The **OFFICIAL** Denon AVR-XX12 Model Owner's Thread - Page 358 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10711 of 19151 Old 04-06-2012, 04:13 PM
Member
 
deecee20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guys, I just bought a Squeezebox Touch that I've been using with my Onkyo TX-SR605 receiver. I listen to a ton of internet radio (some subscription-based) and other internet-based sources of music. I like that the Touch can stream literally anything that I can send to it, and with the iPeng app to control it, I can send it random streams and MP3 links to podcasts from my iPhone (mostly from Soundcloud.com and blog sources) and it will play them instantly with no issues.

Have any of you been able to stream clips from Soundcloud.com on any of the Denon network-enabled receivers discussed here? I'm considering taking the Touch back and exchanging it for a Denon AVR-1912 or AVR-2112ci to get AirPlay (which the touch does not support), a cooler-running receiver with slightly better sound (the Onkyo gets very hot and I run it all the time when I'm home), as well as the ability to turn on/off and control the receiver from anywhere in the house with that Denon iPhone app.

The Squeezebox costs just under $300, and the 1912 and 2112ci are $400 and up online. What are your thoughts? Is the better sound, plus AirPlay support and full control of the receiver worth the extra money I'd spend to get one of the Denons?
deecee20 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10712 of 19151 Old 04-06-2012, 04:31 PM
Member
 
Scurly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
What can I do with the pre-out connection on my 3312? What is the most typical use for the the pre-out?

I have 5.1 set up with front/heights, therefore I have all channels being used. Can I connect "something" to create 2 or 4 more channels? I would like bi-amp my front L/R but do not have the connections left. I apologize in advance for the dumb question!!
Scurly is offline  
post #10713 of 19151 Old 04-06-2012, 04:33 PM
Member
 
biff6789's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any thoughts on why my subwoofer works on some modes with my 1612, but not others?

For example, my Wii and iPod modes inputs utilize the sub fine, but the cable box and blu-ray player do not and the sub doesn't even come on. I've reset the unit twice and each time it's been the same result.
biff6789 is offline  
post #10714 of 19151 Old 04-06-2012, 04:51 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,037
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
Liked: 1321
^^
As long as you have ALL speakers set to SMALL with minimum of 80hz crossovers, and are not use DIRECT or PURE DIRECT modes, the sub should play every time. What does the front panel display read when the sub is not playing? Is the sub set to ON or AUTO? What volume did the sub get set to after running AUTO SETUP?

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10715 of 19151 Old 04-06-2012, 04:56 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,037
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
Liked: 1321
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scurly View Post

What can I do with the pre-out connection on my 3312? What is the most typical use for the the pre-out?

I have 5.1 set up with front/heights, therefore I have all channels being used. Can I connect "something" to create 2 or 4 more channels? I would like bi-amp my front L/R but do not have the connections left. I apologize in advance for the dumb question!!

Which preouts? There are preouts for the main zone, Zone 2, and Zone 3. The main zone preouts are used when you want to use an external amp to provide more power to some or all of the main zone speakers than the Denon is capable of supplying (eg. most often with 4Ω speakers), while the Zone 2 and Zone 3 preouts are used when you want to send audio to 1 or 2 other "rooms" or zones (eg. back patio, bedroom, kitchen, etc.) when you have a full 7.1 setup in the main zone.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10716 of 19151 Old 04-06-2012, 04:59 PM
Member
 
biff6789's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
As long as you have ALL speakers set to SMALL with minimum of 80hz crossovers, and are not use DIRECT or PURE DIRECT modes, the sub should play every time. What does the front panel display read when the sub is not playing? Is the sub set to ON or AUTO? What volume did the sub get set to after running AUTO SETUP?

Well, this is the second 1612 I've used and this one seems to have a newer interface/OS installed. The first time I set the newer one up I did the audesssey setup right out of the gate and it did detect the sub, it just didn't work on certain inputs. So I reset the processor and skipped audessey the second time and I got the exact same result.

Sub is set to ON and works great on a few modes. But switch over to the rest and I get nothing so I'm sure it's just a setting somewhere. But seeing as I reset it and it was still happening I'm a little confused.
biff6789 is offline  
post #10717 of 19151 Old 04-06-2012, 05:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tvuong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 1,539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaranddeeman View Post

May be an odd question.. But..

