Onkyo HT-RC360/370 - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 739 Old 02-03-2014, 08:15 PM
Member
 
JonnyBCookin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: The OC
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonnyBCookin View Post

Just got my 360 out of storage after 2 years. The unit worked fine for three months before I packed it away.

Now when I select Net as the source the TV screen flickers.

Is this a common problem?

Called Onkyo and they might consider fixing it for free even though it's out of warranty. I have to email in a copy of the receipt, but I can't seem to find it (yet). Any chance that they'll fix it without proof of purchase?

Denon AVR-X4000 ($622)
Gallo Strada 2 fronts, with Mapleshade stands ($600)
HSU VTF-2 ($215)
Harmony 650 remote
JonnyBCookin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 739 Old 02-06-2014, 05:43 PM
Member
 
phantoms's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Southeast US
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DunnoAV View Post

So my Onkyo 360 HDMI audio output died. I noticed this after I had a new direct tv box put in. I don't know if that was the cause or the 2 year failure that lots of people are complaining about. http://forums.onkyousa.com/viewtopic.php?f=29&t=3035

When's the last time the power to the unit has been cut? If it's been some time, try unplugging the unit from the wall for a minute and see if it fixes the problem. I've found that every 3 or 4 months mine will start acting up, unplug it and plug it back up and everything’s fine for another few months. Don't worry, it won't lose all your settings and presets.
phantoms is offline  
post #723 of 739 Old 02-06-2014, 05:47 PM
Member
 
phantoms's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Southeast US
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by phantoms View Post

Sent one, but from other replies regarding Onkyo I'm not too optimistic about them giving me a Roku code. That's why I asked here hoping there was a chance a user actually found a code that works.

Reply came back today:

Good Afternoon,

Unfortunately we do not have remote codes that support the Roku as of this moment.


The search continues.
phantoms is offline  
post #724 of 739 Old 02-08-2014, 07:03 AM
Senior Member
 
bretski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Fort Collins, CO
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
^ Sorry to hear that! One would think that the Roku has enough of an installed base for them to support it.

Based on your original question, I guess you don't have a learning remote...
bretski is offline  
post #725 of 739 Old 02-09-2014, 05:09 PM
Member
 
phantoms's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Southeast US
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bretski View Post

Based on your original question, I guess you don't have a learning remote...

The Onkyo Remote for the HT-RC360 is not a learning remote, but you can enter the code for many devices to control them with it. Right now, it controls my
Sony BluRay, Insignia TV, Pioneer CD Changer, Pioneer Tape Deck in addition to the Onkyo receiver.
phantoms is offline  
post #726 of 739 Old 02-10-2014, 06:45 AM
Senior Member
 
bretski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Fort Collins, CO
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I know. I own a HT-RC360. :-)

My comment was in reference to an IR learning remote (I use a Harmony One, and my Onkyo remote lives in the drawer). Anyway, I sent a message to Onkyo support to ask for Roku codes to be released, to try to help...one more voice.
bretski is offline  
post #727 of 739 Old 02-19-2014, 07:20 AM
Senior Member
 
bretski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Fort Collins, CO
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My Onkyo is housed in a cabinet with a couple of inches of airspace above the receiver, open to the front, but enclosed in the back. It gets pretty warm to the touch, but not super hot. Given the problems with HDMI boards going out, I decided to add a fan to the system.

Here's the one I got:
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00G05A2MU/

The fan is USB powered, and comes with an power plug adapter and rubber mounting feet. I plugged it in to the master control plug on my UPS, so it is only on when the Onkyo is on. I have the fan sitting on top of the vents, blowing upward. This has developed a nice convection flow in the cabinet, and the receiver now stays very close to ambient temperature. The fan is very quiet. Power draw is negligible; it pulls a little over a watt.

bretski is offline  
post #728 of 739 Old 02-27-2014, 07:58 PM
Senior Member
 
carageuw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Miami
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am pleasantly surprised that Onkyo is still providing firmware updates for the RC370 even though I am no longer using it.
http://www.onkyousa.com/Downloads/firmware.php?source=globalnav
carageuw is offline  
post #729 of 739 Old 02-27-2014, 08:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lovinthehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: OROR
Posts: 6,452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 744
Quote:
Originally Posted by carageuw View Post

I am pleasantly surprised that Onkyo is still providing firmware updates for the RC370 even though I am no longer using it.
http://www.onkyousa.com/Downloads/firmware.php?source=globalnav

Thanks for the info. Since none of the following is going to be of any benefit to me, I won't bother....

