The **OFFICIAL** Denon AVR-XX12 Model Owner's Thread - Page 425 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #12721 of 19258 Old 05-26-2012, 10:53 AM
Member
 
captbly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Issues with HTPCs are quite common ... some working better than others. Please refer to the Troubleshooting section in post #3 linked in my sig, section 12(l) - HTPC audio/video issues.

Thanks JD,

I had gone through that troubleshooting prior to posting. After your reply I went through it again. One item that I skipped was the ATI solution link.

"If the HTPC is having issues reconnecting after coming out of "sleep" mode, then refer to this ATI solution or this NVIDIA solution for more info to resolve the issue."

1) because my issue wasnt a sleep mode issue and 2) I have a NVIDIA and not an ATI card.


The HdmiOn.exe program though under ATI solution:
http://thydzik.com/hdmion-a-solution...nal-on-hd-tvs/

resends the EDID data which brought the Audio back. I think for me this is about as good of a fix I will see.

Just wanted to pass on what worked for me in case others have HTPC audio issues. Still think there is something Deno isnt doing right as I dont have this issue when connected direct to the TV, but I can live with it Thanks!
captbly is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12722 of 19258 Old 05-26-2012, 11:24 AM
Member
 
Frank L01's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by alokeprasad View Post

My Airplay stopped working. I reset the AVR and went through the setup wizard and it's ok now.

Has Airplay worked properly before? A lot depends on the way you have networked your AVR. Wired vs. wireless., spped of your network.

Is Airplay showing up in iTunes on your PC/Mac? Can you use the web interface to access your AVR? These would provide clues whether there is some basic problem with your network.

It's all hard wired. Internet speed is up to 22 megs it usually runs around 15. I do have a switch installed so that everything can plug in DVD, tv, Xbox etc. but it has always worked like this where it cuts in and out periodically.

I haven't tried to use the web interface, haven't installed it yet. What additional features does the web interface allow?
Frank L01 is offline  
post #12723 of 19258 Old 05-26-2012, 11:28 AM
Member
 
captbly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by arthurgrundy View Post

I was about to purchase a 1312 until I found this thread.

Yeah, usually I come here and look before buying something. Got my 1312 setup then came here reading and started second guessing. Only got the 1312 because it was part of the Boston Acoustics package deal. Too bad there wasnt still a way to upgrade and just keep the speakers.

Oh well, I am not a huge audiophile anyway and the 1312 is still way better than anything I had. Besides I cant admit to the wife I screwed up!
captbly is offline  
post #12724 of 19258 Old 05-26-2012, 11:36 AM
Member
 
johnsills1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, I need some tech help..... Nothing was wrong with me Denon before I attempted the update this morning. Now I've been stuck in an EIMG Loop for hours. I've tried the Update Retry route to no avail. Can someone give me some guidance as to what I need to do to fix this. I'm dying here......

I've already reset my router and that didn't help the situation. Thanks in advance
johnsills1 is offline  
post #12725 of 19258 Old 05-26-2012, 11:47 AM
Member
 
captbly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BIslander View Post

Older PS3s bitstream standard DD 5.1 and DTS, no problem. They cannot bitstream the newer lossless audio codecs. So, if you are not seeing the regular codecs on your AVR display, it's a setup problem with your PS3. And, as jdsmoothie indicated, you get the same audio quality with the lossless codecs when they are decoded by your player. The exact same PCM is produced no matter where the decoding is done.

Quote:
Originally Posted by hdSigmaChi View Post

Anyone have two blu ray players just so when you play movies you don't see "Multi Ch In" on the receivers display ? My older PS3 does not' allow my Denon to display Dolby Digital or DTS .. Kinda bothers me ..


I had the same issue when I first setup the system. I had to reset the PS3 before I got the DD 5.1 to work. While the ps3 is on standby mode press and hold the on button for about 5 seconds and it should beep twice
captbly is offline  
post #12726 of 19258 Old 05-26-2012, 11:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 6,949
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 331 Post(s)
Liked: 400
Remember that being able to see the AVR decode the audio means that you cannot hear the menu sounds or the secondary audio channels. Of course, there aren't all that many BDs with secondary audio and video streams, but I enjoyed watching the one on TinTin.

