The **OFFICIAL** Denon AVR-XX12 Model Owner's Thread - Page 535 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #16021 of 19540 Old 11-07-2012, 11:47 AM
Newbie
 
imcclarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Guys,

I had a question for you that I am sure you could weigh in on. And before you jump down my throat about searching this threat first, I can assure that I have spent that past few weeks scouring not only this forum, but many other sites for information...

I currently have the Denon-1912 Receiver, with a 6.1 Onkyo Speaker setup (they are from a HTIB I got about 8-9 years ago). I want a new HD Speaker Setup and know that 9 year old, HTIB Speakers are NOT the way to go, so it's time for an upgrade. I am looking at spending around $500 for a new 5.1 Setup (I will can use 2 of the Onkyo satellite speakers to make it 7.1), and wanted to get some speaker suggestions from people who actually have the same setup as I do. I am not to familiar with the best brands/ kinds of speakers out there (as I said, I've had the Onkyo's for 8-9 years now).

I've been looking at the Energy Take 5.1 ($399.99)/ 5.0 Setup ($199.99 and buying a separate Subwoofer):

http://www.amazon.com/Energy-Classic-Theater-System-Black/dp/B001202C44/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1352317605&sr=8-1&keywords=energy+take+5.1

And the Jamo 5 Piece Home Theater Package ($199.98 + separate Subwoofer):

http://www.amazon.com/Jamo-Piece-Theater-Package-Black/dp/B003BPPAB0/ref=sr_1_3?ie=UTF8&qid=1352317639&sr=8-3&keywords=Jamo

However, I know that these are entry level setups (which is why they are so cheap!), so I am looking for any suggestions for these speakers or any others that you guys recommend. I am willing to buy piece by piece as well, as long as the final cost is around $500 (+/-).

The size of my room is 16ft by 13ft, with vaulted ceilings (estimate around 12ft+). I will use my setup exclusively for Movies, Videogames, and Music (I don't watch TV).

Thanks in advance,
Ian

"It's true I am kind of retarded, but I'm also kind of amazing." - Hank Moody
imcclarr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #16022 of 19540 Old 11-07-2012, 12:00 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 49,573
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3329 Post(s)
Liked: 2078
After you use the MOVIE button to select DD, you must re-memorize (ie. press/hold for a few seconds) that setting to whatever Quick Select button you are using, otherwise it won't be saved.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience - We sell Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #16023 of 19540 Old 11-07-2012, 12:19 PM
Member
 
IcyEyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I really hope to find a solution or at least a link that guide me smile.gif

My problem is pretty simple :

I've a Fatality X79 motherboard with 5 jacks (green, pink, orange, etc) and one optical.

I can't figure out how to make all my speaker sound.

I have a 5.1 system (Polk Black Stone)

For sure I'll miss some useful piece of information, so please, have a bit patience with me. Thanks smile.gif
IcyEyes is offline  
post #16024 of 19540 Old 11-07-2012, 12:42 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 49,573
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3329 Post(s)
Liked: 2078
On the motherboard settings, set the audio to go out the optical output (see motherboard Owner's manual). Connect an optical cable from the motherboard to the optical input on the 1912 (or do you have a 1913 as this is the XX12 Owner's thread?). You can then change the source name for the optical input on the 1912 to another source name if you choose using the Input Assign (Digital) setting.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience - We sell Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #16025 of 19540 Old 11-07-2012, 01:01 PM
Member
 
IcyEyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry, sorry !!!
I've the 1913!

Anyway I will try immediately smile.gif Thanks!

just added a new post in the 1913 owners smile.gif
IcyEyes is offline  
post #16026 of 19540 Old 11-07-2012, 01:28 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 25,525
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1544 Post(s)
Liked: 1831
Quote:
Originally Posted by imcclarr View Post

I've been looking at the Energy Take 5.1 ($399.99)/ 5.0 Setup ($199.99 and buying a separate Subwoofer):

http://www.amazon.com/Energy-Classic-Theater-System-Black/dp/B001202C44/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1352317605&sr=8-1&keywords=energy+take+5.1

And the Jamo 5 Piece Home Theater Package ($199.98 + separate Subwoofer):

http://www.amazon.com/Jamo-Piece-Theater-Package-Black/dp/B003BPPAB0/ref=sr_1_3?ie=UTF8&qid=1352317639&sr=8-3&keywords=Jamo

However, I know that these are entry level setups (which is why they are so cheap!), so I am looking for any suggestions for these speakers or any others that you guys recommend. I am willing to buy piece by piece as well, as long as the final cost is around $500 (+/-).

