The **OFFICIAL** Denon AVR-XX12 Model Owner's Thread - Page 335 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10021 of 19153 Old 03-16-2012, 11:32 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,083
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 378 Post(s)
Liked: 1333
^^
Does your unit indicate there is a firmware update available? If yes, have you tried setting Network Standby to OFF, turn the AVR off for about 10 minutes, power back ON and then try the update again.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10022 of 19153 Old 03-16-2012, 12:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
pacemaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Can I stop Audyssey setting my speakers to large before it does its auto setup?

i prefer the sound in 'small' for all speakers and the sub to do the bass

also i notice the auto setup has the sub at -12 should i turn it down on the sub before running setup to achiave a result of up to -11 to prove its not maxed out?

cheers
pacemaker is offline  
post #10023 of 19153 Old 03-16-2012, 12:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ps24eva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ps24eva View Post

Was there another firmware update for the 2112 tonight?

I got a firmware update prompt.


bump
ps24eva is offline  
post #10024 of 19153 Old 03-16-2012, 12:41 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,083
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 378 Post(s)
Liked: 1333
Quote:
Originally Posted by pacemaker View Post

Can I stop Audyssey setting my speakers to large before it does its auto setup?

i prefer the sound in 'small' for all speakers and the sub to do the bass

also i notice the auto setup has the sub at -12 should i turn it down on the sub before running setup to achiave a result of up to -11 to prove its not maxed out?

cheers

No for the LARGE setting, and yes for lowering the sub gain setting on the sub.

Please refer to the AUTO SETUP section in post #3 --> http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...?p=20422026#A2

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10025 of 19153 Old 03-16-2012, 02:04 PM
Newbie
 
mdmeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks JD. Always appreciate your help and time! I verified that it is in "browse" mode by pressing and holding "search" and also noting the screen on the ipod is displaying the "denon" logo and "OK to disconnect" screen and not the iPod meta data. From the Favorites screen on the TV GUI I can see network locations and ipod. Once I select the ipod, TV gos black. Volume control still does display on bottom of TV. I have tried a Classic iPod which has worked in the past and also a New iPod Touch which might not be supported, so that might be the issue with the iTouch? Not sure about the "classic" model?
mdmeo is offline  
post #10026 of 19153 Old 03-16-2012, 04:18 PM
Senior Member
 
Gregg Brent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Those speakers are 6Ω so will take a little more power to drive than would 8Ω speakers, and even then for someone that likes to listen at loud movie volume in a medium sized room, the volume can easily approach -5db. Ensure you have your front mains set to SMALL with 80hz crossovers to allow for more available headroom for the speakers. Also note your Pioneer AVR likely had a different volume scale. After running AUTO SETUP, reference volume is set to 0db using the default "relative" volume scale.

Thanks will check and make sure it's set correct
Gregg Brent is offline  
post #10027 of 19153 Old 03-16-2012, 04:20 PM
Senior Member
 
Gregg Brent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccotenj View Post

keep in mind that your new avr needs some room to breathe... how much clearance do you have (top & sides)? is the cabinet enclosed?

it's about 6 inches on top and about quarter inch on sides.. it's open in the back. Should I attach a small fan to the space?
Gregg Brent is offline  
post #10028 of 19153 Old 03-16-2012, 04:39 PM
Newbie
 
GM4X4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I've got a 2112ci but would like to turn off Dynamic volume for different sources but when I set Dynamic Volume to off from Evening and change the source to my PS3 and then back to my WDTV the Dynamic Volume is enabled back to Evening. Is there anyway I can turn off Dynamic Volume for different sources or completely off?
GM4X4 is offline  
post #10029 of 19153 Old 03-16-2012, 05:12 PM
Member
 
jsl262's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: east coast
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do i set the Avr-1912 to receive the audio from my samsung tv. I followed the directions from Amazon video which are a few simple steps. I have set it for external speakers. it instructs me to set AVR to dolby digital. It says stereo on receiver . How do I do set to dolby digital?
jsl262 is offline  
post #10030 of 19153 Old 03-16-2012, 07:14 PM
Member
 
Drivingrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not trying to do a price talk post here, but is there a reason why the 3312CI just got a 20% price drop on particular big retailing website? New model coming perhaps?
Drivingrain is offline  
post #10031 of 19153 Old 03-16-2012, 08:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
lou99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wrong Thread.
lou99 is offline  
post #10032 of 19153 Old 03-16-2012, 09:08 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,851
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 182 Post(s)
Liked: 953
Quote:
Originally Posted by GM4X4 View Post

Hi,

I've got a 2112ci but would like to turn off Dynamic volume for different sources but when I set Dynamic Volume to off from Evening and change the source to my PS3 and then back to my WDTV the Dynamic Volume is enabled back to Evening. Is there anyway I can turn off Dynamic Volume for different sources or completely off?

Audyssey settings are memorized by source by default..... but if you use a QUICK SELECT to change sources it will always revert back unless you re-memorize the quick select.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #10033 of 19153 Old 03-16-2012, 09:11 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,851
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 182 Post(s)
Liked: 953
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsl262 View Post

How do i set the Avr-1912 to receive the audio from my samsung tv. I followed the directions from Amazon video which are a few simple steps. I have set it for external speakers. it instructs me to set AVR to dolby digital. It says stereo on receiver . How do I do set to dolby digital?

Can you be clear about how the audio is piped back to the AVR? Is it going back through the HDMI cable (using ARC) or do you have an optical output to the receiver?

Either way, the receiver can only play what you give it. If it says "STEREO" and the input signal is 2.0 (check the GUI and the INFORMATION menu to confirm audio input signal) then that is what the receiver is getting.

So, it sounds like now you are getting 2.0 audio.... there are two possibilities, either (1) there is a setting wrong on the TV that is preventing 5.1 DD audio from flowing out, or (2) that is all that's available (many streaming sources do not have 5.1 audio). Either way, the receiver has nothing to do with it, again it can only play the signal that it gets.

That said, when you get a 2.0 signal, press the MOVIE button to engage PLII Cinema to matrix the 2.0 signal to 5.1. It won't be true 5.1 but the "simulated" mix will still sound pretty good.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #10034 of 19153 Old 03-16-2012, 09:57 PM
Newbie
 
Zack Fair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Please I need everyone's help! I'm very confused.. I want to buy 2112 or 1912....!

I have right now 2308ci. (700 wts) 5.1

I know both have differences 630 wts 2112 and 875 wts 1912.

2112 Audyssey MultEQ XT Support... less wts than I have
1912 Audyssey MultEQ... more wts than I have

Reason: Upgrade! please recommendations...!!
Zack Fair is offline  
post #10035 of 19153 Old 03-16-2012, 10:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tvuong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 1,542
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 67
^^
Don't let the Wattage a decision maker when buying receiver. I do not understand this wattage question keep coming up (not point at you) as i do not even pay attention to it. I dont remember what the wattage on my 2312 and 3312 are? Get the 2112
tvuong is online now  
post #10036 of 19153 Old 03-16-2012, 10:35 PM
Newbie
 
Zack Fair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvuong View Post

^^
Don't let the Wattage a decision maker when buying receiver. I do not understand this wattage question keep coming up (not point at you) as i do not even pay attention to it. I dont remember what the wattage on my 2312 and 3312 are? Get the 2112

But why 2112.?? and not the 1912..?
Some reason you have.! please..!
Zack Fair is offline  
post #10037 of 19153 Old 03-17-2012, 12:32 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,083
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 378 Post(s)
Liked: 1333
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zack Fair View Post

Please I need everyone's help! I'm very confused.. I want to buy 2112 or 1912....!

I have right now 2308ci. (700 wts) 5.1

I know both have differences 630 wts 2112 and 875 wts 1912.

2112 Audyssey MultEQ XT Support... less wts than I have
1912 Audyssey MultEQ... more wts than I have

Reason: Upgrade! please recommendations...!!

