The **OFFICIAL** Denon AVR-XX12 Model Owner's Thread - Page 565 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #16921 of 19145 Old 01-18-2013, 02:32 PM
Member
 
amindu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello All

I am interested in buying the Denon AVR3312C which has come on clearance at the local best buy store. For those who have this model, would you all recommend it or stay away? I am aware some have had HDMI and update issues.

It is going to be powering a 5.1 in wall/ceiling home theater. If you need any other info please let me know, very new to home audio.
amindu is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #16922 of 19145 Old 01-18-2013, 02:37 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,788
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 921
The 3312CI is an excellent receiver. I wouldn't hesitate to buy it, with an open box or clearance model you still get the full 3-year warranty because BB is an authorized retailer.

HDMI handshake problems are widespread and not really isolated to specific receivers, it's more about random combinations of components (usually cable/sat boxes) that don't "play nice". The update problems are also relatively isolated, there was a batch of complaints recently because Denon's servers crashed when pushing out a fix for Pandora streaming, but otherwise the incidence of reported issues if very low.

How much is it on sale for?

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #16923 of 19145 Old 01-18-2013, 02:44 PM
Member
 
amindu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

The 3312CI is an excellent receiver. I wouldn't hesitate to buy it, with an open box or clearance model you still get the full 3-year warranty because BB is an authorized retailer.

HDMI handshake problems are widespread and not really isolated to specific receivers, it's more about random combinations of components (usually cable/sat boxes) that don't "play nice". The update problems are also relatively isolated, there was a batch of complaints recently because Denon's servers crashed when pushing out a fix for Pandora streaming, but otherwise the incidence of reported issues if very low.

How much is it on sale for?

Thanks for your response

$549...clearance model, so it should be brand new unopened
amindu is offline  
post #16924 of 19145 Old 01-18-2013, 02:56 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,788
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 921
$549 is an AWESOME price for an unopened model with full warranty. Go for it! Just make sure if it's an open box clearance that the microphone, remote and other accessories are included.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #16925 of 19145 Old 01-18-2013, 03:05 PM
Member
 
amindu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

$549 is an AWESOME price for an unopened model with full warranty. Go for it! Just make sure if it's an open box clearance that the microphone, remote and other accessories are included.

thanks, appreciate the advice
amindu is offline  
post #16926 of 19145 Old 01-18-2013, 03:09 PM
Newbie
 
rocko213's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So here's a weird one. I have a 2112, sound was pretty good with the Denon speakers that came with my older denon HTIB, until I blew the front speaker out. So I picked up 2 Definition Technology speakers instead (I believe Mythos Gem) replacing the front left and right speakers. Running Audyssey gave me a very rear heavy sound though, with the front left and right sounding very muted in the mix. What's my problem here?

And I've run Audyssey multiple times, with it always giving a very rear heavy mix. Not to mention if watching a movie, the movie score seems to overpower the rest of the movie soundtrack.
rocko213 is offline  
post #16927 of 19145 Old 01-18-2013, 04:58 PM
Senior Member
 
swizzchard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by amindu View Post

thanks, appreciate the advice

I have this receiver. Good price, though I am cheap so I'd ask for more discount biggrin.gif I paid 650 in June 2012 NIB
swizzchard is offline  
post #16928 of 19145 Old 01-18-2013, 06:09 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,997
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 349 Post(s)
Liked: 1317
Quote:
Originally Posted by rocko213 View Post

So here's a weird one. I have a 2112, sound was pretty good with the Denon speakers that came with my older denon HTIB, until I blew the front speaker out. So I picked up 2 Definition Technology speakers instead (I believe Mythos Gem) replacing the front left and right speakers. Running Audyssey gave me a very rear heavy sound though, with the front left and right sounding very muted in the mix. What's my problem here?

And I've run Audyssey multiple times, with it always giving a very rear heavy mix. Not to mention if watching a movie, the movie score seems to overpower the rest of the movie soundtrack.

Are you using a mic boom stand or tripod to support the mic? Have your read the Audyssey 101/FAQ Guide linked in my sig?

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #16929 of 19145 Old 01-18-2013, 09:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
p3Orion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,276
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 41
As a test I connected my laptop directly to my 1712 via HDMI to listen to some music on flac files. It worked. How exactly is this working? Is my laptop soundcard being used or is it bypassed by the AVR?
p3Orion is offline  
post #16930 of 19145 Old 01-19-2013, 02:32 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,997
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 349 Post(s)
Liked: 1317
Yes, the soundcard is decoding the FLAC to PCM and passing it to the AVR.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #16931 of 19145 Old 01-19-2013, 02:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Theresa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Yes, the soundcard is decoding the FLAC to PCM and passing it to the AVR.

