The **OFFICIAL** Denon AVR-XX12 Model Owner's Thread - Page 307 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9181 of 19302 Old 02-16-2012, 08:23 PM
Member
 
glgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you for your help.

Well, I did some more searching using Internet radio this time and found a couple others's with similar issue.

I unplugged for 30 seconds and plugged back in.

All working now. Pandora running and all the other options are available. Actually very nice.

Not sure why a power cycle fixed it. But stranger things have happened.

Again, thank you.

Geek
glgeek is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9182 of 19302 Old 02-16-2012, 09:35 PM
Newbie
 
master drago's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm considering a newer A/V receiver to replace the 2802 now in the living room. Am I reading right on page 70 of the AVR2112 manual that...

"It is not possible to play the digital audio signals input from the HDMI, COAXIAL or OPTICAL connectors in
ZONE2. Play using analog connections (in stereo)."

Does that mean if I connect all of my sources through HDMI (sat-receiver, bdp, XBox 360, DVD/CD) and connect the 2112 zone 2 out to the aux in of the 2802, I'll get nothing out to the A/B speakers of the 2802?

What is the point of having pre-amp outs for multi-zone?
master drago is offline  
post #9183 of 19302 Old 02-16-2012, 09:47 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,716
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 915 Post(s)
Liked: 1434
batpig is offline  
post #9184 of 19302 Old 02-16-2012, 11:05 PM
Newbie
 
fastfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I just bought a 2112 and am still getting it set up. Can't seem to get airplay working even after following some of the previous thread suggestions.

1. Router is connected directly to avr
2. remote app on ipad works for controling avr
3. can't seem to locate avr on Itunes to use airplay??? Using Macbook late 2008 with newest version of itunes.

standby is set to on

Any suggestions would be much appreciated.

thanks!!
fastfish is offline  
post #9185 of 19302 Old 02-16-2012, 11:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
jconjason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 974
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by fastfish View Post

Hi, I just bought a 2112 and am still getting it set up. Can't seem to get airplay working even after following some of the previous thread suggestions.

1. Router is connected directly to avr
2. remote app on ipad works for controling avr
3. can't seem to locate avr on Itunes to use airplay??? Using Macbook late 2008 with newest version of itunes.

standby is set to on

Any suggestions would be much appreciated.

thanks!!

Look in bottom right corner of ITunes, you should see the avr listed there. Took me a long time and several uninstall/reinstalls before I realized it was hidden down there!

PANASONIC VT50 FOR SALE!!!!

Panasonic 60VT60 3DTV
Denon AVR 4311CI
Klipsch F-30 Fronts
Klipsch C-20 Center
Klipsch S-20 Sides
Klipsch B-20 Rears
PA 120 12" Sub
Dune HD Smart D1
PS3 Slim
DirecTV HR34 DVR

jconjason is offline  
post #9186 of 19302 Old 02-17-2012, 03:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SoundofMind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SE MI
Posts: 7,962
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by mccafjohn View Post

Wow! Excellent friggin article. Maybe I should invest in a better Sub ~). I have so much to learn here.

Fasten your safety belt. This forum should have a warning: "May cause upgradosis."

A few years ago I needed to replace a broken Sony AVR so walked out of a Best Buy with a deal on a demo clearance Denon AVR 988 (2808) and I came here for help with setup.

Since then I've spent about $10K on about $22K MSRP worth of gear and countless hours on 5K+ posts. It has been an ear-opening and wonderful experience.

Yes, I still like playing with Dalis.

SoundofMind is offline  
post #9187 of 19302 Old 02-17-2012, 03:52 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,302
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1422 Post(s)
Liked: 1604
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Fineberg View Post

Hi everyone. I am running a 1612 with a 65vt30. When I turn my system on the receiver defaults to stereo (from cable box). I always have to switch inputs on the receiver then switch back to sat/cable for it to be Dolby digital. Any ideas how to fix this?

With the cable box selected and ON, press the MOVIE button and select DD PLII which will then simulate 5.1 from SD/commercials and play the DD 5.1 on HD channels that broadcast in DD 5.1.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9188 of 19302 Old 02-17-2012, 03:56 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,302
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1422 Post(s)
Liked: 1604
Quote:
Originally Posted by codog11 View Post

I'd like to hook up a second set of speakers from my 1912 into the kitchen. I would use the zone 2 but it doesn't seem like you can play songs from your ipod to zone 2 with the remote app

Am I missing something? Seems like a dumb oversight

If you are using Airplay, the same audio must be selected for the main zone as well in order to play to Zone 2.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9189 of 19302 Old 02-17-2012, 05:48 AM
Member
 
fa1321tx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have dug thru the threads and probably read what I needed but didnt get it I guess. I just got my new 2112ci hooked up last night ran the set up used a tripod & 6 listening positions. I watched the 5th Element on Blu-ray and was amazed with the sound quality but my subwoofer could be a little louder.

