Pioneer VSX-1121 Owner's Thread - Page 68 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2011 of 3295 Old 02-17-2012, 02:47 PM
Member
 
tylerh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkeener71 View Post

Dude, WE ROCK!

Guess I"ll have to head over the NVIDIA forum and apologize for some of the things I implied about their products.But now that I think of it-why won't the hdmi output give me 5.1?Do new video cards?
tylerh is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2012 of 3295 Old 02-17-2012, 05:49 PM
Senior Member
 
jkeener71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tylerh View Post

Guess I"ll have to head over the NVIDIA forum and apologize for some of the things I implied about their products.But now that I think of it-why won't the hdmi output give me 5.1?Do new video cards?

I might be wrong, but the video card has nothing to do with the audio side. The only reason I get Audio now is because I am using the SPDIF cable which goes from the onboard audio on the motherboard to the video card.

If anyone knows more, please chime in.

Mitsubishi WD-73640 3D DLP HDTV | Pioneer VSX-1121-K 7.2 A/V Receiver | BIC America Formula F-12 Sub | JBL Studio 190x2 , 180x2, 130x2 (Rear Surrounds), 120c Speakers | Intel DX58SO | I7 975 @ 3.3Ghz | Windows 8.1 64bit
jkeener71 is offline  
post #2013 of 3295 Old 02-17-2012, 08:23 PM
Member
 
SlicerMDM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I change the volume on my 1121, it starts changing kinda slowly then after a second or so changes really quickly. It's like over a short amount of time it exponentially increases / decreases the rate at which the volume changes. So, before I know it it's way to loud or way too silent.

In order to change volume without the levels going off one deep end or the other, I have to press the up/down button a little and release, over and over until it's at the level I want it at.

Any way to alter how the volume changes?
SlicerMDM is offline  
post #2014 of 3295 Old 02-18-2012, 05:06 AM
Newbie
 
javed222ar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can i run an eq setup for zone 2?
Thanks
javed222ar is offline  
post #2015 of 3295 Old 02-18-2012, 05:09 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
^^^

no...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #2016 of 3295 Old 02-18-2012, 06:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
talon95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 988
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkeener71 View Post

I might be wrong, but the video card has nothing to do with the audio side. The only reason I get Audio now is because I am using the SPDIF cable which goes from the onboard audio on the motherboard to the video card.

If anyone knows more, please chime in.

The newer cards can do audio over HDMI. I have a cheap Nvidia 520 card and it works perfectly. I've played everything from stereo sound from Windows Media Player to 7.1 HD-Master audio from Bluray.
talon95 is offline  
post #2017 of 3295 Old 02-18-2012, 09:11 AM
Senior Member
 
johnson636's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a question, I have a two sub setup using a y splitter that I was using with a vsx-21, I'm replacing it with a 1121 (I'm currently hooking up as I post) which is labeled 7.1 but has two sub outs, I'm assuming it has an internal y splitter, so will I degrade the signal by using one of the sub out and then splitting it again?
johnson636 is offline  
post #2018 of 3295 Old 02-18-2012, 09:19 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
^^^

correct assumption...

and split without fear...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #2019 of 3295 Old 02-18-2012, 09:54 AM
Senior Member
 
johnson636's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's a relief. So does the receiver only activate its internal splitter when it senses a connection on the second sub out?
johnson636 is offline  
post #2020 of 3295 Old 02-18-2012, 10:37 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
dunno...

when you do speaker setup, do you tell it you have 2 subs? if yes, then they are (probably) switched... if not, they are both hot...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #2021 of 3295 Old 02-18-2012, 11:03 AM
Member
 
DAVIDGR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Armonk, NY
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
A very new VSX-1121 owner here. I've got the basics working and have a few questions about the HMG:

1. I will only be using Pandora for the time being. Is there a way to reorder the list of services (Rhapsody, Sirius, Pandora, etc.) so that Pandora is first? Or hide the other services, much like I can skip HDMI1, TV/Sat, etc. when scrolling thru the inputs?

2. When turning the input selector dial is there a way to assign Pandora as one of the inputs? I know that HMG is an input, but then it brings up the menu and I have to scroll to find Pandora.

3. I'm having an occasional problem with the remote control when I select HMG. I can pull up the HMG menu and see Internet Radio, Rhapsody, Sirius, Favorites, etc. But very often I can't use the remote to scroll thru the list. I thought that the AVR might be connecting to the network, but that doesn't seem to be the problem since I can scroll if I use the arrows on the receiver's front panel. I've tried pressing Receiver and then scrolling, but it doesn't help. Sometimes the remote scrolls correctly. Other times, not.

Thanks for any help. I've been lurking here for awhile before deciding to purchase the VSX-1121. The advice here has been invaluable.
DAVIDGR is offline  
post #2022 of 3295 Old 02-18-2012, 11:25 AM
Senior Member
 
johnson636's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccotenj View Post

dunno...

when you do speaker setup, do you tell it you have 2 subs? if yes, then they are (probably) switched... if not, they are both hot...

