The **OFFICIAL** Denon AVR-XX12 Model Owner's Thread - Page 333 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9961 of 19258 Old 03-15-2012, 11:21 AM
Member
 
LSU fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by EricST View Post


SCORE!
Just got 2112 brand new in box for $481.49 Thanks for the advise on calling them!!!

Thank JDSmoothie, I found that in his old posts. Changes your whole plan when you find out how cheap you can get a "good" receiver for. Until I found this forum I thought a Denon would be way out if my price range.
LSU fan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9962 of 19258 Old 03-15-2012, 12:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ps24eva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccotenj View Post

as pliicinema is "post processing", it would have no way of knowing the original source was a mp3... by the time it gets to the post processing routines, it has already been converted to pcm...



So is my 2112 defective then?

Everything else works fine though.
ps24eva is offline  
post #9963 of 19258 Old 03-15-2012, 12:10 PM
Senior Member
 
EricST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LSU fan View Post

Thank JDSmoothie, I found that in his old posts. Changes your whole plan when you find out how cheap you can get a "good" receiver for. Until I found this forum I thought a Denon would be way out if my price range.

Well then , THANK YOU JDSMoothie for the advise

May the Force be with you.
EricST is offline  
post #9964 of 19258 Old 03-15-2012, 12:21 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by ps24eva View Post

So is my 2112 defective then?

Everything else works fine though.

no... why would you think that?

it's 99.999999999% sure that your rips are bad...

re-rip... carefully...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

ccotenj is offline  
post #9965 of 19258 Old 03-15-2012, 02:02 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,496
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 744 Post(s)
Liked: 1329
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibsonpa View Post

Just installed some Energy 6C heights last night (thanks to batpig over on the Energy forum)

Quick setup question on my Denon 2112:

From reading many posts...I did the amp assign to "front heights", Audy recognized and measured. Fired up a blu-ray, then went to "surround mode" and set PLz front heights=on (gain=middle,lfe=0,cinema=off). I was expecting to see "DTS-HD MA + PLiiz" on the Denon 2112 display. Instead it showed "DTS-HD MA" with a small "PLII" icon above...no PLiiz was displayed anywhere. Is that what you would expect? Also, I am guessing the lfe=0 and cinema=off are ok. I am assuming the "surround mode" is "sticky" and I won't have to do for every bluray.

Any help would be much appreciated.

Thanks!!

FYI - the 2112 and lower models have a smaller front panel display that doesn't have enough room for the full text readout like "DTS-HD MA + PLIIz" thus the truncated display.

If you want the best info, go to the GUI and then the INFORMATION menu and check the "Audio Input Signal" read-out, it will show the input signal type plus the surround mode, sample frequency, and other info. If you look there it should confirm the PLIIz processing.

And, yes, surround modes are "sticky" for each input and signal type, you can also see what is currently selected for each input signal in the INFORMATION menu under "Auto Surround".

Note that if you are using Quick Select buttons to switch inputs, this (among any other changes you make) will NOT be sticky unless you re-memorized the Quick Select. The Quick Select takes a "snapshot" of the receiver's current settings state and you have to re-take the snapshot to preserve the settings.

If you just use the standard input select buttons, then it should remember what you set automatically.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
batpig is online now  
post #9966 of 19258 Old 03-15-2012, 02:08 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,496
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 744 Post(s)
Liked: 1329
Quote:
Originally Posted by ps24eva View Post

I have ripped movie files with 2 channel mp3 sound.

But PLII Cinema won't process it???

Quote:
Originally Posted by ps24eva View Post

It says PLII Cinema.

But only the center channel will pump out sound.

I guess PLII Cinema wasn't designed to be used on MP3 (since MP3 is typically used for music).

As noted, it has nothing to do with MP3. Since you are hearing sound, then by definition PLII Cinema *IS* processing the signal. The problem is that the signal is MONO, so everything is collapsing to the center channel. So either the rip is wrong (e.g. you accidentally selected some wrong audio option) or the device is doing something to the audio output and sending mono instead of stereo.

