Onkyo TX NR609 THX Select 2 Networking HDMI V1.4 Owner's Thread - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 390 Old 02-19-2012, 04:06 PM
Newbie
 
allmed2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: California
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ive had My TX NR609 for about a month and added the UWF-1 wireless adapter about a week ago. Everything works great but I cant seem to get the adapter out of the USB port. Im afraid to use more force and breaking it. Am I missing something?
allmed2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 390 Old 02-26-2012, 01:34 AM
Newbie
 
tjkcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello
I might be asking a dumb questions since I'm new to the subject - forgive me)

My setup is simple - pc and game connected to HDMI IN, TV is connected to HDMI OUT. The HDMI control is on and both the remotes can control TV.

1. When I am in PC or GAME mode and I switch to TV via onkyo's remote it gives me TV/VCR mode but with the blank screen, since the TV stays in HDMI mode. So I have to either press INPUT on onkyo's remote or use the TV's remote to change the source from HDMI to regular TV. Can this be done automatically somehow?

2. When having many devices connected I sometimes need to have audio from one source and video from another. Say.. i'm in GAME mode and i want the picture to stay, but I want audio playing from PC. Can this be done?
There is a workaround, of couse.. I will need to plug all HDMI devices to TV, but this is less comfortable and my TV does not support audio return, so audio outputs via optical cable which is worse than HDMI connection (i guess).
tjkcc is offline  
post #363 of 390 Old 02-26-2012, 09:38 AM
Newbie
 
Musty Hustla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all. I need help.

[back story]

I picked up this receiver as part of Onkyo's HTB deal on Amazon. It's hooked up via HDMI to a Panasonic TC-P50S30. The Panny has a great picture and was well priced@Costco. The problem is the Panny won't work with my Western Digital 320GB USB hdd. When connected, the HDD won't power up. It works with my Samsung 40in 6-series I have upstairs...moving on.

[question]
Given we store pictures and videos on the USB hdd that we watch often, I had to do something. As a relatively inconvenient compromise, I tried to connect my 5yo Dell laptop via the VGA cable to the NR609. The problem is the image is cropped on all four sides! It's not outrageous but I can only see about half of the window's 7 task bar. I played around with the PC output, NR609 and Panny video settings but no success. The Dell displays flawlessly on the Samsung but not via the Onkyo! HELP!!! (there's no VGA input on the Panny)

Thanks,

MH
Musty Hustla is offline  
post #364 of 390 Old 03-06-2012, 07:44 PM
Member
 
Kickoa1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, what was amazons deal for the nr609 last month? I just bought one hoping it wasn't a big miss.
Kickoa1 is offline  
post #365 of 390 Old 03-08-2012, 03:46 PM
Member
 
Heaty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
499.99
Heaty is offline  
post #366 of 390 Old 03-10-2012, 07:09 PM
Member
 
BEAR-AvHistory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Its now $391
BEAR-AvHistory is offline  
post #367 of 390 Old 03-10-2012, 07:12 PM
Member
 
BEAR-AvHistory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Saw some issues of the usb port locking the connector in it....is this common?
BEAR-AvHistory is offline  
post #368 of 390 Old 03-14-2012, 08:53 PM
Member
 
Kickoa1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you and I did. So far I have no problems with my nr609. I did notice. Going from my HTIB I lost a lot of watts so my volume has to stay around 65-70 to hear comfortably instead of 40 like my HTIB S6100 speakers.
Kickoa1 is offline  
post #369 of 390 Old 03-15-2012, 06:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
perpetual98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kickoa1 View Post

Thank you and I did. So far I have no problems with my nr609. I did notice. Going from my HTIB I lost a lot of watts so my volume has to stay around 65-70 to hear comfortably instead of 40 like my HTIB S6100 speakers.

60 is generally the sweet spot for my speakers. Some closer to 50, and rarely 65 or so. My Wi through component is very loud for some reason, so that has to be turned down quite a bit.