Sorry, but I don't think the "soundcard" is decoding the flac, I think the program on the computer is decoding the flac and sending the decoded data to the HDMI output.
Theresa is offline  
post #16932 of 19145 Old 01-19-2013, 03:14 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,997
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 349 Post(s)
Liked: 1317
Moot point ... the audio is decoded before it gets to the AVR. wink.gif

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #16933 of 19145 Old 01-19-2013, 05:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
p3Orion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,276
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 41
I figured something was decoding the FLAC before it reached the AVR. I'm using the foobar2000 to play the FLAC file. Does the decoding degrade the sound quality compared to a CD or if I was able to play the FLAC directly form a hard drive?
p3Orion is offline  
post #16934 of 19145 Old 01-19-2013, 06:43 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,788
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 921
No, decoding doesn't degrade quality, FLAC is a lossless encode. It's just a container and once unpacked you are getting the identical quality as the original CD.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #16935 of 19145 Old 01-19-2013, 07:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MEC2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Frisco, TX (D/FW area)
Posts: 1,267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just a troubleshooting FYI for this model - I have a 3312 and have been using it to stream playlists from my PC. I had a particular playlist that had several different subfolders of songs in it, played fine on the PC but when I played on the 3312 it would intermittently crash the app, causing it to take about 30 seconds to go back to the Net/USB home screen. I finally traced it down to files in one particular folder, and after alot of troubleshooting finally determined that the album cover artwork embedded in the MP3 file itself was crashing the playback app on the Denon, which tries to display it (and for some reason didn't like the size or format of the embedded image in this case). I used an MP3 tag program to remove the embedded artwork for every file in that folder (all the same artwork embedded as all from the same album), and now it plays fine. Just wanted it to be out there and have people know, in case they ran into an odd playback issue on MP3 files - if it crashes the app, look at the embedded album artwork in the MP3 file.
MEC2 is offline  
post #16936 of 19145 Old 01-19-2013, 09:31 PM
Newbie
 
BluHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Try doing the "Network reset" procedure listed in post #5 of this thread.

Thanks for the tip. I followed your advice, but I still can't connect to my network. I tried setting the network up through the network setup wizard. It detects the connection through the ethernet port. However when I try to confirm the connection by using the Internet Radio button, as per the onscreen instructions, I don't hear any music. So, I select "No Sound" and then the receiver gives me a message that the network connection has failed.

What can I do?
BluHT is offline  
post #16937 of 19145 Old 01-20-2013, 03:06 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,997
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 349 Post(s)
Liked: 1317
Try a wired connection to the router or a different router all together (eg. take it to a friend's house and use their router).

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #16938 of 19145 Old 01-20-2013, 04:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Theresa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Try a wired connection to the router or a different router all together (eg. take it to a friend's house and use their router).

I've had a number of problems with router's over the years, probably replacing them about once a year. Just to let you know that it could be the router.
Theresa is offline  
post #16939 of 19145 Old 01-20-2013, 07:49 AM
Member
 
Daryl RSV4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northern burbs, Illinois
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I originally posted this in the Harmony One thread...

Hey guys, just got my Harmony One yesterday. I have one annoying issue with it so far. When I tried running Audyssey I got passed the first step in test tones when I tried to scroll down to the next step it wouldn't do anything. I made sure I was on the receiver activity with the remote.

Same issue when I went to the dock (iPod) input on my receiver, was able to get to that function , selected music , but when I wanted to scroll down to artist it wouldn't scroll down.
Also tried using my Denon (3312 receiver) remote, wouldn't work either.

It seems whenever I want to scroll up and down for certain functions neither the Harmony 1 or Denon remote will respond. This was never an issue before I got the Harmony remote. I tried updating the remote on the Harmony website and it is still not working.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated guys...wink.gif
Daryl RSV4 is offline  
post #16940 of 19145 Old 01-20-2013, 08:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
JD in NJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Northern NJ
Posts: 645
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daryl RSV4 View Post

I originally posted this in the Harmony One thread...

Hey guys, just got my Harmony One yesterday. I have one annoying issue with it so far. When I tried running Audyssey I got passed the first step in test tones when I tried to scroll down to the next step it wouldn't do anything. I made sure I was on the receiver activity with the remote.

Same issue when I went to the dock (iPod) input on my receiver, was able to get to that function , selected music , but when I wanted to scroll down to artist it wouldn't scroll down.
Also tried using my Denon (3312 receiver) remote, wouldn't work either.

