio to go out to your sound system. (there may be a setting on your TV to force this as well)

Once you have it connected to your receiver you will have to go into the setup and go into Input assign and then Digital Audio input.
From here you can direct the optical input into the Audio Output you desire, e.g.: TV/VCR.

Once this is done, any audio with 5.1 will be 5.1 on your audio system provided no other settings were changed on the receiver to prevent this.
raistline is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2942 of 3913 Old 04-27-2012, 11:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
BobearQSI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by hotrodbanshee View Post

The cable just runs from the high line pole at the road into my house no cable box. I guess I need to call them and see if they offer one. Are there any coaxial to hdmi adapters?

There is no surround sound on an analog cable signal, so if that's what you have, you can't get it. Some of the analog cable companies also broadcast the digital OTA ATSC channels as well. Are any cable channels HD? Or, is it just the local channels that are HD?

With digital cable, there is usually a box, as a lot of the movie channels are requiring encryption nowadays on the digital connections.

Bottom line is you should probably call your cable company and find out what options there are, then post back here if you still need connection help.
BobearQSI is offline  
post #2943 of 3913 Old 04-27-2012, 12:01 PM
Newbie
 
hotrodbanshee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We have bout 75 analog and 10 HD local channels from our cable provider.
hotrodbanshee is offline  
post #2944 of 3913 Old 04-28-2012, 04:22 AM
Senior Member
 
david0406's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by david0406 View Post

I seem to have a handshake issue with my Roku2 when it engages a 5.1 stream on Netflix or Amazon. The homescreen of the Roku2 gets blacker when I engage the the HD audio . Then when I try to switch inputs the OSD of the AVR is pink indicating a handshake issue. This only occurs when I when I stream HD audio. Could this be caused by more data being streamed with the audio and the avr is not liking it. The display of the TV is not pink , just the OSD of the AVR. Could this be a cabling issue???

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
1. Yes. Cat 1 = Low Speed; Cat 2 = High Speed
2. The Roku to the AVR; however, it could also be a defective Roku as well. Try using another cable as well as connecting to each of the HDMI inputs on the AVR to see if one works better than another.

Well Roku states that one of my devices is probably NOT "fully" HDMI compliant and generally this issue is not the fault of the Roku2. My devices are TX-NR609 and Samsung PN42C450. I have tried every input on the AVR. Changed the inputs on the TV. Tried every resolution including "through" and "direct" . Surely my 609 is "fully" hdmi compliant as for my TV it is a 2009 or 2010 model. The Roku2 works fine except when I engage DD+ on Netflix and then start switching back and forth between inputs. I tried the Cat2 cable I received yesterday to no avail. Now if I stream netflix in 2.0 stereo this issue does NOT occur. Handshakes complete with no problem. Now my TV is ONLY a 720p tv. Whether or not that is any issue or not I dont know. All resolution settings are at 720p. They also state that they encounter many problems with the Onkyo receivers. Bottom line I asked if they thought my Roku was defective. They stated it is generally the other devices. Any thoughts?? I have no handshake problems with either of my other devices . Set top box and Bluray.
.
david0406 is offline  
post #2945 of 3913 Old 04-28-2012, 06:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
mfrey0118's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Well, my new 609 got here from Amazon and I packed up my refurb to ship back to A4L.

Hooked it up and all HDMI communication works. RHiD and ARC. Let's hope it doesn't fail in the next couple of weeks. If it does, I'm officially done with Onkyo. Hello, Denon 1912 or 2112...

60" 1080p 3D Plasma Panel
3D 1080p Blu-Ray player
4K 7.2 Channel AVR

mfrey0118 is offline  
post #2946 of 3913 Old 04-28-2012, 04:43 PM
Senior Member
 
david0406's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by david0406 View Post

Well Roku states that one of my devices is probably NOT "fully" HDMI compliant and generally this issue is not the fault of the Roku2. My devices are TX-NR609 and Samsung PN42C450. I have tried every input on the AVR. Changed the inputs on the TV. Tried every resolution including "through" and "direct" . Surely my 609 is "fully" hdmi compliant as for my TV it is a 2009 or 2010 model. The Roku2 works fine except when I engage DD+ on Netflix and then start switching back and forth between inputs. I tried the Cat2 cable I received yesterday to no avail. Now if I stream netflix in 2.0 stereo this issue does NOT occur. Handshakes complete with no problem. Now my TV is ONLY a 720p tv. Whether or not that is any issue or not I dont know. All resolution settings are at 720p. They also state that they encounter many problems with the Onkyo receivers. Bottom line I asked if they thought my Roku was defective. They stated it is generally the other devices. Any thoughts?? I have no handshake problems with either of my other devices . Set top box and Bluray.
.

