The **OFFICIAL** Denon AVR-XX12 Model Owner's Thread - Page 334 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9991 of 19112 Old 03-15-2012, 09:39 PM
Member
 
Anodyne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Concord, NC
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

This is likely an HDMI handshake issue. Try turning on the TV first, wait a few secs, turn on the AVR, wait a few secs and then turn on the Wii. If you're not using HDMI Control or VierraLink on the TV, try setting them to OFF.

You know what, now that you mention it, this whole problem started after I turned on HDMI-CEC. But I have to have it on in order to use Netflix and ARC from the Panasonic ST30 (at least from the troubleshooting I did to get that to work). Hmmm. I'll try the series of turning everything on as you described and see if I can get the Harmony to pause long enough to allow it all to work that way....
Anodyne is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9992 of 19112 Old 03-15-2012, 09:42 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,815
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 269 Post(s)
Liked: 1302
^^
Perhaps ... but you don't need the feature ON when using the Wii.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9993 of 19112 Old 03-15-2012, 09:44 PM
Member
 
Anodyne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Concord, NC
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The HDMI-CEC is definitely overriding how I turn things on (TV and AVR come on and turn off at the same time... which is how it's supposed to work, I guess... but still annoying in this case).

Is there a way to get the HDMI-CEC to be input-dependent? In other words, can it be off when the AVR is set to Sat/Cbl and on when it's set to a different input?
Anodyne is offline  
post #9994 of 19112 Old 03-15-2012, 10:00 PM
Member
 
cenvalycali's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: California
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
Try following the instructions on pp. 75-76 in your Owner's manual.



Read the AUTO SETUP section in post #3 linked in my sig.

Just read over auto setup and it looks like maybe I will go without the Dynamic sound for now until I get a Sub. I still need to download the owners manual. Hey I really appreciate your help. My setup sounds alot better already.
cenvalycali is offline  
post #9995 of 19112 Old 03-15-2012, 11:12 PM
Member
 
cenvalycali's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: California
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Any special setup for htpc? I get video fine but no audio. Htpc is setup through a sewell hammerhead. vga, hammerhead, audio from headphones into hammerhead, hdmi out of hammerhead. The setup will send audio and video to my tv without a problem. Should I send the audio from the computer to the avr with just an audio plug? If I'm not explaining it right ask questions. Thank you.

Adam
cenvalycali is offline  
post #9996 of 19112 Old 03-16-2012, 02:09 AM
Newbie
 
Kutis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was reading AUTO SETUP instructions in beginning and now I'm wondering why Audyssei sets my Wharfedales 9.2 to SMALL @50hz. How to change crossover freq and still run with Audyssei mode -"Audyssei"? Or can I run Audyssei mode "Manual" and EQ setting from Autosetup are still valid?
Kutis is offline  
post #9997 of 19112 Old 03-16-2012, 04:21 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,815
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 269 Post(s)
Liked: 1302
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anodyne View Post

The HDMI-CEC is definitely overriding how I turn things on (TV and AVR come on and turn off at the same time... which is how it's supposed to work, I guess... but still annoying in this case).

Is there a way to get the HDMI-CEC to be input-dependent? In other words, can it be off when the AVR is set to Sat/Cbl and on when it's set to a different input?

No, it is a global setting. You should be able to program the Harmony to disable HDMI-CEC on the TV when using the Wii.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9998 of 19112 Old 03-16-2012, 04:31 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,815
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 269 Post(s)
Liked: 1302
Quote:
Originally Posted by cenvalycali View Post

Any special setup for htpc? I get video fine but no audio. Htpc is setup through a sewell hammerhead. vga, hammerhead, audio from headphones into hammerhead, hdmi out of hammerhead. The setup will send audio and video to my tv without a problem. Should I send the audio from the computer to the avr with just an audio plug? If I'm not explaining it right ask questions. Thank you.

Adam

THe converted signal may be to strange for the AVR to process. Try every HDMI input on the AVR. If still no joy, then go the separate audio cable route.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9999 of 19112 Old 03-16-2012, 04:34 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,815
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 269 Post(s)
Liked: 1302
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kutis View Post

I was reading AUTO SETUP instructions in beginning and now I'm wondering why Audyssei sets my Wharfedales 9.2 to SMALL @50hz. How to change crossover freq and still run with Audyssei mode -"Audyssei"? Or can I run Audyssei mode "Manual" and EQ setting from Autosetup are still valid?

Simply raise the crossover from 50hz to 80hz and you're good to go.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10000 of 19112 Old 03-16-2012, 04:59 AM
Newbie
 
Kutis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry for being thick headed but which is the correct menu path to do that?