Selden
Selden Ball is offline  
post #12727 of 19258 Old 05-26-2012, 12:07 PM
Senior Member
 
Szeppelin75's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Panama
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnsills1 View Post

Ok, I need some tech help..... Nothing was wrong with me Denon before I attempted the update this morning. Now I've been stuck in an EIMG Loop for hours. I've tried the Update Retry route to no avail. Can someone give me some guidance as to what I need to do to fix this. I'm dying here......

I've already reset my router and that didn't help the situation. Thanks in advance

Same here, anyone? Batpig? Jdsmoothie?
Szeppelin75 is offline  
post #12728 of 19258 Old 05-26-2012, 12:13 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,622
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1110 Post(s)
Liked: 1525
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnsills1 View Post

Ok, I need some tech help..... Nothing was wrong with me Denon before I attempted the update this morning. Now I've been stuck in an EIMG Loop for hours. I've tried the Update Retry route to no avail. Can someone give me some guidance as to what I need to do to fix this. I'm dying here......

I've already reset my router and that didn't help the situation. Thanks in advance

Quote:
Originally Posted by Szeppelin75 View Post

Same here, anyone? Batpig? Jdsmoothie?

A few others that were having issues with the update said it eventually completed so you can either let it go, or you can simply unplug the AVR for a few minutes, power back on, and try the update again.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12729 of 19258 Old 05-26-2012, 12:17 PM
Senior Member
 
Szeppelin75's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Panama
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
O.K., just upnlugged it and pluged it back in after a few minutes, it says now "Update retry" and it stays there, guess i'll leave it like that to see if it updates.
Szeppelin75 is offline  
post #12730 of 19258 Old 05-26-2012, 12:31 PM
Senior Member
 
Szeppelin75's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Panama
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Well it took a few minutes but it's updating now. Thanks again.
Szeppelin75 is offline  
post #12731 of 19258 Old 05-26-2012, 12:36 PM
Member
 
B.Ellis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Wallkill, NY
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Worked fine for a few hours, now can not get the gui to show up, the TV just says no signal.

Cable is good
Tried microprocessor reset
Tried unplugging it for a while

Any setting that would have caused this? Only had it one day.........


Thanks,

B. Ellis
B.Ellis is offline  
post #12732 of 19258 Old 05-26-2012, 12:39 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,622
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1110 Post(s)
Liked: 1525
^^
Ensure the HDMI cable connections are securely fitted into the jacks.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12733 of 19258 Old 05-26-2012, 12:59 PM
Member
 
saj2001ind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Szeppelin75 View Post

Well it took a few minutes but it's updating now. Thanks again.

Hi I got stuck too, did you finally manage to update it ?
saj2001ind is offline  
post #12734 of 19258 Old 05-26-2012, 01:02 PM
Member
 
johnsills1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My advice is to just let it keep going. After I held the power button for 5 seconds and did the update retry, I just walked away and let it do it's thing. It finally worked itself out. It sure did scare the crap out of me though for a while.
johnsills1 is offline  
post #12735 of 19258 Old 05-26-2012, 01:05 PM
Member
 
saj2001ind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnsills1 View Post

My advice is to just let it keep going. After I held the power button for 5 seconds and did the update retry, I just walked away and let it do it's thing. It finally worked itself out. It sure did scare the crap out of me though for a while.

I am stuck too at the EIMG...took the plug off and on , it retried and again same looping...how long did it finish in ur case ?
saj2001ind is offline  
post #12736 of 19258 Old 05-26-2012, 01:09 PM
Member
 
B.Ellis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Wallkill, NY
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They are secure. Nothing....
B.Ellis is offline  
post #12737 of 19258 Old 05-26-2012, 01:16 PM
Senior Member
 
Szeppelin75's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Panama
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by saj2001ind View Post

Hi I got stuck too, did you finally manage to update it ?

