The "official" Yamaha RX-V671 thread. 7.1-Channel Network AVR - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 2157 Old 07-13-2011, 03:35 PM
Senior Member
 
DR.DTS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Someone over at the Harmony Forums (Logitech site) did ask about the codes for the 671 not showing up. It was suggested to either try the 667 or 867 and see. Didn't see an update or response if it worked or not. Still haven't got around to mine yet...(700)


Kenny J.
DR.DTS is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 2157 Old 07-13-2011, 06:38 PM
Newbie
 
Brutus63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DR.DTS View Post

Someone over at the Harmony Forums (Logitech site) did ask about the codes for the 671 not showing up. It was suggested to either try the 667 or 867 and see. Didn't see an update or response if it worked or not. Still haven't got around to mine yet...(700)


Kenny J.

I tried to configuration it by downloading the app instead of doing over the web and I'm still checking it out. Might be working!!!
Brutus63 is offline  
post #183 of 2157 Old 07-13-2011, 07:19 PM
Newbie
 
batman15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post

An inexpensive ethernet switch can connect as many devices to the wireless bridge as you wish. You'd probably want to get a 4-port switch.

Thats genius Thanks for the idea.
batman15 is offline  
post #184 of 2157 Old 07-14-2011, 03:28 AM
Newbie
 
daviseh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got my V671 and set it up last night. It took a while to make sure I had the right combination of Audio and Video inputs but finally figured it out. I can not find a screen saver option. Most of the media players I have owned included this feature to prevent burn in.

Also, I ran the outs from Zone2 to an external amp to power my outdoor speakers. In setup, I chose 7.1 plus 1 and turned on Zone2. I tried to output Pandora and FM but can't get any sound out of Zone2. The manual indicates that these sources plus devices connected to the analog inputs should play through Zone2. I don't have any devices connect to the analog ports to try.

Any ideas of what I am doing wrong? Thanks for the help.
daviseh is offline  
post #185 of 2157 Old 07-14-2011, 10:03 AM
Newbie
 
gh02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello everyone,

I recently bought the Klipsch Quintets. I am looking to get a receiver and I was thinking about getting the RX-V671. Is the RX-V671 going to be powerful enough to run these speakers and maybe bigger, more powerful speakers down the line?

I guess I am a little confused about all the power rating per channel stuff. The v671 has the following specs listed:

Rated Output Power (1kHz, 1ch driven) 125W (8ohms, 0.9% THD)
Rated Output Power (1kHz, 2ch driven) 105W (8ohms, 0.9% THD)
Rated Output Power (20Hz-20kHz, 2ch driven) 90W (8ohms, 0.09% THD)

What is this saying?

Thank you for your help,

Gloria
gh02 is offline  
post #186 of 2157 Old 07-14-2011, 10:06 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 234 Post(s)
Liked: 221
^^^
It's saying that the more channels being driven, the less power per channel. Only the 20-20kHz ratings have any real meaning.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #187 of 2157 Old 07-14-2011, 02:34 PM
Newbie
 
Townielax5JPL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got my 671 from a site called CrispDeals for $390 and got it in 3 days via UPS and am loving it. I'm not a huge audiophile or anything but it sounds a lot better than my Sony it replaced. I really love the internet radio and Sirius/XM (comes with a month trial).

I have the Harmony One and the 671 doesn't work too well with it so I was reading the 867 or the 667 is the way to go for Harmony full control, as I don't want to teach it. Basic controls like the D pad doesn't fully work. So the 667?

Also, is there a way to disable the on screen volume bar? I HATE THAT! I read someone say pages 98 of the OM and I didn't see anything there for that. Can someone send me the stet-by-step instructions for this...if its possible (running the 1.13 FW update).

