The **OFFICIAL** Denon AVR-XX12 Model Owner's Thread - Page 213 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6361 of 19354 Old 11-21-2011, 02:56 PM
Member
 
johnc847's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently purchased the 3312. I was wondering if anyone has purchased the pro software or whatever is required to do 32 measurements.

Do any of you know of any software to buy or use to view the audyssey measurements or anything with this avr?
johnc847 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6362 of 19354 Old 11-21-2011, 03:01 PM
Member
 
johnc847's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Black Banshee View Post

I'm continuing to have lip sync issues with my 2112CI. I have my HTPC hooked up to the receiver via HDMI, playing Blu-Rays with Total Media Theater 5.

The output of the receiver goes to my Panasonic PT-AE7000U projector.

I guess I'm wondering why the audio sync settings only allow you a limit of +200 ms? By my judgement I need ~300 ms.

Per the recommendations of this thread, I have tried it in auto mode, manual mode, and I have also tried the different video output settings (like the "game" mode). Those do appear to have some affect, but not enough...

Any thoughts? Thanks, this thread is great and otherwise I love this receiver!

You have an amazing setup!!!!!
johnc847 is offline  
post #6363 of 19354 Old 11-21-2011, 03:02 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,811
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2120 Post(s)
Liked: 1776
johnc847 -

Refer to the below thread for more info and chat with owners of the kit ($550 - kit + $150 - license/unit = $700).

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...t=audyssey+pro

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (including weekends)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6364 of 19354 Old 11-21-2011, 07:53 PM
Senior Member
 
Van G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Toronto
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
UPS is currently carrying a new 3312ci to our door. Very excited.

Couple of quick questions:

Wondering if anyone has an opinion on what in-ceiling speakers pair well with 3312 for zone 2 & 3 stereo zones?

Is the 3312 the lowest I can go in the line if I want separate control of 5.1, 2.0, 2.0 for a garage and backyard zones? Can the AVR be located in an insulated garage but no heat at times in Canada (cold winter, somewhat damp and hot summer)?

Van G

Carl Spackler: "The amazing stuff about this is, that you can play 36 holes on it in the afternoon, take it home and just get stoned to the bejeezus-belt that night on this stuff."
Van G is offline  
post #6365 of 19354 Old 11-21-2011, 11:58 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,811
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2120 Post(s)
Liked: 1776
^^
The 3312CI is the lowest level model with 3 separate zones. And no, not recommended to keep it outside as you describe.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (including weekends)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6366 of 19354 Old 11-22-2011, 12:33 AM
Newbie
 
rubke-nl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
got a strange problem with my AVR-2312CI setup

HDMI Out: linked to a Samsung LE40C630 TV
HDMI in on the BD port: Linked to a HTPC with Win 7 / Mediaportal

everything is running fine, but after a undefined period of time
video signal is gone and audio still passing trough.

the TV display a message input signal lost, check your cable.

i can move with the mouse or hit a key on the keyboard but ik makes no sense
the only "workaround" is to switch the Denon to another HMDI input and back again tot the BD HDMI input.

Video convert is on

als double checked the HTPC Energy / Screensaver settings (ALL OFF)

can somebody help me with this one?
rubke-nl is offline  
post #6367 of 19354 Old 11-22-2011, 05:02 AM
Senior Member
 
freebits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Redmist View Post

I've just purchased a 3312 and the first thing I've noticed is that the HDMI output is being messed with. If I connect a PC via HDMI, text has a slight pink "halo" around it which almost suggests that there's some analogue conversion happening or some bad digital processing.

I've made sure that all picture adjustments are set to off/default.

Is this typical for Denon receivers? My old Onkyo had perfect digital passthrough - even with OSD enabled.

Is there a way to disable all OSD/video processing on Denons?

