Onkyo TX NR609 THX Select 2 Networking HDMI V1.4 Owner's Thread - Page 5 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #121 of 390 Old 06-13-2011, 04:04 AM
Newbie
 
Rohara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had the same issue. Try reseting the receiver by holding down VCR/DVR and then hit standby. Then rerun network setup. Worked for me.
Rohara is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #122 of 390 Old 06-13-2011, 07:11 AM
Newbie
 
mcb1990's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Unfortunately, resetting the receiver does not work. I have done that at least a dozen times.

A rep at Onkyo seemed to think it is my router. When I reset the receiver, I get zeros for the IP address, etc. After I add the network cord, I get an ip address of 169 etc. The Onkyo rep said it should be in the 192 range. I upgraded the router firmware, but that didn't help. I picked up a D-Link router last night, but I am hesitant to substitute it for the Linksys I am using, since everything else in the house works fine with it.

any other thoughts?

Thanks!
mcb1990 is offline  
post #123 of 390 Old 06-13-2011, 07:32 AM
Member
 
naughtyca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcb1990 View Post

Unfortunately, resetting the receiver does not work. I have done that at least a dozen times.

A rep at Onkyo seemed to think it is my router. When I reset the receiver, I get zeros for the IP address, etc. After I add the network cord, I get an ip address of 169 etc. The Onkyo rep said it should be in the 192 range. I upgraded the router firmware, but that didn't help. I picked up a D-Link router last night, but I am hesitant to substitute it for the Linksys I am using, since everything else in the house works fine with it.

any other thoughts?

Thanks!

the 169 is default ip if the hardware is not getting an ip address, try this, turn off the onkyo, pull the power plug of your linksys, pull power plug of the modem wait 10-15 sec, power one by one, first the modem, once the light kinda stabilizes, then power the router then wait until it stabilizes then power all other equipment, make sure the etherenet cable is not plugged in to first port plug it in on the 3rd or 4th port

hopefully this works
naughtyca is offline  
post #124 of 390 Old 06-13-2011, 08:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Al Sherwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Victoria, BC Canada
Posts: 3,199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcb1990 View Post

Hello

Brand new user here with a brand new 609, and I have (I am sure) a basic problem. I cannot get the network feature to work. I have a cable modem bringing the internet into the house to a Linksys WRT100 router. I have that router connected directly to the 609, but can't get anything on the Net option: I can't even update the Firmware. I look through the hardware setup, and DHCP is enabled, but the IP address is 169.254.xxx.xx. Onkyo tells me it is supposed to be 192.168.xxx.xxx, and my router page says it starts IP addresses in that range, but the Onkyo isn't receiving one anywhere close. Any suggestions?

Thanks!

When you say you look through the hardware setup are you referring to the router or the AVR?

From what you have said it would appear that the Onkyo is not actually connected to the router, from the AVR you have to set the network options to accept an IP address with DHCP set to 'on' .

Can you log into the router and check that the MAC address for the AVR appears in the DHCP clients table?

Al
Al Sherwood is offline  
post #125 of 390 Old 06-13-2011, 02:00 PM
Newbie
 
hal9k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all,
I have a problem with my NR-609 and ARC. It did work for the first 48 hours, then stopped.
I have the 609 connected to a Sony TV (55EX500) Input 1 from a HDMI (high speed/
Ethernet) from the receiver's TV/cd input.
I have re-set the receiver and TV back to the factory defaults, changed HDMI cables, left the receiver unplugged overnight, no change.

Here is where it gets weird. The TV will shut off the internal speakers when the receiver's TV input is selected. The receiver will say ARC but will NOT get out of the analog audio input mode (every other input but the HDMI is shut off in the receiver's menu), even though it's connected to the TV via a HDMI cable. No sound comes out of the receiver from the TV. The TV speakers revert back if I shut off the receiver or change inputs. It's odd... like ARC half works but the receiver does not know how to get out of accepting an analog audio input from HDMI.

Anyone think of why it would be doing this?
hal9k1 is offline  
post #126 of 390 Old 06-15-2011, 09:27 AM
Member
 
CycleWriter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ralphnora View Post

did you get your problem fixed, I think I have the same issue.

The suggestion in this thread to turn off video processing worked for me. Since all my sources are native 1080 capable, the upconverting is unnecessary. OSD works fine, also.
CycleWriter is offline  
post #127 of 390 Old 06-15-2011, 09:39 AM
Member
 
RocketGuy3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm trying to decide between this and the RX-V667.

One question about this receiver -- Can the Remote Control "RI" port be used like a regular Remote In port? Can I just connect my IR cable from my Logitech 890's RF receiver directly to that port and control it normally? Or is that some propriety control port?

Thanks in advance.
RocketGuy3 is offline  
post #128 of 390 Old 06-15-2011, 10:19 AM
Senior Member
 
Franke46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CycleWriter View Post

The suggestion in this thread to turn off video processing worked for me. Since all my sources are native 1080 capable, the upconverting is unnecessary. OSD works fine, also.

Isn't it funny how many of the features are completely unecessary? I also only watch blu ray and OTA TV. So no upconverting for me. I wish they sold one without it.