I have a Polk PSW110 low pass is set to LFE the phase is 0 or in the middle but not 180 and I have the rca hooked to the R/LFE coming from the 2112ci the volume is at max. I think Dynamic Volume is on could it be as simple as turning that off?

Im still amazed at the sound quality at this point its one of the best I have heard!!!
fa1321tx is offline  
post #9190 of 19302 Old 02-17-2012, 05:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tvuong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 1,640
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 87
^^
Glad you like it. Me too. Hit the channel level to bump your subwoofer level up. I would measure all 8 positions. What level did auto set up set your sub level at? Also set all speakers to small.
tvuong is offline  
post #9191 of 19302 Old 02-17-2012, 06:39 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,302
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1422 Post(s)
Liked: 1604
Quote:
Originally Posted by fa1321tx View Post

I have dug thru the threads and probably read what I needed but didnt get it I guess. I just got my new 2112ci hooked up last night ran the set up used a tripod & 6 listening positions. I watched the 5th Element on Blu-ray and was amazed with the sound quality but my subwoofer could be a little louder.

I have a Polk PSW110 low pass is set to LFE the phase is 0 or in the middle but not 180 and I have the rca hooked to the R/LFE coming from the 2112ci the volume is at max. I think Dynamic Volume is on could it be as simple as turning that off?

Im still amazed at the sound quality at this point its one of the best I have heard!!!

If after running AUTO SETUP, the Denon set the sub at -12db, you'll want to lower the volume/gain knob on the sub back down a little and rerun AUTO SETUP again until the sub gets set closer to 0db. Otherwise, you can feel free to raise/lower the sub/speaker channel levels using the remote to suit your preference without impacting the Audyssey filters. However, you may want to leave the settings where they're currently set for a couple of weeks to see if you adjust to them as many people are used to bloated bass from their previous receiver while AUTO SETUP sets the sub at the level the mixers intended it to be. If you haven't already, review the Audyssey Setup Guide linked in my sig.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9192 of 19302 Old 02-17-2012, 06:43 AM
Member
 
fa1321tx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvuong View Post

^^
Glad you like it. Me too. Hit the channel level to bump your subwoofer level up. I would measure all 8 positions. What level did auto set up set your sub level at? Also set all speakers to small.

I honestly dont know what level it set the sub too but I will look at it tonight when I get home. As for running it again with 8 points I will have to wait till the wife & newborn are gone again could be a few days before I can run the set up again. I was pressed for time so I forgot to set the gain on the sub in the middle like the set up guide said but I will check them and run again when I get my next silent window of time. Thanks!!
fa1321tx is offline  
post #9193 of 19302 Old 02-17-2012, 07:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
mikeyraw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: philadelphia
Posts: 787
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

mikeyraw: http://batpigworld.com/fadq.html#audyssey

thank you sir

PSN ID - MikeyRaw8
mikeyraw is offline  
post #9194 of 19302 Old 02-17-2012, 07:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Brian Fineberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 3,290
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 236 Post(s)
Liked: 550
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

With the cable box selected and ON, press the MOVIE button and select DD PLII which will then simulate 5.1 from SD/commercials and play the DD 5.1 on HD channels that broadcast in DD 5.1.

will try it tonight!! thank you!!

Panasonic 65VT30 | Panasonic AE8000 HD PJ | Denon x4100 ATMOS 5.2.4| Emotiva XPA-5 | PSB imagine B's | PSB image c5 | PSB B4's | DUAL PSA XS30 | OPPO 103 | minidsp | Buttkicker LFE

My first HT build threadhttp://www.avsforum.com/forum/19-ded...rst-build.html
Brian Fineberg is offline  
post #9195 of 19302 Old 02-17-2012, 07:39 AM
Newbie
 
salparadiserj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys I just recently purchased and setup a 1712 and am very pleased with it so far save one issue. I just can't seem to get ARC to work with my TV (Sony KDL40BX420). Everything is setup as it should be but I just don't get any sound. I have confirmed that both HDMI inputs on the TV are 1.4a compliant for ARC. Also checked the hdmi cable and it is also 1.4a rated.