I purchased a 3312 and found exactly the same problem. It's even easily noticeable with my big screen.
I had an ethernet problem with 4310 and had to replace the broken one and I found 2011 model has another problem? lol

Denon is no longer the Denon that I used to know.
freebits is offline  
post #6368 of 19354 Old 11-22-2011, 06:15 AM
Senior Member
 
davidbarrickman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by freebits View Post


I purchased a 3312 and found exactly the same problem. It's even easily noticeable with my big screen.
I had an ethernet problem with 4310 and had to replace the broken one and I found 2011 model has another problem? lol

Denon is no longer the Denon that I used to know.

I too have had trouble with my 4310....just bought a Marantz SR-7005 but have yet to unbox...lots of comparisons to the 3311
make me uneasy. I'm leery of the 4311 I have seen many sing it's praises but also have read many posts describing problems...once bitten twice shy. Sorry you're having a 2nd round of problems hope I can avoid the same fate...
davidbarrickman is offline  
post #6369 of 19354 Old 11-22-2011, 07:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
oleus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,588
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 14
i had previously noted some strange 3d handshake issues with my 2112 (whether it be from ps3, samsung bd or xbox, switching back to 2d material after being in 3d caused a total loss of video sync in the 2112).

anyway last night i found a new very annoying problem now that i'm playing my Xbox 360 more - if i turn off the 360, something happens with the video dignal that drives my projector crazy, flashing screen, can't turn the projector off. this does not happen if the 360 is directly connected to the projector.

since i also confirmed that none of those 3d-to-2d handshake issues happen when my sources are directly to my projector, i have to assume that the 2112 is a less than ideal video switcher. I've owned several HD-switching av receivers and never experienced as many problems as this from various sources (and this is my second 2112).

anyone else have anything like this going on? is it just a bad combo with my projector perhaps (Optoma H3300)? I'm not blaming the 2112 by itself (could be the projector not liking what it's getting from the video switching?)

any help/insight appreciated.


oleus
oleus is offline  
post #6370 of 19354 Old 11-22-2011, 08:40 AM
Member
 
MEYJR68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Midlothian, TX.
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have asked this before with another question but I think it got over looked or I overlooked any answers.

I have the 2 HDMI outs on my 3312 connected. #1 to TV and #2 to projector. In the settings they are set to DUAL. So should they both have signal always? The issue I am having is the projector does not get a signal as long as the HDMI cable from the tv is connected. I have to pull it out to get the projector to get a signal.

How should this be setup? What should settings be? Is there a way to swap between outputs without going into the settings? I need to have my remote programmed to tell the 3312 which output to use. How should this operate?
MEYJR68 is offline  
post #6371 of 19354 Old 11-22-2011, 09:41 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 92
^^^

this "sounds like" an edid issue....

what are the hdmi versions of the tv and the pj? either one of them 3d? do both of them accept the same resolutions/frame rates?

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #6372 of 19354 Old 11-22-2011, 09:53 AM
Member
 
johnc847's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question on the 3312. I'm running front wides and want to know if there's a way that I can switch from normal to having all 4 fronts playing in stereo. So my front Left and front Left Wide would play as left and same for right, but still keep the audyssey measurements and all.
johnc847 is offline  
post #6373 of 19354 Old 11-22-2011, 10:56 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 25,078
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1194 Post(s)
Liked: 1609
quadrophonic!

no, there is no mode for that. You can play "multich stereo" which will broadcast stereo signal to ALL the speakers, but not just the front 4.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #6374 of 19354 Old 11-22-2011, 10:57 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 25,078
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1194 Post(s)
Liked: 1609
Quote:
Originally Posted by freebits View Post

I purchased a 3312 and found exactly the same problem. It's even easily noticeable with my big screen.

this "video degradation" has supposedly been fixed in the most recent (upcoming?) firmware update. If you haven't updated yet please do so and report back (this goes for 2312 and 3312 owners).

