The "official" Yamaha RX-V671 thread. 7.1-Channel Network AVR - Page 40 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1171 of 2157 Old 04-01-2012, 11:46 AM
Newbie
 
sprint44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have a Directv remote code that will allow me to control the inputs on my receiver.
sprint44 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1172 of 2157 Old 04-01-2012, 08:21 PM
Senior Member
 
Finalheaven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts
Posts: 373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sprint44 View Post

Does anyone have a Directv remote code that will allow me to control the inputs on my receiver.

Yes, this! I've been looking for the same code for my AT&T uverse remote. Also, the power button turns the receiver off, but not on.
Finalheaven is offline  
post #1173 of 2157 Old 04-02-2012, 04:21 PM
Senior Member
 
RollTide2011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Finalheaven View Post


Yes, this! I've been looking for the same code for my AT&T uverse remote. Also, the power button turns the receiver off, but not on.

http://xxx.att.com/support_media/ima...-code-list.pdf
RollTide2011 is offline  
post #1174 of 2157 Old 04-02-2012, 04:55 PM
Newbie
 
grnxf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey cnsf, if you havent fixed the streaming from i-device/android thing yet, try what we did: "restoring all the default settings" as described on page 102 or so in the manual. its worked flawlessly since we did this. Be sure you use the web-based browser to save all your current settings to one of your computers beforehand so you can restore them after the reset. (NB: for some reason any internet radio presets you have will NOT be saved, youll have to write them down and re-save them afterwards. bah.)
grnxf is offline  
post #1175 of 2157 Old 04-02-2012, 07:12 PM
Newbie
 
Silvern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by billabong1967 View Post

Hello,
Thinking I'll be connecting the Large Polks to main front L/R and does it sound like it would make sense to connect the Kenwoods to the Zone2 connection and play Main and Zone2 simultaneously? Any information or ideas would be greatly appreciated.

Hi Billabong. You can either use zone two or just connect your second speakers to any other channels and set the surround decode mode to '7 channel stereo'. This effectively puts the stereo sound out of each speaker individually rather than your standard left/right configuration.

This is an easier setup than using zone 2 in Party mode with 7 channel stereo decode.

Good luck!
Silvern is offline  
post #1176 of 2157 Old 04-05-2012, 01:18 AM
Newbie
 
flanbru13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My denon 1909 is dying. I am considering getting the v671 however i am not sure about my speaker setup. Currently I have 2 sets of front speakers. Set A (small speakers integrated in cabinet) as part of the 5.1 speaker setup and set B (floorstanders) which are setup to play 2 ch stereo. My question whether this can be replicated on the Yamaha. I appreciate any advice.
flanbru13 is offline  
post #1177 of 2157 Old 04-05-2012, 04:52 PM
Member
 
tommypolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What are the advantages/disadvantages of connecting my sources (Cable box, PS3, ROKU) directly to TV and passing audio to the receiver via ARC?
tommypolo is offline  
post #1178 of 2157 Old 04-05-2012, 07:58 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 233 Post(s)
Liked: 221
Quote:
Originally Posted by tommypolo View Post

What are the advantages/disadvantages of connecting my sources (Cable box, PS3, ROKU) directly to TV and passing audio to the receiver via ARC?

A TV will not output 5.1 audio from external sources.
rdgrimes is online now  
post #1179 of 2157 Old 04-05-2012, 10:25 PM
Senior Member
 
Tacoboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calif.
Posts: 479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by flanbru13 View Post

My denon 1909 is dying. I am considering getting the v671 however i am not sure about my speaker setup. Currently I have 2 sets of front speakers. Set A (small speakers integrated in cabinet) as part of the 5.1 speaker setup and set B (floorstanders) which are setup to play 2 ch stereo. My question whether this can be replicated on the Yamaha. I appreciate any advice.

Electronics Expo has the RX-V671 for $350 + 40 shipping
need to use the coupon code 'EXPODEALS".

Yamaha RX-V671 receiver

Infinity Beta 5.1

Tacoboy is offline  
post #1180 of 2157 Old 04-06-2012, 09:25 AM
Member
 
kaimaikid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can this decode and play AAC 5.1 as 5.1 or will it downstream to 2 channel stereo?
kaimaikid is offline  
post #1181 of 2157 Old 04-06-2012, 10:19 AM
Newbie
 
ctay69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know why output audio skips for NET (Pandora, etc) and USB (Ipod connected to front USB) if the TV is powered off? The receiver will blink the red HDMI OUT if the TV is off and audio skips bad.

