The **OFFICIAL** Denon AVR-XX12 Model Owner's Thread - Page 565 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
 49Likes
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-19-2013, 03:32 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 64,454
Mentioned: 219 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11017 Post(s)
Liked: 5096
Yes, the soundcard is decoding the FLAC to PCM and passing it to the AVR.
jdsmoothie is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-19-2013, 03:57 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Theresa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,449
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Yes, the soundcard is decoding the FLAC to PCM and passing it to the AVR.

Sorry, but I don't think the "soundcard" is decoding the flac, I think the program on the computer is decoding the flac and sending the decoded data to the HDMI output.
Theresa is offline  
Old 01-19-2013, 04:14 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 64,454
Mentioned: 219 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11017 Post(s)
Liked: 5096
Moot point ... the audio is decoded before it gets to the AVR. wink.gif
jdsmoothie is online now  
Old 01-19-2013, 06:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
p3Orion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 42
I figured something was decoding the FLAC before it reached the AVR. I'm using the foobar2000 to play the FLAC file. Does the decoding degrade the sound quality compared to a CD or if I was able to play the FLAC directly form a hard drive?
p3Orion is offline  
Old 01-19-2013, 07:43 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 28,184
Mentioned: 64 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3471 Post(s)
Liked: 3307
No, decoding doesn't degrade quality, FLAC is a lossless encode. It's just a container and once unpacked you are getting the identical quality as the original CD.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
Old 01-19-2013, 08:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MEC2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Frisco, TX (D/FW area)
Posts: 1,313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just a troubleshooting FYI for this model - I have a 3312 and have been using it to stream playlists from my PC. I had a particular playlist that had several different subfolders of songs in it, played fine on the PC but when I played on the 3312 it would intermittently crash the app, causing it to take about 30 seconds to go back to the Net/USB home screen. I finally traced it down to files in one particular folder, and after alot of troubleshooting finally determined that the album cover artwork embedded in the MP3 file itself was crashing the playback app on the Denon, which tries to display it (and for some reason didn't like the size or format of the embedded image in this case). I used an MP3 tag program to remove the embedded artwork for every file in that folder (all the same artwork embedded as all from the same album), and now it plays fine. Just wanted it to be out there and have people know, in case they ran into an odd playback issue on MP3 files - if it crashes the app, look at the embedded album artwork in the MP3 file.
MEC2 is offline  
Old 01-19-2013, 10:31 PM
Newbie
 
BluHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Try doing the "Network reset" procedure listed in post #5 of this thread.

Thanks for the tip. I followed your advice, but I still can't connect to my network. I tried setting the network up through the network setup wizard. It detects the connection through the ethernet port. However when I try to confirm the connection by using the Internet Radio button, as per the onscreen instructions, I don't hear any music. So, I select "No Sound" and then the receiver gives me a message that the network connection has failed.

What can I do?
BluHT is offline  
Old 01-20-2013, 04:06 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 64,454
Mentioned: 219 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11017 Post(s)
Liked: 5096
Try a wired connection to the router or a different router all together (eg. take it to a friend's house and use their router).
jdsmoothie is online now  
Old 01-20-2013, 05:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Theresa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,449
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Try a wired connection to the router or a different router all together (eg. take it to a friend's house and use their router).

I've had a number of problems with router's over the years, probably replacing them about once a year. Just to let you know that it could be the router.
Theresa is offline  
Old 01-20-2013, 08:49 AM
Member
 
Daryl RSV4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northern burbs, Illinois
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I originally posted this in the Harmony One thread...

Hey guys, just got my Harmony One yesterday. I have one annoying issue with it so far. When I tried running Audyssey I got passed the first step in test tones when I tried to scroll down to the next step it wouldn't do anything. I made sure I was on the receiver activity with the remote.

Same issue when I went to the dock (iPod) input on my receiver, was able to get to that function , selected music , but when I wanted to scroll down to artist it wouldn't scroll down.
Also tried using my Denon (3312 receiver) remote, wouldn't work either.