Franke46
Franke46 is offline  
post #129 of 390 Old 06-15-2011, 11:33 AM
Member
 
CycleWriter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone else having problems navigating the Net menu? Once in it I can not move the selection. I hit the arrow or Enter keys (on the OEM and my Harmony remotes) and nothing happens. They work in all the other menus and inputs, just not in Net. I just updated to the latest firmware (ends in 5101), but I had the problem with the previous firmware, as well. The only way to get out of it is to hit a different input button.
CycleWriter is offline  
post #130 of 390 Old 06-18-2011, 06:45 PM
Member
 
CycleWriter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Where'd everybody go?
CycleWriter is offline  
post #131 of 390 Old 06-19-2011, 01:04 AM
Member
 
loekf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by CycleWriter View Post

Where'd everybody go?

I'm still here ;-)

Did anyone manage to program custom URLs for internet radio via the web interface ?

E.g. when I use:

http://82.201.100.9:8000/radio538.m3u

I see a few garbled characters in the display, but no sound.

The .m3u file contains a link to http://82.201.100.9:8000/radio538

In Winamp the URL works so it should be ok.

Did I miss something ?

Onkyo TX-NR636 | 5.1 speakers : Technology Master Audio Compact 10 & 20 + Phonar sub | Philips 42PFL5038/H12 | PS4 | Philips BDP7750 | HTPC based on AMD A10-6700 APU and Win 8.1 x64 | Apple TV (3rd gen) | Amazon Fire TV | Sonos: 2 x CONNECT:AMP + CONNECT | QNAP TS-419P (5 TB in RAID5) + TS-112P (1 TB)
loekf is offline  
post #132 of 390 Old 06-19-2011, 01:37 PM
Newbie
 
hal9k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CycleWriter View Post

Where'd everybody go?

Still here. Called Onkyo and talked to 4 people (not an small task if you have little patience). Ended up having my unit (HDMI issues) sent back. I will post back if anyone else has any ideas as to the problem I posted or a solution or any ideas. I will also post back when I get the replacement, if it does or doesn't have the same issue.
hal9k1 is offline  
post #133 of 390 Old 06-20-2011, 05:55 AM
Member
 
luckyknight's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it possible to disable the video processing on the 609 like you can on the 608 (by holding the "VCR/DVR" button and then press the "Return" button (on the receiver, not the remote) until the display shows: "VideoProcessor Skip".)
luckyknight is offline  
post #134 of 390 Old 06-20-2011, 08:06 PM
Newbie
 
ajaj926's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know where the wireless usb adapter can be found? I found it on two sites and they were both on backorder with no ETA.
ajaj926 is offline  
post #135 of 390 Old 06-20-2011, 08:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jim tressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
first press it says "use" next press of return while holding dvd/vcr says "skip" not sure what it does... but thats what it said. I will leave it to skip for the next few days to see if there is any difference. Although I wonder if its the same as direct - meaning the 609 just acts like an hdmi switch...

Quote:
Originally Posted by luckyknight View Post

Is it possible to disable the video processing on the 609 like you can on the 608 (by holding the "VCR/DVR" button and then press the "Return" button (on the receiver, not the remote) until the display shows: "VideoProcessor Skip".)

jim tressler is offline  
post #136 of 390 Old 06-21-2011, 12:31 PM
Member
 
loekf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajaj926 View Post

Does anyone know where the wireless usb adapter can be found? I found it on two sites and they were both on backorder with no ETA.

Where do you live ?

It's on Amazon.de:

http://www.amazon.de/gp/product/B004...pf_rd_i=301128

A bit pricey, 50 euro.

Onkyo TX-NR636 | 5.1 speakers : Technology Master Audio Compact 10 & 20 + Phonar sub | Philips 42PFL5038/H12 | PS4 | Philips BDP7750 | HTPC based on AMD A10-6700 APU and Win 8.1 x64 | Apple TV (3rd gen) | Amazon Fire TV | Sonos: 2 x CONNECT:AMP + CONNECT | QNAP TS-419P (5 TB in RAID5) + TS-112P (1 TB)
loekf is offline  
post #137 of 390 Old 06-21-2011, 10:54 PM
Member
 
cali0028's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I got this receiver and love it!! Just one problem I am having and hopefully someone can help me. I have a samsung c7000 and dish network and I do have anynet+ on and when I turn the tv on the video signal is there from dish but the source on the receiver defaults to tv/cd rather than cbl/sat. I do have the hdmi on the tv set plugged into the arc port. So the question is there away it default to cal/sat rather than tv/cd? I am willing to try any suggestions... Thanks!
cali0028 is offline  
post #138 of 390 Old 06-22-2011, 09:22 AM
Newbie
 
ajaj926's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by loekf View Post

Where do you live ?

It's on Amazon.de:

http://www.amazon.de/gp/product/B004...pf_rd_i=301128

A bit pricey, 50 euro.

I live in the US.