How does Onkyo NR-809 compare to either 1712 or 2112ci.
With new Onkyo's announced, NR-809 is popping up with clearance deals.. The feature set is tempting..

For $499 at Frys today, i buy this in a heart beat if i need a receiver. Like Spager mentioned, it is comparable to the 3312.
tvuong is online now  
post #10718 of 19151 Old 04-06-2012, 05:01 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,037
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
Liked: 1321
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaranddeeman View Post

May be an odd question.. But..

How does Onkyo NR-809 compare to either 1712 or 2112ci.
With new Onkyo's announced, NR-809 is popping up with clearance deals.. The feature set is tempting..

As noted, the 809 is a higher level model than the Denon models; however, they all three use the same version of Audyssey MultEQ XT.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10719 of 19151 Old 04-06-2012, 05:06 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,037
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
Liked: 1321
Quote:
Originally Posted by budda109 View Post

Have a PS3 slim and a new 1912, old receiver was a Onkyo 607. I can't seem to get "True HD" sound. Have all HDMI 1.4 cables. I am using Dark night as a test movie. Have flipped and flopped the setting so many times I am not sure were to start again, And yes it worked on the 607. Has anybody had a similar issue. Any help would be great. Thanks.. Maybe a clear head.

Make sure to select the Dolby TrueHD audio track on the BD.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10720 of 19151 Old 04-06-2012, 05:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
aaranddeeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lover's State
Posts: 1,213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvuong View Post

For $499 at Frys today, i buy this in a heart beat if i need a receiver. Like Spager mentioned, it is comparable to the 3312.

I know. I would have jumped at Fry's deal. But I can not drive 1000+ miles...
aaranddeeman is offline  
post #10721 of 19151 Old 04-06-2012, 06:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
spager's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by deecee20 View Post

Guys, I just bought a Squeezebox Touch that I've been using with my Onkyo TX-SR605 receiver. I listen to a ton of internet radio (some subscription-based) and other internet-based sources of music. I like that the Touch can stream literally anything that I can send to it, and with the iPeng app to control it, I can send it random streams and MP3 links to podcasts from my iPhone (mostly from Soundcloud.com and blog sources) and it will play them instantly with no issues.

Have any of you been able to stream clips from Soundcloud.com on any of the Denon network-enabled receivers discussed here? I'm considering taking the Touch back and exchanging it for a Denon AVR-1912 or AVR-2112ci to get AirPlay (which the touch does not support), a cooler-running receiver with slightly better sound (the Onkyo gets very hot and I run it all the time when I'm home), as well as the ability to turn on/off and control the receiver from anywhere in the house with that Denon iPhone app.

The Squeezebox costs just under $300, and the 1912 and 2112ci are $400 and up online. What are your thoughts? Is the better sound, plus AirPlay support and full control of the receiver worth the extra money I'd spend to get one of the Denons?

I have not used Squeeze touch or Soundcloud but if Airplay is the primary reason for a new purchase you could just buy an Apple TV2 which will play nice with your iPhone.
spager is offline  
post #10722 of 19151 Old 04-06-2012, 07:08 PM
Member
 
Dalz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

The issue is likely a result of the router. Try resetting it. If still no joy, a network reset (see post #5) would be your next course of action.

Thanks yet again, jdsmoothie. Rebooting the router did in fact fix the problem. Is this a common and/or recurring problem with Denons or network AVRs in general? Seems odd that it would connect without issue initially and then require a router reset the next time, but hopefully it's a one-time deal.

Cheers!
Dalz is offline  
post #10723 of 19151 Old 04-06-2012, 11:49 PM
Newbie
 
budda109's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks,, once I set it to HD on the Blueray menu it works. Had to put all settings back to original of course,, but it sweet! Thanks to both of you.
budda109 is offline  
post #10724 of 19151 Old 04-07-2012, 01:06 AM
Member
 
pickpocket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well i finally pulled the plug on a 2112ci and am very happy so far i am still setting up (tweaking and poking at it). done really well so far. Got it updated, audyssey mic done set up for 5.1 untill i get real speakers for my 7.1 setup but that a other thread.

but i have one question i need help setting up Registering preset codes for my cable box. i have xfinity (comcast) its a cisco (rng150n). i have tried and tried and i can seem to get to change channels.