Well Roku says its the 609 even though the Roku does the same thing on every input and I have no issues with any other device. I am stumped
david0406 is offline  
post #2947 of 3913 Old 04-29-2012, 06:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
mfrey0118's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by david0406 View Post

Well Roku says its the 609 even though the Roku does the same thing on every input and I have no issues with any other device. I am stumped

One thing I am noticing is that the 2011 Onkyos have very unreliable HDMI connectivity. I had both an R590 receiver (from the HT-S5400 package) and a NR609's HDMI connectivity fail. First it was ARC, then no RHiD. A lot of people said "Hey who cares just use optical" but that restricts you to only 2.0 channel PCM audio via anything but your TV's tuner and you do not get the convenience of RHiD communication, which includes the unit turning off/on with the panel and switching inputs automatically. This is important for those of us who don't have Harmonys.

Both units that exhibited this were refurbished models from Accessories4Less (who actually are authorized Onkyo refurb sellers).

I was about to sware off Onkyo, but I figured it would be prudent to at least try new ones before banning the entire company from my life for good. What really frustrates me is the HDMI issues are the only real gripe I have with these receivers. Otherwise, they rock!

I have a new R590 from Amazon in the bedroom and so far so good. I have had it for a few weeks now. I got a new 609 also from Amazon on Friday. Has been working perfectly except for yesterday I got audio no video for a few minutes but I just turned everything off and waited and then turned it all back on and it was fine for the rest of the night. Of course, I'm reserving judgement because it took weeks for the issues to reveal themselves on the refurbished units.

In other words, your Roku may be right.

60" 1080p 3D Plasma Panel
3D 1080p Blu-Ray player
4K 7.2 Channel AVR

mfrey0118 is offline  
post #2948 of 3913 Old 04-29-2012, 06:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Do you have the latest firmware installed on the 609's? There have been several HDMI-related updates.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #2949 of 3913 Old 04-29-2012, 08:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
mfrey0118's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyross63 View Post

Do you have the latest firmware installed on the 609's? There have been several HDMI-related updates.

*sigh*...I'm getting customer service flashbacks here...yes I always update to the latest firmware. I'm pretty tech savvy when it comes to this stuff so you can save the basic I-just-read-a-manual customer service-type questions for the less technologically inclined masses.

60" 1080p 3D Plasma Panel
3D 1080p Blu-Ray player
4K 7.2 Channel AVR

mfrey0118 is offline  
post #2950 of 3913 Old 04-29-2012, 08:50 AM
Senior Member
 
david0406's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfrey0118 View Post

One thing I am noticing is that the 2011 Onkyos have very unreliable HDMI connectivity. I had both an R590 receiver (from the HT-S5400 package) and a NR609's HDMI connectivity fail. First it was ARC, then no RHiD. A lot of people said "Hey who cares just use optical" but that restricts you to only 2.0 channel PCM audio via anything but your TV's tuner and you do not get the convenience of RHiD communication, which includes the unit turning off/on with the panel and switching inputs automatically. This is important for those of us who don't have Harmonys.

Both units that exhibited this were refurbished models from Accessories4Less (who actually are authorized Onkyo refurb sellers).

I was about to sware off Onkyo, but I figured it would be prudent to at least try new ones before banning the entire company from my life for good. What really frustrates me is the HDMI issues are the only real gripe I have with these receivers. Otherwise, they rock!

I have a new R590 from Amazon in the bedroom and so far so good. I have had it for a few weeks now. I got a new 609 also from Amazon on Friday. Has been working perfectly except for yesterday I got audio no video for a few minutes but I just turned everything off and waited and then turned it all back on and it was fine for the rest of the night. Of course, I'm reserving judgement because it took weeks for the issues to reveal themselves on the refurbished units.

In other words, your Roku may be right.

I have the latest firmware also on the 609. I guess I have come to the conclusion that I will just live with the handshake issue. It only occurs with netflix and DD+. I just hate it when I think one of my devices is not performing as it should. Just anal on my part I guess. Simply powering off fixes the problem anyway.
david0406 is offline  
post #2951 of 3913 Old 04-29-2012, 09:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
mfrey0118's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by david0406 View Post

I have the latest firmware also on the 609. I guess I have come to the conclusion that I will just live with the handshake issue. It only occurs with netflix and DD+. I just hate it when I think one of my devices is not performing as it should. Just anal on my part I guess. Simply powering off fixes the problem anyway.

