The **OFFICIAL** Denon AVR-XX12 Model Owner's Thread - Page 304 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9091 of 19112 Old 02-14-2012, 01:44 PM
Member
 
denguz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am new to HT setup and building everything from nothing. I am sold on the 2112ci and now considering the speakers to get. I want to ensure that the AVR would provide enough power to the speakers. The power rating on the 2112ci is 90 watts per channel and the speakers I am considering are as follows:

Definitive Technlogy ProMonitor 1000
* 10-200 Watts
* 8 ohms
* 91dB
Definitive Technology SM450
* 20-225 Watts
* 8 ohms
* 90dB

I am assuming 90Watts driving either one should be ok or more power has to be supplied to get the best sound from each speaker options?
denguz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9092 of 19112 Old 02-14-2012, 02:01 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
^^^

assuming you don't live in an auditorium, the avr will drive those speakers with no issues... you will be fine...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #9093 of 19112 Old 02-14-2012, 03:39 PM
Newbie
 
ianfretwell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, new here and desperately in need of some advice...

Just upgraded from a 2809 to the 3312 primarily to get the network features (but also because the price was too good to pass up on the day!).

Had no issues to begin with and was able to use a PC to setup many of the presets on the internet radio side of things but I am now unable to even get the internet radio section of the web control to even open - all I get is the error 'connection failed'. From the normal remote all functionality works fine including internet radio!

There have been no changes to the network (which is fully wired gigabit) and all other elements of the web control functionality remain perfectly useable (changing source, volume, system setup, etc.).

I've since tried changing from a DHCP address to a statically assigned one but this has made difference either. I tried leaving the amp unplugged last night - again no difference.

I've also attempted the following two steps (this is after ensuring that all firmware updates have been applied) :-

1. The microprocessor reset as per the manual (Presets 2&3 + Power). This appeared to work and forced me through the full setup procedure again. Only for me to find that the error remains along with all my previously setup presets - so hardly a full reset then...

2. The network reset as per earlier in this thread (Presets 1&2 + Power). This did nothing more than the reset above and also left all the presets intact along with the error. The actual note says that the documented way of doing this is Presets 1&3 + Power but this appear to do absolutely nothing at all when I tried.


Have also emailed Denon UK to see what they have to say about it...but no reply so far so any help would be greatly appreciated!!

Ian.
ianfretwell is online now  
post #9094 of 19112 Old 02-14-2012, 03:41 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,719
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 893
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr. Crash View Post

DIRECT or PURE DIRECT seems to be what I'd want for movies, right?

no no no... Charles R led you down the wrong path.

you were asking how do disable the overlays, engaging PURE DIRECT will disable ALL VIDEO, not just the menus!

you can separately disable volume display and text (status) display in the GUI setup menu. Or, you can turn VIDEO CONVERT off for a given input and it will disable the menu overlays completely.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #9095 of 19112 Old 02-14-2012, 04:07 PM
Senior Member
 
Dr. Crash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
^^^

Bad Charles R (just kidding...). Thanks for the clarification, batpig.
Dr. Crash is offline  
post #9096 of 19112 Old 02-14-2012, 04:45 PM
Senior Member
 
Dr. Crash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
^^^ (batpig)

By the way, would you also be able to answer my pre-out volume question (in another thread)?

My options to control my 3 zones are:

1. Denon in main zone, pre-outs to active speakers outside in zone2, my old Sony DE835 with an Airport Express in bedroom closet for zone3. Downside: big receiver in closet may take some room. (The closet is not air tight at all.) Upside: seems simple/less hardware in sight.

2. Denon in main zone, pre-outs to my old Sony DE835 to normal speakers outside in zone2 (so volume is done through the Sony then), active speakers in bedroom driven by an Airport Express (limiting myself to content from the Mac, but with Airfoil I can play iTunes and radio and that's all I'd care about---it might just be a bit more complicated to set up but then I know that I can affect the volume directly from Airfoil). Downside: two big receivers stacked in a visible place, no inexpensive active speakers for bedroom (but cheap 2-channel amps can make up for it). Upside: could get crazy and wire speakers outside on the A and B outputs of the Sony.

Is option 1 the right one? If I am correct here, then do I need the 2312 to be able to impact the outdoors volume using a remote?
Dr. Crash is offline  
post #9097 of 19112 Old 02-14-2012, 05:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 9,761
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

you were asking how do disable the overlays, engaging PURE DIRECT will disable ALL VIDEO, not just the menus!

It doesn't on my two xx12 models. And what I posted was pasted from the manual...
  • Video signals are only output when HDMI signals are played in the PURE DIRECT mode.

Quote:


you can separately disable volume display and text (status) display in the GUI setup menu. Or, you can turn VIDEO CONVERT off for a given input and it will disable the menu overlays completely.

