The **OFFICIAL** Denon AVR-XX12 Model Owner's Thread - Page 520 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 49Likes
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-01-2012, 10:55 AM
Newbie
 
ausch30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

try using a different media server software on the PC, like Twonky... maybe the conflict is with WMP.

I'll give it a try but as I said the files play on my phone and tablet and in WMP itself so I wouldn't think that's the issue.
ausch30 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-01-2012, 10:59 AM
Newbie
 
ausch30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry, double post
ausch30 is offline  
Old 10-01-2012, 05:24 PM
Newbie
 
ravioli817's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

I'd trust the Audyssey FAQ .... especially as I provided that information for the FAQ after confirming with Audyssey that it works. wink.gif

thanks! ill telll my friend to send it over.

on another note, if there is anyone looking to buy a receiver, make sure you go to a best buy and ask one of the managers for a deal. i walked in and got a 3312 for about $420 (missing the mic and power cord) just by asking. i think its because best buy is hurting and they just want to sell stuff even if its at a small profit margin.
ravioli817 is offline  
Old 10-01-2012, 05:44 PM
Newbie
 
jbrowne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a 2112CI, and had it all set-up. Audyssey and everything.

Then today, I went into the menu: "2 ch direct/stereo" setting, and it looked like all the settings where set from Audyssey, but when I pushed Enter on this menu, the settings changed, and now even doing a "Restore", does not change the settings under this menu back to what I saw they were.

is this normal ?

thanks.
jbrowne is offline  
Old 10-01-2012, 09:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Skylinestar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Borneo Island
Posts: 2,429
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 884 Post(s)
Liked: 147
I have a question regarding the usage of RS SPL meter to check trim level for the LFE subwoofer channel.

With the AVR test tone played, all speakers shall give a reading of 75dB on the SPL meter. How about for the LFE channel? Should it read 75dB (direct reading) on the RS SPL meter?

I'm confused because my knowledge tells me that RS SPL meter is not accurate at the lower frequency..and adjust/correction value needs to be applied to the direct gauge reading. But does that applied to the test tone or pink noise from the AVR?
Skylinestar is offline  
Old 10-02-2012, 04:35 AM
Senior Member
 
Vincent Kompany's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 301
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

1. Try doing a Network Reset (see post #5).
2. http://www.avsforum.com/t/1334369/the-official-denon-avr-xx12-model-owners-thread/0_100#user_E10

JD, your tips for Save Config worked a treat and I was able to save (and reload). However, Firmware Update is still sticking on "authenticating." Did a Network Reset twice. Any other suggestions? Cheers.
Vincent Kompany is offline  
Old 10-02-2012, 05:01 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 62,265
Mentioned: 179 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9742 Post(s)
Liked: 4524
Other than rebooting the router, if you don't already have a direct "wired" connection to the router from the AVR, you may want to try that. Only other option would be using a different router.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Old 10-02-2012, 05:03 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 62,265
Mentioned: 179 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9742 Post(s)
Liked: 4524
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skylinestar View Post

I have a question regarding the usage of RS SPL meter to check trim level for the LFE subwoofer channel.
With the AVR test tone played, all speakers shall give a reading of 75dB on the SPL meter. How about for the LFE channel? Should it read 75dB (direct reading) on the RS SPL meter?
I'm confused because my knowledge tells me that RS SPL meter is not accurate at the lower frequency..and adjust/correction value needs to be applied to the direct gauge reading. But does that applied to the test tone or pink noise from the AVR?

As noted, the RS meter isn't as accurate at the lower frequencies, rather it's best used to adjust the sub +/- Xdb rather than accurately setting to a specific Xdb.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Old 10-02-2012, 05:05 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 62,265
Mentioned: 179 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9742 Post(s)
Liked: 4524
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbrowne View Post

I have a 2112CI, and had it all set-up. Audyssey and everything.
Then today, I went into the menu: "2 ch direct/stereo" setting, and it looked like all the settings where set from Audyssey, but when I pushed Enter on this menu, the settings changed, and now even doing a "Restore", does not change the settings under this menu back to what I saw they were.
is this normal ?
thanks.

AFAIK, no. Did you change to the "custom" menu or stay in the "basic" menu? Is this issue only with this menu or are you saying that RESTORE won't restore the main Audyssey settings as well?

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Old 10-02-2012, 06:45 AM
Newbie
 
boxturtle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Avilla, Indiana
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Issue you great folks might be able to help me with.

I run my PC audio into my 2312. It has a terrible buzz. It's awful - and seems to have gotten worse over time.

