The **OFFICIAL** Denon AVR-XX12 Model Owner's Thread - Page 425 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-26-2012, 11:47 AM
Member
 
captbly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BIslander View Post

Older PS3s bitstream standard DD 5.1 and DTS, no problem. They cannot bitstream the newer lossless audio codecs. So, if you are not seeing the regular codecs on your AVR display, it's a setup problem with your PS3. And, as jdsmoothie indicated, you get the same audio quality with the lossless codecs when they are decoded by your player. The exact same PCM is produced no matter where the decoding is done.

Quote:
Originally Posted by hdSigmaChi View Post

Anyone have two blu ray players just so when you play movies you don't see "Multi Ch In" on the receivers display ? My older PS3 does not' allow my Denon to display Dolby Digital or DTS .. Kinda bothers me ..


I had the same issue when I first setup the system. I had to reset the PS3 before I got the DD 5.1 to work. While the ps3 is on standby mode press and hold the on button for about 5 seconds and it should beep twice
captbly is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-26-2012, 11:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 8,655
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1298 Post(s)
Liked: 696
Remember that being able to see the AVR decode the audio means that you cannot hear the menu sounds or the secondary audio channels. Of course, there aren't all that many BDs with secondary audio and video streams, but I enjoyed watching the one on TinTin.

Selden

Marantz SR7009+MM9000/Atmos 7.1.4 (FH+TM:DefTech PM1000)/LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is offline  
Old 05-26-2012, 12:07 PM
Senior Member
 
Szeppelin75's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Panama
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnsills1 View Post

Ok, I need some tech help..... Nothing was wrong with me Denon before I attempted the update this morning. Now I've been stuck in an EIMG Loop for hours. I've tried the Update Retry route to no avail. Can someone give me some guidance as to what I need to do to fix this. I'm dying here......

I've already reset my router and that didn't help the situation. Thanks in advance

Same here, anyone? Batpig? Jdsmoothie?
Szeppelin75 is offline  
Old 05-26-2012, 12:13 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,874
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4410 Post(s)
Liked: 2370
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnsills1 View Post

Ok, I need some tech help..... Nothing was wrong with me Denon before I attempted the update this morning. Now I've been stuck in an EIMG Loop for hours. I've tried the Update Retry route to no avail. Can someone give me some guidance as to what I need to do to fix this. I'm dying here......

I've already reset my router and that didn't help the situation. Thanks in advance

Quote:
Originally Posted by Szeppelin75 View Post

Same here, anyone? Batpig? Jdsmoothie?

A few others that were having issues with the update said it eventually completed so you can either let it go, or you can simply unplug the AVR for a few minutes, power back on, and try the update again.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Old 05-26-2012, 12:17 PM
Senior Member
 
Szeppelin75's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Panama
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
O.K., just upnlugged it and pluged it back in after a few minutes, it says now "Update retry" and it stays there, guess i'll leave it like that to see if it updates.
Szeppelin75 is offline  
Old 05-26-2012, 12:31 PM
Senior Member
 
Szeppelin75's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Panama
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Well it took a few minutes but it's updating now. Thanks again.
Szeppelin75 is offline  
Old 05-26-2012, 12:36 PM
Member
 
B.Ellis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Wallkill, NY
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Worked fine for a few hours, now can not get the gui to show up, the TV just says no signal.

Cable is good
Tried microprocessor reset
Tried unplugging it for a while

Any setting that would have caused this? Only had it one day.........


Thanks,

B. Ellis
B.Ellis is offline  
Old 05-26-2012, 12:39 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,874
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4410 Post(s)
Liked: 2370
^^
Ensure the HDMI cable connections are securely fitted into the jacks.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Old 05-26-2012, 12:59 PM
Member
 
saj2001ind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Szeppelin75 View Post

Well it took a few minutes but it's updating now. Thanks again.

Hi I got stuck too, did you finally manage to update it ?
saj2001ind is offline  
Old 05-26-2012, 01:02 PM
Member
 
johnsills1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My advice is to just let it keep going. After I held the power button for 5 seconds and did the update retry, I just walked away and let it do it's thing. It finally worked itself out. It sure did scare the crap out of me though for a while.
johnsills1 is offline  
Old 05-26-2012, 01:05 PM
Member
 
saj2001ind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnsills1 View Post

My advice is to just let it keep going. After I held the power button for 5 seconds and did the update retry, I just walked away and let it do it's thing. It finally worked itself out. It sure did scare the crap out of me though for a while.

I am stuck too at the EIMG...took the plug off and on , it retried and again same looping...how long did it finish in ur case ?
saj2001ind is offline  
Old 05-26-2012, 01:09 PM
Member
 
B.Ellis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Wallkill, NY
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They are secure. Nothing....
B.Ellis is offline  
Old 05-26-2012, 01:16 PM
Senior Member
 
Szeppelin75's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Panama
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by saj2001ind View Post

Hi I got stuck too, did you finally manage to update it ?