For which models? Mine don't have Video Convert.
Charles R is offline  
post #9098 of 19112 Old 02-14-2012, 05:53 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,809
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 269 Post(s)
Liked: 1300
^^
Any model with a video chip (2312CI and 3312CI in the XX12 series) will have the "Video Convert" setting which can be enabled/disabled by input.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9099 of 19112 Old 02-14-2012, 06:01 PM
Senior Member
 
doctorwizz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by newirishman View Post

Bump. Anyone streaming highres flacs?

I don't stream but tried a 4 channel PF WYWH flac on a USB drive plugged in the front of a 1912. Would not play at all. It was a 192MB, 96KHz, 24bit, 4 channel.

Samsung 65" HU8550 - TS01, Denon 3312 AVR, Cerwin Vega VE speakers x 7, Outlaw LFM-1 EX sub
WDTV Live, Roku 3, Amazon FireTV, LG BD390 Bluray, WiiU
DishTV Hopper w/Sling, Self Made PC, AMD 1090T, 16GB Ram, LG 16x BD-RW
Gigabyte GTX-750Ti 2GB , EVGA GT-640 4GB, 3840x2160@60Hz HDMI 1.4, AC-68 Router
Samsung 840 Evo 256GB SSD, Samsung HD204Ui 2TB, 3 UPS's
doctorwizz is online now  
post #9100 of 19112 Old 02-14-2012, 06:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 9,761
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
Any model with a video chip (2312CI and 3312CI in the XX12 series) will have the "Video Convert" setting which can be enabled/disabled by input.

Sorry, I knew the answer... was just rather badly pointing out the 1712 and 2112 (the models I have) don't offer such.
Charles R is offline  
post #9101 of 19112 Old 02-14-2012, 08:52 PM
Member
 
xjwheelr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just received my AVR-2112 today, and the first thing I tried to play through it was David Gilmour's BD concert (my previous receiver does not support the advanced codecs). I was dismayed to realize that the receiver was only outputting in stereo. I checked all of the settings that I can find on the receiver, and tried both bitstream and PCM output on the BD player (Panny DMP-BDT210), to no avail. Is it possible that the HDMI cable I'm using between the player and the AVR is incapable of carrying the signal? I thought all "versions" of HDMI could support TrueHD and Master Audio...
FYI, I am getting Dolby Digital just fine through my satellite box.

Also - and this has nothing to do with the AVR - I have noticed for quite some time that my center channel (Klipsch RC-25) sounds muffled. I have always found that multichannel stereo sounds much better on my system than standard Dolby Digital, where the center receives most of the dialog. I know this should not be, and I'm wondering if maybe my tweeter is not receiving a signal or something. I recently switched my center channel cable to one of my front speakers and it sounded much better, so there's definitely something up with my center. Any thoughts on this would be appreciated as well.

Thanks!
xjwheelr is offline  
post #9102 of 19112 Old 02-14-2012, 08:59 PM
Newbie
 
asg49's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: MA
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
Chris brings up a good point about customer service being poor with Onkyo. In fact, some new Onkyo owners have opted to pay for an additional 3rd party extended warranty just so they don't have to deal with Onkyo customer service.

My Onkyo TX-SR875, bought for $1,050 3 1/2 yrs ago from Amazon, was having video chip issues from the beginning and was running very hot, finally giving up ghost last summer. The authorized repair place wanted $880! An Onkyo rep offered a refurb 809 for $550 if I shipped my half-a-ton 875 on my dime.

I decided to get a 2112CI instead for $550, and so far, I am very happy with it: it's smaller, runs much cooler, is fully networked, even Skifta works great with my Galaxy Nexus--and three years of warranty. No regrets whatsoever.
asg49 is offline  
post #9103 of 19112 Old 02-14-2012, 09:09 PM
Member
 
Jacksparrow1020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I need your help guys....I have tried everything but wasn't successful in getting any sound out of my surround speakers. I played a surround sound test video on youtube and I could notice the sound coming from the front and center speakers and not from the surround. I have watched couple of sitcoms and the receiver display read DOLBY too but no sound from the surround speakers. I don't know if I'm missing anything guys. Has anyone come across this situation? Any help would be appreciated. Thanks!
PS: When I played test tone, I could hear sound from the surround speakers but not while watching TV. So Im pretty sure the wiring is right.
Jacksparrow1020 is offline  
post #9104 of 19112 Old 02-14-2012, 09:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by xjwheelr View Post

I just received my AVR-2112 today, and the first thing I tried to play through it was David Gilmour's BD concert (my previous receiver does not support the advanced codecs). I was dismayed to realize that the receiver was only outputting in stereo. I checked all of the settings that I can find on the receiver, and tried both bitstream and PCM output on the BD player (Panny DMP-BDT210), to no avail.