I've changed PC's. Changed inputs (CD, Aux, etc.) - and still can not resolve this. There are no issues with other audio sources - just the PC. I've tried my laptop as well. If i use my phone for audio source using the same input/cable, etc. it sounds great. It's just the PC audio.

(For clarification - I then run the video signal from PC directly to the display TV - and use this set up in my bar for Spotify, Youtube, etc.)

I've isolated the problem to where - if the audio cable is plugged into the receiver and is shut off, the buzz is still there. (Receiver on - PC off) When I unplug the PC from the outlet the buzz goes away.

I've run an extension cord to a totally different outlet in the house - and the buzz remains.

This morning I took some speaker wire and connected it to the frame of the Denon and the frame of the PC. This elimated a majority of the buzz - making it "tolerable" in a pinch, but I'd like to get rid of it all together.

Any help is appreciated. Thanks a million!
boxturtle is offline  
Old 10-02-2012, 08:30 AM
Newbie
 
jbrowne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

AFAIK, no. Did you change to the "custom" menu or stay in the "basic" menu? Is this issue only with this menu or are you saying that RESTORE won't restore the main Audyssey settings as well?

I'm thinking the issue is with this menu only.

what I will do is to re-run the whole auto-setup wizard, and then save my settings with Audyssey and save from the web interface too. and then I will go back to that menu and see what happens.

does this menu only affect analog inputs ? and is it totally separate from Audyssey?

thanks.
jbrowne is offline  
Old 10-02-2012, 08:43 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 22,140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by boxturtle View Post

Issue you great folks might be able to help me with.

I run my PC audio into my 2312. It has a terrible buzz. It's awful - and seems to have gotten worse over time.

I've changed PC's. Changed inputs (CD, Aux, etc.) - and still can not resolve this. There are no issues with other audio sources - just the PC. I've tried my laptop as well. If i use my phone for audio source using the same input/cable, etc. it sounds great. It's just the PC audio.

(For clarification - I then run the video signal from PC directly to the display TV - and use this set up in my bar for Spotify, Youtube, etc.)

I've isolated the problem to where - if the audio cable is plugged into the receiver and is shut off, the buzz is still there. (Receiver on - PC off) When I unplug the PC from the outlet the buzz goes away.

I've run an extension cord to a totally different outlet in the house - and the buzz remains.

This morning I took some speaker wire and connected it to the frame of the Denon and the frame of the PC. This elimated a majority of the buzz - making it "tolerable" in a pinch, but I'd like to get rid of it all together.

Any help is appreciated. Thanks a million!

pretty much certainly a ground loop... can't tell from your original post, have you tried plugging the pc and all other components into the same circuit?

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
Old 10-02-2012, 09:51 AM
Newbie
 
boxturtle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Avilla, Indiana
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yep Chris - I've plugged them into the same outlet, different, all sorts of combinations. Still buzzing. frown.gif

I'm going to try the Digital/Optical audio input once I dig up a cable. Then need to figure out how to assign the input. (I looked before and couldn't seem to pinpoint it.)
boxturtle is offline  
Old 10-02-2012, 09:56 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 27,890
Mentioned: 60 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3272 Post(s)
Liked: 3134
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbrowne View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

AFAIK, no. Did you change to the "custom" menu or stay in the "basic" menu? Is this issue only with this menu or are you saying that RESTORE won't restore the main Audyssey settings as well?

I'm thinking the issue is with this menu only.

what I will do is to re-run the whole auto-setup wizard, and then save my settings with Audyssey and save from the web interface too. and then I will go back to that menu and see what happens.

does this menu only affect analog inputs ? and is it totally separate from Audyssey?

thanks.

the key question that you didn't answer is whether you are in BASIC or CUSTOM mode? If you select CUSTOM in this menu it "detaches" the settings from the main settings, and the RESTORE parameters thing will not affect what is set in this menu. In other words, if you are in CUSTOM mode than what you have observed is normal expected behavior.

If you toggle it back to BASIC, it should reset the settings to mirror what is currently set in System Setup > Speaker Setup for the multich speakers.

also, it honestly has nothing to do with Audyssey or analog vs. digital inputs. It just allows you to configure your speakers separately for 2ch audio versus multich audio -- bass management (size + crossover), distance, and level.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
Old 10-02-2012, 01:46 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 22,140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by boxturtle View Post

Yep Chris - I've plugged them into the same outlet, different, all sorts of combinations. Still buzzing. frown.gif

I'm going to try the Digital/Optical audio input once I dig up a cable. Then need to figure out how to assign the input. (I looked before and couldn't seem to pinpoint it.)

darn... frown.gif why is it never the easy solution...

