The **OFFICIAL** Denon AVR-XX12 Model Owner's Thread - Page 523 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
 51Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #15661 of 20111 Old 10-12-2012, 10:11 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 64,513
Mentioned: 221 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11045 Post(s)
Liked: 5109
This question and many more Audyssey related questions are answered in the Audyssey FAQ/101 guide linked in my sig.

http://www.avsforum.com/t/795421/official-audyssey-thread-faq-in-post-1/51700_100#user_g4
jdsmoothie is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #15662 of 20111 Old 10-12-2012, 11:30 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 28,184
Mentioned: 64 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3471 Post(s)
Liked: 3312
Quote:
Originally Posted by ericuf View Post

Let me ask this - what's the difference between Dyn EQ, Dyn Volume, and Audessey settings? Thanks!

as JD notes, your best bet is to start reading up. The Audyssey page on my website has a link to the FAQ/101 that JD references as well as a ton of other info: http://batpigworld.com/wp/?page_id=37

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #15663 of 20111 Old 10-12-2012, 01:56 PM
Member
 
jackson_foi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello guys, I have been through the first 6 posts, and the first fifty pages, and have been ammused by my inability to initially see both sub jacks on the 3312 photo, but still have 2 questions.

First, how can I get the 3808 to keep my speaker size settings after turning the power off?

And second, how do we get the PCM 2.0 from zone 2 on the 3312?

Thanks, Jack
jackson_foi is offline  
post #15664 of 20111 Old 10-12-2012, 02:49 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 64,513
Mentioned: 221 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11045 Post(s)
Liked: 5109
The 3808CI should not be "forgetting" speaker sizes unless there is a sudden power loss. Also to get PCM 2.0 to Zone 2, either use an external source connected with either optical or digital coax, or an on board networking source (eg. Airplay, Pandora).
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #15665 of 20111 Old 10-12-2012, 03:01 PM
Member
 
jackson_foi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks JD,

I didn't think so, but couldn't find a place in the menus to add enter after resetting the speaker sizes to small, and adding crossovers.

The reset sequence for the 3808 is on page 58 (power+standard+dsp simulation) but might erase the audyssey work.

Jack
jackson_foi is offline  
post #15666 of 20111 Old 10-12-2012, 03:51 PM
Member
 
gavone1976's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by gavone1976 View Post

Is there an issue with mirroring your macbook with Apple tv through Denon receivers because all i get is a blank screen on my panasonic TV when i try to do it ?
No one has any suggestions,thats a first.
gavone1976 is offline  
post #15667 of 20111 Old 10-12-2012, 03:54 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 28,184
Mentioned: 64 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3471 Post(s)
Liked: 3312
The "issue" is that it's not possible. Apple has not licensed AirPlay video support to any non-Apple device. Audio only.

If you want to mirror you need to add an Apple TV.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #15668 of 20111 Old 10-12-2012, 04:06 PM
Member
 
gavone1976's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 14
i have apple tv hooked up to the denon,do i need to hook it directly to my tv?
gavone1976 is offline  
post #15669 of 20111 Old 10-12-2012, 04:33 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 28,184
Mentioned: 64 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3471 Post(s)
Liked: 3312
apologies, I misread your post and didn't realize you already had an Apple TV. I thought you were trying to use the built-in AirPlay on the receiver itself.

there should be no issues with this -- what I suggest is to try connecting the ATV directly to the display *temporarily* just to confirm that you can get mirroring to work, when the receiver is removed as a variable.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #15670 of 20111 Old 10-12-2012, 06:46 PM
 
caloyzki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 2,183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 46
greetings.

hello guys this is my first time to own this, i just received my Denon 1612, Enery take classic 5, and Dayton 1200 sub. what is the first thing i need to do? should i connect all the HDMI and Speakers wires first and then run the audyssy from the speaker after? any advice from the expert will do. thanks.
caloyzki is offline  
post #15671 of 20111 Old 10-12-2012, 09:40 PM
Senior Member
 
Dr. Crash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

If the HDMI switch works, go for it, although if the PJ cannot accept audio inputs, the AVR audio may be limited as well.

Why? I am not sure I understand this. The HDMI switch will pass the HDMI through and also pass the audio out through Toslink. Why would the PJ need to be part of this? (The PJ, and Epson 3010, will accept audio but I don't know that relying on that and ARC is the best way to go, and also when using my 2009 MacBook I need to send an independent Toslink signal for audio, which would be AVR only---another indication that the 2312 is what I'd need Denon-wise.)