I've found 2 channel/stereo settings which I've updated to my preference but seems like I can only change crossover when Audussey is set to 'Manual'. Is that correct or am I missing something here? It's european 1912 BTW.
Kutis is offline  
post #10001 of 19112 Old 03-16-2012, 05:56 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,815
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 269 Post(s)
Liked: 1302
^^

Might be a little different on your EU unit, but close enough to the below to get you there ...

System Setup ---> Speaker Setup ---> Speaker Config ---> Crossover Freq ---> Advanced

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10002 of 19112 Old 03-16-2012, 07:08 AM
Member
 
jfriedmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have a solution for the Firmware Update "hanging / stopping" on the Authenticating Stage?

I've left mine for 30+ minutes, and it just stays there.
jfriedmann is offline  
post #10003 of 19112 Old 03-16-2012, 07:25 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,815
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 269 Post(s)
Liked: 1302
^^
Have you tried resetting your router? Connecting directly to the router if wireless (as recommended in the manual)? Unplug the AVR for a few minutes? Reset the microprocessor?

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10004 of 19112 Old 03-16-2012, 08:05 AM
Senior Member
 
Superman07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Virginia
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
Denon has progressively reduced the number of analog legacy inputs as well as dropped the external inputs and multi channel preouts from the lower/mid level models below the 331X series most likely as a cost cutting factor as the vast majority of the public buying this level of models won't need to use an external amp. Unless you are in a very large room or like to listen at very loud volumes, you likely wouldn't need an external amp with those speakers either; however, if you are considering preouts at all and don't want to go to the 331X series, consider the Marantz lower models as they generally feature FL/FR preouts at a minimum.

Thanks for the reply. Is there an advantage and/or large disadvantages in going with brands like Marantz, Anthem, Pioneer Elite etc aside from auto room correction choices (assuming not Audessey, but I didn't look yet)?
Superman07 is offline  
post #10005 of 19112 Old 03-16-2012, 08:28 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,815
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 269 Post(s)
Liked: 1302
^^
You're going to have some that prefer one brand over another, but in the end it's mostly based on which Auto EQ might be preferred (if demo'd at all) and what features a particular brand's models offers. For the past couple of years, with a few exceptions, Denon and Marantz AVRs are clones of each other.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10006 of 19112 Old 03-16-2012, 08:40 AM
Member
 
jfriedmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
Have you tried resetting your router? Connecting directly to the router if wireless (as recommended in the manual)? Unplug the AVR for a few minutes? Reset the microprocessor?

It's connected directly to the router, I could try to connect it directly to the modem?

I've tried resetting the router and also unplugging the AVR for a few minutes with no luck.

How do I reset the microprocessor?
jfriedmann is offline  
post #10007 of 19112 Old 03-16-2012, 08:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tvuong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 1,528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 65
^^
depends on which model you have. Refer to p.1 to reset.
tvuong is offline  
post #10008 of 19112 Old 03-16-2012, 08:51 AM
Senior Member
 
allsop4now's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfriedmann View Post

It's connected directly to the router, I could try to connect it directly to the modem?

I've tried resetting the router and also unplugging the AVR for a few minutes with no luck.

How do I reset the microprocessor?

The first few posts in this thread contains a FAQ and there are instructions on how to reset the microprocessor.
allsop4now is offline  
post #10009 of 19112 Old 03-16-2012, 08:56 AM
Member
 
sminyard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: New Orleans, LA
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I posted this in the Speaker section as well:

When I originally bought my Denon AVR-1912, I bought a 5.1 sub/satellite system, which is not making me happy. The satellites are mounted on the ceiling, and they are only able to reach down to 150 Hz. I am planning to buy 2 bookshelf speakers to go beside the TV. Is there any reason that I can't add a speaker selector and use both the satellites and the bookshelf speakers across the front? I realize that the crossover will be set around 80 Hz for the bookshelf speakers, and that the sub will no longer be filling that gap, but will this work?
sminyard is offline  
post #10010 of 19112 Old 03-16-2012, 10:18 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,719
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 894
no, what you want to do is use the ceiling speakers as HEIGHTS and then have a new pair of front L/R mains.

is your center channel up at the ceiling as well? all three primary front speakers (L/C/R) are important so if you get new bookshelf speakers, budget for a matching center as well.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #10011 of 19112 Old 03-16-2012, 10:24 AM
Member
 
sminyard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: New Orleans, LA
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

no, what you want to do is use the ceiling speakers as HEIGHTS and then have a new pair of front L/R mains.

is your center channel up at the ceiling as well? all three primary front speakers (L/C/R) are important so if you get new bookshelf speakers, budget for a matching center as well.

Can I use heights if I also use Zone 2? If not, will the setup I described above work at all?

My center is just above the TV, and I do plan to purchase a new one that matches the bookshelf speakers.
sminyard is offline  
post #10012 of 19112 Old 03-16-2012, 10:27 AM
Senior Member
 
Gregg Brent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought the 3312. New to Denon. Was going to get a Pioneer 55 but it didn't fit in my media cabinet.