1712 HDMI Monitor Out > TV HDMI 1 input

TV options
Speaker - Audio System
Control for HDMI - ON
Device List - Shows Audio System - AVR-1712

Receiver options
Auto Lip Sync - ON
HDMI Audio Out - AMP
HDMI Control - ON
Standby Source - HDMI1

Its not the end of the world if I can't get it to work, I mean I do have a digital optical cable lying around, just would've been nice to have to deal with one less cable. Maybe you guys can point out something I'm missing?
salparadiserj is offline  
post #9196 of 19302 Old 02-17-2012, 07:48 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,302
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1422 Post(s)
Liked: 1604
^^
Seems like you've done all the correct steps (BraviaSync - ON, external speakers, plugged into ARC input on TV and HDMI Control set to ON on the AVR). Try powering off the devices, then power on the TV first and then AVR and select a TV audio source to pass to the AVR. As long as you haven't deleted the "TV" source name, the AVR will switch to the TV source and then play the TV audio. An easy alternative is to simply connect an optical cable from the TV to the AVR which does the same thing.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9197 of 19302 Old 02-17-2012, 07:48 AM
Member
 
Gizmo83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I didn't see it in the FAQ, so I'll ask here.

I have turned Dynamic Volume off as I feel like maybe it was taking away some of my punch. Since then, I am having to boost the volume up to -15 to -13db while watching movies to hear everything clearly. Is there a setting that I may have disabled or changed on accident that was boosting the volume or is this just happening because I turned off the Dynamic Volume?

I have a 1912 with Ascend system.
Gizmo83 is offline  
post #9198 of 19302 Old 02-17-2012, 07:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,548
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by salparadiserj View Post

Hey guys I just recently purchased and setup a 1712 and am very pleased with it so far save one issue. I just can't seem to get ARC to work with my TV (Sony KDL40BX420). Everything is setup as it should be but I just don't get any sound. I have confirmed that both HDMI inputs on the TV are 1.4a compliant for ARC. Also checked the hdmi cable and it is also 1.4a rated.

Its not the end of the world if I can't get it to work, I mean I do have a digital optical cable lying around, just would've been nice to have to deal with one less cable. Maybe you guys can point out something I'm missing?

Hi salparadiserj, the KDL40BX420 does not support ARC. Connect an optical cable from tv to receiver.
JChin is offline  
post #9199 of 19302 Old 02-17-2012, 07:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tvuong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 1,640
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by fa1321tx View Post

I honestly dont know what level it set the sub too but I will look at it tonight when I get home. As for running it again with 8 points I will have to wait till the wife & newborn are gone again could be a few days before I can run the set up again. I was pressed for time so I forgot to set the gain on the sub in the middle like the set up guide said but I will check them and run again when I get my next silent window of time. Thanks!!

Understandable as I have small kids too. You bough the Denon with MultiXT for 8 positions calibration, to me, if only measure 6, you do not set it up to its FULL performance potential (somewhat wasting your money). Try to run ALL 8 based on Batpig's guide, you will be happy or may be time to upgrade to a better sub.
tvuong is offline  
post #9200 of 19302 Old 02-17-2012, 07:53 AM
Newbie
 
salparadiserj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

Hi salparadiserj, the KDL40BX420 does not support ARC. Connect an optical cable from tv to receiver.

Ok good to know. Thanks!
salparadiserj is offline  
post #9201 of 19302 Old 02-17-2012, 07:53 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,302
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1422 Post(s)
Liked: 1604
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gizmo83 View Post

I didn't see it in the FAQ, so I'll ask here.

I have turned Dynamic Volume off as I feel like maybe it was taking away some of my punch. Since then, I am having to boost the volume up to -15 to -13db while watching movies to hear everything clearly. Is there a setting that I may have disabled or changed on accident that was boosting the volume or is this just happening because I turned off the Dynamic Volume?

I have a 1912 with Ascend system.

It's just happening because you turned Dyn Volume OFF.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9202 of 19302 Old 02-17-2012, 07:55 AM
Member
 
Gizmo83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

It's just happening because you turned Dyn Volume OFF.