That's just it; I have two subs sharing a single feed. I guess I'll tell it I have 1 sub
johnson636 is offline  
post #2023 of 3295 Old 02-18-2012, 04:12 PM
Senior Member
 
jkeener71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by talon95 View Post

The newer cards can do audio over HDMI. I have a cheap Nvidia 520 card and it works perfectly. I've played everything from stereo sound from Windows Media Player to 7.1 HD-Master audio from Bluray.

So does the newer video cards just pass through whatever your audio card is capable of via the HDMI cable? That is what I figure...

Mitsubishi WD-73640 3D DLP HDTV | Pioneer VSX-1121-K 7.2 A/V Receiver | BIC America Formula F-12 Sub | JBL Studio 190x2 , 180x2, 130x2 (Rear Surrounds), 120c Speakers | Intel DX58SO | I7 975 @ 3.3Ghz | Windows 8.1 64bit
jkeener71 is offline  
post #2024 of 3295 Old 02-18-2012, 05:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
talon95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 988
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkeener71 View Post

So does the newer video cards just pass through whatever your audio card is capable of via the HDMI cable? That is what I figure...

No, not for BD playback at least. It passes the original HD audio (when playing from PowerDVD, etc...). The onboard audio on my motherboard doesn't have any kind of support for that.

When I play a BD from PowerDVD, my receiver shows "DTS-HDMaster" or something along those lines depending on the BD disc. Same as if I were using a stand alone BD player.
talon95 is offline  
post #2025 of 3295 Old 02-18-2012, 09:43 PM
Newbie
 
k_ozz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
New owner here, one question.

To get true HD 7.1 I have to have the speaker setup with front high or front high speakers even though I do not have them connected.

My speakers are
Left
Center
Right
Surround Left
Surround Back Left
Surround Right
Surround Back Right

I've considered buying 2 more speakers, but I the manual it says it cannot output sound from the front high/wide and rear at the same time, but I'm able to set levels for each. Will 2 more speakers work? Does anyone have this setup?

Thanks,

K
k_ozz is offline  
post #2026 of 3295 Old 02-19-2012, 08:38 AM
Newbie
 
James Mulryan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am using an Iphone and the remote to control my 1121.
Does the receiver get confused when you start with one control say the iphone and then switch to the remote?

Also
Right now I am getting a green screen on my Plasma while trying to get video out of my Fios box. I hear the sound of the Fios program, but no video.
Running the Fios box into the receiver via HDMI 1 and out to the TV via the main HDMI out.
Swapped the HMI cables out, still green screen.
James Mulryan is offline  
post #2027 of 3295 Old 02-19-2012, 08:48 AM
Senior Member
 
millerrh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by James Mulryan View Post

I am using an Iphone and the remote to control my 1121.
Does the receiver get confused when you start with one control say the iphone and then switch to the remote?

Yes, if I have the iPhone app open and do something with the remote, the iPhone app can freak out a bit and I need to restart it. It's not the most stable app, but I have found that when it starts acting up, just restart it and things start working again.
millerrh is offline  
post #2028 of 3295 Old 02-19-2012, 11:20 AM
Member
 
tylerh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Sorry to ask again but I wanted to exchange my 1121 before the 30 day window closed.
My question is whether you hear the switching of (I'm assuming) relays when it changes sources or audio formats.I'm not that picky and can live with it if all 1121's are this noisy but I know my 9040 was much quieter.Thanks
tylerh is offline  
post #2029 of 3295 Old 02-19-2012, 12:13 PM
Member
 
Pastor Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tylerh View Post

Sorry to ask again but I wanted to exchange my 1121 before the 30 day window closed.
My question is whether you hear the switching of (I'm assuming) relays when it changes sources or audio formats.I'm not that picky and can live with it if all 1121's are this noisy but I know my 9040 was much quieter.Thanks

I don't hear anything when changing mine.
But then.... my 1121 is ''special''
Pastor Jim is offline  
post #2030 of 3295 Old 02-19-2012, 12:48 PM
 
RenegadeLatino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tylerh View Post

Sorry to ask again but I wanted to exchange my 1121 before the 30 day window closed.
My question is whether you hear the switching of (I'm assuming) relays when it changes sources or audio formats.I'm not that picky and can live with it if all 1121's are this noisy but I know my 9040 was much quieter.Thanks

I don't hear any noises when switching sources, but I do very minimal switching. I do hear what sounds like 2 clicks when I switch from "Ext. Stereo" to "F. S. Surr Focus" and then again when I switch away from "F. S. Surr Wide" to "Action" when cycling through using the remote. I also hear it when moving to and from the "Stereo" format.
RenegadeLatino is offline  
post #2031 of 3295 Old 02-19-2012, 01:42 PM
Senior Member
 
johnson636's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it possible to have a stereo mode preset that has the Towers set to large? I am hoping to have a music only preset without using my subs.
johnson636 is offline  
post #2032 of 3295 Old 02-19-2012, 01:59 PM
Member
 
nerdbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by k_ozz View Post

New owner here, one question.