well any help will be appreciated thanks and thanks to everyone for helping me picking. the 2112ci

pickpocket
pickpocket is offline  
post #10725 of 19151 Old 04-07-2012, 04:26 AM
Member
 
bogart219's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Toledo Ohio
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Maybe someone has a suggestion. I got the 1312 to use with the Panasonic plasma I bought about six months ago. My problem is that a lot of times, especially watching movies, that its hard to hear conversation. My room is only 10X16. I have a decent advent center speaker, 2 front, 2 rear speakers and the sub. Its my understanding that most of the dialog comes from the center speaker. I watch a lot of movies from a media player. Almost all the time I have to turn the Volume up to 80 to hear people talk. When it switches to action scenes is then way to loud. I have my center channel turned up all the way, (in setup) and my other speakers down about 2/3 of that. I told the salesman at Bestbuy that I wanted a basic receiver with no frills. I just want to be able to hear what is going on. He suggested the 1312. On HD channels its not bad. Anyone else run into this problem and /or have any tips? Thank you for your time!
bogart219 is offline  
post #10726 of 19151 Old 04-07-2012, 04:48 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,037
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
Liked: 1321
^^
The minimum level Denon model you should have considered is the 1612 which uses Audyssey which would have properly EQ'd your speakers. If you can return or otherwise repurpose the 1312, do so. Otherwise, if you have the center channel "CH Level" turned up to +12db and you're still having issues with the other speakers either having a negative trim (eg. -3db) or at least nothing higher than 0db, try to maximize the center speaker positioning (ie. if inside a cabinet, pull it out to the edge and angle it up towards the ear height of the main listening position). You may also want to consider using the "Multi CH Stereo" mode which will bring the dialog back to the "side" surround speakers (ie. closer to your ears) as well as the front main speakers.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10727 of 19151 Old 04-07-2012, 04:55 AM
Member
 
bogart219's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Toledo Ohio
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
The minimum level Denon model you want to consider is the 1612 which uses Audyssey. If you can return or otherwise repurpose the 1312, do so. Otherwise, if you have the center channel turned up to +12db and you're still having issues with the other speakers either having a negative trim (eg. -3db) or at least nothing higher than 0db, try to maximize the center speaker positioning (ie. if inside a cabinet, pull it out to the edge and angle it up towards the ear height of the main listening position).

Hey JD, I have the rest of my speakers set at about +6dbd. Should I set them to 0dbd? Also my center speaker is a foot off the ground. Will try to angle up like you suggest! Thanks!
bogart219 is offline  
post #10728 of 19151 Old 04-07-2012, 04:58 AM
Newbie
 
Exfowlr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it possible to listen to internet radio stations that aren't listed on the receiver? I have a couple of Iheartradio stations that I'd like to listen to and don't know how. Or is it possible to go right to their stream from the individual stations? This is on a AVR 3312.
Exfowlr is offline  
post #10729 of 19151 Old 04-07-2012, 05:22 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,037
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
Liked: 1321
Quote:
Originally Posted by bogart219 View Post

Hey JD, I have the rest of my speakers set at about +6dbd. Should I set them to 0dbd? Also my center speaker is a foot off the ground. Will try to angle up like you suggest! Thanks!

The 1312 doesn't come with an Audyssey mic, so you'll want to pick up an SPL meter (eg. Radio Shack) to ensure that all speakers are calibrated properly to the 75db test tone (you can also use a smart phone app for this as well). Also ensure the distances to each speaker from the main listening position are properly entered into the setup menu. If your speakers are rated at least 85db sensitivity/efficiency, they should likely have no higher than a 0db setting.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10730 of 19151 Old 04-07-2012, 05:31 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,037
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
Liked: 1321
Quote:
Originally Posted by Exfowlr View Post

Is it possible to listen to internet radio stations that aren't listed on the receiver? I have a couple of Iheartradio stations that I'd like to listen to and don't know how. Or is it possible to go right to their stream from the individual stations? This is on a AVR 3312.

AFAIK, you're limited to the stations accessible by the vTuner application.

http://vtuner.com/setupapp/guide/asp.../startpage.asp

You can use 3rd party devices to access other stations (smart phone, game box, laptop, smart TV, etc.).

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10731 of 19151 Old 04-07-2012, 07:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
chi_guy50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by Exfowlr View Post

Is it possible to listen to internet radio stations that aren't listed on the receiver? I have a couple of Iheartradio stations that I'd like to listen to and don't know how. Or is it possible to go right to their stream from the individual stations? This is on a AVR 3312.