My fronts are like 10+ year old Polk RT series (great sounding speakers by the way, I love them) and the backs are Boston Acoustic and a 10" powered Infiniti sub.
perpetual98 is offline  
post #370 of 390 Old 03-15-2012, 06:27 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,113
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 386 Post(s)
Liked: 1333
Quote:
Originally Posted by perpetual98 View Post

60 is generally the sweet spot for my speakers. Some closer to 50, and rarely 65 or so. My Wi through component is very loud for some reason, so that has to be turned down quite a bit.

Keep in mind for each input you can use the "IntelliVolume" setting (p. 52) to raise/lower the source input +/-12db to help level match to the other sources.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #371 of 390 Old 03-15-2012, 06:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
perpetual98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Keep in mind for each input you can use the "IntelliVolume" setting (p. 52) to raise/lower the source input +/-12db to help level match to the other sources.

Bah. There's a volume knob for a reason.

But seriously, I know you can tweak a bunch of the stuff. At some point I will dive in and see if I can change the input names on the display, which I assume you can. Right now my Xbox is hooked up to BD/DVD
perpetual98 is offline  
post #372 of 390 Old 03-20-2012, 10:28 AM
Member
 
abd1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I currently have a TXNR609 in my living room with a 5.1 system. I have the Zone 2 being sent out via the line level output to the family room to a Denon 1709 and a 2.1 system. I primarily stream Pandora or Spotify from the Onkyo to the Denon and this set up is working very well for me. I now want to add a pair of outdoor patio speakers to this system. I can't decide if I should hook them up to the Denon or the Onkyo. My first thought was to hook them up to the Onkyo so I can use the mobile app to select the content and hopefully control the volume while outside. I'd also like to be able to let my kids whatch tv or movies in the living room while we're outside listening to music. I'm wondering if I can use the Zone 2 speaker outputs for the patio speakers while also using the Zone 2 line level out to the Denon receiver at the same time? If this works does anyone know if I'll be able to control the patio speaker volume through the mobile app? Or, would it be better to just hook the patio speakers up to the Denon and then use its Zone 2 or if it has an A/B speaker selector to control the patio speakers? The Denon is physically very close to the patio so adjusting the volume could be done pretty easily, it wouldn't be like I'd have to walk across the house. This is my first time using Zone 2 outputs or stringing multiple rooms together so if anyone has any other ideas I'm open. Thanks.
abd1 is offline  
post #373 of 390 Old 03-26-2012, 04:41 PM
Newbie
 
johnm07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just getting familiar with the many options of my new NV609 but and I currently have one issues I could use some advice on.

Is there a way to connect a standard headphone out jack from a media player such as Mp3 player to the NV609? Seems like Onkyo has catered to the apple fans on the nv609 by placing the ipod input upfront on the NV609. Maybe I'm missing an obvious stereo input on the nv609?

Thanks
johnm07 is offline  
post #374 of 390 Old 03-26-2012, 05:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
aaustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 1,226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnm07 View Post

Just getting familiar with the many options of my new NV609 but and I currently have one issues I could use some advice on.

Is there a way to connect a standard headphone out jack from a media player such as Mp3 player to the NV609? Seems like Onkyo has catered to the apple fans on the nv609 by placing the ipod input upfront on the NV609. Maybe I'm missing an obvious stereo input on the nv609?

Thanks

This will get the job done.