Hi xjwheelr, on the BDT210 set "Secondary Audio" to off. Also go into BD disc menu and check that TrueHD is selected.
JChin is offline  
post #9105 of 19112 Old 02-14-2012, 10:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jacksparrow1020 View Post

Hi JChin, I just have my TV connected to the receiver and have been playing youtube on my TV. I have a HDMI 1.4 cable connecting the TV to the receiver. I think it was STEREO and sometimes DOLBY, I don't exactly remember.
What is puzzling is that I heard some sound from the surround speakers couple of times, that's it...nothing again.

So your source is the tv internet app (youtube)? If so see if your tv have a audio output setting where it can select Dolby Digital instead of PCM.
JChin is offline  
post #9106 of 19112 Old 02-15-2012, 04:38 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,809
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 269 Post(s)
Liked: 1300
Quote:
Originally Posted by xjwheelr View Post

I just received my AVR-2112 today, and the first thing I tried to play through it was David Gilmour's BD concert (my previous receiver does not support the advanced codecs). I was dismayed to realize that the receiver was only outputting in stereo. I checked all of the settings that I can find on the receiver, and tried both bitstream and PCM output on the BD player (Panny DMP-BDT210), to no avail. Is it possible that the HDMI cable I'm using between the player and the AVR is incapable of carrying the signal? I thought all "versions" of HDMI could support TrueHD and Master Audio...
FYI, I am getting Dolby Digital just fine through my satellite box.

Also - and this has nothing to do with the AVR - I have noticed for quite some time that my center channel (Klipsch RC-25) sounds muffled. I have always found that multichannel stereo sounds much better on my system than standard Dolby Digital, where the center receives most of the dialog. I know this should not be, and I'm wondering if maybe my tweeter is not receiving a signal or something. I recently switched my center channel cable to one of my front speakers and it sounded much better, so there's definitely something up with my center. Any thoughts on this would be appreciated as well.

Thanks!

1. Change the setting on the BDP as JChin suggested.
2. From your troubleshooting it sounds like bad speaker cable. Replace it.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9107 of 19112 Old 02-15-2012, 05:22 AM
Member
 
Jacksparrow1020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

So your source is the tv internet app (youtube)? If so see if your tv have a audio output setting where it can select Dolby Digital instead of PCM.

Yes, it's an internet app. I already have audio output set to DOLBY DIGITAL instead of PCM.
Anymore ideas?
Jacksparrow1020 is offline  
post #9108 of 19112 Old 02-15-2012, 05:29 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,809
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 269 Post(s)
Liked: 1300
^^
So then, you have a 5.1 setup with the surround speakers connected to the "Surround" speaker posts and whenever you play a DD 5.1 sound track the AVR front panel display reads "Dolby Digital" but you don't get any audio from the surround speakers even though when running AUTO SETUP you did? Try resetting the microprocessor as listed in post #5 of this thread.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9109 of 19112 Old 02-15-2012, 10:04 AM
Member
 
p-nation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello! So I just ordered my 2112CI from Vanns.com for 549.99. I'm quite pleased!

Can't wait to get this thing fired up. I've got a PC in the corner with an entire FLAC library, an HTPC, PS3, and RC-70 tower speakers coming along with it just BEGGING to be used.
p-nation is offline  
post #9110 of 19112 Old 02-15-2012, 10:17 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,809
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 269 Post(s)
Liked: 1300
^^
If you want to save $100, see if they'll match Electronics Expo's price.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9111 of 19112 Old 02-15-2012, 10:46 AM
Member
 
p-nation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
If you want to save $100, see if they'll match Electronics Expo's price.

Thanks for the tip! I called up and told them EE was offering it for $450. They couldn't match the price because they said it was under their buying price, but they were able to offer it to me for $500. I'm cool with that. I would rather get everything from one distributor anyway and avoid the hassle. Thanks for the tip man, I owe you a few beers!
p-nation is offline  
post #9112 of 19112 Old 02-15-2012, 10:49 AM
Newbie
 
mcthmb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


I have a 2112ci and can't get the airplay icon to show up on iTunes or the mobile app. Everything is updated to the latest version including router firmware. Internet connection works as I have internet radio and Pandora working fine. I have tried everything that has been mentioned in this forum including turning off network stand-by, turning the amp off, unplugging, rebooting the laptop, etc. Only once in the three weeks I've owned the amp has the airplay icon appeared and on that occasion, the receiver was grayed out. Clicking on it made it disappear altogether both in iTunes and in the mobile app. I'm using a D-link router, if that makes any difference. I've checked security settings on the computer and the router and can't see anything that would cause a problem. Multicast is enabled. Any suggestions?


Have you tried setting a static IP address as suggested in post #3, 12(a)?