Well it did, but now it's been stuck in that EING phase for 10 minuts it goes 3 minutes, 2, 1 and then it starts with 3 minutes again. I tell you, this is frustrating.
Szeppelin75 is offline  
post #12738 of 19258 Old 05-26-2012, 01:22 PM
Newbie
 
fjccurry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm in the same boat, did the press standby for 5 secs and also power recycle - same results. From what I gather you just have to wait it out and it will eventually complete - so far I've read it can take up to 4 hrs...
fjccurry is offline  
post #12739 of 19258 Old 05-26-2012, 02:40 PM
Senior Member
 
Szeppelin75's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Panama
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Well, mine finally finished. Guess you just have to wait. Good luck.
Szeppelin75 is offline  
post #12740 of 19258 Old 05-26-2012, 04:24 PM
Newbie
 
darshparsh's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh man, what a terrible experience. Too bad Denon couldn't figure fix the status bar. I read that you could pause the update by pulling out the network cable on the 1912avr, luckily that stopped it. Reset the Auddysey EQ settings and seems to be back to normal. Attempting an update overnight but I don't plan on keeping this thing running during the day. Four hours for the update eh? What was the consensus for people that got it it to work - how long did it take? 2-3 hours?
darshparsh is offline  
post #12741 of 19258 Old 05-26-2012, 04:32 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,622
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1110 Post(s)
Liked: 1525
^^
If you review all the posts in this thread for the past few days, you'll note that the update took anywhere from about 1-4 hours; however, in every case the update eventually completed. As I noted in post #6 of this thread, if the update hasn't been started yet, it's best to wait a week or so to let Denon work out the bugs in the update as it normally shouldn't take more than about 30 minutes to load.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12742 of 19258 Old 05-26-2012, 04:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
QuiGonJosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quick question - when the 1712 is on standby should the green light turn red like it did on my 590 or just go off completely? Mine goes off completely, but I just want to make sure this is right. Thanks.
QuiGonJosh is offline  
post #12743 of 19258 Old 05-26-2012, 04:37 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,622
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1110 Post(s)
Liked: 1525
^^
It only turns red when you have HDMI Control set to ON.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12744 of 19258 Old 05-26-2012, 04:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
QuiGonJosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
It only turns red when you have HDMI Control set to ON.

Cool. Thanks.
QuiGonJosh is offline  
post #12745 of 19258 Old 05-26-2012, 04:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Guess I won't be doing a f/w update to my 2312ci for a while..

Sammy2 is offline  
post #12746 of 19258 Old 05-26-2012, 04:53 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,622
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1110 Post(s)
Liked: 1525
^^
With the 2313CI due to be released in a week or two, the 2312CI won't likely have too many more updates to have to worry about.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12747 of 19258 Old 05-26-2012, 04:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
So far it is working great so I don't see a need for any.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #12748 of 19258 Old 05-26-2012, 06:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
alokeprasad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It was too good to last.

Like before, the AVR is controllable via web browser (and is therefore connected to my PC) but Airplay option has disappeared from iTunes.

Any idea what could cause this inconsistent network behavior?
alokeprasad is offline  
post #12749 of 19258 Old 05-26-2012, 06:05 PM
Member
 
BBCheese's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got the Denon 1612 and I think it's great so far.

I ran the calibration but I moved the subwoofer by two feet afterwards.

Can I just adjust the distance manually or should I run the audyssey calibration again? Or can I just leave the setting alone? Which was further than the actual distance.
BBCheese is offline  
post #12750 of 19258 Old 05-26-2012, 06:25 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,622
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1110 Post(s)
Liked: 1525
Quote:
Originally Posted by alokeprasad View Post

It was too good to last.

Like before, the AVR is controllable via web browser (and is therefore connected to my PC) but Airplay option has disappeared from iTunes.

Any idea what could cause this inconsistent network behavior?

Have you tried the suggestions listed in the Troubleshooting section of post #3?

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...p?t=1334369#L1

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon , Denon Avr 1312 Receiver , Denon Avr 1612 Receiver , Denon Avr 1712 Receiver , Denon Avr 1912 Receiver , Denon Avr 2112ci Receiver , Denon Avr 2312ci Receiver , Denon Avr3312ci Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off