Please refer to post #2 on page 1 of this thread for a comparison of the various models. Btw ... the 2308CI is rated at 100W/CH while both the 1912 and 2112CI are rated at 90W/CH. For all intents and purposes, they all provide the same amount of power.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10038 of 19153 Old 03-17-2012, 04:08 AM
Newbie
 
GM4X4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"Audyssey settings are memorized by source by default..... but if you use a QUICK SELECT to change sources it will always revert back unless you re-memorize the quick select."

Thanks batpig for the info. I'll try that.
GM4X4 is offline  
post #10039 of 19153 Old 03-17-2012, 04:52 AM
Member
 
LSU fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zack Fair View Post


But why 2112.?? and not the 1912..?
Some reason you have.! please..!

What jd said. The 1912 and 2112 have the same amp.
LSU fan is offline  
post #10040 of 19153 Old 03-17-2012, 07:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tvuong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 1,542
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zack Fair View Post

But why 2112.?? and not the 1912..?
Some reason you have.! please..!

For what you stated: XT v.s non XT and others posted on page 1.
tvuong is online now  
post #10041 of 19153 Old 03-17-2012, 08:13 AM
Member
 
Razal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys. I've been reading for hours and I know I've probably read the answer I'm looking for but most of it is just too advanced for me.

I have the 2112ci and I recently changed my sub. I went from a Velodyne Impact 12 BV to a Velodyne DLS-5000R.

They are different, but I am NOT an AV guy so I don't know how they are different (other than size and power), but my gut tells me that when I ran Audyssey for the new Sub, I screwed everything all up because my sub doesn't play any sound at all.

I'm not sure if it was always like that, or if I blew it but my gut tells me it isn't blown, just that when I ran audyssey, I did it wrong.

I'm not sure what "settings" the sub should be on.... and when I ask that, what I'm really saying is when you tell me it should be on "low pass" or "high phase" or whatever the proper terminology is... I don't know. I need someone to tell me... "turn this knob all the way to the left or right". Volume all the way up or down!

Should the "low pass crossover" be turned all the way to the right where it says "40hz" or all the way to the left where it says "direct" or in the middle?

Should "auto on/off" be on "active or inactive"?

There is a picture of my back panel of my sub here http://www.hometheaterhifi.com/volum...05-part-1.html

Where should it be plugged into from my AVR? My installer put it in where it says "output" and in the white connector "L", but shouldn't it be in "Input"???

Sorry for all the stupid questions but I have ZERO knowledge about this stuff.
Razal is offline  
post #10042 of 19153 Old 03-17-2012, 08:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Nickff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Brownsburg, IN
Posts: 1,487
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by Razal View Post

Hey guys. I've been reading for hours and I know I've probably read the answer I'm looking for but most of it is just too advanced for me.

I have the 2112ci and I recently changed my sub. I went from a Velodyne Impact 12 BV to a Velodyne DLS-5000R.

They are different, but I am NOT an AV guy so I don't know how they are different (other than size and power), but my gut tells me that when I ran Audyssey for the new Sub, I screwed everything all up because my sub doesn't play any sound at all.

I'm not sure if it was always like that, or if I blew it but my gut tells me it isn't blown, just that when I ran audyssey, I did it wrong.

I'm not sure what "settings" the sub should be on.... and when I ask that, what I'm really saying is when you tell me it should be on "low pass" or "high phase" or whatever the proper terminology is... I don't know. I need someone to tell me... "turn this knob all the way to the left or right". Volume all the way up or down!

Should the "low pass crossover" be turned all the way to the right where it says "40hz" or all the way to the left where it says "direct" or in the middle?

Should "auto on/off" be on "active or inactive"?

There is a picture of my back panel of my sub here http://www.hometheaterhifi.com/volum...05-part-1.html

Where should it be plugged into from my AVR? My installer put it in where it says "output" and in the white connector "L", but shouldn't it be in "Input"???

Sorry for all the stupid questions but I have ZERO knowledge about this stuff.

