The "official" Yamaha RX-V671 thread. 7.1-Channel Network AVR - Page 72 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2131 of 2150 Old 01-31-2014, 08:40 PM
Member
 
stahara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

Is ARC also off in the receiver? Is CEC and ARC turned off in the other devices?

For the receiver, HDMI Control is set to OFF. Is there something else I need to do on the receiver to disable ARC, I apologize for my ignorance?

I only have this problem with the receiver on. Playing xbox and the switching to cable box in between games.
stahara is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2132 of 2150 Old 01-31-2014, 08:45 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 821
Quote:
Originally Posted by stahara View Post

For the receiver, HDMI Control is set to OFF. Is there something else I need to do on the receiver to disable ARC, I apologize for my ignorance?

I only have this problem with the receiver on. Playing xbox and the switching to cable box in between games.
Sorry I think when you turn HDMI control off ARC is automatically disabled.
The issue sounds like its ARC and CEC related. Do the cable box or xbox have those capabilities? You say when you change inputs you get no sound. Do you get video?
Do you ever have any problem when switching inputs and the receiver is off?

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #2133 of 2150 Old 01-31-2014, 09:10 PM
Member
 
stahara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

Sorry I think when you turn HDMI control off ARC is automatically disabled.
The issue sounds like its ARC and CEC related. Do the cable box or xbox have those capabilities? You say when you change inputs you get no sound. Do you get video?
Do you ever have any problem when switching inputs and the receiver is off?

I don't think the cable box nor xbox support ARC and CEC. I do get video, just no sound.

I always have the receiver on when I switch inputs.
stahara is offline  
post #2134 of 2150 Old 02-01-2014, 03:49 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 821
Quote:
Originally Posted by stahara View Post

I don't think the cable box nor xbox support ARC and CEC. I do get video, just no sound.

I always have the receiver on when I switch inputs.
2 things I can think to try.
Try using HDMI 1 and 3 to see if you have a bad HDMI In.
Try using different HDMI cables if you have some. If not then switch the 2 you are using to see if it makes a difference.
Tack likes this.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #2135 of 2150 Old 02-01-2014, 04:48 AM
Member
 
jeremygary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Anytime that I've had weird things happen that I can't explain (Sirius IR stopped loading, CEC/ARC problem, etc.) I just do a hard reset and reload my settings. Has always solved my problems. Worth a try.

Sent from my GT-N8013 using Tapatalk
jeremygary is online now  
post #2136 of 2150 Old 02-13-2014, 02:35 PM
Newbie
 
topseeded's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the information. It solved my problem. I just powered the receiver off & on. Forums are great. The fact that they keep entries for years, like this one (2005), is terrific. It was a small problem but a constant annoyance. Thanks again.
topseeded is offline  
post #2137 of 2150 Old 02-22-2014, 06:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nashou66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: West Seneca, NY
Posts: 4,261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Anyone have a receiver that is not working and want to sell me the HDMI board? The main CPU is shorted and it can't be replaced since it has to be flashed/programed. Yamaha does not sell chips pre programed.

Athanasios
nashou66 is offline  
post #2138 of 2150 Old 03-08-2014, 06:00 PM
Newbie
 
Gang Green 20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm at a loss. I have tried everything and I can't think of anything else so I'm posting my first post. I tried a search but couldn't find this exact issue. I have seemingly lost sound through my center channel speaker when viewing movies and tv. Most the dialogue is being sent to my front speakers and there is a slight "whisper" coming from my center. The only time I can get significant sound out of my center channel is by choosing 7ch Stereo in "Music" mode. Perhaps related, my subwoofer also seems to have stop producing bass. I'm at my wits end. Ay suggestions?

Is there a list of settings out there that I might have over looked?
Gang Green 20 is offline  
post #2139 of 2150 Old 03-09-2014, 06:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,858
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 142
Does the front panel display (the small speaker icons) show that the centre is in use? If not, maybe the source material is only stereo and you're in straight mode.

For the subwoofer, make sure your main speakers are set as small. If they're set as large it's normal that the subwoofer doesn't play for stereo sources (it should still play something for a 5.1 movie, but it won't be active all the time).