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

The Austin Home Theater:
A DIY high school project (now complete and being enjoyed everyday)

aaustin is offline  
post #375 of 390 Old 03-26-2012, 07:22 PM
Member
 
Zardoz04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
3/16/2012

Firmware Update: 1131-1400-0010-8106

Changelog notes are in the .pdf file.

http://www.us.onkyo.com/model.cfm?m=...s=Receiver&p=d
Zardoz04 is offline  
post #376 of 390 Old 03-30-2012, 11:49 AM
Newbie
 
netrage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all,

My 1st thread, I replaced my old receiver with tx-nr609 with 5.1 onkyo speaker setup and active onkyo sub the sub/speakers are not thx certified, noticed 2 points clearly if someone can clarify why this behavior -

a) With settings constant, if I change the sound from neo:6 music to THX Music the sound suddenly dies out virtually, it goes slow becomes more pale, if I change re-enabled just neo:6 music then it shoots back to normal, observation the movie/music is much normal to listen than the thx mode ? Why ?

b) When used pure audio mode, again the same behavior as "A".

c) Used the Audessy EQ full setup to configure the locations, and the level in speaker settings is nominal (-2 or -3).

I do not know the real operation of this receiver so any guidance/pointers is much appreciated.

Thx
netrage is offline  
post #377 of 390 Old 03-30-2012, 12:29 PM
Member
 
Rubicon_Joey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zardoz04 View Post

3/16/2012

Firmware Update: 1131-1400-0010-8106

Changelog notes are in the .pdf file.

http://www.us.onkyo.com/model.cfm?m=...s=Receiver&p=d

Doesn't look like anything major. I don't plan on updating mine, unless I just cant find anything else around the house to do.

The 03/16/2012 update addresses the following:
1. Stabilizes video output when using HDMI/CAT5 Extender on HDMI OUT MAIN terminal ;
2. For HT-RC360 only-- Change default maximum volume level(DMR Max Volume) in Web Setup Menu from 82 to 64;
Also changed configurable maximum volume level from 100 to 80;
If current maximum volume level is set over 80, it will automatically be set to 80 as maximum volume level after updating;
Rubicon_Joey is online now  
post #378 of 390 Old 04-06-2012, 06:16 AM
Member
 
Tshark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently purchased the 609 to go with my PS3 and 1080p HDTV. I use the PS3 as my DVD player and I am a little confused regarding the up-scaling settings.

1) If the PS3 is set to up-scale then is the video further refined by the 609?

2) Does this help the video or hurt it by over-processing?

3)The 609 is set on "Cinema". Is this the best setting for picture processing?

4) Is the 609 a better choice for video clean-up than the PS3?

Thanks for the help!
Tshark is offline  
post #379 of 390 Old 05-09-2012, 11:35 AM
Newbie
 
grcmptrnrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a 609 with 7.1 and was wondering why in DTS-MA 5.1 there is sound coming from the rear speakers? It seems to be the same as the right or left surround, respectively. The OSD shows input: DTS...5.1 output: DTS...7.1 under audio. This doesn't happen with Dolby 5.1. All formats are set to "Straight Decode" in the listening mode presets.
grcmptrnrd is offline  
post #380 of 390 Old 05-12-2012, 01:18 PM
Newbie
 
jhenry904's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I was hoping someone in this forum can help me. I just received the 609 a few days ago, got the audyssey calibration done for 7.1 Speaker configuration. It sounds great except for the subwoofer, which keep producing the poping sound (same sound when the 609 sending sound signal to the subwoofer). Do I have to do someting special with the subwoofer when getting the Audyssey 2EQ calibration done?
jhenry904 is offline  
post #381 of 390 Old 05-12-2012, 01:25 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,113
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 386 Post(s)
Liked: 1333
^^
Are you referring to the difference between the low lever rumble from the sub vs. the higher frequency test tones from the speakers?