the new 2312/3312 models use a brand new video chip so this video degradation issue looks to be a consequence of some poor implementation. Hopefully the firmware will fix it.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #6375 of 19354 Old 11-22-2011, 12:40 PM
Newbie
 
IowaDad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it ime for an upgrade? I currently have a AVR-2803 with some boston acoustics in a 5.1 configuration. I'm basically doing only the audio from my components. I currently have a Samsung 40" LED (has 3 HDMI inputs and one output TOSlink), Samsung Bluray, X-Box360, and I'm currently building a HTPC using and Intel i3 (the bluray will be relocated elsewhere in the house). All my components are all HD so I don't think there's any need for any up-conversion (am I correct?) I have read some handshake issues with HTPCs going into AVR's and that does concern me a bit. Is it worth upgrading the AVR to something more modern? I plan on bit streaming audio from my HTPC. I'm thinking about either the 1612 or 1712. Since the HTPC will provide audio I don't see any need for networking on the unit imo.

Or, I could just plug everything into the TV and then send the audio out to my existing AVR. But I think I'll miss out on the newer audio modes.

Thoughts/Suggestions?
IowaDad is offline  
post #6376 of 19354 Old 11-22-2011, 01:09 PM
Member
 
MEYJR68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Midlothian, TX.
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccotenj View Post

^^^

this "sounds like" an edid issue....

what are the hdmi versions of the tv and the pj? either one of them 3d? do both of them accept the same resolutions/frame rates?

No 3D. The TV and projector are about 3 years old. TV is DLP Mitsubishi WD-65734 and projector is Panasonic PT-AX200u. I do know the tv is 1080p but projector is only 720P. Could that be the issue?
MEYJR68 is offline  
post #6377 of 19354 Old 11-22-2011, 01:15 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,811
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2120 Post(s)
Liked: 1776
Quote:
Originally Posted by IowaDad View Post

Or, I could just plug everything into the TV and then send the audio out to my existing AVR. But I think I'll miss out on the newer audio modes.

Thoughts/Suggestions?

Plugging in to the TV is a bad idea as most TV's still downmix any HDMI source audio to PCM 2.0. The biggest improvement with an upgrade will come from using Audyssey MultEQ and the best bang for your buck would be the 1712 as it uses the more advanced MultEQ XT.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (including weekends)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6378 of 19354 Old 11-22-2011, 01:19 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,811
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2120 Post(s)
Liked: 1776
Quote:
Originally Posted by MEYJR68 View Post

I have asked this before with another question but I think it got over looked or I overlooked any answers.

I have the 2 HDMI outs on my 3312 connected. #1 to TV and #2 to projector. In the settings they are set to DUAL. So should they both have signal always? The issue I am having is the projector does not get a signal as long as the HDMI cable from the tv is connected. I have to pull it out to get the projector to get a signal.

How should this be setup? What should settings be? Is there a way to swap between outputs without going into the settings? I need to have my remote programmed to tell the 3312 which output to use. How should this operate?

Yes, ideally they should both have a signal .... 720p, as it is the lowest common resolution shared by each display; however, HDMI can be tricky and as noted in your Owner's manual, you may only be able to send a signal to one display at a time.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (including weekends)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6379 of 19354 Old 11-22-2011, 01:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
spager's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by IowaDad View Post

Is it ime for an upgrade? I currently have a AVR-2803 with some boston acoustics in a 5.1 configuration. I'm basically doing only the audio from my components. I currently have a Samsung 40" LED (has 3 HDMI inputs and one output TOSlink), Samsung Bluray, X-Box360, and I'm currently building a HTPC using and Intel i3 (the bluray will be relocated elsewhere in the house). All my components are all HD so I don't think there's any need for any up-conversion (am I correct?) I have read some handshake issues with HTPCs going into AVR's and that does concern me a bit. Is it worth upgrading the AVR to something more modern? I plan on bit streaming audio from my HTPC. I'm thinking about either the 1612 or 1712. Since the HTPC will provide audio I don't see any need for networking on the unit imo.