It's a bit sad to have to bypass the whole V part of an AVR to be able to mix and match video and audio from different sources...
Dr. Crash is offline  
post #15672 of 20111 Old 10-13-2012, 01:14 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 64,513
Mentioned: 221 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11045 Post(s)
Liked: 5109
Quote:
Originally Posted by caloyzki View Post

greetings.
hello guys this is my first time to own this, i just received my Denon 1612, Enery take classic 5, and Dayton 1200 sub. what is the first thing i need to do? should i connect all the HDMI and Speakers wires first and then run the audyssy from the speaker after? any advice from the expert will do. thanks.

Yes, connect up the speakers/sub and then run Audyssey. Review the Audyssey FAQ/101 Guide linked in my sig to ensure you're setting the sub up correctly as well as using either a camera tripod or mic boom stand to support the mic.
caloyzki likes this.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #15673 of 20111 Old 10-13-2012, 08:03 AM
Member
 
jackson_foi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good Morning JD.

As you may remember, my 3808 was unupdated due to distance from the modem/router. At your suggestion, I ordered a 75 foot cable and did the full update last night. It took about 90 minutes, 14 issues, and was successful/complete.

From the Parameter Check menu, the Spkr Config Check has Front - Surround A as Large, the Distance Check has the correct measurements, the Channel Level Check has appropriate values given speaker sensitivities, and the Crossover Check is blank. I am not sure what to do with Restore Y/N.

From the Manual Setup menu, the Speaker Setup - Speaker Config has the sizes small, and the Crossover Frequency Advanced with F 80, C 100, S A 120 and LFE+Main 150.

What have I missed?

THanks, Jack
jackson_foi is offline  
post #15674 of 20111 Old 10-13-2012, 08:25 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 64,513
Mentioned: 221 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11045 Post(s)
Liked: 5109
Nothing, readings seem to be correct, although please direct further 3808CI specific questions to the Denon 3808CI Owner's thread. Thanks.

http://www.avsforum.com/t/860539/the-official-denon-avr-3808ci-thread/0_100
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #15675 of 20111 Old 10-13-2012, 09:21 AM
Member
 
jackson_foi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks JD have done.

With regard to the 3312 and the interest in getting synced audio to the Kitchen and Patio adjacent to the main listening room, we have tried using the analog audio connections and HDMI between TV and AVR and Cable & Blu.

If we were HDMI bewteen Cable & Blu and TV, and Optical between Cable & Blu and 3312, would the 3312 Preouts be PCM 2.0 for use by an extra 1708 to drive the adjacent areas in sync with the main listening area?

Thanks, Jack
jackson_foi is offline  
post #15676 of 20111 Old 10-13-2012, 09:36 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 64,513
Mentioned: 221 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11045 Post(s)
Liked: 5109
No. PCM 2.0 is a digital audio signal which would be converted to analog prior to being sent out the pre-outs. Ensure you set the "Video Mode" setting (p. 92 OM) to "GAME" to mitigate any audio sync issues between the main zone and Zone 2.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #15677 of 20111 Old 10-13-2012, 10:05 AM
Member
 
jackson_foi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks JD.

We will try the Game option on the Cable and Blu source setups. Do we need to keep the audio from the AVR (using Opt from Cable & Blu) or can we just use HDMI everywhere (from and to)?

Jack
jackson_foi is offline  
post #15678 of 20111 Old 10-13-2012, 10:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RobLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Florida Suncoast
Posts: 2,387
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 235 Post(s)
Liked: 257
Is there any discussion threads regarding the newer remote control that comes with the 2012 models? Specifically the absence of a stereo button as well as any dyn-eq or dyn-vol buttons (at least none that I can find). I've looked over the features mentioned on page 1 of this thread but most mentions of the remote reference either phone apps or using the remote to control other devices. Thanks.

Denon AVR-4520ci, Polk Rti12's, Csi5, Rti8 surrounds, some Klipsch subs... Bedroom: Lsi9's on an Onkyo TX-8050
RobLee is offline  
post #15679 of 20111 Old 10-13-2012, 11:02 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 64,513
Mentioned: 221 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11045 Post(s)
Liked: 5109
^^
Those buttons were removed starting with the 2011 remotes and are now accessed via the GUI menu.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #15680 of 20111 Old 10-13-2012, 11:05 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 64,513
Mentioned: 221 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11045 Post(s)
Liked: 5109
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackson_foi View Post

Thanks JD.
We will try the Game option on the Cable and Blu source setups. Do we need to keep the audio from the AVR (using Opt from Cable & Blu) or can we just use HDMI everywhere (from and to)?
Jack

HDMI only is good for main zone listening.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #15681 of 20111 Old 10-13-2012, 04:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RobLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Florida Suncoast
Posts: 2,387
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 235 Post(s)
Liked: 257
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^Those buttons were removed starting with the 2011 remotes and are now accessed via the GUI menu.

