Pioneer VSX-1121 Owner's Thread - Page 37 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1081 of 3301 Old 12-21-2011, 03:53 PM
Member
 
dubnspace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ten8yp View Post




Speaking of that... there are ENTIRELY too many Officially Unofficial threads that label themselves "Official"... like this one. Who do I talk to about that?

I don't see any "Official" in the title of this thread...
dubnspace is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1082 of 3301 Old 12-21-2011, 03:56 PM
Senior Member
 
millerrh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by G37x View Post

OK, since I haven't gotten any answers here, decided to mess with this and boy it sounds unbelievable. Came to the conclusion that all these calibration systems are basically useless, all they do is to make your system sound dull, w/o bass and trouble. So what I did was to adjust the EQ using all that old curve (for all 7 channels), and then lower the level for each channel per my taste (last EQ column on the right). I just wish you could adjust the EQ in real time using music not the tones. Using these settings and also the EXT STEREO, this AVR is phenomenal, really....next to test a movie....

Cheers,
G37x

What is "that old curve?" is that where bass and treble are in the positive and mid range stays close to 0? Like a Nike swoosh?
millerrh is offline  
post #1083 of 3301 Old 12-21-2011, 06:27 PM
Senior Member
 
ten8yp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 349
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dubnspace View Post

I don't see any "Official" in the title of this thread...

You are correct... I edited my post as such. Might as well have been. Someone started an Ownership thread before the product was even available for purchase.

I'm done.
ten8yp is offline  
post #1084 of 3301 Old 12-21-2011, 06:51 PM
Member
 
G37x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by millerrh View Post

What is "that old curve?" is that where bass and treble are in the positive and mid range stays close to 0? Like a Nike swoosh?

Yes that is correct. I believe I set up mine like this (I didn't want to go all the way to 8,9, that would be the max) :

L/R: 7 6 5 4 3 4 5 6 7 -3
SB/SL/SBR/SBL/C: 6 5 4 3 3 4 5 6 -2

You can play with the level (last column on right) to fit your needs. I like to hear all my speakers. Why I hate the calibration systems? Because all they do is to make your speakers suck, really...In my case the bass/trouble was cut big times and only meds to go through. Test it and you won't believe what this Pio can do.

Cheers!
G37x is offline  
post #1085 of 3301 Old 12-21-2011, 07:06 PM
Member
 
Pastor Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How is it that you do what you are talking about here?
Pastor Jim is offline  
post #1086 of 3301 Old 12-22-2011, 07:59 AM
Senior Member
 
leobag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 370
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhazard View Post

The one thing I wish this receiver got around is the copy protection on the optical out port when using hdmi as an input for sound/video. I would have loved to drive my Turtle Beach headphones out of the Optical out port for movies off my PC, but the copy protection wont let it. I have to pass through to my tv's optical port which will only do stereo.

Yeah, I find this a bummer too. Are there receivers that *do* enable any type of digital audio out (even if it is downsampled to stereo) from the unit?

Also, how do you pass through to your TV's optical port? Do you use the "HDMI Through" settting?
leobag is offline  
post #1087 of 3301 Old 12-22-2011, 08:41 AM
Member
 
feadin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Gatineau, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhazard View Post

A 150hz crossover would sound terrible.

I think there's either a bug with MCACC or bass crossover settings in general on this receiver. You must use the icontrolav2 app to get your bass back inside the emphasis section, either using finger eq or the bass section.

Bhazard, thanks for your reply. I used only once the Full Auto MCACC, I think I need to do manual adjustments to improve the sound. My sub is not THX certified, perhaps that's why MCACC didn't put the crossover at 80hz?

And I can't use the icontrolav2 app since my receiver is not connected to my network. Is it really worth it or can I make satisfactory adjustments without the app, just with the receiver? I find the Pioneer wi-fi adapter expensive...

Thanks.
feadin is offline  
post #1088 of 3301 Old 12-22-2011, 08:42 AM
Member
 
Greg Robinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: CT
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone had issues with AirPlay/HMG in zone 2 timing out? I've been experiencing an issue where Zone 2 airplay music (sourced from a wireless Powerbook/iTunes) will stop after 30 mins in Zone 2, yet it will continue playing in Zone 1. Is there a setting I missed, or does this sound like a glitch? I would say it's a network/wifi issue, BUT the fact that zone 1 keeps playing the HMG music makes me think it's a receiver issue. Thoughts?