Current connections are HDMI OUT to TV HDMI IN and AVI4 Optical Out to TV Digital Optical In, basically V671 connection method 3 as described on page 24 of the manual.

Audio plays fine once the TV is powered on, but I don't always want the TV on. I've changed various HDMI settings on both the TV and receiver without any luck. Any ideas? Thanks ...
ctay69 is offline  
post #1182 of 2157 Old 04-06-2012, 04:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
TViewer2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Goodyear, AZ
Posts: 516
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I purchased the yamaha V671 about a month ago and now it is having an interesting issue. When I change the volume up or down the OSD to show the volume no longer shows the volume but now has a grey box where the volume display would normally be. On the right and left hand side of the grey box there are pixels that are multicolored. After a couple seconds the box cuts in half horizontally. Not sure if anyone has seen this.

The only way I can get rid of the box on the screen is to change the HDMI input. This fixes it most of the time but sometimes it's still there after I change the input. Once I change the volume it comes back.

Any ideas

[IMG][/IMG]


Uploaded with ImageShack.us
TViewer2000 is offline  
post #1183 of 2157 Old 04-07-2012, 12:27 PM
Newbie
 
shyha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,
I use my own Yahama RX-V671 since December 2011.
I have two main problems with this ampli:
1) ARC doesn't work anymore (after 2 weeks). It's definetely not TV issue
2) I can't find good speaker presets for JAMO S608 HCS3 + JAMO SUB300 (25m2 room - 5m2 x 5m2). Can you recommend me some of your customized presets for that setup?
3) some movies have very low volume on all channels...probably DTS. Is it codec or ampli issue?

P.S. Is it possbile to power-on my ampli (from standby) via network? For ex. from android application...or web browser
shyha is offline  
post #1184 of 2157 Old 04-08-2012, 05:33 PM
Newbie
 
cubitocan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello there,
I have a question, I'm streaming audio from my PC to the receiver but when I go to video none of the movies I have there are enabled to be played. Is this something supported by the receiver? is there any specific format for the video files? Thank you.
cubitocan is offline  
post #1185 of 2157 Old 04-08-2012, 07:53 PM
Senior Member
 
Tacoboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calif.
Posts: 479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by cubitocan View Post

Hello there,
I have a question, I'm streaming audio from my PC to the receiver but when I go to video none of the movies I have there are enabled to be played. Is this something supported by the receiver? is there any specific format for the video files? Thank you.

Try using an HDMI cable between your PC and the receiver.
Then an HDMI from your receiver to the monitor.
Run both video and audio on the HDMI.

Yamaha RX-V671 receiver

Infinity Beta 5.1

Tacoboy is offline  
post #1186 of 2157 Old 04-08-2012, 09:43 PM
Newbie
 
MidnightGray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tacoboy View Post

Electronics Expo has the RX-V671 for $350 + 40 shipping
need to use the coupon code 'EXPODEALS".

Tacoboy made a good point. Electronics Expo has got some insane pricing on almost everything they sell if you use their coupon code. I just bought the RX-V671 from them delivered in two days for under $390. They're selling this receiver for $389.79 this month with the coupon code. I couldn't find any other authorized dealer selling it (NIB) for anything close to that price. That price may be what forces somebody to pull the trigger on this receiver.
MidnightGray is offline  
post #1187 of 2157 Old 04-09-2012, 06:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,976
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by TViewer2000 View Post

I purchased the yamaha V671 about a month ago and now it is having an interesting issue. When I change the volume up or down the OSD to show the volume no longer shows the volume but now has a grey box where the volume display would normally be. On the right and left hand side of the grey box there are pixels that are multicolored. After a couple seconds the box cuts in half horizontally. Not sure if anyone has seen this...

It looks like something is corrupted either in memory (in which case unplugging from the mains or doing a reset to default settings might fix it) or in the stored firmware (in which case performing a firmware update might fix it). If you download the latest firmware and use the USB update method I think it will let you do the update even if it's the same version you already have.

You could also turn off the volume display (in the Function menu go to Display Set / Short Message, and set it to Off).
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #1188 of 2157 Old 04-09-2012, 09:28 AM
Newbie
 
cubitocan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Tacoboy I did that and that works but what I want is to stream the video from my computer using the wireless network. I can access the folders and it works for mp3 but it doesn't for my avis. Maybe it is not possible to do this?
cubitocan is offline  
post #1189 of 2157 Old 04-09-2012, 10:55 AM
Newbie
 
TheHeadFL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anybody know how to get it to display the input I am using on the front panel?