If anal means holding manufacturers accountable for producing reliable products then count me anal, also.

60" 1080p 3D Plasma Panel
3D 1080p Blu-Ray player
4K 7.2 Channel AVR

mfrey0118 is offline  
post #2952 of 3913 Old 04-30-2012, 12:54 AM
Senior Member
 
Lotus00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
i have the 609 with all hdmi's in use and havent had any real problems yet. I'm running 2 zones and onq. For the price i think its a great receiver for what you get.
Lotus00 is offline  
post #2953 of 3913 Old 04-30-2012, 03:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
Redbeemer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by david0406 View Post

My dongle works great

His dongle is probably much older than yours!
Redbeemer is offline  
post #2954 of 3913 Old 04-30-2012, 03:42 PM
Member
 
TheChadd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Anyone else using the "Onkyo Remote2" app on their iPhone/iPad/iWhatever? It's not perfect, but I love it. Especially controlling volume and Zone 2 and getting song info when listening to Pandora. I just wish it had a thumb up/down feature on the phone. Oh well, still pretty awesome.
TheChadd is offline  
post #2955 of 3913 Old 04-30-2012, 03:44 PM
Senior Member
 
david0406's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by david0406 View Post

Well Roku states that one of my devices is probably NOT "fully" HDMI compliant and generally this issue is not the fault of the Roku2. My devices are TX-NR609 and Samsung PN42C450. I have tried every input on the AVR. Changed the inputs on the TV. Tried every resolution including "through" and "direct" . Surely my 609 is "fully" hdmi compliant as for my TV it is a 2009 or 2010 model. The Roku2 works fine except when I engage DD+ on Netflix and then start switching back and forth between inputs. I tried the Cat2 cable I received yesterday to no avail. Now if I stream netflix in 2.0 stereo this issue does NOT occur. Handshakes complete with no problem. Now my TV is ONLY a 720p tv. Whether or not that is any issue or not I dont know. All resolution settings are at 720p. They also state that they encounter many problems with the Onkyo receivers. Bottom line I asked if they thought my Roku was defective. They stated it is generally the other devices. Any thoughts?? I have no handshake problems with either of my other devices . Set top box and Bluray.
.

Quote:
Originally Posted by david0406 View Post

I have the latest firmware also on the 609. I guess I have come to the conclusion that I will just live with the handshake issue. It only occurs with netflix and DD+. I just hate it when I think one of my devices is not performing as it should. Just anal on my part I guess. Simply powering off fixes the problem anyway.

After hours of frustration and research on forums and switching inputs, cables, settings, harmony remote settings yada yada yada and I mean hours. I think I have finally cured my handshake issue. Roku support wanted me to use the " through" setting and that just pained me to even think about doing that because the video processor in the Onkyo 609 is far superior to that in my STB and TV. Just watching in " through " or " direct" clearly showed it to. So to my solution for the handshake issue between the Roku2 and my Onkyo 609.
#1- 2 new hi-speed 24awg HDMI cables from Monoprice and Blue Jeans cable. ( 1 got here faster so that's why I ordered from two different places). One for Roku2>AVR and one for AVR>TV.
#2- Changed two different settings on the Onkyo 609 as follows....and 1 on Samsung TV...

#1 on AVR- Setup>Source Settings>Picture Adjust>Wide Mode>Full ( NOT AUTO) I dont know what the difference between Auto and Full is. Maybe someone smarter than me in the Onkyo world can tell me.

#2 Setup>Hardware>HDMI>HDMI Through>Off ( NOT ON). Once again I dont know what difference this makes .

#1 On Samsung TV- HDMI Black Level>Normal ( NOT LOW)

I am NOT using "through" or "direct" on the AVR anywhere. I continue to use the AVRs video processor.

So as of now all handshakes during input switching continue to complete with these settings on the Onkyo 609 . I am not so sure which solution actually made the difference. I not so sure that just changing those settings on the 609 would have cured the problem. But anyhow all is WELL again in my little part of my A/V world....for now....
david0406 is offline  
post #2956 of 3913 Old 04-30-2012, 04:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
mfrey0118's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Redbeemer View Post

His dongle is probably much older than yours!