Thanks for your quick reply, jd. I have tried that. I have not reset the microprocessor nor have I tried a different router. I have tried all of the other suggestions I've come across in this forum. My brother has the same model, same airplay issue and also has tried everything to no avail. He is, however, able to get airplay to work fine with his apple products. He spoke to a Denon rep who concluded that the problem is with Apple. Am I out of luck?
mcthmb is offline  
post #9113 of 19112 Old 02-15-2012, 10:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Garman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: The Moon
Posts: 4,605
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Been a long time since I have owned Denon, but I am looking for a receiver that will do a second zone, I will only be using a sound bar and sub in this room for now as it is my third system. What current model Denon will to a second zone, or run another pair of speakers besides my sound bar, I will never be using them at the same time. I was looking at the Pioneer VSX-1021 and Onkyo 609 as they will do this and do it inexpensively. Thanks for any input.
Garman is online now  
post #9114 of 19112 Old 02-15-2012, 11:05 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,809
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 269 Post(s)
Liked: 1300
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcthmb View Post


Thanks for your quick reply, jd. I have tried that. I have not reset the microprocessor nor have I tried a different router. I have tried all of the other suggestions I've come across in this forum. My brother has the same model, same airplay issue and also has tried everything to no avail. He is, however, able to get airplay to work fine with his apple products. He spoke to a Denon rep who concluded that the problem is with Apple. Am I out of luck?

Try replacing the router as that's where the issue likely resides.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9115 of 19112 Old 02-15-2012, 11:07 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,809
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 269 Post(s)
Liked: 1300
Quote:
Originally Posted by Garman View Post

Been a long time since I have owned Denon, but I am looking for a receiver that will do a second zone, I will only be using a sound bar and sub in this room for now as it is my third system. What current model Denon will to a second zone, or run another pair of speakers besides my sound bar, I will never be using them at the same time. I was looking at the Pioneer VSX-1021 and Onkyo 609 as they will do this and do it inexpensively. Thanks for any input.

The 1712 is the lowest model that can do powered Zone 2. Review post #2 on page 1 of this thread for a comparison of the various XX12 models.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9116 of 19112 Old 02-15-2012, 11:10 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,809
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 269 Post(s)
Liked: 1300
Quote:
Originally Posted by p-nation View Post

Thanks for the tip! I called up and told them EE was offering it for $450. They couldn't match the price because they said it was under their buying price, but they were able to offer it to me for $500. I'm cool with that. I would rather get everything from one distributor anyway and avoid the hassle. Thanks for the tip man, I owe you a few beers!

Great! Although I was born there ... have't been back in several decades ... put the savings towards a center speaker or sub if not already in the setup.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9117 of 19112 Old 02-15-2012, 11:19 AM
Member
 
p-nation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Great! Although I was born there ... have't been back in several decades ... put the savings towards a center speaker or sub if not already in the setup.

Hahaha, I was just talking with a co-worker about how everyone from Florida is from another state, or vice-versa.

Will do! Looking to get an RC-LCR and RC-10 surrounds soon. Outlaw sub in the following weeks...

I like to buy incrementally rather than all at once. Let's me get bigger and better!
p-nation is offline  
post #9118 of 19112 Old 02-15-2012, 11:20 AM
Member
 
Jacksparrow1020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
So then, you have a 5.1 setup with the surround speakers connected to the "Surround" speaker posts and whenever you play a DD 5.1 sound track the AVR front panel display reads "Dolby Digital" but you don't get any audio from the surround speakers even though when running AUTO SETUP you did? Try resetting the microprocessor as listed in post #5 of this thread.

Exactly, wish I could word it as clear as you did.
I will reset the microprocessor once I get home. Thanks jd!
Jacksparrow1020 is offline  
post #9119 of 19112 Old 02-15-2012, 11:20 AM
Member
 
mojomover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys-

Need some help

I have a Pioneer 1018 and am thinking about upgrading to a 2112 or 3312. I am looking for the network capabilities mainly. But is it worth spending $500+ for the networking strength? Can I get the same from an Apple TV or something similar...

Thoughts?
mojomover is offline  
post #9120 of 19112 Old 02-15-2012, 11:31 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,809
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 269 Post(s)
Liked: 1300
^^
Not sure what you mean by "networking strength" as the 2112CI and 3312CI are both networking models? An Apple TV is a better option than the on board Airplay as it can pass video and independent audio to Zone 2 neither of which the on board Airplay can do. The on board networking allows for user firmware updating as well as controlling the AVR via a smart phone so just depends on how you want to use the AVR and what features you think you'll need/use.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon , Denon Avr 1312 Receiver , Denon Avr 1612 Receiver , Denon Avr 1712 Receiver , Denon Avr 1912 Receiver , Denon Avr 2112ci Receiver , Denon Avr 2312ci Receiver , Denon Avr3312ci Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off