The **OFFICIAL** Denon AVR-XX12 Model Owner's Thread - Page 325 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9721 of 19151 Old 03-07-2012, 01:39 AM
Senior Member
 
ReSultZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

There is a known issue with video degradation when the setting is set to ON (see post #4). First try setting the setting to OFF, and if still no joy set the setting to OFF (although doing so will disable the GUI for that input). The setting would be unique for your particular TV.



Because it affects the video display when connected to some TVs.



See response to first post above.

it(i/p Scaler) was off....


EDIT: BUT Video Convert setting was to ON and that's what was causing it :-/
THX 4 your help man Do you think theirs a fix coming?
ReSultZ is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9722 of 19151 Old 03-07-2012, 04:28 AM
Member
 
Rondog32837's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Abingdon, MD
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[quote=roachslayer;21745211]well, yes, that would nice, but I loathe harmony, and all such remotes. Horribly expensive, and IR macros are too slow. Last harmony I had sucked at charging because logitec doesnt know how to manufacture things properly. In fact I still have it, but can't charge it.


I had the same problem with my Harmony One (actually both of them). Even though they were 4+ years old, I contacted Logitech and they immediately sent me TWO brand new ones. That's customer service!

Rondog
Rondog32837 is online now  
post #9723 of 19151 Old 03-07-2012, 05:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
spager's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by roachslayer View Post

well, yes, that would nice, but I loathe harmony, and all such remotes. Horribly expensive, and IR macros are too slow. Last harmony I had sucked at charging because logitec doesnt know how to manufacture things properly. In fact I still have it, but can't charge it.

Anyway, back on topic, I am much more interested in Denon and its capability or lack thereof. Why output a blank signal? I'd rather have no output when there is no input. And is there a solution in settings rather than buying a remote that costs as much as an iPad?

I had a Denon logo appear when no input was going to a particular port but that went away. I'm not sure why but I think it was because I added hardware like digital inputs and component as well as composite cables. I have not found a way to get the logo back although this really isn't a big issue for me.

FYI; Harmony have come down in price starting at $50. with their nearly top of the line Harmony One I believe for $149.
spager is offline  
post #9724 of 19151 Old 03-07-2012, 06:17 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,072
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 372 Post(s)
Liked: 1332
Quote:
Originally Posted by ReSultZ View Post

it(i/p Scaler) was off....


EDIT: BUT Video Convert setting was to ON and that's what was causing it :-/
THX 4 your help man Do you think theirs a fix coming?

Yes, as long as the Japan engineers can resolve the issue.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9725 of 19151 Old 03-07-2012, 11:27 AM
 
echo-3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought a new Yamaha in Sept and I so regret it. Iv been a Denon fan since the arly 90's and I thought maybe it was time to give someone else a shot. I WAS WRONG.
I so miss the sound qyt of Denon. If I could sell my Yamaha I would but i doubt Ill get anywhere close to what I paid for it on ebay. I want the 2112 . live and learn I guess.
echo-3 is offline  
post #9726 of 19151 Old 03-07-2012, 11:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tvuong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 1,542
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Which Yamaha model? I had their flagship DSPA1 model 12 yrs ago and it was very good.
tvuong is online now  
post #9727 of 19151 Old 03-07-2012, 12:26 PM
 
echo-3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvuong View Post

which yamaha model? I had their flagship dspa1 model 12 yrs ago and it was very good.

rx-v571
echo-3 is offline  
post #9728 of 19151 Old 03-07-2012, 01:30 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,072
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 372 Post(s)
Liked: 1332
^^
You would likely get at least $300 for it, so a loss of $100, or you could relegate it to another part of the house, or perhaps pass it on to a relative. For maybe $50 more than what you paid for the 571, you can get the Denon 2112CI by "calling" Electronics Expo or AV Science.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9729 of 19151 Old 03-07-2012, 02:33 PM
Senior Member
 
khronikos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
EDIT: I am using Powerstrip (AWESOME APP) to force the right settings and at least I have proper 1080p but I am still getting the HDCP crap. This is absolutely mind blowingly ridiculous for a 600 dollar receiver. Things should not be this complicated for simple color spaces and HDCP recognition.

2112ci is telling me HDCP is not supported whenever I switch inputs and at other odd times. Sometimes it is supported but always the display is getting switched to lower resolution. It defaults to generic monitor with no PnP every time I switch inputs. I have the Denon hooking up a PS3 and my PC which is fully compliant and the PC is not working right. Every time I switch back to my PC input it defaults to generic monitor and even when I just start up the PC I get 1080p but it says not HDCP compliant at times. All I can think of is this receiver is the problem.