To get true HD 7.1 I have to have the speaker setup with front high or front high speakers even though I do not have them connected.

My speakers are
Left
Center
Right
Surround Left
Surround Back Left
Surround Right
Surround Back Right

I've considered buying 2 more speakers, but I the manual it says it cannot output sound from the front high/wide and rear at the same time, but I'm able to set levels for each. Will 2 more speakers work? Does anyone have this setup?

Thanks,

K

I'm not sure I understand your question, but you seem to already have a 7.1 setup (L/C/R, side surrounds, and back surrounds). If you add either front height or front wides, you will have to choose between those front height/wide speakers and your back surrounds since, as you saw, the manual says you can only drive 7.1 total.

I don't have back surround speakers, but I'm guessing if you have both the back surround and the front height/wides connected, the front height/wides only turn on when activating the "Speaker B" option.
nerdbot is offline  
post #2033 of 3295 Old 02-19-2012, 03:10 PM
Newbie
 
Victex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have a Wii connected to their 1121? How's the video conversion? My old Pioneer didn't handle it so well.

I bought from Newegg this weekend so I'm looking forward to the upgrade. Currently, the Plasma is more of a hub than the rcvr.
Victex is offline  
post #2034 of 3295 Old 02-19-2012, 05:13 PM
Senior Member
 
johnson636's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For those who have successfully connected to their pc via HMG, how did you go about doing it? according to the manual, select HMG and along with the default 7 options, there is a server icon that represents the number of server found; is this correct? Mine says 0. I've already created a rule for the receiver in my firewall, but the receiver still doesn't find it. I can connect to my shares via my BD player, but not with the 1121. Is there something I'm missing?
johnson636 is offline  
post #2035 of 3295 Old 02-19-2012, 05:25 PM
Member
 
eltigre15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm looking at the back of this receiver in pictures and this doesn't seem to have any 6 ch analog inputs in it that I can see. Am I correct?
eltigre15 is offline  
post #2036 of 3295 Old 02-19-2012, 05:47 PM
Newbie
 
aptauto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by iafzal View Post


Your AVR sends the signal to the speakers to play for different frequency. If you will use the knob on the Sub to limit the freq range it can play, your AVR will not have any idea on this. AVR will send out a larger freq spectrum to the sub based on the cross over and some of it will be cut off by the sub due to the knob set low.

Cool, the LFE @ 150hz does sound better so I'm going with that
aptauto is offline  
post #2037 of 3295 Old 02-19-2012, 07:15 PM
Member
 
bradvoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Cedar Hills, UT
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Victex View Post

Anyone have a Wii connected to their 1121? How's the video conversion? My old Pioneer didn't handle it so well.

I bought from Newegg this weekend so I'm looking forward to the upgrade. Currently, the Plasma is more of a hub than the rcvr.

I connected my Wii via a composite cable to the 1121 and then via HDMI to my TV, and there was too much lag to be usable. Then I tried connecting from the Wii to the 1121 via a component video cable, and that solved the problem.
bradvoy is offline  
post #2038 of 3295 Old 02-19-2012, 08:44 PM
Newbie
 
k_ozz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nerdbot View Post

I'm not sure I understand your question, but you seem to already have a 7.1 setup (L/C/R, side surrounds, and back surrounds). If you add either front height or front wides, you will have to choose between those front height/wide speakers and your back surrounds since, as you saw, the manual says you can only drive 7.1 total.

I don't have back surround speakers, but I'm guessing if you have both the back surround and the front height/wides connected, the front height/wides only turn on when activating the "Speaker B" option.

Sorry it was hard to put into words, but your correct. I just find it odd that I can set the level of all of them, but cant use them for a 9.1 essentially.
k_ozz is offline  
post #2039 of 3295 Old 02-19-2012, 08:54 PM
Member
 
nerdbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by k_ozz View Post

Sorry it was hard to put into words, but your correct. I just find it odd that I can set the level of all of them, but cant use them for a 9.1 essentially.

It is a bit of a tease, isn't it?
nerdbot is offline  
post #2040 of 3295 Old 02-19-2012, 08:58 PM
Member
 
nerdbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnson636 View Post

For those who have successfully connected to their pc via HMG, how did you go about doing it? according to the manual, select HMG and along with the default 7 options, there is a server icon that represents the number of server found; is this correct? Mine says 0. I've already created a rule for the receiver in my firewall, but the receiver still doesn't find it. I can connect to my shares via my BD player, but not with the 1121. Is there something I'm missing?

Some DLNA software requires you to authorize the IPs (in this case, the IP of your 1121) before it will serve up the data - have you checked that? I remember I had to do that with the "Samsung PC Share Manager" DLNA server that came with my Samsung Bluray player.
nerdbot is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off