Or, I could just plug everything into the TV and then send the audio out to my existing AVR. But I think I'll miss out on the newer audio modes.

Thoughts/Suggestions?

If you haven't already check out page 1 of this thread for info on all 12 series Denon avr's.
spager is offline  
post #6380 of 19354 Old 11-22-2011, 01:51 PM
Member
 
MEYJR68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Midlothian, TX.
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Yes, ideally they should both have a signal .... 720p, as it is the lowest common resolution shared by each display; however, HDMI can be tricky and as noted in your Owner's manual, you may only be able to send a signal to one display at a time.

1 at a time is fine. That is all i need to do. I just need to be able to leave both plugged into the 3312 and tell it which one to use thru macros in remote. How does that work? What settings do i need to change in AVR and how does the remote specify which one?
MEYJR68 is offline  
post #6381 of 19354 Old 11-22-2011, 02:16 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by MEYJR68 View Post

No 3D. The TV and projector are about 3 years old. TV is DLP Mitsubishi WD-65734 and projector is Panasonic PT-AX200u. I do know the tv is 1080p but projector is only 720P. Could that be the issue?

yup, that is likely the issue (actually, it's what they'll accept, not the actual native resolution of the display/pj)... it SHOULD complete a handshake at 720p with both of them attached, but SHOULD and WILL are two different things...

nope, you won't be able to simply tell the avr "only use this one" if both are attached (assuming that's the issue)... even when the tv is "off", it'll still get queried in the handshake process.... the way you are doing it now is likely the only workaround...

try something... force the source resolution to 1080i, don't process it to 1080p in the avr (pass it straight through) and see what happens...

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Yes, ideally they should both have a signal .... 720p, as it is the lowest common resolution shared by each display; however, HDMI can be tricky and as noted in your Owner's manual, you may only be able to send a signal to one display at a time.

lol... yea ideally... my guess is that the pj is reporting it's edid info incorrectly...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #6382 of 19354 Old 11-22-2011, 02:35 PM
Member
 
MEYJR68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Midlothian, TX.
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccotenj View Post

yup, that is likely the issue (actually, it's what they'll accept, not the actual native resolution of the display/pj)... it SHOULD complete a handshake at 720p with both of them attached, but SHOULD and WILL are two different things...

nope, you won't be able to simply tell the avr "only use this one" if both are attached (assuming that's the issue)... even when the tv is "off", it'll still get queried in the handshake process.... the way you are doing it now is likely the only workaround...

try something... force the source resolution to 1080i, don't process it to 1080p in the avr (pass it straight through) and see what happens...



lol... yea ideally... my guess is that the pj is reporting it's edid info incorrectly...

WOW this is not good. One of the main reasons I went with the 3312 was for the 2 hdmi outs. If I have to plug and unplug a cable every time I want to do something I just wasted a bunch of money. Yes the sound is great but it still needs to be able to get video to both tv and projector without redoing cables every time.

To pass it straight thru the AVR what setting do I change?
MEYJR68 is offline  
post #6383 of 19354 Old 11-22-2011, 02:46 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 92
^^^

yea, i hear you... that sucks... like i said, my guess is that the pj isn't reporting it's edid info correctly...

to pass it straight theough, turn video conversion off for that input... i think it's under "audio/video adjust", "video adjust"... should be around there somewhere....

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #6384 of 19354 Old 11-22-2011, 02:49 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 25,078
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1194 Post(s)
Liked: 1609
actually video conversion is in INPUT SETUP

the A/V adjust > video adjust section lets you manipulate video tweaks (contrast, brightness, sharpness, etc) but the actual controls for enabling video conversion and i/p scaler are in the setup for the input.

you shouldn't have to turn off video conversion completely, just try disabling the i/p scaler.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #6385 of 19354 Old 11-22-2011, 02:52 PM
Member
 
ChewbaccaMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Northern California
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChewbaccaMan View Post

I've had this receiver for a few months, and recently I've noticed an intermittent hiss coming out of the right rear surround speaker (I'm in 5.1).