My wife saw my dongle and said "Aww, it's so tiny!"...

60" 1080p 3D Plasma Panel
3D 1080p Blu-Ray player
4K 7.2 Channel AVR

mfrey0118 is offline  
post #2957 of 3913 Old 04-30-2012, 04:18 PM
Senior Member
 
david0406's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
^^
Quote:
Originally Posted by Redbeemer View Post

His dongle is probably much older than yours!

You only ASSUME his dongle is older than mine. Maybe my dongle is older than his but in better shape
david0406 is offline  
post #2958 of 3913 Old 04-30-2012, 04:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
mfrey0118's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by david0406 View Post

After hours of frustration and research on forums and switching inputs, cables, settings, harmony remote settings yada yada yada and I mean hours. I think I have finally cured my handshake issue. Roku support wanted me to use the " through" setting and that just pained me to even think about doing that because the video processor in the Onkyo 609 is far superior to that in my STB and TV. Just watching in " through " or " direct" clearly showed it to. So to my solution for the handshake issue between the Roku2 and my Onkyo 609.
#1- 2 new hi-speed 24awg HDMI cables from Monoprice and Blue Jeans cable. ( 1 got here faster so that's why I ordered from two different places). One for Roku2>AVR and one for AVR>TV.
#2- #1 Changed two different settings on the Onkyo 609 as follows....
Setup>Source Settings>Picture Adjust>Wide Mode>Full ( NOT AUTO) I dont know what the difference between Auto and Full is. Maybe someone smarter than me in the Onkyo world can tell me.
#2 Setup>Hardware>HDMI>HDMI Through>Off ( NOT ON). Once again I dont know what difference this makes .

I am NOT using "through" or "direct" on the AVR anywhere. I continue to use the AVRs video processor.

So as of now all handshakes during input switching continue to complete with these settings on the Onkyo 609 . I am not so sure which solution actually made the difference. I not so sure that just changing those settings on the 609 would have cured the problem. But anyhow all is WELL again in my little part of my A/V world....for now....

Congrats, man...feels good to fix a problem without returns/exchanges doesn't it?

60" 1080p 3D Plasma Panel
3D 1080p Blu-Ray player
4K 7.2 Channel AVR

mfrey0118 is offline  
post #2959 of 3913 Old 04-30-2012, 04:35 PM
Senior Member
 
david0406's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfrey0118 View Post

Congrats, man...feels good to fix a problem without returns/exchanges doesn't it?

Ya I almost considered buying another Roku2. Still spent money on cables I am not so sure was necessary. Who knows....
david0406 is offline  
post #2960 of 3913 Old 05-01-2012, 06:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
mfrey0118's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I noticed on the Onkyo site that the upper level models have a separate video processing chip for 1080p upscaling. The Qdeo chip is only for the 4k upscaling. Which leads me to wonder what kind of chip is doing the 1080p upscaling on my 609? I'm not complaining, I'd just like to know if anyone has the answer.
The 1080p upscaling with Picture set to Through really helps on my 1080i Comcast xfinity signal to reduce motion judder.

60" 1080p 3D Plasma Panel
3D 1080p Blu-Ray player
4K 7.2 Channel AVR

mfrey0118 is offline  
post #2961 of 3913 Old 05-01-2012, 06:32 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,014
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1751 Post(s)
Liked: 1694
^^
On the 609 and 709 the Marvell QDeo is used to upscale up to 4k (to include 1080p), while the 809 and higher use a separate HQV Vida chip for enhanced video processing to 1080p.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2962 of 3913 Old 05-01-2012, 07:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
mfrey0118's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
On the 609 and 709 the Marvell QDeo is used to upscale up to 4k (to include 1080p), while the 809 and higher use a separate HQV Vida chip for enhanced video processing to 1080p.

Ah, thanks JD...is the HQV Vida considered a great chip?

60" 1080p 3D Plasma Panel
3D 1080p Blu-Ray player
4K 7.2 Channel AVR

mfrey0118 is offline  
post #2963 of 3913 Old 05-01-2012, 07:34 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,014
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1751 Post(s)
Liked: 1694
^^
Oh yeh .... generally only found on upper level AVRs.