The size of my room is 16ft by 13ft, with vaulted ceilings (estimate around 12ft+). I will use my setup exclusively for Movies, Videogames, and Music (I don't watch TV).

Thanks in advance,
Ian

Ian - If you go with the Energy Takes or another satellite package, I definitely would recommend getting a separate subwoofer. You will get a lot more bang for the buck that way.

Your room is small enough that small satellites will be pretty good, but the old adage is "there is no replacement for displacement" and larger speakers will perform more easily.

By far the best value will be on the used market if you are willing to go that route.

I did a quick look on Phoenix craigslist and this seems to be a good value: http://phoenix.craigslist.org/evl/ele/3377690695.html

See if you can bargain that down a bit. Then you can start saving up for a separate subwoofer if you find you want more bass impact than the built-in subs in the towers provide.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #16027 of 19540 Old 11-07-2012, 04:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SubaruB4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Greenwich, Connecticut
Posts: 1,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Can someone tell me why this happens? It's annoying, so I press one of the buttons on the AVR-1612 remote (BD) to watch a movie but I'm unable to check the menu by pressing menu or channel level, nothing shows up on the screen at all.

Is that normal? I feel it should show regardless.
SubaruB4 is offline  
post #16028 of 19540 Old 11-07-2012, 04:29 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 49,573
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3329 Post(s)
Liked: 2078
Check out post #3 of this thread ... lots of great info to include the following ...

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1334369/the-official-denon-avr-xx12-model-owners-thread/0_100#user_L14
SubaruB4 likes this.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience - We sell Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #16029 of 19540 Old 11-07-2012, 04:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SubaruB4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Greenwich, Connecticut
Posts: 1,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Check out post #3 of this thread ... lots of great info to include the following ...
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1334369/the-official-denon-avr-xx12-model-owners-thread/0_100#user_L14

Thanks, it seems to be a minor annoyance.
SubaruB4 is offline  
post #16030 of 19540 Old 11-07-2012, 05:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
alokeprasad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I can hardly believe that I am asking this question after using the 2312ci for 6 months or so. This whole DD, THX etc is confusing unless one dives deep into Wikipedia smile.gif

I have a 7.1 speaker system. My players (PS3, Sammy BD player) are set to bitstream, so that the 2312 will be doing the decoding.

For a typical modern BD or DVD, which will typically have DD (in various flavors), D True HD, THX or not (this is not a encoding protcol, right?) or whatever, which one should I select using the Movie button? I want to be true to what the movie director intended the soundscape to be like.

Is there a way to set this setting so that the "correct" setting will be selected by the receiver based on the disk being played?
This is also a question that comes up when channel surfing on my Dish system, when different channels or programs seem to be encoded differently.

If the incoming sound is shown to be 5.1 in the Denon display, what is the implication of selecting one of the DD + PL IIx to extend it to 7.1?
The answer is going to be subjective, but I'd like your opinion.

I'm being lazy here, but my family gets bugged by me playing with the Movie button on the remote for the first 5 min of every movie, trying out the various choices. I just want to set it and forget it.

TIA
Aloke
alokeprasad is offline  
post #16031 of 19540 Old 11-07-2012, 05:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SubaruB4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Greenwich, Connecticut
Posts: 1,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
on my 1612 I press the direct button, from what I understand it bypasses all the sound modes?

I have to double check again because I swore I was playing a movie and it was DTS MA but in the channel menu only the front left and right was playing.. But I noticed today it was fine in direct.
SubaruB4 is offline  
post #16032 of 19540 Old 11-07-2012, 06:09 PM
Newbie
 
imcclarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Batpig,

Do you have any suggestions on a good sub? I keep hearing how important it is...

I will look around a bit at the smaller sized speaker setup then... I'm sure that I could find some pretty sweet deals. And thanks for that Craigslist link... I will follow up on that.

Thanks,
Ian

"It's true I am kind of retarded, but I'm also kind of amazing." - Hank Moody
imcclarr is offline  
post #16033 of 19540 Old 11-08-2012, 03:57 AM
Newbie
 
light_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

What model AVR do you have? Do you use DD PLII to simulate 5.1 when watching SD channels or do you listen in stereo (FL/FR) only?