You can also unplug from the wall and replug to see if that fixes anything (the power button doesn't turn off the receiver completely). And if that doesn't work a last resort is a reset to defaults from the Advanced Setup menu. Sometimes settings do get screwed up for no apparent reason.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #2140 of 2150 Old 03-12-2014, 08:38 AM
Senior Member
 
Jamy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried to use the Sirius App this morning and noticed that the Howard Stern Channels are not available. Anyone else notice this? Every other channel is available and Howard is available on my smart phone app. Is there an update that fixes this?
Jamy is offline  
post #2141 of 2150 Old 03-12-2014, 09:40 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 821
Go to the Yamaha website to see what the latest firmware is. Its unlikely there will be anymore updates to the 671.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #2142 of 2150 Old 03-16-2014, 06:30 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 821
Bond 007 is online now  
post #2143 of 2150 Old 05-28-2014, 01:01 PM
Senior Member
 
Tacoboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calif.
Posts: 479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
For some reason when I first turn on my RX-V671, it seems to automatically switch over to AV6 input?
I'm always using HDMI 1 input (from my ATT U-Verse) on my RX-671, which is what is set when I turn off the RX-V671,
but for some reason it will switch over to AV6, anyone have any idea why this happens?

Yamaha RX-V671 receiver

Infinity Beta 5.1

Tacoboy is offline  
post #2144 of 2150 Old 05-28-2014, 02:52 PM
Member
 
lamplighter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Conowingo,Md
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Mine always goes to AV4 and then I have to set it to HDMI 1 to hear sound..got tired of trying to get to get it to come on to HDMI so I just live with it.
lamplighter is offline  
post #2145 of 2150 Old 05-28-2014, 05:41 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 821
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tacoboy View Post

For some reason when I first turn on my RX-V671, it seems to automatically switch over to AV6 input?
I'm always using HDMI 1 input (from my ATT U-Verse) on my RX-671, which is what is set when I turn off the RX-V671,
but for some reason it will switch over to AV6, anyone have any idea why this happens?
Turn off HDMI Control.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #2146 of 2150 Old 05-28-2014, 05:41 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 821
Quote:
Originally Posted by lamplighter View Post

Mine always goes to AV4 and then I have to set it to HDMI 1 to hear sound..got tired of trying to get to get it to come on to HDMI so I just live with it.
You have HDMI Control and /or ARC on.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #2147 of 2150 Old 05-28-2014, 06:00 PM
Member
 
lamplighter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Conowingo,Md
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Would that be on the TV or receiver??Ive set the receive for off/on..dosent work and HDMI is not listed to set audio for..oh well
lamplighter is offline  
post #2148 of 2150 Old 05-28-2014, 10:45 PM
Senior Member
 
Tacoboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calif.
Posts: 479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

Turn off HDMI Control.

I did a reset on the RX-V671 and I guess default for HDMI Control is "off".

Yamaha RX-V671 receiver

Infinity Beta 5.1

Tacoboy is offline  
post #2149 of 2150 Old 06-27-2014, 10:43 PM
Newbie
 
laubyasu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Subwoofer Issues

I'm having a trouble with the subwoofer firing depending on the source content. When I have regular TV or a movie with 5.1 sound, the subwoofer definitely fires and it rumbles the house if I turn it up. But then as as soon as I play music, whether it be through Pandora, the iPod dock, or even through the cable tv music channels, the subwoofer doesn't work, so the bass in the music is only coming through the other 5 speakers. My other five speakers are pretty decent, so it still sounds ok, but the bass definitely isn't nearly as good.

I have another similar Yamaha receiver in another part of my house and the bass works fine with every source, including the same sources I'm running through this one. I can't for the life of me figure out why this is happening?

If any genius out there can diagnose the problem over the internet that I haven't been able to figure out after a couple hours in person I'd be very grateful.
laubyasu is offline  
post #2150 of 2150 Old 06-28-2014, 01:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
fatbottom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 3,162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by laubyasu View Post
I'm having a trouble with the subwoofer firing depending on the source content. When I have regular TV or a movie with 5.1 sound, the subwoofer definitely fires and it rumbles the house if I turn it up. But then as as soon as I play music, whether it be through Pandora, the iPod dock, or even through the cable tv music channels, the subwoofer doesn't work, so the bass in the music is only coming through the other 5 speakers. My other five speakers are pretty decent, so it still sounds ok, but the bass definitely isn't nearly as good.

I have another similar Yamaha receiver in another part of my house and the bass works fine with every source, including the same sources I'm running through this one. I can't for the life of me figure out why this is happening?

If any genius out there can diagnose the problem over the internet that I haven't been able to figure out after a couple hours in person I'd be very grateful.
Sounds like your speakers are set to large. Go into bass management setup and change to suitable setting, ie small 80hz is a general good setting.

Krell Evolution 900e x 7

Bose Jewel speakers.

 

Jealous of my speakers?

fatbottom is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Rx V671 Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off