The "official" Yamaha RX-V671 thread. 7.1-Channel Network AVR - Page 43 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1261 of 2155 Old 05-01-2012, 08:41 AM
Member
 
WWIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by breger1 View Post

I've just ordered a Yamaha RX V671 to replace my current A/V receiver which has the dreaded HDMI switching problem (Onkyo 606). I've been going through the manual in anticipation of setting up the 671 this weekend and i have a question.

It seems to be saying that I *MUST* direct the audio out from the TV and into the 671. But why? The Onkyo takes care of the surround sound audio by itself, with nothing required out from the TV.

Did I buy the wrong receiver? By the way, the TV is a Samsung LN52A650 that I absolutely love. But I cannot imagine that passing the audio from the TV to the receiver is the right thing to be doing ...

Bill

who did you order your 671 from. I'm also looking to upgrade. I believe that the only reason to use the TV out audio is if you are using OTA.
WWIII is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1262 of 2155 Old 05-01-2012, 08:57 AM
Newbie
 
breger1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the OTA thought WWIII. I suppose that would make some sense if OTA was being directed to the TV. I'm not using OTA, but if I was I would expect to input that to the receiver as well, not the TV.

Amazon for me.

Bill
breger1 is offline  
post #1263 of 2155 Old 05-01-2012, 10:38 AM
Senior Member
 
Tacoboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calif.
Posts: 479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by WWIII View Post

who did you order your 671 from. I'm also looking to upgrade. I believe that the only reason to use the TV out audio is if you are using OTA.

Electronics Expo has the best price on the RX-V671
Need to use the coupon code "BOUNTII".

Yamaha RX-V671 receiver

Infinity Beta 5.1

Tacoboy is offline  
post #1264 of 2155 Old 05-01-2012, 10:41 AM
Member
 
olo567's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tacoboy View Post

Electronics Expo has the best price on the RX-V671
Need to use the coupon code "BOUNTII".

It's out of stock, and there's a possibility they won't get any more now than the 673 has been announced.
olo567 is offline  
post #1265 of 2155 Old 05-01-2012, 10:45 AM
Member
 
WWIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tacoboy View Post

Electronics Expo has the best price on the RX-V671
Need to use the coupon code "BOUNTII".

OOS as stated above
WWIII is offline  
post #1266 of 2155 Old 05-01-2012, 12:35 PM
Newbie
 
schak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm just about ready to pull the trigger on the v671. One feature that I can't seem to get a clear answer for is if the v671 can autoplay a mp3 playlist located on a networked PC drive after startup. The wife would like to be able to turn just the receiver on and have automatically play the mp3s/mp3 playlist stored on another PC on the LAN.

Is this feature possible with the v671 and how would you do it?

Thx
schak is offline  
post #1267 of 2155 Old 05-01-2012, 02:25 PM
Member
 
smilepak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The RX-V673 replacement of the V671 announced

http://usa.yamaha.com/products/audio..._u/?mode=model
smilepak is offline  
post #1268 of 2155 Old 05-01-2012, 04:18 PM
Member
 
olo567's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by smilepak View Post

The RX-V673 replacement of the V671 announced

http://usa.yamaha.com/products/audio..._u/?mode=model

AirPlay, 4K scaling, and an Eco mode... that pretty much it? Not worth the initial price difference over the 671 in my opinion, but I better get one before they're out of stock everywhere.
olo567 is offline  
post #1269 of 2155 Old 05-01-2012, 08:59 PM
Senior Member
 
Jamy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently ran into a problem on my 671. The on screen volume control no longer shows the volume. A black bar still pops up on my tv screen, however no volume information is deisplayed. Anyone experienced this before? Is my receiver broken?
Jamy is offline  
post #1270 of 2155 Old 05-02-2012, 05:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,950
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamy View Post

I recently ran into a problem on my 671. The on screen volume control no longer shows the volume. A black bar still pops up on my tv screen, however no volume information is deisplayed. Anyone experienced this before? Is my receiver broken?