I've swapped the speaker for another, and I still get the hiss. I also swapped the wires going for my left and right surround, and I end up getting it on my left surround speaker, so it's definitely not the wiring.

This happens on any input. The only weird thing is that it will do it on every mode but one -- the 5 stereo setting. Then it will not make the noise. It seems to just happen in a matrixed surround mode like DPLII, dolby digital and dts.

I also did a reset, and the hiss went away for a few days. But then it came back. (Almost right after I did the Audyssey set up, btw). Any idea what the cause is? It's not super noticeable when the surround is active, but when it is quiet, you can definitely hear it.

I just took it into service at a place nearby, but they could not replicate it. Although I told them it was not very loud, and they admitted they tested it in a loud service area. They are going to go back and try it in a quieter place.

Any ideas on what the issue is? Thanks.

Just wanted to see if anyone had any thoughts on this... thanks!
ChewbaccaMan is offline  
post #6386 of 19354 Old 11-22-2011, 02:52 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 92
cool, thanks... i can never remember what is where without it in front of me... plus the pio side of my brain sometimes bleeds over to the denon side, making me even more confused...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #6387 of 19354 Old 11-22-2011, 02:54 PM
Member
 
onlyclave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Denver, CO.
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MEYJR68 View Post

No 3D. The TV and projector are about 3 years old. TV is DLP Mitsubishi WD-65734 and projector is Panasonic PT-AX200u. I do know the tv is 1080p but projector is only 720P. Could that be the issue?

You could try using one of these from Atlona on the monitor output that's connected to the projector. Set it to output a 1080p 7.1 2D EDID and the sources (and AVR) will send out a 1080p signal to both outputs. Let the projectors' internal scaler resize the image.
onlyclave is offline  
post #6388 of 19354 Old 11-22-2011, 04:27 PM
Member
 
MEYJR68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Midlothian, TX.
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

actually video conversion is in INPUT SETUP

the A/V adjust > video adjust section lets you manipulate video tweaks (contrast, brightness, sharpness, etc) but the actual controls for enabling video conversion and i/p scaler are in the setup for the input.

you shouldn't have to turn off video conversion completely, just try disabling the i/p scaler.

I tried disabling the i/p scaler but didn't help. Maybe this will mean something to you guys. I have noticed it will send signal to BOTH outputs if the TV is on. If I turn the TV off it continues to pj for a minute then goes out. I guess it tries to turn TV back on because the green light on TV blinks. It never comes on but once it stops blinking and i turn on the TV both work again.
MEYJR68 is offline  
post #6389 of 19354 Old 11-22-2011, 04:47 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 25,078
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1194 Post(s)
Liked: 1609
hmmm.... is HDMI-CEC enabled in the display?

this is definitely some HDMI "handshake" issue with your displays, not some incompatibility/limitation of the Denon receiver. That new info you just posted clearly points the fingers at the displays, so the whole i/p scaler / video conversion thing was a red herring.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #6390 of 19354 Old 11-22-2011, 05:04 PM
Member
 
MEYJR68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Midlothian, TX.
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

hmmm.... is HDMI-CEC enabled in the display?

this is definitely some HDMI "handshake" issue with your displays, not some incompatibility/limitation of the Denon receiver. That new info you just posted clearly points the fingers at the displays, so the whole i/p scaler / video conversion thing was a red herring.

This may be a stupid question and I will probably say DOH! once I see the answer but what is HDMI-CEC in the display mean?
MEYJR68 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon , Denon Avr 1312 Receiver , Denon Avr 1612 Receiver , Denon Avr 1712 Receiver , Denon Avr 1912 Receiver , Denon Avr 2112ci Receiver , Denon Avr 2312ci Receiver , Denon Avr3312ci Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off