The "official" Yamaha RX-V671 thread. 7.1-Channel Network AVR - Page 26 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #751 of 2157 Old 12-21-2011, 08:13 AM
Member
 
wthomas69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
sorry, i can wirelessly stream itunes library to 671 thru my ipad hooked to audio inputs using itunes home sharing and and a 3.5mm to rca cable, but still can't access pc thru 671
wthomas69 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #752 of 2157 Old 12-21-2011, 09:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
cbhpi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 613
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wthomas69 View Post

... i am wired to router, my win7 pc shows up in the list on the yamaha but when i select it i get access denied, i had shared all and every drive and folder on pc with network magic by cisco, can access win7 pc from other pcs, i also have a music folder with mp3s from WMP and have windows media center installed, can access nothing from 671

Have you set your computer to recognize the V671 as a device to which media can be shared?
cbhpi is offline  
post #753 of 2157 Old 12-21-2011, 04:28 PM
Member
 
wthomas69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
no, how is that done I see IP address info and MAC address info on the reciever and also have a settings menu on the PC inside network magic foe the 671 but do not know how to get the 2 working together
wthomas69 is offline  
post #754 of 2157 Old 12-21-2011, 04:34 PM
Member
 
wthomas69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
671 shows up in cisco network on pc with all the info that is on the recievers set up screens
wthomas69 is offline  
post #755 of 2157 Old 12-21-2011, 07:16 PM
Newbie
 
fherbst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had an old sony str de945 receiver I ran the L/R speakers thru a Phoenix Gold ISM4 speaker distribution system to 4 sets of in-ceiling speakers in different rooms. The sony got fried by a lightning strike so looking for a replacement. I read the following on the Yamaha RX-V671 site under FAQs:

The EXTRA SP speaker terminals of this unit should not be connected to a

Passive Loudspeaker Selector Box
More than one loudspeaker per channel.
Connection to a Passive Loudspeaker Selector Box or multiple speakers per channel could create an abnormally low impedance load resulting in amplifier damage.
Speakers with a speaker impedance level lower than 6 ohms.

My question is, can I connect the V671's main L/R speakers to my speaker distribution box as I did on my old sony?
fherbst is offline  
post #756 of 2157 Old 12-22-2011, 06:41 AM
Newbie
 
imac20051's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wthomas69 View Post

671 shows up in cisco network on pc with all the info that is on the recievers set up screens

wthomas - What I would recommend is disable sharing in windows all together or cisco share...if it's windows 7 leave the homegroup too. Then use Serviio Media Server it works great with windows 7 and the 671 it will make things much easier, let me know if you need more information.
imac20051 is offline  
post #757 of 2157 Old 12-22-2011, 06:51 AM
Member
 
wthomas69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not a network guru, obviously, should i not share the itunes library, itunes drive, or pc completely, also "leave the homegroup too"???????

is servilo media server a free download
wthomas69 is offline  
post #758 of 2157 Old 12-22-2011, 07:14 AM
Newbie
 
imac20051's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes, Serviio is a free download and works great, it will let you share files from you pc to 360, PS3 and much more. you dont have to disable the sharing, but I did just to minimize the network traffic. leave all windows settings alone for now, download serviio then go from there, in Serviio you turn on all the devices that you plan to share too, then open serviio it will or should automatically recognize different devices including the RX-V671 then you select the folders that you want to share and how they look on the reciever it's really a good tool.
imac20051 is offline  
post #759 of 2157 Old 12-22-2011, 07:25 AM
Member
 
wthomas69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
will try later, have a new problem now am NOT getting sound thru HDMI1 port, got video but no sound, same source and cable going to hdmi2 and all is fine, no source or cable combo gets me sound thru hdmi1, video only on all combos??????????????
wthomas69 is offline  
post #760 of 2157 Old 12-22-2011, 09:35 AM
Senior Member
 
Zuk109's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wthomas69 View Post

will try later, have a new problem now am NOT getting sound thru HDMI1 port, got video but no sound, same source and cable going to hdmi2 and all is fine, no source or cable combo gets me sound thru hdmi1, video only on all combos??????????????