It's happened to several people. Usually it's fixed by disconnecting power.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #1271 of 2155 Old 05-02-2012, 07:20 AM
Member
 
michibahn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can someone confirm that it cannot upscale a 720p hdmi source to 1080p? thanks!
michibahn is offline  
post #1272 of 2155 Old 05-02-2012, 09:10 AM
Member
 
olo567's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by michibahn View Post

can someone confirm that it cannot upscale a 720p hdmi source to 1080p? thanks!

That's right. It upscales 480 i/p to your chosen resolution, but won't touch the HD resolutions (720p, 1080i).
olo567 is offline  
post #1273 of 2155 Old 05-02-2012, 09:13 AM
Member
 
michibahn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by olo567 View Post

That's right. It upscales 480 i/p to your chosen resolution, but won't touch the HD resolutions (720p, 1080i).

got it! i don't know if this will be a deal breaker or not.. will there be any difference in upscaling a 720p source to 1080p on a 60" tv? thanks!
michibahn is offline  
post #1274 of 2155 Old 05-02-2012, 01:00 PM
Member
 
olo567's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by michibahn View Post

got it! i don't know if this will be a deal breaker or not.. will there be any difference in upscaling a 720p source to 1080p on a 60" tv? thanks!

The TV will upscale it anyway to match it's native resolution, but in most cases 720p looks excellent on a 1080p TV. Shouldn't be a deal breaker at all.
olo567 is offline  
post #1275 of 2155 Old 05-02-2012, 03:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gpflepsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: NE
Posts: 1,696
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Like many others out there, my 4 year old Onkyo TX-SR606 is showing signs of weakness, like audio going away, HDMI switching, Component conversion for HDMI output to name the most prevalent. It was in the shop 2 years ago for a problem and I'm not throwing money after the new issues.

Hello Yamaha RX-V673! One is on the way from Amazon/TigerDirect. I had to post to subscribe to the thread. My pre-2008 AV was a Yamaha unit I had to replace because I needed to step up to HDMI switching, and it performed well. I'm leery of buying Onkyo again...
gpflepsen is offline  
post #1276 of 2155 Old 05-02-2012, 05:36 PM
Member
 
michibahn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by olo567 View Post

The TV will upscale it anyway to match it's native resolution, but in most cases 720p looks excellent on a 1080p TV. Shouldn't be a deal breaker at all.

I'm really torn between my Pioneer vsx-926 and the yamaha. The pioneer can for upscale my 720p source to 1080p but the problem with the pioneer is the hdmi standby pass through is not working.. So i guess yamaha is the best choice here. Thanks for your replies.
michibahn is offline  
post #1277 of 2155 Old 05-02-2012, 07:35 PM
Newbie
 
voodoort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had my 671 for quite a while ago and recently I moved across country. When I got into the new house and set up my home theater I started having a couple issues with the 671, I think. I was hoping someone could provide some insight on these issues and give me a couple suggestions.

1) When controlling the receiver through the network (device web page) I often lose connection with the receiver. Same thing happens when the Android App on my phone. I generally just have to wait for the receiver to connect back to the network. I've got the receiver hooked up to a Cisco/Linksys hub which is connected to a Cisco/Linksys wireless extender. All my other devices seem to be working just fine on the network.

2) The big one, that's driving me crazy. I have a Klipsch 12" powered subwoofer hooked to the Subwoofer connection on the receiver. The subwoofer, however, constantly powers down because there's no signal coming from the receiver. When I run YPAO I get an error saying the subwoofer is out of phase, but I tried YPAO four times, two switching the subwoofer's phase switch both 0 and 180, and changing the receiver settings to normal and reverse. All times when YPAO runs sound barely comes out of the subwoofer at all. You can hear a very muffled rumble when it's testing the subs sound levels. I turned the Crossover on the sub and the receiver up to 120 hz and the gain on the subwoofer all the way up to 10. For music the subwoofer works just fine, however when the receiver it set to a cinema mode I get no sound. It's rather irritating to say the least.
voodoort is offline  
post #1278 of 2155 Old 05-02-2012, 08:18 PM
Member
 
WWIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by voodoort View Post

2) The big one, that's driving me crazy. I have a Klipsch 12" powered subwoofer hooked to the Subwoofer connection on the receiver. The subwoofer, however, constantly powers down because there's no signal coming from the receiver. When I run YPAO I get an error saying the subwoofer is out of phase, but I tried YPAO four times, two switching the subwoofer's phase switch both 0 and 180, and changing the receiver settings to normal and reverse. All times when YPAO runs sound barely comes out of the subwoofer at all. You can hear a very muffled rumble when it's testing the subs sound levels. I turned the Crossover on the sub and the receiver up to 120 hz and the gain on the subwoofer all the way up to 10. For music the subwoofer works just fine, however when the receiver it set to a cinema mode I get no sound. It's rather irritating to say the least.

Have you tried replacing your sub cable?
WWIII is offline  
post #1279 of 2155 Old 05-03-2012, 05:36 AM
Senior Member
 
RollTide2011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 27
1) When controlling the receiver through the network (device web page) I often lose connection with the receiver. Same thing happens when the Android App on my phone. I generally just have to wait for the receiver to connect back to the network. I've got the receiver hooked up to a Cisco/Linksys hub which is connected to a Cisco/Linksys wireless extender. All my other devices seem to be working just fine on the network.

Voodoo
I would try and hardwire the receiver and see if that makes the problem go away. Most likely it's a WiFi signal issue or the wireless adapter failing. Also since you just moved I would look for 2.4 Ghz sources of interference you may need to change broadcast channels on your router.
Dave,
RollTide2011 is offline  
post #1280 of 2155 Old 05-03-2012, 07:03 AM
Newbie
 
voodoort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The subwoofer cable I have is a brand new 18' monster cable. Also, I'm not really in a position to use a hardwire network connection, but I can try just to make sure. Any ideas on what might be causing the connection problem? Should I replace the wireless access point?
voodoort is offline  
post #1281 of 2155 Old 05-03-2012, 01:33 PM
Senior Member
 
RollTide2011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by voodoort View Post

The subwoofer cable I have is a brand new 18' monster cable. Also, I'm not really in a position to use a hardwire network connection, but I can try just to make sure. Any ideas on what might be causing the connection problem? Should I replace the wireless access point?

When you scan for available wireless networks with a computer / tablet or phone do you see networks other than yours? If so these could be interfering with your network, also are there any other 2.4 Ghz devices in your house? These also can cause intermittent connections. Also WiFi radio signals radiate in an umbrella shaped pattern with a dead spot directly above and below the antenna so playing with the orientation of the router/ antenna.
As for the Monster Cable for the sub I would get my money back and order one from mono price or blue jean cables at about 1/3 the price.
RollTide2011 is offline  
post #1282 of 2155 Old 05-03-2012, 04:07 PM
Member
 
olo567's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by voodoort View Post

The subwoofer cable I have is a brand new 18' monster cable. Also, I'm not really in a position to use a hardwire network connection, but I can try just to make sure. Any ideas on what might be causing the connection problem? Should I replace the wireless access point?

Is the subwoofer in an auto mode? I think for YPAO it needs to be in the forced ON position. Just an idea.

As for the wifi, have you tried resetting the router?
olo567 is offline  
post #1283 of 2155 Old 05-03-2012, 07:09 PM
Newbie
 
denvest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My receiver began to malfunction recently. It started with a frozen screen when I did YPAO. Then I noticed some jumpy video on some taped shows. The volume bar disappeared so I pressed the menu button on the Yamaha remote. When the menu came up it was stretched horizontally (i guess aspect ratio) and to the right of the screen so you couldn't read all of the menu items. I've had the receiver for 2 months and it seemed to work fine until all of this stuff happening this week. Super disappointing. Does anyone think the restart would help the situation.
denvest is offline  
post #1284 of 2155 Old 05-04-2012, 12:33 AM
Senior Member
 
OldSchoolMETAL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Chicago area/Indiana
Posts: 404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by breger1 View Post

I've just ordered a Yamaha RX V671 to replace my current A/V receiver which has the dreaded HDMI switching problem (Onkyo 606). I've been going through the manual in anticipation of setting up the 671 this weekend and i have a question.