"The new chip, the IDT HQV Vida processor, takes the current high-end Hollywood Quality Video processing technology to a new level of performance, significantly improving the viewing experience for the consumer."

http://www.audioholics.com/education...ida-processing

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2964 of 3913 Old 05-01-2012, 06:06 PM
Newbie
 
ReesVictoria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just recently purchased the 609 which replaced my 606. Whenever I watch a Blu-Ray with a DTS HD-MA track, it always plays in 7.1 even if the track is supposed to be only 5.1. All the other audio formats (TrueHD for example) play normally like they should. I have my receiver set to "Straight Decode". Am I doing something wrong? Changing it to "Direct" seems to work but then my receiver displays "Direct" and not DTS HD-MA" which kind of bugs me even though I know it shouldn't. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks!!
ReesVictoria is offline  
post #2965 of 3913 Old 05-01-2012, 06:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
xcrunner529's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 536
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Why am I getting white flashes when using Deep Color with the PS3 and my 609? Ive tried two different brand HDMI cables. Happens to both. That's unacceptable.
xcrunner529 is offline  
post #2966 of 3913 Old 05-01-2012, 06:55 PM
Member
 
WeaponX Alpha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by xcrunner529 View Post

Why am I getting white flashes when using Deep Color with the PS3 and my 609? Ive tried two different brand HDMI cables. Happens to both. That's unacceptable.

That is known issue with the Onkyo AVRs. Disable Deep Color and the problem will dissapear. And it won't cause any image degradation, since currently there are no BRs or games that use Deep Color.
WeaponX Alpha is offline  
post #2967 of 3913 Old 05-01-2012, 09:11 PM
Senior Member
 
freeyayo50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 374
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ericab View Post

after some further testing i can confirm that the 2 subwoofer pre-outs share the same signal source, so power levels are halved when using 2 subs.

what i cant understand is why the subs cant make use of the signal; being powered subs and all.
is there some setting im missing to enable the second subwoofer pre-out ?

anyone have input on this ?

Is this really true that the receiver will send a less powerful signal when both subs are connected? Or is this a case of phase canceling?

AVR: Onkyo 3009...Onkyo 609 (Old)
Amp: QSC GX5 (powering RTi A7s) & GX3 (powering CSi3)

Speakers:
Polk Audio CSi3 (Center)...CS1 (Old)
Polk Audio RTi A7 (Fronts)...Monitor 60 (old)
Polk Audio OWM 5 (Surrounds)

Sub: SVS PC12-Plus...BIC America PL-200(Old)
freeyayo50 is offline  
post #2968 of 3913 Old 05-01-2012, 09:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
mfrey0118's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by WeaponX Alpha View Post

That is known issue with the Onkyo AVRs. Disable Deep Color and the problem will dissapear. And it won't cause any image degradation, since currently there are no BRs or games that use Deep Color.

I have not had any issues with my 609 as far as deep color. I did, however, with my R590 (the receiver that comes in the HT-S5400 package) and I ended up having to disable it in my BD player but not with the 609...go figure.

60" 1080p 3D Plasma Panel
3D 1080p Blu-Ray player
4K 7.2 Channel AVR

mfrey0118 is offline  
post #2969 of 3913 Old 05-01-2012, 10:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tesla1856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by freeyayo50 View Post

Is this really true that the receiver will send a less powerful signal when both subs are connected? Or is this a case of phase canceling?

Yes, they are shared.

No, it doesn't matter... There is no "power" or volume really ... it's "line level output". The sub does the amplification. Must be some other problem they were having.

Living Room Home-Theater:
Epson 8350 1080p Projector (96") / Panasonic TH-46pz850u 46" 1080p Plasma TV
Onkyo TX-sr607 7.2 HDMI Audio/Video Amplifier/Receiver (630 watts)
Panasonic DMP-BD60 Blu-Ray Disc Player / Cisco 8742hdc DVR (TimeWarner)
Harmony 670 - Universal Remote / HTPC (XMBC/Win7-64) Media Server PC
Polk Audio Monitor Series II Speakers (Large 6.1 Matched Separates) / PSW505 12-Inch Sub
Tesla1856 is offline  
post #2970 of 3913 Old 05-02-2012, 05:16 AM
Senior Member
 
david0406's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Does unpluggging the AVR cause it to lose all its settings????
david0406 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Onkyo Tx Nr609 7 2 Channel Network Thx Certified A V Receiver , Onkyo Tx Nr509 5 1 Channel Network A V Receiver , Onkyo Tx Sr309 5 1 Channel Home Theater Receiver
Gear in this thread - Nr609 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off