Okay, so that begs the question: How do I maintain clear dialogue at moderate levels without losing the dynamics from the sub and low end of the mains/center?
Gizmo83 is offline  
post #9203 of 19302 Old 02-17-2012, 08:20 AM
Newbie
 
jejagua's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jakeroux View Post

@mcthmb - if you have not already tried this for your disappearing Airplay icon, you might give it a shot:

On your Denon - disable Network Standby if currently enabled
Unplug power to Denon for 10 minutes
While unplugged, power cycle your router
Plug Denon back in - wait a few minutes for network connection to reconnect
Turn Network Standby back on
Check Network info on Denon for IP Address
In your router, assign that IP Address to your Denon as a Static IP

You may still be out of luck after these steps, but they should not take too long and it's easier/cheaper than replacing your router if it ends up working for you.

I set both my 1912's to static IP and with little or no effect. I imagine the static IP is useful if there is a delay in the AVR getting a dynamic IP. In the case of dynamic, the AVRs maintain their leases and the IP does not often change unless I reconfigure the router. Static IP's did not help in my case. On my setup (all Apple networking) the Airplay icon comes and goes somewhat randomly. It will play at times for an hour, but at other times, lots of pauses and intermittently switches back to the iPhone speaker...I have to keep turning the Airplay connection back on. Usually, when the icon does not appear, cycling wifi off/on in the iPhone brings the icon back. That is the quickest fix I have seen. Resetting the phone also works, but is more of a hassle. I set the multicast rate on the airport router to medium but I have not used Airplay much since making that change. Will report back.
jejagua is offline  
post #9204 of 19302 Old 02-17-2012, 08:26 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,716
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 915 Post(s)
Liked: 1434
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gizmo83 View Post


Okay, so that begs the question: How do I maintain clear dialogue at moderate levels without losing the dynamics from the sub and low end of the mains/center?

Have you tried different strength settings for dyn vol? Maybe Day will work?

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #9205 of 19302 Old 02-17-2012, 08:41 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 10,144
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 212
Am I missing it or is there no way to adjust speaker levels via your browser?
Charles R is offline  
post #9206 of 19302 Old 02-17-2012, 09:08 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,716
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 915 Post(s)
Liked: 1434
what model do you have Charles? there is definitely a channel level function in the web GUI.

for example, I'm looking at pg 66 in the 1912 manual and I can see "Channel Level" on the list of menu options on the left side of the browser.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #9207 of 19302 Old 02-17-2012, 10:20 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 10,144
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 212
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

what model do you have Charles? there is definitely a channel level function in the web GUI.

for example, I'm looking at pg 66 in the 1912 manual and I can see "Channel Level" on the list of menu options on the left side of the browser.

I'm playing around with a 2112CI. I have used that option but it only displays the settings as far as I can tell. Well I sort of figured it out... I can now change some speakers but not others such as the Center channel. Which might make sense based on what mode the receiver is in such as Stereo. You can only change the active channels?

After playing with the web GUI I have to say I really appreciate it being there but at the same time it reminds me of running an old DOS program in Windows 3.1.
LL
Charles R is offline  
post #9208 of 19302 Old 02-17-2012, 10:34 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,716
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 915 Post(s)
Liked: 1434
yes, correct, you can only change active channels. If you were using the on-screen GUI then the non-active channels wouldn't even be listed.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #9209 of 19302 Old 02-17-2012, 10:36 AM
Member
 
Jacksparrow1020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
So then, you have a 5.1 setup with the surround speakers connected to the "Surround" speaker posts and whenever you play a DD 5.1 sound track the AVR front panel display reads "Dolby Digital" but you don't get any audio from the surround speakers even though when running AUTO SETUP you did? Try resetting the microprocessor as listed in post #5 of this thread.

JD, I was about to reset the microprocessor but thought lets try it one more time and to my surprise it worked. I left the avr unplugged overnight, may be that could be the reason why it's working now. Anyways, thanks JD.
Jacksparrow1020 is offline  
post #9210 of 19302 Old 02-17-2012, 10:40 AM
Newbie
 
TechB74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi All,

Yesterday my Denon 3312 informed me there was an firmware update, it seemed to install and the Denon restarted itself. The display showed Update retry with flashing arrows restarted again. Keeps doing this a few time until it gives up and states ConnectionFail25. Has anyone encountered this and if so how can I fix it? I've tried unplugging and processor reset to no avail. Thanks.
TechB74 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon , Denon Avr 1312 Receiver , Denon Avr 1612 Receiver , Denon Avr 1712 Receiver , Denon Avr 1912 Receiver , Denon Avr 2112ci Receiver , Denon Avr 2312ci Receiver , Denon Avr3312ci Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off