One more question. How do you know if a blu-ray is being play with high def audio? I think it is but the display on the receiver doesn't say tru-hd or master dts. I am playing it through my Ps3. I think it is b/c it sounds great.
ajaj926 is offline  
post #139 of 390 Old 06-22-2011, 09:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jim tressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Is it a fatty ps3? I believe the older ps3's would not bitstream - only the new slim does. What lights up on the onkyo DD only?
jim tressler is offline  
post #140 of 390 Old 06-22-2011, 02:06 PM
Member
 
loekf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jim tressler View Post

Is it a fatty ps3? I believe the older ps3's would not bitstream - only the new slim does. What lights up on the onkyo DD only?

Correct.

The fatty will by default decode the HD formats to 7.1 PCM and stream it over HDMI to your receiver. The receiver will only see PCM or multi-channel PCM. For the Slim there's an extra audio option to disable decode on the PS3 and stream the compressed/encoded bitstream via HDMI as is.

Onkyo TX-NR636 | 5.1 speakers : Technology Master Audio Compact 10 & 20 + Phonar sub | Philips 42PFL5038/H12 | PS4 | Philips BDP7750 | HTPC based on AMD A10-6700 APU and Win 8.1 x64 | Apple TV (3rd gen) | Amazon Fire TV | Sonos: 2 x CONNECT:AMP + CONNECT | QNAP TS-419P (5 TB in RAID5) + TS-112P (1 TB)
loekf is offline  
post #141 of 390 Old 06-22-2011, 02:35 PM
Member
 
CycleWriter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cali0028 View Post

So I got this receiver and love it!! Just one problem I am having and hopefully someone can help me. I have a samsung c7000 and dish network and I do have anynet+ on and when I turn the tv on the video signal is there from dish but the source on the receiver defaults to tv/cd rather than cbl/sat. I do have the hdmi on the tv set plugged into the arc port. So the question is there away it default to cal/sat rather than tv/cd? I am willing to try any suggestions... Thanks!

In the manual are instructions on selecting the default input source.
CycleWriter is offline  
post #142 of 390 Old 06-24-2011, 03:16 PM
Member
 
cali0028's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CycleWriter View Post

In the manual are instructions on selecting the default input source.

so i looked at the manual and i made sure there where nothing assigned to tv/cd...still when i turn the tv on and receiver turns on it refers back to tv/cd for some reason.

any other ideas..?
cali0028 is offline  
post #143 of 390 Old 06-24-2011, 03:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,530
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by cali0028 View Post

so i looked at the manual and i made sure there where nothing assigned to tv/cd...still when i turn the tv on and receiver turns on it refers back to tv/cd for some reason.

any other ideas..?

Hi cali0028, this is cause by HDMI-CEC feature (AnyNet+). Just turn this to off if you're not using tv internet apps or try assigning Dish to TV/CD input instead.
JChin is offline  
post #144 of 390 Old 06-24-2011, 03:19 PM
Member
 
cali0028's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CycleWriter View Post

In the manual are instructions on selecting the default input source.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

Hi cali0028, this is cause by HDMI-CEC feature (AnyNet+). Just turn this to off if you're not using tv internet apps or try assigning Dish to TV/CD input instead.

Jchin,

I'll try that and report back. Thank you!
cali0028 is offline  
post #145 of 390 Old 06-28-2011, 07:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jim tressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
new firmware.. doesnt look like it does much...

The 06/22/2011 update addresses the following (all models):
1. Improves UWF-1 connectivity.
Supports access points with non-alphanumeric SSID. (e.g. !, #, &, etc...)

http://filedepot.onkyousa.com/Files/...5e3913c5741255
jim tressler is offline  
post #146 of 390 Old 06-28-2011, 09:31 AM
Member
 
22benjamin22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NorCal
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jim tressler View Post

new firmware.. doesnt look like it does much...

The 06/22/2011 update addresses the following (all models):
1. Improves UWF-1 connectivity.
Supports access points with non-alphanumeric SSID. (e.g. !, #, &, etc...)

http://filedepot.onkyousa.com/Files/...5e3913c5741255

The 6/1 update fixed my HDMI audio from my HTPC. (just purchased, had issues with audio, then ran the update and it went away).
22benjamin22 is offline  
post #147 of 390 Old 06-28-2011, 01:08 PM
Newbie
 
Lokivalis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How does one stream music wirelessly on the 609. (thinking of buying it, but it lacks airplay).

It was the one feature my wife really wanted out of a new AVR but is there a workaround for this?
Lokivalis is offline  
post #148 of 390 Old 06-28-2011, 01:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ambesolman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 3,379
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 250 Post(s)
Liked: 398
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokivalis
How does one stream music wirelessly on the 609. (thinking of buying it, but it lacks airplay).

It was the one feature my wife really wanted out of a new AVR but is there a workaround for this?
Apple airport express
ambesolman is offline  
post #149 of 390 Old 06-28-2011, 01:17 PM
Member
 
RocketGuy3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys, can anyone tell me what the difference between "direct" and "straight decode" is?

Thanks in advance.
RocketGuy3 is offline  
post #150 of 390 Old 06-28-2011, 02:01 PM
Newbie
 
Lokivalis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ambesolman View Post
Apple airport express
Please correct me if Im wrong but isnt airplay the same as airport express?
Lokivalis is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off