Thanks everyone!
Townielax5JPL is offline  
post #188 of 2157 Old 07-14-2011, 04:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
cbhpi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 613
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Townielax5JPL View Post

Also, is there a way to disable the on screen volume bar? I HATE THAT! I read someone say pages 98 of the OM and I didn't see anything there for that. Can someone send me the stet-by-step instructions for this...if its possible (running the 1.13 FW update).

Search for "short message" in the OM, which will provide step-by-step instructions for disabling the volume level bar.
cbhpi is offline  
post #189 of 2157 Old 07-14-2011, 05:08 PM
Newbie
 
gh02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post

^^^
It's saying that the more channels being driven, the less power per channel. Only the 20-20kHz ratings have any real meaning.

So is that good enough for the speakers? Thanks.
gh02 is offline  
post #190 of 2157 Old 07-14-2011, 06:29 PM
Senior Member
 
DR.DTS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by gh02 View Post

Hello everyone,

I recently bought the Klipsch Quintets. I am looking to get a receiver and I was thinking about getting the RX-V671. Is the RX-V671 going to be powerful enough to run these speakers and maybe bigger, more powerful speakers down the line?

I guess I am a little confused about all the power rating per channel stuff. The v671 has the following specs listed:

Rated Output Power (1kHz, 1ch driven) 125W (8ohms, 0.9% THD)
Rated Output Power (1kHz, 2ch driven) 105W (8ohms, 0.9% THD)
Rated Output Power (20Hz-20kHz, 2ch driven) 90W (8ohms, 0.09% THD)

What is this saying?
Thank you for your help,

Gloria



You'll be fine with them. I'm running a 7.1 w/presence speaker setup now. I've got Boston VRS 90 micros for the rear, a micro 90 for the center, a pair of PSB 500 Century for the fronts and Boston micro 90s as my presence speakers.

The Bostons are rated at 15-125 watts at 100-20,000Hz
The PSBs are 10-150 watts at 50-20,000Hz

Even though the specs on those Quintets show..."50 watts (200 peak)" you'll be fine unless you just really like the sound maxed out. Especially if you're running a 5.1 instead of a 6.1 or 7.1 setup.
DR.DTS is offline  
post #191 of 2157 Old 07-14-2011, 06:56 PM
Newbie
 
Townielax5JPL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cbhpi View Post

Search for "short message" in the OM, which will provide step-by-step instructions for disabling the volume level bar.

AWESOME Worked like a charm...THANKS
Townielax5JPL is offline  
post #192 of 2157 Old 07-14-2011, 09:11 PM
Newbie
 
gh02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DR.DTS View Post

You'll be fine with them. I'm running a 7.1 w/presence speaker setup now. I've got Boston VRS 90 micros for the rear, a micro 90 for the center, a pair of PSB 500 Century for the fronts and Boston micro 90s as my presence speakers.

The Bostons are rated at 15-125 watts at 100-20,000Hz
The PSBs are 10-150 watts at 50-20,000Hz

Even though the specs on those Quintets show..."50 watts (200 peak)" you'll be fine unless you just really like the sound maxed out. Especially if you're running a 5.1 instead of a 6.1 or 7.1 setup.

Okay, thanks for your help!
gh02 is offline  
post #193 of 2157 Old 07-15-2011, 04:44 AM
Senior Member
 
DR.DTS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I've got a question about YPAO

After running and saving it can I make a change say the fronts from small to large or up the db in the rears without effecting the saved settings?
DR.DTS is offline  
post #194 of 2157 Old 07-17-2011, 09:01 AM
Senior Member
 
DR.DTS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by DR.DTS View Post

I've got a question about YPAO

After running and saving it can I make a change say the fronts from small to large or up the db in the rears without effecting the saved settings?