My whole system is totally HDCP compliant and everything meticulously maintained.
khronikos is offline  
post #9730 of 19151 Old 03-07-2012, 04:04 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,072
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 372 Post(s)
Liked: 1332
^^
HTPCs sometimes have issues connecting to the AVR due to the EDID information not correctly passing from the display to the HTPC. Work arounds include using a different video card or connecting an HDMI splitter/switch between the HTPC and AVR.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9731 of 19151 Old 03-07-2012, 04:26 PM
Member
 
kyphos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kyphos View Post

On Feb 20, I updated the firmware in my brand-new AVR-2112. I checked the version numbers before and after the update so I could see what had changed. For those interested in such things, here are the current rev numbers.

Code:
Module             From factory     After update (20 Feb 2012)
Firmware           ver 0001         ver 0004   
Main               0078025          01150034
Main FBL           00.16            00.16
DSP                64.19            64.22
Audio PLD          06.02            06.04
OSD                49110018         49110022

Denon pushed new firmware to my 2112 last week. It took about 4 minutes to download. The version number is now 0005. The version number of the "Main" firmware module has changed from 01150034 to 01160035. It appears that no other modules were updated.
kyphos is offline  
post #9732 of 19151 Old 03-07-2012, 04:34 PM
Senior Member
 
khronikos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
LOL those are not legitimate workarounds but all seems to be fine now.

I am on game 1 and 2 outlets and everything was as before and is working. I am NOT using Powerstrip atm and switching now suddenly works. I think this may be a problem with their HDMI outputs or something.

To say the least it has been confusing, time wasting, and has pissed me off considerably. Some games like PoP and Crysis also have problems with these newer TV's but I would have thought Denon knew about these various problems.

Anyway, I hope it all stays put now. I think I will suggest this to support just in case they can do anything about it in a firmware.
khronikos is offline  
post #9733 of 19151 Old 03-07-2012, 05:03 PM
Newbie
 
vinceisvince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm getting the hang of this but was wondering about music playback. I have read your amazing guides religiously.

I have two klipsch wf-34 floorstanders. And a 10inch sub.

I saw you shouldn't use direct if u have small fronts because of bass mgmt and double bass, so I think I don't want that.

I'm in stereo mode and adjusted the bass accordingly (since -11db was way weak, set to +5, has a good kick). Question is if audyssey is on does it make a clearer "filtered " sound? I was thinking I should leave it off. Also audyssey set my front left to -2.5 should I 0 it out? Since its music.
vinceisvince is offline  
post #9734 of 19151 Old 03-07-2012, 05:34 PM
Senior Member
 
khronikos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Can someone clear up optimal headphone settings? Just plug it in and none of the speaker setup options like feet and distance will affect the sound right? I would think and hope so. But because it never blacked them out I just put them to .1 feet but I would think that is absurd a bit if that setting influences the sound?

My other problem is that I cannot get sound to play from just my TV (from the PC) when the headphones are out. Everything is working fine on the game inputs but I cannot get sound to the TV alone even though everything else works. My cables are all fine and I have one cable obviously running to the TV and Denon connects the PS3 and PC. I tested various 1.4 cables and none seem to work. It is not a HUGE deal but if no one has an answer I would like to report this to Denon and hope to get a firmware update.

Def. the Denon not doing something right or again may not be compatible for some reason with my TV which is beyond odd. This is a 2011 receiver and there is really no excuse for this.

HDMI audio out to TV option does not work. No idea why. Doesn't even change to anything else. Anybody get that option to work?
khronikos is offline  
post #9735 of 19151 Old 03-08-2012, 05:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
spager's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by khronikos View Post

Can someone clear up optimal headphone settings? Just plug it in and none of the speaker setup options like feet and distance will affect the sound right? I would think and hope so. But because it never blacked them out I just put them to .1 feet but I would think that is absurd a bit if that setting influences the sound?

My other problem is that I cannot get sound to play from just my TV (from the PC) when the headphones are out. Everything is working fine on the game inputs but I cannot get sound to the TV alone even though everything else works. My cables are all fine and I have one cable obviously running to the TV and Denon connects the PS3 and PC. I tested various 1.4 cables and none seem to work. It is not a HUGE deal but if no one has an answer I would like to report this to Denon and hope to get a firmware update.

Def. the Denon not doing something right or again may not be compatible for some reason with my TV which is beyond odd. This is a 2011 receiver and there is really no excuse for this.

HDMI audio out to TV option does not work. No idea why. Doesn't even change to anything else. Anybody get that option to work?


1.There was no reason to touch those setting. You should hit restore and get your original Settings back.