Definitely want the RCA cable plugged into the input marked LFE on the back of the sub. Then, re-run audyssey. Typically, a good starting point for the sub's volume or gain is the half-way point. If after running audyssey the sub's channel level is negative 5 or lower, turn the sub's volume or gain down a bit and re-run. If audyssey sets the sub's channel level positive 5 or higher then turn the sub's volume or gain up a bit and re-run. The closer the sub's channel level is to 0 after running audyssey, the better.

Mathematics is the reason for the season.

 

http://www.teacherspayteachers.com/Store/Ogive

Nickff is offline  
post #10043 of 19153 Old 03-17-2012, 09:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Reefdvr27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Cape May, NJ
Posts: 2,250
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 188 Post(s)
Liked: 294
Just scored a Denon 3312ci on a open box buy. It is in mint condition. I bought a 2312ci last month, but I did not realize it did not have preouts, live and learn!
Reefdvr27 is offline  
post #10044 of 19153 Old 03-17-2012, 09:54 AM
Newbie
 
Zack Fair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks to everyone's help!
I decided buy the 2112...!
Has almost the same components compared to the more expensive and it has an affordable price.
Zack Fair is offline  
post #10045 of 19153 Old 03-17-2012, 12:00 PM
Member
 
ghostsup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
+1 for the 2112! Just got her hooked up yesterday and couldn't be happier! This replaced a 10 year old HK AVR 525 and I must say, my system has never sounded even close to this good. Plus, if you're a fan of the band Rush... it's a no brainer! LOL!
ghostsup is offline  
post #10046 of 19153 Old 03-17-2012, 01:01 PM
Member
 
kauaidoug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Not sure if by TV>BD65 you mean the TV is connected to the BD65? With no cable box, you'll want to connect an optical cable from the TV to the 2112CI.

My TV has cable direct no box, HDMI connect from TV to 2112, HDMI from 2112 to BD65.

I connected an optical cable from TVdigital audi out to 2112 optical tv.

I read my TV set up and gone through here looking for what I am sure is a very simple solution. Read FAQs and says about setting from source but it's all greek to me. Find it very hard to navigate and negotiate the manual. BTW
kauaidoug is offline  
post #10047 of 19153 Old 03-17-2012, 01:04 PM
Newbie
 
robjaskiewicz@gm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi folks,

sorry; ive read the faq and cant seem to find a how to post a new thread instruction. I apologize for this intrusion into the thread but can someone help
robjaskiewicz@gm is offline  
post #10048 of 19153 Old 03-17-2012, 01:25 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,851
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 182 Post(s)
Liked: 953
if you want us to help, you can start by asking a question

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #10049 of 19153 Old 03-17-2012, 01:27 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,851
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 182 Post(s)
Liked: 953
Quote:
Originally Posted by kauaidoug View Post

My TV has cable direct no box, HDMI connect from TV to 2112, HDMI from 2112 to BD65.

I connected an optical cable from TVdigital audi out to 2112 optical tv.

I read my TV set up and gone through here looking for what I am sure is a very simple solution. Read FAQs and says about setting from source but it's all greek to me. Find it very hard to navigate and negotiate the manual. BTW

so what's the problem? if you have an optical cable running out from the TV to the receiver, and you are getting audio..... what's wrong? that sounds like correct function.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #10050 of 19153 Old 03-17-2012, 01:49 PM
Member
 
kauaidoug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Not sure if by TV>BD65 you mean the TV is connected to the BD65? With no cable box, you'll want to connect an optical cable from the TV to the 2112CI.

Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

so what's the problem? if you have an optical cable running out from the TV to the receiver, and you are getting audio..... what's wrong? that sounds like correct function.

Sorry, I am not getting audio, that's the problem
kauaidoug is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon , Denon Avr 1312 Receiver , Denon Avr 1612 Receiver , Denon Avr 1712 Receiver , Denon Avr 1912 Receiver , Denon Avr 2112ci Receiver , Denon Avr 2312ci Receiver , Denon Avr3312ci Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off