Pop in some other 2ch source (e.g. the stereo track on a DVD, a song off a CD) and then try PLII Cinema, I bet you will hear audio from all the speakers.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
batpig is online now  
post #9967 of 19258 Old 03-15-2012, 03:39 PM
Senior Member
 
Darren_C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
Sorry, but no ... as I describe in that quote you posted.

Can now confirm all comments about the Samsung CEC related to standby pass through. With CEC off, standby pass through works as intended, so far so good.

The auto lip sync so far seems to be completely ineffective. Either cable box, AVR or TV are not hand-shaking or enabled or something. Fortunately, the manual delay is enough to resolve the issues so far but I'll do some more testing. It appears to be close to 100ms that audio was leading video.

Thumbs up for Electronics Expo. Item was brand new in sealed box with USA warranty etc. $449 shipped UPS ground as per other posts and threads. Jason at 152 helped me but I understand other reps give the same deal.
Darren_C is offline  
post #9968 of 19258 Old 03-15-2012, 04:06 PM
Member
 
wiley52's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everyone, I'm new here, finally ran an Audyssey that my old ears say it's time to leave it as is for a while. I want to save these Auddysey settings on networked laptop, and like some before me have posted, I get an error 'Save not complete. Please try again'. I've only read to about page 60 here, read about toggling the DHCP on/off, but that didn't work, same error. Is there a certain sequence, should I toggle while the laptop is trying to connect? I'm not on Net/USB while attempting to "save." Should other devices like BD be on/off? Any insight much appreciated, thank you. A, forgot, 2312ci
wiley52 is offline  
post #9969 of 19258 Old 03-15-2012, 04:15 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,622
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1109 Post(s)
Liked: 1524
^^
Did you read the guide provided in post #3?

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...p=20422026#E10

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9970 of 19258 Old 03-15-2012, 05:07 PM
Member
 
wiley52's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did not try the 'Stop Playback' only switched otherSources from Net/USB. Thank you, will try tomorrow.
wiley52 is offline  
post #9971 of 19258 Old 03-15-2012, 05:16 PM
Newbie
 
ritrain86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by EricST View Post

SCORE!
Just got 2112 brand new in box for $481.49 Thanks for the advise on calling them!!!

Same here....just got a 2112 brand new in box shipped from JR for $475
ritrain86 is offline  
post #9972 of 19258 Old 03-15-2012, 05:44 PM
Member
 
zshortstop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just ordered a new 1912 from Electronics Expo for $378

Advice?.....putting in a 15x20 foot room that already has 4 JBL Northridge satellites front and back high on 12 foot ceilings with a matching center speaker. Without knowing how they might sound would anyone recommend a sub woofer and/or front speakers yet? Looking for good HT sound and decent music but don't want to spend too much. Thinking of polk PSW 10 or energy ESW -C8. Thanks.
zshortstop is offline  
post #9973 of 19258 Old 03-15-2012, 05:58 PM
Senior Member
 
EricST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ritrain86 View Post

Same here....just got a 2112 brand new in box shipped from JR for $475

Sweet....
I could have paid less but there were required to charge me sales tax 7% witch added $35

May the Force be with you.
EricST is offline  
post #9974 of 19258 Old 03-15-2012, 06:02 PM
Newbie
 
ritrain86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by EricST View Post

Sweet....
I could have paid less but there were required to charge me sales tax 7% witch added $35

thats s solid deal dude, well done.
ritrain86 is offline  
post #9975 of 19258 Old 03-15-2012, 06:19 PM
Member
 
wiley52's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, jdsmoothie, it worked pressing the square 'Stop playback', saved in a few minutes, 340kb. Next step was to 'Save' the file, I saw it in downloads, but did not know how to save on computer, I'll work on that. Thank you again,
wiley52 is offline  
post #9976 of 19258 Old 03-15-2012, 06:23 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,622
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1109 Post(s)
Liked: 1524
^^
Glad to help. Be sure to review the rest of post #3 as well to resolve any other setup issues you might have.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9977 of 19258 Old 03-15-2012, 08:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ps24eva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Was there another firmware update for the 2112 tonight?