The 02/19/14
update addresse
s the following
(all above listed models):
AVAILABLE ONLY VIA USB
1.
Corrects lock up failure when using Telstra T Box or MiCasaVerde Vera Lite controller on the same
network
The 09/11/13
update addresse
s the following
(all above listed models):
AVAILABLE ONLY VIA USB
2.
Improves
picture output of 4K up-scaling
The 06/13/2013
update addresses the following:
AVAILABLE ONLY VIA USB
1.
Corrects the problem that the OSD menu does not appear when certain source components connected via HDMI are in standby mode
The 04/20/2011 update addresses the following:
1.
Enhances video output
2.
Improves update functionality
3.
Supports hexadecimal WEP keys in manual setting of UWF
-
1

lovinthehd is online now  
post #730 of 739 Old 03-31-2014, 09:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
James A. McGahee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I was finding my way through the Setup Menu to do a firmware update. In the process I must have hit a button on my Onkyo Remote and/or on the 370 that has caused strange hings to occur. I was in the Setup Menu but had not selected Firmware Update when things went awry. I am now unable to get either my Harmony One or the 370 Remote to perform properly. I may have accidentally hit the "memory clear" button on the 370, not sure. No control of volume on either remote. On the Harmony One all other basic functions seem to be fine. Nothing on the Onkyo Remote works. The remote indicates it is sending a signal. I put in new batteries just in case the signal was too weak but still nothing works. On the front panel of the 370 I can bring up the Setup Menu but can't figure out how you navigate up and down the menu on the front panel. The remote is useless.

Any ideas as to what is going on?
Thanks--
James A. McGahee is offline  
post #731 of 739 Old 03-31-2014, 09:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lovinthehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: OROR
Posts: 6,452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 744
Did you go into remote ID and do something? Try a system reset?

lovinthehd is online now  
post #732 of 739 Old 04-01-2014, 07:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
James A. McGahee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovinthehd View Post

Did you go into remote ID and do something? Try a system reset?[/quote

[]I'm searching for the Onkyo manual. In the meantime, how does one reset the unit and/or go into remote ID? Can either be done or accessed from the front of the receiver?
[/]
James A. McGahee is offline  
post #733 of 739 Old 04-02-2014, 02:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lovinthehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: OROR
Posts: 6,452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 744
You can only do the reset from the receiver. Keep in mind you'll lose saved data and go back to original settings as when you bought it. You might try a soft reset first (i.e. unplugging it for a minute or so). To do the full system reset you need to turn the receiver on, then on the front panel of the receiver press and hold the "VCR/DVR" button while doing that press the "STANDBY/ON" button. You will see the word "Clear" in the display screen and the receiver will go into standby mode. Once the receiver goes into standby mode turn it back on and go thru the setup menu for all custom settings.

The remote selection is on the same menu as the firmware updates i.e. on the hardware setup menu (#7 from the main setup menu)

lovinthehd is online now  
post #734 of 739 Old 05-06-2014, 04:05 PM
Newbie
 
brackster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not sure if this was posted elsewhere,or this is old news, but these models no loner support Rhapsody anymore. Luckily I have a Chromecast, but I still think it's kind of crappy to stop supporting a receiver that I've had for less than three years. I called Onkyo aboutit, and their customer service pretty much said I'm SOL. It kind of defeats the purpose of having my receiver connected to the internet. I wonder what else it will be dropped. And it's annoying to still see Napster on the Net home screen. Just delete it already.
brackster is offline  
post #735 of 739 Old 05-15-2014, 12:18 PM
Member
 
zachary80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Posted this in videogames and haven't seen a response but since I think it might be receiver related I'm trying again here...

I've been experimenting with my home theater setup and noticed lately that my PS3 sounds significantly better with the same material than my Xbox One does (never used the 360 for media, and can't compare bluray with it). Does anyone have a similar experience or suggestions to bring them closer together? Does the PS4 have pretty much the same hdmi audio as the PS3? Right now I'm experimenting the NIN Beside You In Time but I've switched while watching movies because it is noticeably different. I normally set my receiver to multichannel instead of direct, right now I have the PS3 on Dolby TrueHD.