Funny you should mention HDMI 1. I'm having problems with audio through HDMI 1 as well. For the life of me I haven't figured out why. I always get video but half the time I'm not getting any audio from my Samy Blu Ray player in HDMI 1, very odd.
Zuk109 is offline  
post #761 of 2157 Old 12-22-2011, 10:07 AM
Member
 
kerednai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have spent a while trying to debug upscaling with the Yamaha & my PS3. Using a second TV that supports PAL I can prove that the amp is upscaling both 480 (NTSC) and 576 (PAL) to 720, 1080i & 1080p.. The issue I have is that when I use my main TV I receive the following error on the TV - Unsupported signal. Please check the drive output.
So my question is really why wouldn't the TV support this signal given that its upscaled to a format the TV supports. As NTSC is 60hertz & PAL is 50hertz, is this still true post upscalling? i.e. am I still sending a hertz value the TV doesn't like?
kerednai is offline  
post #762 of 2157 Old 12-22-2011, 06:51 PM
Newbie
 
1111111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a way to stream youtube or an internet radio from a laptop to the 671? I have hooked up hard line from 671 to wireless routher. Just not sure what allowed sharing settings to change on laptop.
1111111 is offline  
post #763 of 2157 Old 12-23-2011, 03:59 AM
Member
 
wthomas69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hdmi1 sound issue resolved, some how the audio portion of the hdmi input was set to av1 instead of hdmi1, all is good, on the pc access portion i installed serviio which let me access the pc (i chose to access my itunes media folder) but when i see all my media from 671 the itunes music is grayed out (see all artists and songs) but they won't play, but i CAN play all my podcasts which are in that same itunes media folder and yes the itunes songs are mp3 not aac
wthomas69 is offline  
post #764 of 2157 Old 12-23-2011, 05:26 AM
Member
 
wthomas69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
serviio issue resolved had to add media types to play options, I wish the shuffle option on the 671 would shuffle through all itunes music it only shuffles the songs on a particular cd
wthomas69 is offline  
post #765 of 2157 Old 12-23-2011, 03:16 PM
Senior Member
 
RichBenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Nevada
Posts: 281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know what the specs are for the "Trigger Output"? I have a non-Yamaha subwoofer that burns alot of juice if not off. I was thinking I could hook this up to an SSR (Solid State Relay) to turn the sub off when the unit is off, but I need to know if it's a simple voltage ( say 12V on/0V off) and how much current it can source.

- Rich
RichBenn is offline  
post #766 of 2157 Old 12-24-2011, 05:24 AM
Member
 
murffee1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichBenn View Post

Anyone know what the specs are for the "Trigger Output"? I have a non-Yamaha subwoofer that burns alot of juice if not off. I was thinking I could hook this up to an SSR (Solid State Relay) to turn the sub off when the unit is off, but I need to know if it's a simple voltage ( say 12V on/0V off) and how much current it can source.

I don't know anything about SSRs but I use an energy saving power strip. The receiver is plugged into the master outlet and my subwoofer is plugged into one of the "controlled" outlets. It works flawlessly. The power sensing switch on the subwoofer is just left on. It sounds like it serves the same function as an SSR in this situation.
murffee1 is offline  
post #767 of 2157 Old 12-26-2011, 03:52 PM
Member
 
tbullet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I setup my Zone 2 and noticed that the volume is locked at +2.5. is there a way to turn it down? I was using internet radio to test it with. I also was using the app on my Android phone to control it. It said that the output was fixed.
In the setup on the main, zone 2 is greyed out.



Ok, I adjusted the settings in the setup as per this suggestion from the Yamaha page:
http://faq.yamaha.com/us/en/article/...rent_page_id=1

I now and move the slider for the volume, but it doesn't change at all. mute works, and -80 db is off, but I really can't change the volume.

Suggestions?
tbullet is offline  
post #768 of 2157 Old 12-27-2011, 09:12 PM
Newbie
 
imac20051's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The upgrades are done for now, the RX-V671 is now paired up with a Polk Audio CS20 center, dual Sony SS-F6000 fronts, Yamaha NS-AP6500F surround, Yamaha NS-AP6500S Rear, and Polk PSW505 Sub. Using PS3 for Blu Ray and Sony 52" XBR4 TV. I can now say I have a true home theater experiance. Yes, I know there are much better set ups, but for my room and budget and ears I've reached the best for now.

A lot of reviews state that you should match speakers and keep them all within the same brand, however from my experiance, the RX-V671 is very adaptive and if fine tuned can bring out the best sound from any speakers I've tried. It sounds amazing in the house, the PSW505 sub, when placed correctly can make movie watching a whole new experiance. I have it a 0 phase. Watching Terminator 2 as I write this and man, a whole new movie experiance! All of the speakers are playing their part.