Thanks and merry christmas!

"Have you ever fired two guns whilst jumping through the air?"
-Danny Butterman, HOT FUZZ
Greg Robinson is offline  
post #1089 of 3301 Old 12-22-2011, 09:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
Gary Quiring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Summerville, SC USA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
One big hassle with the 1121 is entering passwords for services like Pandora. They use the archaic up/down arrows to cycle through the whole alphabet to enter your login and password data. To add insult the iPad app is not supported for entering this info. Plus if you plug a USB keyboard in, it also only supports the up/down arrows to enter the data!! I can't believe how out of date this interface is.
Gary Quiring is offline  
post #1090 of 3301 Old 12-22-2011, 09:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bhazard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NY
Posts: 2,411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by leobag View Post

Yeah, I find this a bummer too. Are there receivers that *do* enable any type of digital audio out (even if it is downsampled to stereo) from the unit?

Also, how do you pass through to your TV's optical port? Do you use the "HDMI Through" settting?

HDMI Through instead of HDMI AMP. Downsampled stereo works fine in this case, as its for a pair of headphones. I just wish it all came out of the amp so i wouldn't have to manually adjust the settings every time.
bhazard is offline  
post #1091 of 3301 Old 12-22-2011, 09:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bhazard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NY
Posts: 2,411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary Quiring View Post

One big hassle with the 1121 is entering passwords for services like Pandora. They use the archaic up/down arrows to cycle through the whole alphabet to enter your login and password data. To add insult the iPad app is not supported for entering this info. Plus if you plug a USB keyboard in, it also only supports the up/down arrows to enter the data!! I can't believe how out of date this interface is.

Haha yeah that was a pain. I figured I'd rather have a crappy interface than no Pandora at all. Maybe they can add it in a firmware or icontrolav2 app update.
bhazard is offline  
post #1092 of 3301 Old 12-22-2011, 10:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
Gary Quiring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Summerville, SC USA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhazard View Post

Haha yeah that was a pain. I figured I'd rather have a crappy interface than no Pandora at all. Maybe they can add it in a firmware or icontrolav2 app update.

I just wish more iPad apps supported Airplay. I would much prefer to have Pandora on my iPad using Airplay than using Pandora directly on my 1121. I found the 1121 menus and navigation to be very clunky.
Gary Quiring is offline  
post #1093 of 3301 Old 12-22-2011, 10:47 AM
Senior Member
 
iafzal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary Quiring View Post

One big hassle with the 1121 is entering passwords for services like Pandora. They use the archaic up/down arrows to cycle through the whole alphabet to enter your login and password data. To add insult the iPad app is not supported for entering this info. Plus if you plug a USB keyboard in, it also only supports the up/down arrows to enter the data!! I can't believe how out of date this interface is.

touche
iafzal is offline  
post #1094 of 3301 Old 12-22-2011, 11:17 AM
Member
 
JonCr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary Quiring View Post

I just wish more iPad apps supported Airplay. I would much prefer to have Pandora on my iPad using Airplay than using Pandora directly on my 1121. I found the 1121 menus and navigation to be very clunky.

You may be able to work around that. Start AirPlay with iTunes, then switch to Pandora. The iTunes may stop and the Pandora start with AirPlay still running. It works for the Sirius app.
JonCr is offline  
post #1095 of 3301 Old 12-22-2011, 11:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
owine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 1,096
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Or just double tap home to get the multitasking bar and swipe to the right (you want what's to the left of the default view) and use the AirPlay icon there. All audio will work with AirPlay I believe.
owine is offline  
post #1096 of 3301 Old 12-22-2011, 11:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
Gary Quiring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Summerville, SC USA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by owine View Post

Or just double tap home to get the multitasking bar and swipe to the right (you want what's to the left of the default view) and use the AirPlay icon there. All audio will work with AirPlay I believe.

Jeesh I must be Stevie Wonder for missing that one! Thanks for the great tip, it works great!
Gary Quiring is offline  
post #1097 of 3301 Old 12-22-2011, 05:47 PM
Member
 
G37x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know this might be unrelated to this thread, but could someone shed some light for me on why I don't see the freaking airplay icon in the itunes? This sw must be the biggest POS ever invented by humans. Because of this I cannot play music from my PC via Pioneer AVR.