Well it did, but now it's been stuck in that EING phase for 10 minuts it goes 3 minutes, 2, 1 and then it starts with 3 minutes again. I tell you, this is frustrating.
Szeppelin75 is offline  
Old 05-26-2012, 01:22 PM
Newbie
 
fjccurry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm in the same boat, did the press standby for 5 secs and also power recycle - same results. From what I gather you just have to wait it out and it will eventually complete - so far I've read it can take up to 4 hrs...
fjccurry is offline  
Old 05-26-2012, 02:40 PM
Senior Member
 
Szeppelin75's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Panama
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Well, mine finally finished. Guess you just have to wait. Good luck.
Szeppelin75 is offline  
Old 05-26-2012, 04:24 PM
Newbie
 
darshparsh's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh man, what a terrible experience. Too bad Denon couldn't figure fix the status bar. I read that you could pause the update by pulling out the network cable on the 1912avr, luckily that stopped it. Reset the Auddysey EQ settings and seems to be back to normal. Attempting an update overnight but I don't plan on keeping this thing running during the day. Four hours for the update eh? What was the consensus for people that got it it to work - how long did it take? 2-3 hours?
darshparsh is offline  
Old 05-26-2012, 04:32 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,874
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4410 Post(s)
Liked: 2370
^^
If you review all the posts in this thread for the past few days, you'll note that the update took anywhere from about 1-4 hours; however, in every case the update eventually completed. As I noted in post #6 of this thread, if the update hasn't been started yet, it's best to wait a week or so to let Denon work out the bugs in the update as it normally shouldn't take more than about 30 minutes to load.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Old 05-26-2012, 04:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
QuiGonJosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quick question - when the 1712 is on standby should the green light turn red like it did on my 590 or just go off completely? Mine goes off completely, but I just want to make sure this is right. Thanks.
QuiGonJosh is offline  
Old 05-26-2012, 04:37 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,874
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4410 Post(s)
Liked: 2370
^^
It only turns red when you have HDMI Control set to ON.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Old 05-26-2012, 04:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
QuiGonJosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
It only turns red when you have HDMI Control set to ON.

Cool. Thanks.
QuiGonJosh is offline  
Old 05-26-2012, 04:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,885
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 202
Guess I won't be doing a f/w update to my 2312ci for a while..

Sammy2 is offline  
Old 05-26-2012, 04:53 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,874
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4410 Post(s)
Liked: 2370
^^
With the 2313CI due to be released in a week or two, the 2312CI won't likely have too many more updates to have to worry about.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Old 05-26-2012, 04:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,885
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 202
So far it is working great so I don't see a need for any.

Sammy2 is offline  
Old 05-26-2012, 06:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
alokeprasad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It was too good to last.

Like before, the AVR is controllable via web browser (and is therefore connected to my PC) but Airplay option has disappeared from iTunes.

Any idea what could cause this inconsistent network behavior?
alokeprasad is offline  
Old 05-26-2012, 06:05 PM
Member
 
BBCheese's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got the Denon 1612 and I think it's great so far.

I ran the calibration but I moved the subwoofer by two feet afterwards.

Can I just adjust the distance manually or should I run the audyssey calibration again? Or can I just leave the setting alone? Which was further than the actual distance.
BBCheese is offline  
Old 05-26-2012, 06:25 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,874
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4410 Post(s)
Liked: 2370
Quote:
Originally Posted by alokeprasad View Post

It was too good to last.

Like before, the AVR is controllable via web browser (and is therefore connected to my PC) but Airplay option has disappeared from iTunes.

Any idea what could cause this inconsistent network behavior?

Have you tried the suggestions listed in the Troubleshooting section of post #3?

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...p?t=1334369#L1

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Old 05-26-2012, 06:27 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,874
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4410 Post(s)
Liked: 2370
Quote:
Originally Posted by BBCheese View Post

I just got the Denon 1612 and I think it's great so far.

I ran the calibration but I moved the subwoofer by two feet afterwards.

Can I just adjust the distance manually or should I run the audyssey calibration again? Or can I just leave the setting alone? Which was further than the actual distance.

Any movement of either sub/speakers or furniture requires a rerun of Audyssey. Also note the "distance" shown for the sub is actually a "delay" setting to allow for the filters in the sub. Also if you're able to move the sub about the room, try doing the "sub crawl" to determine the best location.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Old 05-26-2012, 06:31 PM
Member
 
BBCheese's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Any movement of either sub/speakers or furniture requires a rerun of Audyssey. Also note the "distance" shown for the sub is actually a "delay" setting to allow for the filters in the sub. Also if you're able to move the sub about the room, try doing the "sub crawl" to determine the best location.

Alright thanks. I'll just rerun the calibration tomorrow. Just moved the sub from a corner to next to between the right speaker and TV.

And just to double check. The best settings are 120hz for sub crossover, and 60-80 for the rest right?
BBCheese is offline  
Old 05-26-2012, 06:34 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,874
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4410 Post(s)
Liked: 2370
^^
The best setting for the sub(ie. LPF for LFE) setting is the factory default setting of 120hz while the best setting for the speakers is whatever the AVR sets them to unless it's < 80hz in which case you would change the speaker to SMALL and "raise" the crossover to either 60hz or 80hz.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Old 05-26-2012, 06:39 PM
Member
 
BBCheese's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
The best setting for the sub(ie. LPF for LFE) setting is the factory default setting of 120hz while the best setting for the speakers is whatever the AVR sets them to unless it's < 80hz in which case you would change the speaker to SMALL and "raise" the crossover to either 60hz or 80hz.

Thanks. Just one more quick question. Do I move my couch to set up my mic stand or try to set it up on my couch and surrounding area?
BBCheese is offline  
 

Tags
Denon , Denon Avr 1312 Receiver , Denon Avr 1612 Receiver , Denon Avr 1712 Receiver , Denon Avr 1912 Receiver , Denon Avr 2112ci Receiver , Denon Avr 2312ci Receiver , Denon Avr3312ci Receiver
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off