my model is the AVR-2312

when watching SD its just stereo (FR / FL)
light_man is offline  
post #16034 of 19540 Old 11-08-2012, 04:34 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 49,573
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3329 Post(s)
Liked: 2078
The 2312CI features a custom set of 2CH Stereo settings (p. 107 OM) in which you can adjust the volume +/-12db for the FL/FR speakers. When the SD channel is playing, select the STEREO surround mode to engage these custom settings.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience - We sell Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #16035 of 19540 Old 11-08-2012, 11:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Wryker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 2,472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Well - here's my update (for those that are bored and know what I've experienced):
Replacement crossover arrived for one of my fronts. Replaced it, re-ran Audyssey: same EQ results (woefully off).
So I unplugged the fronts, unplugged my surrounds and plugged them into the front inputs on the AVR and moved the rear surrounds to the surround plugs. Re-ran audyssey: the EQ settings for the fronts (formerly the surrounds) ended up the same as when they were when plugged into the surrounds.
So is it the speakers or AVR?
I can't explain why the 3808 (which I've used twice when I've shipped out the 3312 for repair and had used for the past few years before getting the 3312) has a realistic EQ for the fronts and doesn't cause the tweeters to clip and why the 3312 does.

SO: I moved the surrounds and rear surrounds back to their speaker inputs, plugged the fronts back into the fronts, manually added the rear surrounds, set the crossovers on the rears, did NOT run audyssety and that's where i'm at.

No clipping in the tweeters now and I'm too darn scared to run audyssey again so I'll leave it in its Frankenstein state.

confused.gif

"..where you will never find a more wretched hive of scum and villainy."

Wryker is offline  
post #16036 of 19540 Old 11-08-2012, 12:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 8,565
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1249 Post(s)
Liked: 670
Wryker,

Sorry, I've forgotten: have you tried a replacement microphone?

Several people have reported getting anomalous Audyssey calibrations which were traced to defective microphones.

Selden

Marantz SR7009+MM9000/Atmos 7.1.4 (FH+TM:DefTech PM1000)/LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is offline  
post #16037 of 19540 Old 11-08-2012, 12:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Wryker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 2,472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 36
On the phone with Denon they said (and I would agree) if it was a faulty microphone it'd impact all the speakers and not just the fronts. It just makes no sense. I've replaced the tweeter and then the crossover: but still showing the lows and highs @-20!! So I'll keep it like it is now........and maybe buy an Onkyo or different model in the next couple years.
I've had at least 4 Denon's in a row and this is the first time something has happened and I only fear it's a sign of things to come.

"..where you will never find a more wretched hive of scum and villainy."

Wryker is offline  
post #16038 of 19540 Old 11-08-2012, 12:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
mgrotel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 32
you cant take it in for repair?
mgrotel is offline  
post #16039 of 19540 Old 11-08-2012, 12:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Wryker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 2,472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Closest center is several hundred miles away: and I've already shipped it to not one, but TWO Supercenters and they both found nothing wrong w/the AVR.

"..where you will never find a more wretched hive of scum and villainy."

Wryker is offline  
post #16040 of 19540 Old 11-08-2012, 01:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
mgrotel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 32
will denon swap you a new one, especially since they say the one you have is fine, they should have no problem taking the good one back.
mgrotel is offline  
post #16041 of 19540 Old 11-08-2012, 01:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Wryker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 2,472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by mgrotel View Post

will denon swap you a new one, especially since they say the one you have is fine, they should have no problem taking the good one back.

I'm mustering up the strength to call them to do 'battle'. I've paid @$100 in shipping charges and when I call them I'm going to push for a new unit but not at my expense to ship it to them. This will be my 4-5 call in the last 4 months to them.

"..where you will never find a more wretched hive of scum and villainy."

Wryker is offline  
post #16042 of 19540 Old 11-08-2012, 01:49 PM
Member
 
Dru the Fu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Republic of North California
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently purchased a 3312CI. I have 2 PS3's; one is a newer Slim and the other the older FAT. I'm trying to determine which to hook up to my Denon and which to relegate back up to the bedroom. For the purpose of audio quality, compatibility, and configurations, which unit would be better suited to connect to the Denon? From what I read, the Slim has the bitstream option, the Fat does not. I also read that the only real noticeable difference in having the bitstream enabled on the PS3 is to see the cool little display lights on the AVR light up, and perhaps some secondary audio for menu actions and possible special feature commentary. I've read through a number of AVS threads and most say that there is not audible difference in sound quality. True/False (from your experience)?

Recommendations needed:

Option 1) PS3 Fat --> Denon 3312CI
Option 2) PS3 Slim --> Denon 3312CI

Thanks in advance, and this will probably not be the last time this thread hears from me.