I got a firmware update prompt.
ps24eva is offline  
post #9978 of 19258 Old 03-15-2012, 08:26 PM
Member
 
cenvalycali's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: California
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Please help on the setup of my Denon 1712. I have all the speakers plugged in(5.0). I don't have a sub yet. For speakers I have Polk Audio Monitor 2 series 70 and a cs2 series 2 center. I'm running some old KEF as the surrounds. There only 4 ohms. I would like my speakers to make up for not having a sub. I need initial setup either way if anyone can help. I have my ps3 going to game via hdmi and I have my htpc going to optional via hdmi. If anyone has any questions I will answer in a timely fashion. I don't plan on going to bed till I can get it sounding right. Thank you. O I messed with alot of things so maybe a factory reset would be a better starting point. Anyone know how this is done? Thanks

Adam
cenvalycali is offline  
post #9979 of 19258 Old 03-15-2012, 08:32 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,622
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1109 Post(s)
Liked: 1524
^^
The reset procedure is listed on p. 96 in your Owner's manual and in post #5 in this thread. Once done, just start the AUTO SETUP procedure by plugging in the Audyssey mic to the front panel input jack and follow the directions on the GUI. Suggest you also review the Audyssey Setup Guide and the AUTO SETUP section in post #3, both of which are linked in my sig.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9980 of 19258 Old 03-15-2012, 08:35 PM
Member
 
cenvalycali's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: California
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
The reset procedure is listed on p. 96 in your Owner's manual and in post #5 in this thread. Once done, just start the AUTO SETUP procedure by plugging in the Audyssey mic to the front panel input jack and follow the directions on the GUI.

Ok I just got the reset done. I've had the receiver for about 2 hours and I already messed it up . Ok any recommendations on setting it up without a sub? Also I noticed when I setup through audessey before I could either choose between 5.1, 7.1, or custom. Any recommendations there?
cenvalycali is offline  
post #9981 of 19258 Old 03-15-2012, 08:36 PM
Member
 
cenvalycali's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: California
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
The reset procedure is listed on p. 96 in your Owner's manual and in post #5 in this thread. Once done, just start the AUTO SETUP procedure by plugging in the Audyssey mic to the front panel input jack and follow the directions on the GUI. Suggest you also review the Audyssey Setup Guide and the AUTO SETUP section in post #3, both of which are linked in my sig.

forgot to thank you.
cenvalycali is offline  
post #9982 of 19258 Old 03-15-2012, 08:51 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,622
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1109 Post(s)
Liked: 1524
Quote:
Originally Posted by cenvalycali View Post

Ok I just got the reset done. I've had the receiver for about 2 hours and I already messed it up . Ok any recommendations on setting it up without a sub? Also I noticed when I setup through audessey before I could either choose between 5.1, 7.1, or custom. Any recommendations there?

If you run AUTO SETUP, the AVR will correctly setup your system, setting the front mains to LARGE and the others as either LARGE or SMALL based on how they react in your room.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9983 of 19258 Old 03-15-2012, 08:54 PM
Member
 
cenvalycali's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: California
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

If you run AUTO SETUP, the AVR will correctly setup your system, setting the front mains to LARGE and the others as either LARGE or SMALL based on how they react in your room.

Ok, I'm going to start now. Thank you. I'll post my results after im done. Thank you.