Anyway did the setup through wizard and all seemed to go well but I notice the volume has to be almost at 0db to reach level I like for watching movies. Is this normal?

There isn't much room on the scale to go louder. Is it just the amp isn't that powerful and need to set the volume at this level? My old Pioneer would only have to be at -15 to be booming. I'm not sure if there is a setting I'm missing, etc.

The speakers I'm driving are the Artison Portraits and surrounds.

Thanks for any info.
Gregg Brent is offline  
post #10013 of 19112 Old 03-16-2012, 10:43 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,815
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 269 Post(s)
Liked: 1302
Quote:
Originally Posted by sminyard View Post

Can I use heights if I also use Zone 2? If not, will the setup I described above work at all?

My center is just above the TV, and I do plan to purchase a new one that matches the bookshelf speakers.

Although it would work, doesn't really make much sense to do it that way. You have a choice of either Front Height or powered Zone 2, but not both. If you prefer to keep Zone 2, then don't connect the ceiling speakers. Ideally the front 3 speaker tweeters should be at seated ear height.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10014 of 19112 Old 03-16-2012, 10:46 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,815
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 269 Post(s)
Liked: 1302
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gregg Brent View Post

I just bought the 3312. New to Denon. Was going to get a Pioneer 55 but it didn't fit in my media cabinet.

Anyway did the setup through wizard and all seemed to go well but I notice the volume has to be almost at 0db to reach level I like for watching movies. Is this normal?

There isn't much room on the scale to go louder. Is it just the amp isn't that powerful and need to set the volume at this level? My old Pioneer would only have to be at -15 to be booming. I'm not sure if there is a setting I'm missing, etc.

Those speakers are 6Ω so will take a little more power to drive than would 8Ω speakers, and even then for someone that likes to listen at loud movie volume in a medium sized room, the volume can easily approach -5db. Ensure you have your front mains set to SMALL with 80hz crossovers to allow for more available headroom for the speakers. Also note your Pioneer AVR likely had a different volume scale. After running AUTO SETUP, reference volume is set to 0db using the default "relative" volume scale.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10015 of 19112 Old 03-16-2012, 10:53 AM
Newbie
 
Kutis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^

Might be a little different on your EU unit, but close enough to the below to get you there ...

System Setup ---> Speaker Setup ---> Speaker Config ---> Crossover Freq ---> Advanced

OK, thanks. I've been there but been confused 'cause Auto setup menu still displays original settings in Parameter check
Kutis is offline  
post #10016 of 19112 Old 03-16-2012, 11:01 AM
Newbie
 
mdmeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have a AVR 2112ci and plugged an IPOD touch into USB port. It plays and sounds great, displays on the units display, but no longer displays on the TV (Samsung LED)? It used to work perfectly, but now not sure where the TV GUI went? Thanks for any advice.
mdmeo is offline  
post #10017 of 19112 Old 03-16-2012, 11:07 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,815
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 269 Post(s)
Liked: 1302
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kutis View Post

OK, thanks. I've been there but been confused 'cause Auto setup menu still displays original settings in Parameter check

Those settings cannot be changed, rather only indicate what the original AUTO SETUP settings were after the calibration as well as showing what the settings would be should you ever decide to use the RESTORE feature and return to those settings.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10018 of 19112 Old 03-16-2012, 11:12 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,815
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 269 Post(s)
Liked: 1302
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdmeo View Post

Have a AVR 2112ci and plugged an IPOD touch into USB port. It plays and sounds great, displays on the units display, but no longer displays on the TV (Samsung LED)? It used to work perfectly, but now not sure where the TV GUI went? Thanks for any advice.

Ensure the iPod is in BROWSE mode (p. 25).

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10019 of 19112 Old 03-16-2012, 11:14 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gregg Brent View Post

I just bought the 3312. New to Denon. Was going to get a Pioneer 55 but it didn't fit in my media cabinet.

keep in mind that your new avr needs some room to breathe... how much clearance do you have (top & sides)? is the cabinet enclosed?

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #10020 of 19112 Old 03-16-2012, 11:21 AM
Newbie
 
pulse215's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
Have you tried resetting your router? Connecting directly to the router if wireless (as recommended in the manual)? Unplug the AVR for a few minutes? Reset the microprocessor?

I have the same problem with the 2312. Did all the above steps, even connnected to an open network (live in a condo complex) and no joy. I've never gotten a firmware upgrade to work.
Generally no problem accessing my music server, and denon android app works ok so not sure what the problem is
pulse215 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon , Denon Avr 1312 Receiver , Denon Avr 1612 Receiver , Denon Avr 1712 Receiver , Denon Avr 1912 Receiver , Denon Avr 2112ci Receiver , Denon Avr 2312ci Receiver , Denon Avr3312ci Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off