I'm very impressed with the Polk CS20 center and Sony SS-F6000, they work very well together, I now realize all three have the same size woofers 6.5", the RX-V671 distrubutes the sounds very well, I have the center set up as a large and the fronts as smalls so that the bass is sent to the Sub. Voices sound great from the center. The bullet sounds and shot guns have a nice deep sound from the center and the lower frequencies are sent to fronts and even lower go to the sub, Amazing.

Anyone wanting any advice on any of my components or setup let me know, be great to share.

Also wanted to add that I bought the Polk TL3 center and compared it to the Polk CS20 with the RX-V671 and the CS20 sounds much better for movies and music, again deeper mids, car doors, bullets, punches, all sound better now. It's amazing what a difference it makes.
imac20051 is offline  
post #769 of 2157 Old 12-28-2011, 01:45 AM
Newbie
 
Lamia99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi!

I just got new Yamaha rx-v671 and I have a small problem with my bluray player Samsung BD-P1600. I also have full hd video projector Mitshubishi HC6000.

If I connect Samsung BD-P1600 via HDMI cable straigth to projector it works fine.

If I connect Yamaha to projector there is still image displayed.

But then when I`m connecting Samsung bluray to Yamahas HDMI 1 in, bluray players picture doesn`t appear on projector. Still image dissappears for a moment, but then it comes back.

Maybe HDMI cable is bad or could this be some kind of HDCP problem?

Should these devices work together? Ofcourse Yamaha`s HDMI version is newer version.

I have updated Yamaha to version 1.18 and also updated Samsung player yesterday. I haven`t updated Mitsubishi projector or checked it`s settings, because it seems to be working.
Lamia99 is offline  
post #770 of 2157 Old 12-28-2011, 09:00 AM
Newbie
 
fxsales's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Greetings All and thanks for a great source of information.
I have been playing with this receiver for about a week, and have made it through almost all of the postings.
I am using a PS3 as my bluray source and cannot get the input screen on the 671 to say anything close to "DTS-HD Master audio"
In reading the threads I have used the "straight" button and cycled through using the info button. I am receiving an "audio-centric" bluray in the mail today and really want to have the system tweaked to watch the movie. The movie label says it is in "Feature Film Remastered in 1080p Hi-Def with 7.1 DTS-HD Sound."

I'm not sure if I am amiss with the audio output settings on the PS/3 or what.
This will be my first 7.1 movie, but have been fiddling using the Back to the Future bluray that has DTS-HD Master.

For what it is worth, here's the setup:
671
VIP622 DVR (HDMI 1)
PS# (HDMI 2)
B&W mains (DM604 S2)
B&W Center
JBL 2600 rear surround
Polk T15 front presence
Velodyne VA-1250X sub
Sharp 60" 632 LED

I've got a couple more questions for later, like routing video instead of a screen saver when using Ipod, but this is my main concern for now..

Thank you
John
fxsales is offline  
post #771 of 2157 Old 12-28-2011, 09:41 AM
Senior Member
 
rwpritchett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: SLC
Posts: 375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If your PS3 is the older "fat" PS3, it passes LPCM and not DTS-HD. Someone correct me if I'm wrong.

My ASUS E35M1-I Deluxe + Antec ISK 310-150 HTPC Project:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rwpritchett is online now  
post #772 of 2157 Old 12-28-2011, 09:58 AM
Newbie
 
fxsales's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rwpritchett View Post

If your PS3 is the older "fat" PS3, it passes LPCM and not DTS-HD. Someone correct me if I'm wrong.

Thanks for the reply. In the audio out setup there are boxes for DTS.
The Ps3 also has labels on it saying it's HDMI, DTS, and Dolby Tru-HD compliant..

Thanks
John
fxsales is offline  
post #773 of 2157 Old 12-28-2011, 11:05 AM
Newbie
 
ibl0010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys,

Am having issues setting up my yamha 671 so hoping you guys can help me out.

First of many problems am having is that at the moment I have my sky+ hd connected to hdmi 1 and optical from sky box to av 1 on the yamaha. When in hdmi 1 i get picture but when I switch to av I get dolby digital display on the display pannel but I don't get no picture. Can some one help me with this .