It seems to be saying that I *MUST* direct the audio out from the TV and into the 671. But why? The Onkyo takes care of the surround sound audio by itself, with nothing required out from the TV.

Did I buy the wrong receiver? By the way, the TV is a Samsung LN52A650 that I absolutely love. But I cannot imagine that passing the audio from the TV to the receiver is the right thing to be doing ...

Bill

People like me with a Smart TV have access to internet radio and HD TV content through their TVs. Using ARC or the digital out, gives you PCM stereo or surround sound for the movies that the Smart TV can Stream.
OldSchoolMETAL is offline  
post #1285 of 2155 Old 05-04-2012, 04:31 AM
Newbie
 
SixSmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all,

Ive just registered on this forum as it has been very informative and i have an issue to fix.

Ive networked the receiver, it connects to net radio, and sees the PC, but when i open movies folder, all the movies are grayed out!.
Music from PC is fine.
What have I done wrong?
And can you add links to other folders within the default ones the receiver can open?
Im waiting for an hdmi in the mail and a toslink but it would be grand if i could just stream movies over the network.

Thanks in advance.
SixSmith is offline  
post #1286 of 2155 Old 05-04-2012, 04:53 AM
Newbie
 
SixSmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Actually...is the RX V-671 capable of streaming movies over a network? mybe thats why the pictures are grayed out too..... audio only?


Quote:
Originally Posted by SixSmith View Post

Hello all,

Ive just registered on this forum as it has been very informative and i have an issue to fix.

Ive networked the receiver, it connects to net radio, and sees the PC, but when i open movies folder, all the movies are grayed out!.
Music from PC is fine.
What have I done wrong?
And can you add links to other folders within the default ones the receiver can open?
Im waiting for an hdmi in the mail and a toslink but it would be grand if i could just stream movies over the network.

Thanks in advance.

SixSmith is offline  
post #1287 of 2155 Old 05-04-2012, 06:04 AM
Member
 
mbrienzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can not stream video through any avr. You have to have it connected via hdmi to get video from pc.
mbrienzo is offline  
post #1288 of 2155 Old 05-05-2012, 06:59 AM
Member
 
kobak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Philadelphia area
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbrienzo View Post

You can not stream video through any avr. You have to have it connected via hdmi to get video from pc.

Once you have a network connection and the ability to navigate DLNA servers, it seems like a natural extension for AVRs to someday play network-streaming video out to HDMI. I know it's a step up in computing capability, but it seems like a pretty obvious next feature for top AVRs.
kobak is offline  
post #1289 of 2155 Old 05-05-2012, 07:10 AM
Newbie
 
Daddios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just purchased a new RX-V671 and am having some issues with 1080i video from my Directv DVR receiver. The screen will flash very few minutes and have video "glitches, pink or white blocks, that last for just milliseconds but appear at odd intervals every few minutes. I rewind the DVR to see if it is in the same spot every time but It is not and is very random. That tells me it is not from the recorded content but created from the Yamaha 671 unit. If I manually change the output from 1080i to 720p on the DVR, the video is perfect and will never have the random artifacts. Also when accessing the setup menu while the input is 1080i, it will also flash on and off rapidly and will not display correctly on the screen with most of the menu not visible and off the screen. This unit was sold as being able to handle 1080i resolution. Any help is very appreciated!
Daddios is offline  
post #1290 of 2155 Old 05-05-2012, 08:17 AM
Newbie
 
nnn614's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just picked up this receiver and occasionally when switching from one HDMI input to another, the sound drops out but the video still comes through. Has anyone else experienced this? I'm wondering if I should RMA it. It seems to happen almost every time if I switch inputs very quickly (which doesn't really happen in actual usage), but it also occurs when switching from one to another after watching a show/movie/etc.
nnn614 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Rx V671 Receiver
Gear in this thread - V671 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off