Thank you.
G37x is offline  
post #1098 of 3301 Old 12-22-2011, 06:12 PM
Member
 
JonCr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by G37x View Post

I know this might be unrelated to this thread, but could someone shed some light for me on why I don't see the freaking airplay icon in the itunes? This sw must be the biggest POS ever invented by humans. Because of this I cannot play music from my PC via Pioneer AVR.

Thank you.

You need to enable Home Sharing on your iPod (or Mac) in order for AirPlay to work. Have you done that?
JonCr is offline  
post #1099 of 3301 Old 12-22-2011, 06:21 PM
Member
 
G37x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You mean Turn On Home sharing in Itunes?
G37x is offline  
post #1100 of 3301 Old 12-22-2011, 06:24 PM
Member
 
G37x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonCr View Post

You need to enable Home Sharing on your iPod (or Mac) in order for AirPlay to work. Have you done that?

You mean Turn On Home sharing in Itunes? I don't see why my Ipod would have anything to do with my PC-AVR connection... Yes I did turn On Home sharing in Itunes and still nothing..
G37x is offline  
post #1101 of 3301 Old 12-22-2011, 06:36 PM
Member
 
JonCr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by G37x View Post


? I don't see why my Ipod would have anything to do with my PC-AVR connection...

It doesn't. I use an iPod for AirPlay and missed where you said it was a PC. Sorry for the confusion.
JonCr is offline  
post #1102 of 3301 Old 12-22-2011, 06:39 PM
Member
 
G37x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonCr View Post

You need to enable Home Sharing on your iPod (or Mac) in order for AirPlay to work. Have you done that?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JonCr View Post

It doesn't. I use an iPod for AirPlay and missed where you said it was a PC. Sorry for the confusion.

I see..I can see my AVR from my IPOD but airplay icon does not show up on my itunes...So basically I can play music from my Ipod via airplay to my AVR but not from my PC because of the missing icon. Can you pls check to see if yours work? Thanks!
G37x is offline  
post #1103 of 3301 Old 12-22-2011, 06:44 PM
Member
 
JonCr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Mine works from iPod / iPhone with no problem. When I pick a song to play, the AirPlay symbol is in the lower right. You can also double tap the home button and then go to the right and get the airplay symbol. If you haven't already, go to settings - iTunes - and enable Home Sharing for the iPod (each device has to be set up)
JonCr is offline  
post #1104 of 3301 Old 12-22-2011, 06:51 PM
Member
 
G37x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonCr View Post

Mine works from iPod / iPhone with no problem. When I pick a song to play, the AirPlay symbol is in the lower right. You can also double tap the home button and then go to the right and get the airplay symbol. If you haven't already, go to settings - iTunes - and enable Home Sharing for the iPod (each device has to be set up)

My question is when you go into itunes and play a song do you see the airplay symbol on the bottom right corner?
G37x is offline  
post #1105 of 3301 Old 12-22-2011, 06:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
owine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 1,096
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by G37x View Post


My question is when you go into itunes and play a song do you see the airplay symbol on the bottom right corner?

Check your itunes settings there is something about AirPlay speakers. Might be under devices iirc.
owine is offline  
post #1106 of 3301 Old 12-22-2011, 07:02 PM
Member
 
G37x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by owine View Post

Check your itunes settings there is something about AirPlay speakers. Might be under devices iirc.

That's what I thought but don't see anything in there... Could you please check to see yours? Man this drives me nuts really..I'd really appreciate any help. I run itunes 10.5.2.11.
G37x is offline  
post #1107 of 3301 Old 12-22-2011, 07:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
owine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 1,096
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by G37x View Post


That's what I thought but don't see anything in there... Could you please check to see yours? Man this drives me nuts really..I'd really appreciate any help. I run itunes 10.5.2.11.

owine is offline  
post #1108 of 3301 Old 12-22-2011, 07:25 PM
Member
 
G37x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by owine View Post


Thanks but mine doesn't have those options there...What itunes ver are you running please?
G37x is offline  
post #1109 of 3301 Old 12-22-2011, 07:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
owine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 1,096
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Latest 10.5 version. Try uninstall and reinstall maybe?
owine is offline  
post #1110 of 3301 Old 12-22-2011, 07:43 PM
Member
 
G37x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you. I trust when you say latest 10.5 you refer to 10.5.2.11...I tried the repair option w/o luck..Will try uninstall and install.
G37x is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off