Mine used to do that, but then I was looking at some unrelated settings this weekend and now all I get is the DSP mode (e.g. 'STRAIGHT', '7ch STEREO', etc.) on the front panel display. I used to see things like 'DVR', 'PS3', 'APPLE TV', etc.

I know there must be some setting but I can't figure out what I did to change it.
TheHeadFL is offline  
post #1190 of 2157 Old 04-09-2012, 11:01 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 233 Post(s)
Liked: 221
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheHeadFL View Post

Does anybody know how to get it to display the input I am using on the front panel?

Mine used to do that, but then I was looking at some unrelated settings this weekend and now all I get is the DSP mode (e.g. 'STRAIGHT', '7ch STEREO', etc.) on the front panel display. I used to see things like 'DVR', 'PS3', 'APPLE TV', etc.

I know there must be some setting but I can't figure out what I did to change it.

"Info" button on the remote will toggle displays.
rdgrimes is online now  
post #1191 of 2157 Old 04-09-2012, 11:02 AM
Member
 
JDEaston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheHeadFL View Post

Does anybody know how to get it to display the input I am using on the front panel?

Mine used to do that, but then I was looking at some unrelated settings this weekend and now all I get is the DSP mode (e.g. 'STRAIGHT', '7ch STEREO', etc.) on the front panel display. I used to see things like 'DVR', 'PS3', 'APPLE TV', etc.

I know there must be some setting but I can't figure out what I did to change it.

Toggle using the info button on your remote.
JDEaston is offline  
post #1192 of 2157 Old 04-09-2012, 05:56 PM
Senior Member
 
Tacoboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calif.
Posts: 479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by cubitocan View Post

Thanks Tacoboy I did that and that works but what I want is to stream the video from my computer using the wireless network. I can access the folders and it works for mp3 but it doesn't for my avis. Maybe it is not possible to do this?

That question is well over my head.

Yamaha RX-V671 receiver

Infinity Beta 5.1

Tacoboy is offline  
post #1193 of 2157 Old 04-09-2012, 06:04 PM
Member
 
mbrienzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can not stream video through an avr, only music files.
mbrienzo is offline  
post #1194 of 2157 Old 04-09-2012, 07:01 PM
Newbie
 
inspirations365's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm new here but after reading here and learning a ton I thought it worthwhile to register and ask:

Is there a way to get the 'View On-Screen' menu to only display through HDMI instead of composite or whatever it's using? Every time I pull up the GUI it will always switch my TVs inputs and I have to manually switch back to whatever HDMI input I'm using. I know it displays through HDMI, but I always have to do it manually. Any suggestions?
inspirations365 is offline  
post #1195 of 2157 Old 04-10-2012, 08:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
TViewer2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Goodyear, AZ
Posts: 516
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

It looks like something is corrupted either in memory (in which case unplugging from the mains or doing a reset to default settings might fix it) or in the stored firmware (in which case performing a firmware update might fix it). If you download the latest firmware and use the USB update method I think it will let you do the update even if it's the same version you already have.

You could also turn off the volume display (in the Function menu go to Display Set / Short Message, and set it to Off).


Yeah, I unplugged it and plugged it back in and all is well. Do I have to re-run YPAO now though?
TViewer2000 is offline  
post #1196 of 2157 Old 04-10-2012, 05:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,976
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by TViewer2000 View Post

Yeah, I unplugged it and plugged it back in and all is well. Do I have to re-run YPAO now though?

No, it should keep all its settings when you unplug it.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #1197 of 2157 Old 04-11-2012, 11:40 PM
Member
 
wthomas69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I stream Netflix to my 671 thru my lg bd370 bluray player, no matter what sound program I use I can not get voice to come thru the center channel , I use either 7 channel stereo or the PLII music music setting( the sound is the best on these) is this because the source may not be 5.1 (mad men season 2)
wthomas69 is offline  
post #1198 of 2157 Old 04-14-2012, 02:58 PM
Member
 
wthomas69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Trying to use the iPad app to control my 671, installed app and app sees avr but when I tap the avr nothing happens, did check to make sure the network standby is turned on, any suggestions
wthomas69 is offline  
post #1199 of 2157 Old 04-14-2012, 03:37 PM
Member
 
wthomas69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
installed the controller app on my son's touch, it too sees the 671, but when i tap the 671 nothing happens
wthomas69 is offline  
post #1200 of 2157 Old 04-14-2012, 03:50 PM
Member
 
wthomas69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
home network also sees the 671, can't get app to respond even though it sees the 671
wthomas69 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Rx V671 Receiver
Gear in this thread - V671 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off