It seems whenever I want to scroll up and down for certain functions neither the Harmony 1 or Denon remote will respond. This was never an issue before I got the Harmony remote. I tried updating the remote on the Harmony website and it is still not working.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated guys...wink.gif
Daryl RSV4 is offline  
Old 01-20-2013, 09:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
JD in NJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Northern NJ
Posts: 646
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daryl RSV4 View Post

I originally posted this in the Harmony One thread...

Hey guys, just got my Harmony One yesterday. I have one annoying issue with it so far. When I tried running Audyssey I got passed the first step in test tones when I tried to scroll down to the next step it wouldn't do anything. I made sure I was on the receiver activity with the remote.

Same issue when I went to the dock (iPod) input on my receiver, was able to get to that function , selected music , but when I wanted to scroll down to artist it wouldn't scroll down.
Also tried using my Denon (3312 receiver) remote, wouldn't work either.

It seems whenever I want to scroll up and down for certain functions neither the Harmony 1 or Denon remote will respond. This was never an issue before I got the Harmony remote. I tried updating the remote on the Harmony website and it is still not working.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated guys...wink.gif

If the OEM remote that came with your speaker isn't doing what you expect, then there's no real reason to believe that the Harmony would work in that situation. If it worked before you got the Harmony, then maybe you just got slammed with an actual coincidence. I just don't see how having another remote that fails to work correctly could interfere with another remote control's functioning, unless said remote is constantly pumping out IR flashes that just happen to interfere in just the right way with the flashes the Denon remote is sending, and also does so while you're using other buttons on it. In the (in my opinion very unlikely) event that this is an issue, you can test for it with a digital camera. They're sensitive to IR so if you aim the remote at the lens and press a button you'll see a flashing light in the viewfinder.

Fallback suggestion: Try a microprocessor reset.

JD in NJ is offline  
Old 01-20-2013, 10:09 AM
Member
 
Daryl RSV4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northern burbs, Illinois
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JD in NJ View Post

I just don't see how having another remote that fails to work correctly could interfere with another remote control's functioning, unless said remote is constantly pumping out IR flashes that just happen to interfere in just the right way with the flashes the Denon remote is sending, and also does so while you're using other buttons on it.


Exactly, that is the frustrating part. My Denon receiver remote worked just fine before the addition of the Harmony 1. I went on Harmony's website to manually teach the commands I'm having issues with and that still didn't work.

***EDIT*** I just covered the Harmony with a blanket and the Denon is fully functioning. So the IR from each remote must of been interfering with the other. However, I still cant get the Harmony to do certain functions with the Denon covered up. At least I have one working and I can run Audyssey.

Thanks for the help JD.wink.gif
Daryl RSV4 is offline  
Old 01-20-2013, 03:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
SupaKats's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Westfield, IN
Posts: 999
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Just picks up an open box 2312 for a little bit less than the A4L refurb price so I think I got a decent deal. Guess I have some reading up to do :-)

My Basement HT/Gaming/Bar Space.

Official Hip Hop Thread

Equipment

Epson 8350 on a 100" Visual Apex screen, Pioneer VSX-53, Polk RTi A5(x2) CSi 5 RTi A1 (x2) RTi 4(x2), Outlaw Audio LFM-1 EX, PS3, XBox 360 with HD-DVD add-on.
SupaKats is offline  
Old 01-20-2013, 06:46 PM
Newbie
 
Beemerboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Indiana
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SupaKats View Post

Just picks up an open box 2312 for a little bit less than the A4L refurb price so I think I got a decent deal. Guess I have some reading up to do :-)

Yep, you got a deal......and you beat me to it fair and square. I must have walked in right after you left! smile.gif
Beemerboy is offline  
Old 01-20-2013, 07:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
SupaKats's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Westfield, IN
Posts: 999
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beemerboy View Post

Yep, you got a deal......and you beat me to it fair and square. I must have walked in right after you left! smile.gif

Picked it up at the Noblesville store between 4:30 and 5:0.

My Basement HT/Gaming/Bar Space.