Never mind...I answered my own question last night. I change the fronts from small to large and it appears the settings stayed the same. I did hear a more lower end from the front stage that seeme more dispersed while not overpowering the mids and highs. I left everything else alone including the crossover setting YPAO picked, which cannot be changed, at 200Hz. I just know after throwing in Bttle L.A and Rambo 4 the overall sound was better.
DR.DTS is offline  
post #195 of 2157 Old 07-17-2011, 03:43 PM
Newbie
 
Tarrega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gh02 View Post

Hello everyone,

I recently bought the Klipsch Quintets. I am looking to get a receiver and I was thinking about getting the RX-V671. Is the RX-V671 going to be powerful enough to run these speakers and maybe bigger, more powerful speakers down the line?

I guess I am a little confused about all the power rating per channel stuff. The v671 has the following specs listed:

Rated Output Power (1kHz, 1ch driven) 125W (8ohms, 0.9% THD)
Rated Output Power (1kHz, 2ch driven) 105W (8ohms, 0.9% THD)
Rated Output Power (20Hz-20kHz, 2ch driven) 90W (8ohms, 0.09% THD)

What is this saying?

Thank you for your help,

Gloria

I have the very same speakers and just added the RX-V671 and am VERY pleased with the results.
Tarrega is offline  
post #196 of 2157 Old 07-17-2011, 04:01 PM
Newbie
 
Tarrega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone had success with marking shortcuts on the RX-V671. I'm trying to mark a shortcut to a track on my iPod per the instructions but when I press the Memory button to do so, there's no reaction.
Tarrega is offline  
post #197 of 2157 Old 07-17-2011, 04:41 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
cavu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: CANADA
Posts: 6,887
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
You have to hold the button down for an extended period!

"The greatest obstacle to discovery is not ignorance  it is the illusion of knowledge." - Daniel Boorstin
"Our lives begin to end the day we become silent about things that matter.
" - MLK

cavu is offline  
post #198 of 2157 Old 07-17-2011, 04:50 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
cavu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: CANADA
Posts: 6,887
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by gh02 View Post

I recently bought the Klipsch Quintets. I am looking to get a receiver and I was thinking about getting the RX-V671. Is the RX-V671 going to be powerful enough to run these speakers?

The published specs on these speakers are:
SENSITIVITY: Satellite: 91dB@2.83 volts/1 meter
Center: 94dB@2.83 volts/1 meter
This means they can produce 85dB/SPL THX average loudness with 0.25W per channel and hit 105dB/SPL peaks with 25W per channel.

I think the RX-V671, with its 90W per channel, can handle it!

"The greatest obstacle to discovery is not ignorance  it is the illusion of knowledge." - Daniel Boorstin
"Our lives begin to end the day we become silent about things that matter.
" - MLK

cavu is offline  
post #199 of 2157 Old 07-17-2011, 07:22 PM
Newbie
 
ufgatorindc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys,

Looking for the best price on this receiver online factoring in shipping/sales tax to CA. Best I could find myself is $433 shipped from Electronics Expo (which as a mediocre reseller rating)

Looking to finally upgrade my Yamaha RX-v663...I do wish it had built in airplay...

Thanks!
ufgatorindc is offline  
post #200 of 2157 Old 07-18-2011, 05:31 AM
Newbie
 
Tarrega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cavu View Post

You have to hold the button down for an extended period!

Thanks for the tip. I got this to work on a PC shortcut but it's still not working for my iPod (even after holding the memory button for a full minute). I'm using an old Video iPod. I'll try it with a newer version (Touch) this evening.
Tarrega is offline  
post #201 of 2157 Old 07-18-2011, 12:05 PM
Newbie
 
batman15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So is there a Harmony remote that will work with this receiver?
batman15 is offline  
post #202 of 2157 Old 07-19-2011, 05:37 PM
Newbie
 
Txtate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Pardon my technology ignorance, but is there any way to connect a RX 671 to an existing wireless network? I'm not keen on running cat5 through the attic and down the wall. If so, please explain how to do it in layman terms.

Thanks in advance.
Txtate is offline  
post #203 of 2157 Old 07-19-2011, 05:45 PM
Senior Member
 
DR.DTS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by batman15 View Post

So is there a Harmony remote that will work with this receiver?