Thanks, but so that means the TV must be on for me to adjust the sound when I'm listening to music?
I have a 1910 with the trap door remote but picked up a 3312CI last month for the internet and HD radio.

Never thought I'd come to "love" the flip back remote! eek.gif

Denon AVR-4520ci, Polk Rti12's, Csi5, Rti8 surrounds, some Klipsch subs... Bedroom: Lsi9's on an Onkyo TX-8050
RobLee is offline  
post #15682 of 20111 Old 10-13-2012, 07:12 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 28,184
Mentioned: 64 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3471 Post(s)
Liked: 3312
The easiest option is the web browser interface. Take advantage of that network connection!

If you have a programmable universal you can program the older surround and Audyssey control buttons into the remote.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #15683 of 20111 Old 10-14-2012, 12:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
Dianabol5mg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 280 Post(s)
Liked: 218
Thanks jdsmoothie, turned off deep color on PS3 and pass through/standby is working without snow.LG BH200 menu is now working without snow. Switched something in Denon menu, but forgot what it was. It works for now and thats all I care about. Again, thank you.

Samsung 60F8500
Samsung 51F8500
LG 55EG9100
LG 55LHX(retired)
LG BH200
Sony BDP-S5200 Multi-Region
Dianabol5mg is offline  
post #15684 of 20111 Old 10-14-2012, 12:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
mgrotel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 32
I put the avengers bluray in tonight in my PS3, which is a true 7.1 audio movie. I got a random weird popping noise from the rear right speaker. It still plays audio, just has a random pop noise. I know it's not the speaker because a 5.1 movie on my direct tv box on DPLIIx did not produce any popping, nor did playing music with my iPhone. It was not the movie either I don't think, because I heard it before I even selected the movie to play in the PS3 menu. My question is if you think it would more likely be the PS3 or the receiver. PS3 is up to date on software and denon 2112 is a refurbished unit that I have less than 10 hours on. Thanks!
mgrotel is offline  
post #15685 of 20111 Old 10-14-2012, 03:45 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 64,513
Mentioned: 221 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11045 Post(s)
Liked: 5109
Ensure the 2112CI firmware is up to date as well.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #15686 of 20111 Old 10-14-2012, 05:29 AM
Member
 
jeffw69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: East Coast, USA
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Hi again,
I have a quick question:
When I go into the GUI on my 2312CI, there is the Information (I) section.
When I click on "Audio Input Signal", it shows:
Surround Mode: Dolby Digital
Signal: Dolby Digital
fs: 48kHz
Format: 3/2/.1
Offset: -7dB

Why is offset shown as -7dB, when I have all inputs(BD, Sat/Cable) set to 0.?

Thanks,
Jeff
jeffw69 is offline  
post #15687 of 20111 Old 10-14-2012, 05:49 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 64,513
Mentioned: 221 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11045 Post(s)
Liked: 5109
Refer to p. 117 in your Owner's manual.


jdsmoothie is online now  
post #15688 of 20111 Old 10-14-2012, 06:16 AM
Member
 
jeffw69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: East Coast, USA
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Thank you very much for your quick response!
This is my favorite thread.
jeffw69 is offline  
post #15689 of 20111 Old 10-16-2012, 07:35 AM
Newbie
 
Gmah1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, just a quick question.

Im connecting an old satellite STB box to my 1612 using RCA connectors. Is the denons onscreen display (volume bar etc) only available when playing video through the AVR using HDMI?
Gmah1991 is offline  
post #15690 of 20111 Old 10-16-2012, 07:47 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 64,513
Mentioned: 221 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11045 Post(s)
Liked: 5109
In the case of the 1612, yes, whereas in the models that convert analog ---> HDMI (ie. 1912 and higher), it's possible with the RCA source connections.
jdsmoothie is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon , Denon Avr 1312 Receiver , Denon Avr 1612 Receiver , Denon Avr 1712 Receiver , Denon Avr 1912 Receiver , Denon Avr 2112ci Receiver , Denon Avr 2312ci Receiver , Denon Avr3312ci Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off