Adam
cenvalycali is offline  
post #9984 of 19258 Old 03-15-2012, 09:16 PM
Member
 
cenvalycali's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: California
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Do I want Dynamic volume on and what does it do?
cenvalycali is offline  
post #9985 of 19258 Old 03-15-2012, 09:22 PM
Member
 
cenvalycali's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: California
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Trying to setup the remote so it controls my tv power. Its telling me to press input source and then to hold device on but I don't see those on my controller. Any ideas or where to look for the buttons?
cenvalycali is offline  
post #9986 of 19258 Old 03-15-2012, 09:24 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,622
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1109 Post(s)
Liked: 1524
^^
Try following the instructions on pp. 75-76 in your Owner's manual.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cenvalycali View Post

Do I want Dynamic volume on and what does it do?

Read the AUTO SETUP section in post #3 linked in my sig.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9987 of 19258 Old 03-15-2012, 09:27 PM
Member
 
Anodyne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Concord, NC
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quick question about Component to HDMI. I have my Wii running into the Component inputs on the 2112 and HDMI out to my TV but for the life of me, I can't figure out why sometimes when I turn on the Wii and switch to the Wii input on the 2112, there is no video on the TV (Panasonic ST30). Sometimes it works and sometimes it doesn't. Seems to work best when the Wii is on before I turn on the receiver/TV but even that is shoddy at best. Is it a handshake issue? If so, what is the best way to remedy? If not, what else could it be?
Anodyne is offline  
post #9988 of 19258 Old 03-15-2012, 09:29 PM
Member
 
kauaidoug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Pana TC P42s1 connects directly with the cable from the wall.No cable box or anything. I have all my connections HDMI Hi speed. TV>DMP-BD65 bluray >2112.
When i play the TV i just get regular ol sound. Somehow I think I should be getting the same sound from TV as when I play blu ray. How do I fix this?

I posted this before and I can't find the answer but I think it was I need to run a coaxial cable from my TV to my denon 2112 and check with my cable company to see what kind of a signal I am getting. Is that correct? Or even close?
Can someone fill me in on this?
Much thanks
kauaidoug is offline  
post #9989 of 19258 Old 03-15-2012, 09:33 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,622
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1109 Post(s)
Liked: 1524
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anodyne View Post

Quick question about Component to HDMI. I have my Wii running into the Component inputs on the 2112 and HDMI out to my TV but for the life of me, I can't figure out why sometimes when I turn on the Wii and switch to the Wii input on the 2112, there is no video on the TV (Panasonic ST30). Sometimes it works and sometimes it doesn't. Seems to work best when the Wii is on before I turn on the receiver/TV but even that is shoddy at best. Is it a handshake issue? If so, what is the best way to remedy? If not, what else could it be?

This is likely an HDMI handshake issue. Try turning on the TV first, wait a few secs, turn on the AVR, wait a few secs and then turn on the Wii. If you're not using HDMI Control or VierraLink on the TV, try setting them to OFF.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9990 of 19258 Old 03-15-2012, 09:36 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,622
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1109 Post(s)
Liked: 1524
Quote:
Originally Posted by kauaidoug View Post

My Pana TC P42s1 connects directly with the cable from the wall.No cable box or anything. I have all my connections HDMI Hi speed. TV>DMP-BD65 bluray >2112.
When i play the TV i just get regular ol sound. Somehow I think I should be getting the same sound from TV as when I play blu ray. How do I fix this?

I posted this before and I can't find the answer but I think it was I need to run a coaxial cable from my TV to my denon 2112 and check with my cable company to see what kind of a signal I am getting. Is that correct? Or even close?
Can someone fill me in on this?
Much thanks

Not sure if by TV>BD65 you mean the TV is connected to the BD65? With no cable box, you'll want to connect an optical cable from the TV to the 2112CI.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon , Denon Avr 1312 Receiver , Denon Avr 1612 Receiver , Denon Avr 1712 Receiver , Denon Avr 1912 Receiver , Denon Avr 2112ci Receiver , Denon Avr 2312ci Receiver , Denon Avr3312ci Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off