I won't get around to trying my 700 till this weekend. I'm waiting on a component-to-HDMI box from Monoprice so I can hook up my Xbox 360 thru HDMI instead of component. If they don't have a coe up yet for the 671 I'm going to try using the 871. I read someone suggested using "last years model" but the 667 doesn't have the 'net' button.
DR.DTS is offline  
post #204 of 2157 Old 07-19-2011, 05:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
cbhpi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 613
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Txtate View Post

Pardon my technology ignorance, but is there any way to connect a RX 671 to an existing wireless network? I'm not keen on running cat5 through the attic and down the wall. If so, please explain how to do it in layman terms.

Thanks in advance.

Use a wireless ethernet adaptor, sometimes referred to as a wireless game adaptor.
cbhpi is offline  
post #205 of 2157 Old 07-19-2011, 08:31 PM
Newbie
 
Txtate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cbhpi View Post

Use a wireless ethernet adaptor, sometimes referred to as a wireless game adaptor.

Thanks. I assume that you are talking about one that connects to the Ethernet port and not the USB? Any suggested brands that are known to work with RX 671?

Thanks again.
Txtate is offline  
post #206 of 2157 Old 07-20-2011, 12:22 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
cavu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: CANADA
Posts: 6,887
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by batman15 View Post

So is there a Harmony remote that will work with this receiver?

As I've stated before in this thread, my Harmony One works just fine (although it is still programmed for my old RX-V663).

"The greatest obstacle to discovery is not ignorance  it is the illusion of knowledge." - Daniel Boorstin
"Our lives begin to end the day we become silent about things that matter.
" - MLK

cavu is offline  
post #207 of 2157 Old 07-20-2011, 02:10 PM
Member
 
Ambavi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have outdoor antenna is the only source connected to a TV? Since antenna is directly connected to TV, how do you feed video to this receiver? Friend of mine has a TV (KDL60NX810) with ARC HDMI port but video going directly to TV, what is the best way to connect this receiver to TV. Since I have connected HDMI output from receiver to ARC HDMI port in TV, the audio is working fine but no video. Any suggestions?
Ambavi is offline  
post #208 of 2157 Old 07-20-2011, 04:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
cbhpi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 613
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ambavi View Post

Does anyone have outdoor antenna is the only source connected to a TV? Since antenna is directly connected to TV, how do you feed video to this receiver? Friend of mine has a TV (KDL60NX810) with ARC HDMI port but video going directly to TV, what is the best way to connect this receiver to TV. Since I have connected HDMI output from receiver to ARC HDMI port in TV, the audio is working fine but no video. Any suggestions?

Video is not sent to the receiver under this circumstance. Audio from the TV's tuner is fed to the receiver, either through the HDMI cable utilizing ARC or through an optical cable connection.
cbhpi is offline  
post #209 of 2157 Old 07-20-2011, 04:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mitch G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 783
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ambavi View Post

Does anyone have outdoor antenna is the only source connected to a TV? Since antenna is directly connected to TV, how do you feed video to this receiver? Friend of mine has a TV (KDL60NX810) with ARC HDMI port but video going directly to TV, what is the best way to connect this receiver to TV. Since I have connected HDMI output from receiver to ARC HDMI port in TV, the audio is working fine but no video. Any suggestions?

If using OTA, then just run a spdif (optical) from the TV back to the receiver.
In other words, the video never goes through the receiver - nor is there really a reason for it to.
But, use an optical cable back from the TV to the receiver to get 5.1 from the HD channels.


Mitch
Mitch G is offline  
post #210 of 2157 Old 07-20-2011, 05:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,526
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ambavi View Post

Since I have connected HDMI output from receiver to ARC HDMI port in TV, the audio is working fine but no video. Any suggestions?

Hi Ambavi, select the correct video input (TV) on the tv.
JChin is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Rx V671 Receiver
Gear in this thread - V671 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off