just to try something (and don't leave it this way)... grab a "cheater plug" and temporarily lift the ground on the pc... see what happens...

blueskying, this is almost implying some type of grounding issue within the pc... the difference in ground potential has to be somewhere...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
Old 10-02-2012, 02:32 PM
Member
 
jdustinb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Front speakers with height, night mode, and standard mode --

Just wanting to verify, but are front speakers with height only available as a specific surround mode? E.g. one of the matrixed versions of DD or DTS? Or should front speakers with height work in Dolby Digital and DTS surround modes? Asking because I edited the speaker config to have front with height, but audio doesn't output through those particular speakers all the time. I now realize that the receiver automatically defaults to the correct decoding mode depending on the input signal, so I'm assuming I simply need to cycle through to a “DOLBY DIGITAL + PLIIx CINEMA” or “DTS + PLIIx CINEMA” mode.

I haven't calibrated my receiver using MultiEQ yet, but curious if there is a "night mode" for night time listening as to not wake up my roommate with loud explosions when this is not enabled. I believe MultiEQ XT provides Dynamic Volume, but without having calibrated yet, this isn't an option for me.

Batpig's dictionary referenced the "STANDARD button" as a way to switch back to the default decoding mode, which does not exist on my remote. Is there a way to default back to the default decoding mode for any given multichannel source using the remote without cycling through all options?
jdustinb is offline  
Old 10-02-2012, 03:09 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 27,890
Mentioned: 60 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3272 Post(s)
Liked: 3134
because height speakers are not encoded (yet) as discrete channels in any soundtrack, they ONLY exist as a "matrixed" channel using something like PLIIz. If you edited the speaker config correctly and set front height instead of surround back, there should no longer be a PLIIx option (x = surround backs) but rather PLIIz (z = front heights).

the only option for dynamic range control without calibrating and using Dyn Vol are the standard DRC (dynamic range compression) methods encoded in digital soundtracks. This can be enabled in the Audio Adjust area with certain codecs, or you might have to check in the source itself. It's really worth calibrating though, at the minimum just do one mic position to set your distances and levels and enable Dyn EQ/Vol.

the "Standard" button no longer exists (as you know) and has now been replaced by the four Movie/Music/Game/Direct buttons. These buttons should "memorize" your last selection so if you press it once it should switch back to the last surround mode you had selected for that button (based on input signal + input source). AFAIK there is no "default" automatically (e.g. Dolby Digital for a DD 5.1 track), you have to select it from the list. But then again the old STANDARD button didn't automatically start at the base setting either, it would recall your last selection as well.
jdustinb likes this.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
Old 10-02-2012, 06:22 PM
Newbie
 
ritrain86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am having somewhat of an issue, not sure what the deal is.

I have a 2112CI that is about 5 months old. I have an ethernet connection going into it, and have used the internet radio feature a few times to play Pandora. However, more times than not, I get "connection down" and it will not load the internet radio menu. Is there an update I am not aware of?

Thanks
ritrain86 is offline  
Old 10-02-2012, 11:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WilliamG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 3,041
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 172 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wryker View Post

My 3312 had the four non-gaming HDMI ports not function again for video. I had to power it off and then on again to get the video to work. This is the second time this has happened in the few months I've had it (along w/my steadfast belief that there is something wrong with it w/my Audyssey "situation").

Same issue here since I got my 3312. The whole thing finally died tonight, and no amount of resetting the microprocessor or rebooting it can get any picture anymore. I've hated owning my 3312, and as soon as it gets repaired it's being sold.
WilliamG is offline  
Old 10-02-2012, 11:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WilliamG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 3,041
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 172 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Question about my 3312CI. Is it broken?

Turned on my projector etc tonight, and there's no picture/sound at all from any of my sources connected through my AVR-3312CI. Traced the issue as being the receiver. I've unplugged the receiver and reset the microprocessor (got the flashing on the display), but still no image/sound. Everything appears reset, since none of my sources are named correctly now and have taken their factory names.

I'm concerned, however, that the unit still remembers my Pandora log-on, since it logged right back in when I picked NET/USB. Why would the Denon remember that info if I reset all the settings?

Also, I'm now unable to get into ANY menus at all. Pressing Setup does nothing, and all I can do is adjust volume and switch sources. I get no picture or sound now.