2.I just figured this out after nearly 2 yrs. that I needed to turn off Hdmi control to off before it switched to tv. When the amp is on I'm using my HT speakers and when not I am using the Standby Source.
spager is offline  
post #9736 of 19151 Old 03-08-2012, 12:19 PM
Newbie
 
pahlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

I recently got a 1712. Have it in a simple 5.1 setup with a PS3 as a source and connected to a TV (Pioneer) via HDMI.

I enabled HDMI standby pass-through, which works, but it seems to have some side effects.

With all the components in standby, no matter which order I turn them on, I get no audio (or a loud noise - like the hdmi audio to the TV is out of sync).
  • The video signal works fine. It "detects" the PS3 as being a stereo signal (shows up as multi when it is working).
  • If I switch input from PS3 to the internal FM radio tuner, there's still no sound (so it's not the PS3 being difficult).
The quick fix is to turn on & off the Denon from the remote. Simple & works 100%, but this is starting to annoy me. Is this a known problem? I tried to search, but "no audio" is not the best term for this.

It could be something wrong with my setup. This is my first AV receiver, so plenty of opportunity for user error.

Thanks,
Pehr
pahlin is offline  
post #9737 of 19151 Old 03-08-2012, 12:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
spager's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
^

No it does not sound like user error. It's sounds like Hdmi handshake issues. There are several fixes you can try, like trying different ports on your avr, swap out your Hdmi cable or try a hdmi reset. Check out pg;1 12i for details.

This happens to me maybe ounce a month and I have to power on and off to fix like you.

Hdmi issues are known to all brands of avr's it's the nature of Hdmi when a repeater (avr) is put in the middle.
spager is offline  
post #9738 of 19151 Old 03-08-2012, 01:01 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,072
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 372 Post(s)
Liked: 1332
Quote:
Originally Posted by pahlin View Post

Hello,

I recently got a 1712. Have it in a simple 5.1 setup with a PS3 as a source and connected to a TV (Pioneer) via HDMI.

I enabled HDMI standby pass-through, which works, but it seems to have some side effects.

With all the components in standby, no matter which order I turn them on, I get no audio (or a loud noise - like the hdmi audio to the TV is out of sync).
  • The video signal works fine. It "detects" the PS3 as being a stereo signal (shows up as multi when it is working).
  • If I switch input from PS3 to the internal FM radio tuner, there's still no sound (so it's not the PS3 being difficult).
The quick fix is to turn on & off the Denon from the remote. Simple & works 100%, but this is starting to annoy me. Is this a known problem? I tried to search, but "no audio" is not the best term for this.

It could be something wrong with my setup. This is my first AV receiver, so plenty of opportunity for user error.

Thanks,
Pehr

Let's clarify a few things first ... (1) audio/video will only pass from an HDMI connected device through to the TV when the AVR is in Standby, and (2) only one HDMI source can be selected to pass through to the TV when the AVR is in Standby (as determined by the Standby Source being set to either a specific HDMI input or the "LAST" setting).

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9739 of 19151 Old 03-08-2012, 01:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
spager's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by vinceisvince View Post

I'm getting the hang of this but was wondering about music playback. I have read your amazing guides religiously.

I have two klipsch wf-34 floorstanders. And a 10inch sub.

I saw you shouldn't use direct if u have small fronts because of bass mgmt and double bass, so I think I don't want that.

I'm in stereo mode and adjusted the bass accordingly (since -11db was way weak, set to +5, has a good kick). Question is if audyssey is on does it make a clearer "filtered " sound? I was thinking I should leave it off. Also audyssey set my front left to -2.5 should I 0 it out? Since its music.

1. Generally no but try it and let your ears be the judge.

2. As far as setting it to +5 that's fine but I would suggest that you just raise it a few db and listen to it and get use to it, and then if you think you need more than adjust again a few db. Doing it this way will help you in the long run as you will not always have to adjust the bass.

3. Yes it will compensate for room correction and it will hone in your speakers for better bass. For music you could turn it off but you will loose the bass filters. Try it both ways and again let your ears be the judge.
spager is offline  
post #9740 of 19151 Old 03-08-2012, 01:43 PM
Newbie
 
pahlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Let's clarify a few things first ... (1) only audio from an HDMI connected device will pass through to the TV when the AVR is in Standby, and (2) only one HDMI source can be selected to pass through to the TV when the AVR is in Standby (as determined by the Standby Source being set to either a specific HDMI input or the "LAST" setting).

Yes, the PS3 is connected to the Denon via HDMI and it passes audio/video signal without any problem to the TV when the Denon is in standby.

I set it up to pass-through a specific HDMI source (PS3/HDMI1).
pahlin is offline  
post #9741 of 19151 Old 03-08-2012, 01:50 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,072
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 372 Post(s)
Liked: 1332
^^
So what's the issue?