Onkyo Rc360
Pioneer SP-FS52-LR and SP-C22 for fronts, Onkyo rears and sub
zachary80 is offline  
post #736 of 739 Old 08-03-2014, 01:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
James A. McGahee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Which of these are/or are not ARC Ready/Capable/Compatible:

DirecTV DVR Model HR34-700 w/Genie/slave
Onkyo HT-RC 370 Receiver
Samsung TV Model UN75ES9000FXZA

Does anyone know which of these are/or are not ARC Ready/Capable/Compatible?:
DirecTV DVR Model HR34-700 w/Genie/slave
Onkyo HT-RC 370 Receiver
Samsung TV Model UN75ES9000FXZA
Also I would like to know the best place to post this. I can't seem to locate
a DLP Display section or an Official Samsung 9000 thread.
A good explanation of ARC would be helpful. The more I read the more confusing it gets. Just purchased the new 9000 above. I found a list stating that it has ARC and the HDMI connection on back says ARC but I also found a list and this model manufactured in 2012 does not list it.
Does ARC eliminate the need for an HDMI cable. I read all you need if components are ARC compatible are the power cords, but I also read that the HDMI cables need to be ARC capable. Need help. Thanks!
James A. McGahee is offline  
post #737 of 739 Old 08-03-2014, 03:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lovinthehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: OROR
Posts: 6,452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 744
Quote:
Originally Posted by James A. McGahee View Post
Which of these are/or are not ARC Ready/Capable/Compatible:

DirecTV DVR Model HR34-700 w/Genie/slave
Onkyo HT-RC 370 Receiver
Samsung TV Model UN75ES9000FXZA

Does anyone know which of these are/or are not ARC Ready/Capable/Compatible?:
DirecTV DVR Model HR34-700 w/Genie/slave
Onkyo HT-RC 370 Receiver
Samsung TV Model UN75ES9000FXZA
Also I would like to know the best place to post this. I can't seem to locate
a DLP Display section or an Official Samsung 9000 thread.
A good explanation of ARC would be helpful. The more I read the more confusing it gets. Just purchased the new 9000 above. I found a list stating that it has ARC and the HDMI connection on back says ARC but I also found a list and this model manufactured in 2012 does not list it.
Does ARC eliminate the need for an HDMI cable. I read all you need if components are ARC compatible are the power cords, but I also read that the HDMI cables need to be ARC capable. Need help. Thanks!
The tv and avr are ARC compatible, the Directv box isn't part of the equation (assuming you plug the Directv box into your avr). Its often not worth it, as it requires use of the HDMI-CEC feature in your tv and avr and will do funky things like switch the source on the avr to the tv input even if you are directing it to the cbl/sat input, for example. http://www.hdmi.org/manufacturer/hdmi_1_4/arc.aspx

lovinthehd is online now  
post #738 of 739 Old 08-03-2014, 07:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
James A. McGahee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Exclamation Trying to Understand ARC

Quote:
Originally Posted by lovinthehd View Post
The tv and avr are ARC compatible, the Directv box isn't part of the equation (assuming you plug the Directv box into your avr). Its often not worth it, as it requires use of the HDMI-CEC feature in your tv and avr and will do funky things like switch the source on the avr to the tv input even if you are directing it to the cbl/sat input, for example. http://www.hdmi.org/manufacturer/hdmi_1_4/arc.aspx
Thanks for your reply!
I need a little more clarification to make sure I'm following you correctly.
Do mean by "Its often not worth it"...that it is not worth it to use ARC at all, even with the DirecTV box plugged into the receiver, or that it is not worth it to plug the DirecTV directly into the TV? Hope I'm making sense.
So, if I hook my DirecTV into my receiver then hook the receiver to the TV via. the ARC HDMI ports, what have I accomplished? Does this process still result in funky functioning?
Thanks, again!
James A. McGahee is offline  
post #739 of 739 Old 08-03-2014, 07:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lovinthehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: OROR
Posts: 6,452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 744
Quote:
Originally Posted by James A. McGahee View Post
Thanks for your reply!
I need a little more clarification to make sure I'm following you correctly.
Do mean by "Its often not worth it"...that it is not worth it to use ARC at all, even with the DirecTV box plugged into the receiver, or that it is not worth it to plug the DirecTV directly into the TV? Hope I'm making sense.
So, if I hook my DirecTV into my receiver then hook the receiver to the TV via. the ARC HDMI ports, what have I accomplished? Does this process still result in funky functioning?
Thanks, again!
The funk comes from the HDMI-CEC protocol implemented differently from brand to brand (I have the 370 and a Samsung tv so pretty sure what you're going to get when you enable the HDMI-CEC in each unit which is required for ARC). When powering up the tv will switch the avr input to tv even if you don't want that. Only advantage is one hdmi cable connecting the avr to the tv but is often limited to 2ch so I find it useless but then I source no audio from my tv such as apps or OTA (OTA broadcasts are often the exception to the 2ch rule as well but not familiar with your particular tv). So I don't bother with ARC at all. I wouldn't plug my Directv to the tv directly in any case, only thing I plug into the tv is the hdmi for video, all audio I use my avr for; I was just indicating the Directv unit doesn't come into play in the ARC discussion. Hope that's clearer...

lovinthehd is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off