***Listing my HT gear in my signature on this board will make me feel like a puny, girlie man. Listen to me now but hear me later***
Dru the Fu is offline  
post #16043 of 19540 Old 11-08-2012, 01:58 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 93
^^^

there's no reason to believe there would be a sound quality difference one way or the other...

you've already figured out the "fancy lights" difference, so that's good... smile.gif

i'd use the slim in whatever location gets the most use... simply because it likely runs cooler...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #16044 of 19540 Old 11-08-2012, 01:59 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 25,525
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1544 Post(s)
Liked: 1831
It's true, there isn't any difference in sound quality. It doesn't matter where the audio is 'unpacked'.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #16045 of 19540 Old 11-08-2012, 08:38 PM
Newbie
 
nautilus11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,
I was having issues with HDMI sound with cable box, but resetting to default setup fixed the issue.
However, now I have another issue. I had not plugged in my sub yet (energy), couldnt find the cable smile.gif . Hooked it up today but there is no sound from sub. Tried the Audyssey auto setup too, it does not find Sub. Tried manual setup for Sub, still now sound. Its completely dead. Just to make sure, I hooked the sub to my old Onkyo and it is working fine.
Is it possible that I have a faulty AMP? is there any settings I am missing? Please help!
nautilus11 is offline  
post #16046 of 19540 Old 11-09-2012, 04:15 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 49,573
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3329 Post(s)
Liked: 2078
If the sub has an ON/AUTO/OFF switch, set it to ON rather than AUTO. Make sure it is securely fitted at each end into the sub and AVR. Try resetting the microprocessor again. If still no joy, then the unit will likely need to be repaired.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience - We sell Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #16047 of 19540 Old 11-09-2012, 07:36 AM
Newbie
 
nautilus11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

If the sub has an ON/AUTO/OFF switch, set it to ON rather than AUTO. Make sure it is securely fitted at each end into the sub and AVR. Try resetting the microprocessor again. If still no joy, then the unit will likely need to be repaired.
Thanks, it was a settings Issue. The Audysseyy setup had set the front speakers as Large during auto config and thus, it turned off the sub. I manually set the speakers to small and was able to get the sub working.
nautilus11 is offline  
post #16048 of 19540 Old 11-09-2012, 08:41 AM
Newbie
 
TooByFoor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know there's lots of information out here with regards to the AVR 1312 (and other AVR) and handshake issues with cableboxes and such. I had a AVR 391 prior to January when lightning hit my house (and sent me on a electronics shopping spree!), and I replaced it with a 1312 simply because it was the equal replacement. I had minor handshake issues with the 391, but they seem worse with the 1312, and seem to be getting progressively worse. Quite often I have to turn everything off and on, but i'm noticing lately that I get sound dropping out when connected to the PS3. No video issues, though. All connected with latest HDMI cables.

Went to Best Buy and asked them about this, and they recommended adding a Monster Power Surge thingy that supposedly eliminates power fluctuations... any sense to that?

Do any of the higher-end models resolve any of the handshake issues, or does the blame still goes to the Cablebox / PS3?
TooByFoor is offline  
post #16049 of 19540 Old 11-09-2012, 08:46 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by nautilus11 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

If the sub has an ON/AUTO/OFF switch, set it to ON rather than AUTO. Make sure it is securely fitted at each end into the sub and AVR. Try resetting the microprocessor again. If still no joy, then the unit will likely need to be repaired.
Thanks, it was a settings Issue. The Audysseyy setup had set the front speakers as Large during auto config and thus, it turned off the sub. I manually set the speakers to small and was able to get the sub working.

this may seem like semantics, but it's not...

a) "audyssey" doesn't set speaker sizes/xovers, the avr does...

b) setting your speakers to large doesn't "turn off" the sub... it simply does not engage bass management... different, although the results are the same...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #16050 of 19540 Old 11-09-2012, 06:01 PM
Senior Member
 
bradymartin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: los angeles
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
im getting my second f12 tomorrow so ill be setting up dual subs with a denon 1712. i got the splitter cable plus two cables one for each sub.

im not exactly sure how to do this regarding audyssey.

since my receiver cant do two subs. this is my thinking on how to do this.

i connect one sub to the avr. i then run the first step in audyssey and get the sub to +/-3, then disconnect it.

then i connect the second sub, run audyssey again getting it to +/-3. do both subs have to get audyssey to determine the same decible? for example, if the first sub was set by audyssey at say +2. I need to get the second sub set by audyssey to +2?

after i get the subs dialed in i connect both subs with the splitter and run all audyssey positions?

bradymartin is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon , Denon Avr 1312 Receiver , Denon Avr 1612 Receiver , Denon Avr 1712 Receiver , Denon Avr 1912 Receiver , Denon Avr 2112ci Receiver , Denon Avr 2312ci Receiver , Denon Avr3312ci Receiver
Gear in this thread

    Thread Tools
    Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
    Email this Page Email this Page


    Forum Jump: 

    Posting Rules  
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off