Sky box do not do 5.1 over hdmi so what do i need to do do get both 5.1 and picture with sky box.
ibl0010 is offline  
post #774 of 2157 Old 12-28-2011, 12:56 PM
Member
 
digitalnofx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys,

I am doing a complete overhaul on my home theater setup, and I think I have decided on the Yamaha 671. I have read in previous posts with issues gaming on a HTPC. I just purchased a Mac mini to function as my HTPC. Is anyone else using the same set up? Have you seen any issues with video playback through the 671 using the Mac mini? I would mainly use it for streaming my digital copies of movies.

Thanks!
digitalnofx is offline  
post #775 of 2157 Old 12-28-2011, 01:05 PM
Newbie
 
gringojimmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am going to buy the 671, is it worth it to buy two extra wall mount speakers to use Front Presence speaker option?? is the sound much better?, do they function on most Material?
thanks for you help!
gringojimmy is offline  
post #776 of 2157 Old 12-28-2011, 01:37 PM
Newbie
 
fxsales's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fxsales View Post

Greetings All and thanks for a great source of information.
I have been playing with this receiver for about a week, and have made it through almost all of the postings.
I am using a PS3 as my bluray source and cannot get the input screen on the 671 to say anything close to "DTS-HD Master audio"
In reading the threads I have used the "straight" button and cycled through using the info button. I am receiving an "audio-centric" bluray in the mail today and really want to have the system tweaked to watch the movie. The movie label says it is in "Feature Film Remastered in 1080p Hi-Def with 7.1 DTS-HD Sound."

I'm not sure if I am amiss with the audio output settings on the PS/3 or what.
This will be my first 7.1 movie, but have been fiddling using the Back to the Future bluray that has DTS-HD Master.

For what it is worth, here's the setup:
671
VIP622 DVR (HDMI 1)
PS# (HDMI 2)
B&W mains (DM604 S2)
B&W Center
JBL 2600 rear surround
Polk T15 front presence
Velodyne VA-1250X sub
Sharp 60" 632 LED

I've got a couple more questions for later, like routing video instead of a screen saver when using Ipod, but this is my main concern for now..

Thank you
John

Just an update. Moved the BluRay player from bedroom that I know supports 7.1 DTS-HD Master audio, and no dice on the 671. I can get the front presence speakers to work with the DSP filters, but it would seem that there should be a setting, such as Pure Direct, that will output to al of the speakers including the front presence speakers. I cannot get ant DTS settings to show up on the input screen of the receiver.
Thanks
John
fxsales is offline  
post #777 of 2157 Old 12-28-2011, 01:42 PM
Senior Member
 
rwpritchett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: SLC
Posts: 375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^Make sure you are not using Cinema DSP on the source input your PS3/blu-ray is running through or it will only decode DTS.

Per p41 of the user manual:
Quote:


When you play back DTS-HD sources, the DTS decoder is automatically selected.


My ASUS E35M1-I Deluxe + Antec ISK 310-150 HTPC Project:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
rwpritchett is online now  
post #778 of 2157 Old 12-28-2011, 02:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
cbhpi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 613
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ibl0010 View Post

Hi guys,

Am having issues setting up my yamha 671 so hoping you guys can help me out.

First of many problems am having is that at the moment I have my sky+ hd connected to hdmi 1 and optical from sky box to av 1 on the yamaha. When in hdmi 1 i get picture but when I switch to av I get dolby digital display on the display pannel but I don't get no picture. Can some one help me with this .

Sky box do not do 5.1 over hdmi so what do i need to do do get both 5.1 and picture with sky box.

If your box passes 5.1 over optical, then see pages 79 and 80 of your OM.
cbhpi is offline  
post #779 of 2157 Old 12-28-2011, 04:13 PM
Newbie
 
ibl0010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cbhpi View Post

If your box passes 5.1 over optical, then see pages 79 and 80 of your OM.

Ok, thanks. Does any one know how i can assign the optical input to the same input as the hdmi.


If i want the receiver to decode hd audio (bitstream from 3d blu ray player ) what do i need to select on the receiver to do this.
ibl0010 is offline  
post #780 of 2157 Old 12-28-2011, 05:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
cbhpi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 613
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ibl0010 View Post

Ok, thanks. Does any one know how i can assign the optical input to the same input as the hdmi.

I find it a bit unusual that you would thank me (for supplying you with the page numbers in the OM that answer your question), and then ask the question again.
cbhpi is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Rx V671 Receiver
Gear in this thread - V671 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off