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #382 of 390 Old 05-13-2012, 02:52 PM
Newbie
 
jhenry904's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No, I am talking about the poping sound produced for the subwoofer when te audyssey calibration is done. I hear that same sound whe I play music or movie, especially when heavy bass is played. I calibrated again today, this time I turned th subwoofer volume all the way down, and the poping sound is still there. This receiver is driving me nut.
jhenry904 is offline  
post #383 of 390 Old 05-13-2012, 07:33 PM
Member
 
Rubicon_Joey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Does anyone know how to reset the wifi settings? I've messed with my router and need to run through the set-up again. I have tried to unplug the dongle and plug it back in/press the usb input button with no luck. I ran into this problem once before when I changed routers and ended up just doing a vcr/power button reset (think it was those two). I don't want to have to reset it and loose all my settings....Any ideas?
Rubicon_Joey is online now  
post #384 of 390 Old 05-14-2012, 08:00 AM
Newbie
 
Rohara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rubicon_Joey View Post

Does anyone know how to reset the wifi settings? I've messed with my router and need to run through the set-up again. I have tried to unplug the dongle and plug it back in/press the usb input button with no luck. I ran into this problem once before when I changed routers and ended up just doing a vcr/power button reset (think it was those two). I don't want to have to reset it and loose all my settings....Any ideas?

For resetting the wired Internet settings, I have found it necessary and sufficient to unplug the receiver.
Rohara is offline  
post #385 of 390 Old 05-14-2012, 04:25 PM
Member
 
Rubicon_Joey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rohara View Post

For resetting the wired Internet settings, I have found it necessary and sufficient to unplug the receiver.

Unplugging worked! Thanks....I was a little nervous that I would loose all my settings but, much to my delight they were still there. I did accidentally unplug the cable box instead of the onk and now I've got to wait for it to reload..

Seems like something onkyo should fix with a firmware update. Should be able to reset these settings without having to unplug it.I don't know why I couldn't have accessed these settings from the menu like all of the other stuff. Maybe it would have worked if I didn't have it set to bypass and it actually turns off when I power down...
Rubicon_Joey is online now  
post #386 of 390 Old 05-26-2012, 11:06 AM
Member
 
Zardoz04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys, I have a quick question. I recently switched my setup around and now I only want audio going from my pc to the receiver. I have the hdmi cable going from the video card (its sound card drivers were not installed) to the monitor. And the digital optical cable from my motherboard's sound card into the receiver.

My sound card has an optical out. The receiver has 2 dgital optical ins: "Game" & "CD/TV". I tried connecting to both, but can't get any audio from the computer. I have the sound card's software set-up properly as well. Any suggestions?

Edit: Never mind. I have it working now. I didn't assign the optical in on the receiver before.
Zardoz04 is offline  
post #387 of 390 Old 07-26-2012, 07:48 AM
Member
 
Zardoz04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
7/05/2012

Firmware Update: 1141-1600-0010-8106

1.) Improves the operation when HDMI Through is set to on.
2.) Stabilizes the operation of Network Control.
3.) Corrects the video output when the Picture Mode is set to Through.

http://www.us.onkyo.com/model.cfm?m=TX-NR609&class=Receiver&p=d
Zardoz04 is offline  
post #388 of 390 Old 07-26-2012, 07:50 AM
Member
 
naughtyca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My hdmi out to TV just stopped working, did anybody here have this issue? and its an ass of me that i didnt get squaretrade warranty on it
naughtyca is offline  
post #389 of 390 Old 07-26-2012, 11:02 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,113
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 386 Post(s)
Liked: 1333
First make sure the HDMI cable from the AVR to the TV is securely fitted at both ends. Then try the other HDMI inputs on the TV. If still no joy, then try resetting the microprocessor per the instructions listed in the Troubleshooting section of your Owner's manual.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #390 of 390 Old 12-27-2012, 10:29 AM
Newbie
 
allmed2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: California
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have The TX-NR 609, I had The UWF-1 dongle hooked up to my wireless Network. Now the Dongle just stopped working where the Receiver doesn't acknowledge it is in saying "No Storage" in USB mode. What I would like to know is Can I hook the ethernet port on my Desktop PC which is wireless to the Ethernet port on the Onkyo and access the Internet that way? That way I don't have to buy another UWF-1. Any help would be Appreciated. Thanks
allmed2 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off