I assume my unit is completely broken at this point?
WilliamG is offline  
Old 10-03-2012, 02:24 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 62,265
Mentioned: 179 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9742 Post(s)
Liked: 4524
Although a microprocessor reset restores most settings to original factory level defaults, there are some that remain unchanged. Try doing a "Network reset" as shown in post #5. If you still cannot get a menu to appear after first pressing the "AMP" button, then the unit likely needs to be repaired.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Old 10-03-2012, 11:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Wryker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 2,584
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Well I'm going to pay another $50 to ship my 3312 (again) to Denon for repair. This time to their New Jersey "home-base". I called them again since my HDMI ports went out again and I'm not going to live with this nonsense for another year and not try to do something (again) about it. If it comes back as "nothing wrong" this time I'll call Denon to see what they could do. If, after that, they state they can't do anything I'll be selling it. I hope the "home-base" will find what I have in that there's something wrong w/my 3312's Audyssey readings and the HDMI four-ports (all but the two GAME ones) keep going 'out'.

"..where you will never find a more wretched hive of scum and villainy."

Wryker is offline  
Old 10-03-2012, 12:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WilliamG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 3,041
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 172 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Although a microprocessor reset restores most settings to original factory level defaults, there are some that remain unchanged. Try doing a "Network reset" as shown in post #5. If you still cannot get a menu to appear after first pressing the "AMP" button, then the unit likely needs to be repaired.

Neither reset fixed it. It's going in for repair today.
WilliamG is offline  
Old 10-03-2012, 05:52 PM
Member
 
gavone1976's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 14
When I plug my new Apple tv into my 2112 it says no input.It works when I plug directly to my TV. Any thoughts/solutions?
gavone1976 is offline  
Old 10-03-2012, 05:57 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 62,265
Mentioned: 179 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9742 Post(s)
Liked: 4524
Try all of the HDMI inputs on the AVR.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Old 10-03-2012, 06:28 PM
Member
 
gavone1976's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I tried all the hdmi inputs that are not being used.Only two are currently in use.
gavone1976 is offline  
Old 10-03-2012, 07:49 PM
Senior Member
 
bradymartin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: los angeles
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 14
having a problem and dont know if its the denon 1712 reciever or the panasonic viera plasma which is capable of 1080p.

sometimes when im watching direct tv a message pops up saying something like this

"your tv does not support program content. try switching hdmi cables or try using component cables."

the message goes very fast, pops up for maybe a second then its gone.

it only happens with direct tv, not the blu ray player or dvd player.

the picture is supposed to be 1080i as thats what i set on the direct tv, but im not sure its outputting 1080i, i think its being downscaled or something.

everything is hooked up via hdmi to the denon, then denon hdmi to the tv.

ill try using a different hdmi cable from direct tv to denon 1712, but dont want to use component. anyone had this problem before and how did you fix it?

bradymartin is offline  
Old 10-04-2012, 04:44 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 62,265
Mentioned: 179 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9742 Post(s)
Liked: 4524
DirecTV (and other brands as well) boxes often have HDMI handshake issues with AVRs. The two work arounds are either (1) HDMI directly to TV w/optical from box to the AVR, or (2) component/optical from the box to the AVR.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Old 10-04-2012, 04:45 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 62,265
Mentioned: 179 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9742 Post(s)
Liked: 4524
Quote:
Originally Posted by gavone1976 View Post

I tried all the hdmi inputs that are not being used.Only two are currently in use.

Try them "all" including the ones currently in use as they are not all created equal (ie. different length signal paths). If still no joy, then try resetting the ATV and the AVR.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Old 10-04-2012, 11:56 AM
Member
 
rhinomulisha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Fontana, CA
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I wish I had time to read through this whole forum... but I don't but can some one help me out. I've looked at the manual and I have fussed with the settings butt cant figure this out.... so here is my question.
I have the 3312ci. Currently just zone 1(main) 5.1 speaker set up hooked up. I have a xbox dtv hr-22 and a multimedia pc hooked up. I want to run a second tv of this receiver and use zone two to mirror this same picture in zone one along with at least two speakers. For instance I want to be able to watch tv inside the house and have zone two outside play same video signal from dtv and audio. Problem that I ran into is. When the second monitor is attached via hdmi only video works no sounds through zone 2. but if I turn off my 5.1 in zone 1 then the tv in zone 1 can only play audio through tv speakers and outside tv can only play audio through tv speakers. What I want to do is run two speakers outside to play audio and tv just to play video/no audio and keep my zone 1 audio going through my 5.1 speakers not the tv speakers . Can any one help. Hope I explained this right.
smile.gifeek.gifmad.gifmad.gif
rhinomulisha is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 

Tags
Denon , Denon Avr 1312 Receiver , Denon Avr 1612 Receiver , Denon Avr 1712 Receiver , Denon Avr 1912 Receiver , Denon Avr 2112ci Receiver , Denon Avr 2312ci Receiver , Denon Avr3312ci Receiver
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off