Official Hip Hop Thread

Equipment

Epson 8350 on a 100" Visual Apex screen, Pioneer VSX-53, Polk RTi A5(x2) CSi 5 RTi A1 (x2) RTi 4(x2), Outlaw Audio LFM-1 EX, PS3, XBox 360 with HD-DVD add-on.
SupaKats is offline  
Old 01-20-2013, 07:13 PM
Senior Member
 
Stealth3si's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Help! My receiver is showing the BluRay Audio from my Blu-Ray player as 2 channels instead of 5.1. It's not playing in DTS or DD. It is playing only in surround simulation, i.e., Pro logic , Cinema, NEO 6. Why? Is this normal? How can I fix this?

5.1 small-room size: 800 ft³+ 54 ft³ corner door space
AVR: Denon 1712
Fronts: Pioneer SP-BS41-LR /Center: Pioneer SP-C21 / Rear: Pioneer SP-BS21-LR
Subwoofer: SVS PC12-NSD
Screen: Samsung UN46EH6070 46" 1080p 3D LED 240 CMR TV
Viewing distance: 7.33 ft
Stealth3si is offline  
Old 01-20-2013, 07:18 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 64,454
Mentioned: 219 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11017 Post(s)
Liked: 5096
Lots of troubleshooting tips provided in post #3 of this thread to include the one below ....

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1334369/the-official-denon-avr-xx12-model-owners-thread#user_L27
jdsmoothie is online now  
Old 01-21-2013, 04:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
SupaKats's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Westfield, IN
Posts: 999
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Bought and open box unit yesterday and I just wanted to test it out to make sure everything was working. I tried looking through the troubleshooting and can't seem to find a fix for the following.

I am not getting any sound out and I cannot get any setup to show up on the screen.

1. I am not getting any sound when going Cable > Receiver>TV all via HDMI trying multiple cables. I also tried Cable>TV via HDMI and then TV>Receiver via optical.

2. When I plug in the mic it says Audyssey Calibration on the receiver but nothing is showing up on the screen. I also did not get a correct remote(i was given a RC-1168) but I set my Harmony One up to control it and still cannot get the on screen menu's to pull up.

Should I just take it back and tell them the issues I am having or should I see if they have a remote they can give me and see if that will let me access the menus to see if I can get it working that way?

My Basement HT/Gaming/Bar Space.

Official Hip Hop Thread

Equipment

Epson 8350 on a 100" Visual Apex screen, Pioneer VSX-53, Polk RTi A5(x2) CSi 5 RTi A1 (x2) RTi 4(x2), Outlaw Audio LFM-1 EX, PS3, XBox 360 with HD-DVD add-on.
SupaKats is offline  
Old 01-21-2013, 05:03 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 64,454
Mentioned: 219 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11017 Post(s)
Liked: 5096
Prior to exchanging the 2312CI, try resetting the microprocessor as noted in post #5 of this thread.
jdsmoothie is online now  
Old 01-21-2013, 05:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
SupaKats's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Westfield, IN
Posts: 999
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Prior to exchanging the 2312CI, try resetting the microprocessor as noted in post #5 of this thread.

I did multiple times

My Basement HT/Gaming/Bar Space.

Official Hip Hop Thread

Equipment

Epson 8350 on a 100" Visual Apex screen, Pioneer VSX-53, Polk RTi A5(x2) CSi 5 RTi A1 (x2) RTi 4(x2), Outlaw Audio LFM-1 EX, PS3, XBox 360 with HD-DVD add-on.
SupaKats is offline  
Old 01-21-2013, 05:19 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 64,454
Mentioned: 219 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11017 Post(s)
Liked: 5096
Is the cable box your only source? Do other sources experience the same issue? If yes, take it back. frown.gif
jdsmoothie is online now  
Old 01-21-2013, 05:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
SupaKats's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Westfield, IN
Posts: 999
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 120
I have other stuff in my living room I can unhook, I wa just hoping not to have to unhook anything. I'll try that out first.

My Basement HT/Gaming/Bar Space.

Official Hip Hop Thread

Equipment

Epson 8350 on a 100" Visual Apex screen, Pioneer VSX-53, Polk RTi A5(x2) CSi 5 RTi A1 (x2) RTi 4(x2), Outlaw Audio LFM-1 EX, PS3, XBox 360 with HD-DVD add-on.
SupaKats is offline  
Old 01-21-2013, 06:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
SupaKats's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Westfield, IN
Posts: 999
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Tried my ps3 as well an still no sound so I guess I'll be making a trip back to Best Buy.