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9742 of 19151 Old 03-08-2012, 02:34 PM
Newbie
 
pahlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by spager View Post

^

No it does not sound like user error. It's sounds like Hdmi handshake issues. There are several fixes you can try, like trying different ports on your avr, swap out your Hdmi cable or try a hdmi reset. Check out pg;1 12i for details.

This happens to me maybe ounce a month and I have to power on and off to fix like you.

Hdmi issues are known to all brands of avr's it's the nature of Hdmi when a repeater (avr) is put in the middle.

I'll have some things to try out tonight. For me, the handshake problem happens every time I do a "cold start".

I read that you should wait a few seconds between turning on the TV and turning on the AVR - then the source. I guess to give the HDMI handshake enough time?
pahlin is offline  
post #9743 of 19151 Old 03-08-2012, 02:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
spager's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
^

It's not particularly clear if you are having this issue during Hdmi pass through with your Standby Source or when you power on. Regardless the fixes would be the same either way. Check out pg. 1 link 3 12(i) of this forum.
spager is offline  
post #9744 of 19151 Old 03-08-2012, 06:30 PM
Member
 
alexp98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: South San Francisco, CA
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I noticed that ever since I upgraded my firmware around mid Feb that my 3312 doesn't always detect incoming audio as depicted on the AVR's LED display whenever I turn it on from standby mode. This happens with either BD or SAT/CABLE inputs. My current workaround is to turn off (put into standby) the receiver with my remote and then turn it back on.
This happens almost all the time and is starting to become a pain. Has anyone else experienced this?
alexp98 is offline  
post #9745 of 19151 Old 03-08-2012, 07:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
spager's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
^

Try swapping out your Hdmi cable to your tv and read the above post where the poster has a similar issue.
spager is offline  
post #9746 of 19151 Old 03-08-2012, 08:04 PM
Member
 
silam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So far so good with my 2112ci. However, I do have one concern:

When I hook my xbox up using component (no hdmi) - the quality is significantly worse than when its plugged into the TV. Not only are the colors a little off but everything is very pixelated. It's assigned to game 1 and I changed the video from auto to game. Still looks like crap.

My TV is a Samsung LN46A750 if that helps out at all. Please let me know if there is any hope for improving the video quality.
silam is offline  
post #9747 of 19151 Old 03-09-2012, 06:17 AM
Senior Member
 
Darren_C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Let's clarify a few things first ... (1) only audio from an HDMI connected device will pass through to the TV when the AVR is in Standby

I may have missed context on this, but are you saying that video is not passed through to the TV in standby pass-through?

I need a new AVR to resolve some lip sync issues, since my old AVR doesn't do any video switching. If I am going to use the new one to do all the switching, I'd like to find one with a full pass-through so the kids can watch TV from the STB without turning on the AV system.

Quote:


(2) only one HDMI source can be selected to pass through to the TV when the AVR is in Standby (as determined by the Standby Source being set to either a specific HDMI input or the "LAST" setting).

I think this will work fine for my use. It sounds like the Yamaha AVR's allow you to switch via remote in standby mode which sounds nice, but probabaly not all that helpful for my situation.

If any 2112 owners also considered the onkyo 709, marantz 1602 or yamaha 671, I'd appreciate comments here-

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1398848

Thanks for any input and also thanks for the great FAQs!
Darren_C is offline  
post #9748 of 19151 Old 03-09-2012, 06:29 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,072
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 372 Post(s)
Liked: 1332
^^
Both audio and video will pass ... my emphasis was on the fact that only "HDMI" connected sources will pass through the AVR while in standby (edited previous post to clarify). The OPs post was unclear and made it sound like he was trying to pass audio from one source while the AVR was in standby and then expected to be able to select another device and have it pass through as well.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9749 of 19151 Old 03-09-2012, 07:53 AM
 
echo-3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
You would likely get at least $300 for it, so a loss of $100, or you could relegate it to another part of the house, or perhaps pass it on to a relative. For maybe $50 more than what you paid for the 571, you can get the Denon 2112CI by "calling" Electronics Expo or AV Science.

I just listed it

One question though on the 2112 , Does it have or is there a fix for the Star Wars Blu Ray Bomb for this model?
echo-3 is offline  
post #9750 of 19151 Old 03-09-2012, 07:59 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,072
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 372 Post(s)
Liked: 1332
^^
It doesn't have that issue which was only on the older models.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon , Denon Avr 1312 Receiver , Denon Avr 1612 Receiver , Denon Avr 1712 Receiver , Denon Avr 1912 Receiver , Denon Avr 2112ci Receiver , Denon Avr 2312ci Receiver , Denon Avr3312ci Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off