I listen primarily to internet radio stations on my AVR-3311. For stations not available through the vTuner service offered on the Denon, I use Rogue Amoeba's Airfoil. It's available in versions for Windows or Mac for $25 at the Rogue Amoeba website.
chi_guy50 is online now  
post #10732 of 19151 Old 04-07-2012, 07:34 AM
Member
 
airborn007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thx, Spager and ovrrdirve....I lowered volume gain on sub and now it makes sense. I'm getting closer to the -3/+3 recommended after some more researching. This will allow me to make adjustments since my last reading had bass too boomy or too much of it. But now I can manually adjust sub db after running auto audyssey (more wiggle room like you say) for fine tuning
airborn007 is offline  
post #10733 of 19151 Old 04-07-2012, 08:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
Steve Ruddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Guerneville CA
Posts: 509
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Will I be able to play WMA Lossless files via the usb input? I'm pretty sure most receivers won't and last year I only found one CD tuner for my truck that would. My wife's new Lexus with the Mark Levinson stereo won't even play them.

Steve Ruddy
Steve Ruddy is offline  
post #10734 of 19151 Old 04-07-2012, 08:55 AM
Member
 
mtmcd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all, I have a volume issue.

Denon 2112, "three" zones:

Zone 1-main zone (5.1)
Zone 2a-wired using the surround posts (to a 100W volume control in the garage)
Zone 2b-using the zone 2 pre-out posts to an Audiosource 100 Amp (backyard)

When I turn zone two on at the receiver, the garage speakers are super quiet, while the backyard speakers are normal volume. I need to turn zone 2 up to -15db to start using the garage speakers at normal volume. Is the 100W volume control reducing my volume?

I have two options:
1-keep volume control at 100% to even out the volume between the garage and outdoors
2-keep amp volume control really really low for the backyard

I set my zones up this way so I have to manually turn the backyard speakers on. I didn't want to be listening to a movie and have them accidentally turned on! Any suggestions?
mtmcd is offline  
post #10735 of 19151 Old 04-07-2012, 10:58 AM
Newbie
 
Zack Fair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
first of all I want to thank the help they gave me when I was confused about which model to buy.

But now I have a problem. I had a Denon 2112 when I had used the xbox360 the resolution was 1080p but a input speaker was damage and I dont have a soun and change it at best buy for the same Denon 2112 but now it just gives me 1080i on the xbox360.
and try the options on the xbox360 to 1080p but the screen goes blue is the default on the tv and the PS3 gives me 1080p
was not any update from the denon or something?? I read on the first page about the video card but my confused its on the last one I was have 1080p now on this one its go only at 1080i. what can I do now?? go back to best buy again and change it for 2312??

please once again I need your help guys.!
Zack Fair is offline  
post #10736 of 19151 Old 04-07-2012, 11:21 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,037
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
Liked: 1321
^^
There is no video card in the 2112CI so it can only pass through what the source is sending.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10737 of 19151 Old 04-07-2012, 11:47 AM
Newbie
 
Zack Fair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK thanks jdsmoothie I will try right now but if doesn't work what can I do.?
because the other one I have 1080p, I gone a try.!!
Zack Fair is offline  
post #10738 of 19151 Old 04-07-2012, 11:54 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,037
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
Liked: 1321
^^
If the xBox passes 1080p when connected directly to the TV, then try unplugging the 2112CI for a few minutes and then connect the xBox again to the 2112CI. If still no joy, you'll want to try a microprocessor reset (p. 129) after using the Web Control feature (p. 68) to SAVE the config.dat file to a PC.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10739 of 19151 Old 04-07-2012, 12:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
alittletank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: San Antonio Tx
Posts: 565
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I must be having a bad day but I can't find the right menu to do a firmware update for my 2312ci

can someone please give me the menu flow I am looking for?


thanks

alittletank is offline  
post #10740 of 19151 Old 04-07-2012, 12:34 PM
Newbie
 
Zack Fair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
:S same.... just I got sound same like before.
ouuhh what can I do change it again.?
but how before I get the 1080p.....
I try everything I reset the microprocessor and nothing.!
Zack Fair is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon , Denon Avr 1312 Receiver , Denon Avr 1612 Receiver , Denon Avr 1712 Receiver , Denon Avr 1912 Receiver , Denon Avr 2112ci Receiver , Denon Avr 2312ci Receiver , Denon Avr3312ci Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off