My Basement HT/Gaming/Bar Space.

Official Hip Hop Thread

Equipment

Epson 8350 on a 100" Visual Apex screen, Pioneer VSX-53, Polk RTi A5(x2) CSi 5 RTi A1 (x2) RTi 4(x2), Outlaw Audio LFM-1 EX, PS3, XBox 360 with HD-DVD add-on.
SupaKats is offline  
Old 01-21-2013, 11:20 AM
Senior Member
 
Stealth3si's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Lots of troubleshooting tips provided in post #3 of this thread to include the one below ....

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1334369/the-official-denon-avr-xx12-model-owners-thread#user_L27
Well I managed to fix it by going to the BluRay player's sound menu and changing the output setting from "PCM Stereo" to "Bitsream (Surround)"

5.1 small-room size: 800 ft³+ 54 ft³ corner door space
AVR: Denon 1712
Fronts: Pioneer SP-BS41-LR /Center: Pioneer SP-C21 / Rear: Pioneer SP-BS21-LR
Subwoofer: SVS PC12-NSD
Screen: Samsung UN46EH6070 46" 1080p 3D LED 240 CMR TV
Viewing distance: 7.33 ft
Stealth3si is offline  
Old 01-21-2013, 05:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
p3Orion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Can I use a toslink mini-plug adapter with my laptop (which has an optical audio (mini Toslink) out) in order to run an optical cable from my laptop to my Denon 1712 so that I can play FLAC files?

http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=104&cp_id=10423&cs_id=1042301&p_id=2671&seq=1&format=1#largeimage

Any difference running optical vs hdmi from my laptop to AVR for FLAC?
p3Orion is offline  
Old 01-21-2013, 08:38 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 28,184
Mentioned: 64 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3471 Post(s)
Liked: 3307
I don't think there's a difference for 2ch since SPDIF supports high bitrate stereo PCM but you can't do multichannel FLAC.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
Old 01-22-2013, 08:50 AM
Member
 
amindu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Everyone

So i bought this receiver, however i dont plan on opening it for a couple months until we move into our house and its hooked up to the 5.1 system. Would that pose any issues? I understand if its defective i cannot return it, but thats when the warranty would come into play. Please let me know your thoughts.
amindu is offline  
Old 01-22-2013, 10:15 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 11,163
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2688 Post(s)
Liked: 1305
It might be too late, but do verify that the company that sold it to you is an authorized reseller. Otherwise there's no warranty.

Selden

Marantz SR7009 avr + MM9000 amp --> Atmos 7.1.4
Fronts=NHT 2.9+AC2, FH+TM=DefTech PM1000, LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is offline  
Old 01-22-2013, 10:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
JD in NJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Northern NJ
Posts: 646
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daryl RSV4 View Post

Exactly, that is the frustrating part. My Denon receiver remote worked just fine before the addition of the Harmony 1. I went on Harmony's website to manually teach the commands I'm having issues with and that still didn't work.

***EDIT*** I just covered the Harmony with a blanket and the Denon is fully functioning. So the IR from each remote must of been interfering with the other. However, I still cant get the Harmony to do certain functions with the Denon covered up. At least I have one working and I can run Audyssey.

Thanks for the help JD.wink.gif

You're welcome.

I would suggest that that Harmony is faulty. It should not be interfering. Perhaps there is a stuck contact or something, because it just shouldn't do that. I'll bet it's eating battery power like Pringles, too.

JD in NJ is offline  
Old 01-22-2013, 11:21 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 28,184
Mentioned: 64 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3471 Post(s)
Liked: 3307
Setting aside the interference issue, also be aware that the default Harmony assignments for the up/down D-pad buttons are usually wrong. For some stupid reason the Harmony software sets them to "Tuner Up/Down" instead of "Direction Up/Down". So if you haven't yet, dip into the device settings and examine the button assignments.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 

Tags
Denon , Denon Avr 1312 Receiver , Denon Avr 1612 Receiver , Denon Avr 1712 Receiver , Denon Avr 1912 Receiver , Denon Avr 2112ci Receiver , Denon Avr 2312ci Receiver , Denon Avr3312ci Receiver
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off