The "official" Yamaha RX-V671 thread. 7.1-Channel Network AVR - Page 75 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #2221 of 2226 Old 03-08-2015, 04:30 AM
Newbie
 
lengangi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
Call Yamaha.
I have the 1.47 update. It's about 19Mbytes so it's too large to attach. Let me know your email address.


So, my HDMI in and out have failed after just 2.5 years and I'm really bummed about what to do, if it's worth the hassle and cost of repair, etc. Went to use it yesterday and no-go. Had been using the standy-by pass through configuration with HDMI control / ARC enabled. Component in/out works but component in to HDMI out doesn't. HDMI in to HDMI out is also dead. HDMI to component out is dead but on-screen with component out works. ???

I've tried full reset (running 1.60 updated in December) without success - that mode also disables HDMI control.

Any ideas or suggestions?

Last edited by lengangi; 03-08-2015 at 04:31 AM. Reason: grammar
lengangi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2222 of 2226 Old Today, 11:59 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Updated to firmware 1.60 a few months back. I have an issue now where instead of the on-screen volume, i just get a black box, it's really annoying.

Anyone every encountered that or know how to fix it?

Thanks!
chrisnack is online now  
post #2223 of 2226 Unread Today, 01:25 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 13,116
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 683 Post(s)
Liked: 1026
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisnack View Post
Updated to firmware 1.60 a few months back. I have an issue now where instead of the on-screen volume, i just get a black box, it's really annoying.

Anyone every encountered that or know how to fix it?

Thanks!
Factory reset.
Bond 007 is online now  
post #2224 of 2226 Unread Today, 04:14 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
well crap, didn't even know that was possible...
chrisnack is online now  
post #2225 of 2226 Unread Today, 04:29 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Yup, factory reset did the trick, thanks so much!
chrisnack is online now  
post #2226 of 2226 Unread Today, 05:15 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 13,116
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 683 Post(s)
Liked: 1026
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisnack View Post
Yup, factory reset did the trick, thanks so much!
yw
Bond 007 is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Rx V671 Receiver
Gear in this thread - V671 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off