It seems whenever I want to scroll up and down for certain functions neither the Harmony 1 or Denon remote will respond. This was never an issue before I got the Harmony remote. I tried updating the remote on the Harmony website and it is still not working.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated guys...wink.gif

If the OEM remote that came with your speaker isn't doing what you expect, then there's no real reason to believe that the Harmony would work in that situation. If it worked before you got the Harmony, then maybe you just got slammed with an actual coincidence. I just don't see how having another remote that fails to work correctly could interfere with another remote control's functioning, unless said remote is constantly pumping out IR flashes that just happen to interfere in just the right way with the flashes the Denon remote is sending, and also does so while you're using other buttons on it. In the (in my opinion very unlikely) event that this is an issue, you can test for it with a digital camera. They're sensitive to IR so if you aim the remote at the lens and press a button you'll see a flashing light in the viewfinder.

Fallback suggestion: Try a microprocessor reset.

JD in NJ is offline  
post #16941 of 19145 Old 01-20-2013, 09:09 AM
Member
 
Daryl RSV4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northern burbs, Illinois
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JD in NJ View Post

I just don't see how having another remote that fails to work correctly could interfere with another remote control's functioning, unless said remote is constantly pumping out IR flashes that just happen to interfere in just the right way with the flashes the Denon remote is sending, and also does so while you're using other buttons on it.


Exactly, that is the frustrating part. My Denon receiver remote worked just fine before the addition of the Harmony 1. I went on Harmony's website to manually teach the commands I'm having issues with and that still didn't work.

***EDIT*** I just covered the Harmony with a blanket and the Denon is fully functioning. So the IR from each remote must of been interfering with the other. However, I still cant get the Harmony to do certain functions with the Denon covered up. At least I have one working and I can run Audyssey.

Thanks for the help JD.wink.gif
Daryl RSV4 is offline  
post #16942 of 19145 Old 01-20-2013, 02:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
SupaKats's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Westfield, IN
Posts: 826
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Just picks up an open box 2312 for a little bit less than the A4L refurb price so I think I got a decent deal. Guess I have some reading up to do :-)

My Basement HT/Gaming/Bar Space.

Official Hip Hop Thread

Equipment

Epson 8350 on a 100" Visual Apex screen, Pioneer VSX-53, Polk RTi A5(x2) CSi 5 RTi A1 (x2) RTi 4(x2), Outlaw Audio LFM-1 EX, PS3, XBox 360 with HD-DVD add-on.
SupaKats is offline  
post #16943 of 19145 Old 01-20-2013, 05:46 PM
Newbie
 
Beemerboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Indiana
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SupaKats View Post

Just picks up an open box 2312 for a little bit less than the A4L refurb price so I think I got a decent deal. Guess I have some reading up to do :-)

Yep, you got a deal......and you beat me to it fair and square. I must have walked in right after you left! smile.gif
Beemerboy is offline  
post #16944 of 19145 Old 01-20-2013, 06:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
SupaKats's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Westfield, IN
Posts: 826
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beemerboy View Post

Yep, you got a deal......and you beat me to it fair and square. I must have walked in right after you left! smile.gif

Picked it up at the Noblesville store between 4:30 and 5:0.

My Basement HT/Gaming/Bar Space.

Official Hip Hop Thread

Equipment

Epson 8350 on a 100" Visual Apex screen, Pioneer VSX-53, Polk RTi A5(x2) CSi 5 RTi A1 (x2) RTi 4(x2), Outlaw Audio LFM-1 EX, PS3, XBox 360 with HD-DVD add-on.
SupaKats is offline  
post #16945 of 19145 Old 01-20-2013, 06:13 PM
Senior Member
 
Stealth3si's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Help! My receiver is showing the BluRay Audio from my Blu-Ray player as 2 channels instead of 5.1. It's not playing in DTS or DD. It is playing only in surround simulation, i.e., Pro logic , Cinema, NEO 6. Why? Is this normal? How can I fix this?

My 5.1 audio system bedroom setup:
10'1" L x 9'11" D x 8' H. One corner opens up to a space (for the door to open/close) that measures 2'4" L x 2'11" D x 8' H.
AVR: Denon 1712
Fronts: Pioneer SP-BS41-LR
Center: Pioneer SP-C21
Rear: Pioneer SP-BS21-LR
Subwoofer: SVS PC12-NSD
TV: Samsung UN46EH6070...
Stealth3si is offline  
post #16946 of 19145 Old 01-20-2013, 06:18 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,997
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 349 Post(s)
Liked: 1317
Lots of troubleshooting tips provided in post #3 of this thread to include the one below ....

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1334369/the-official-denon-avr-xx12-model-owners-thread#user_L27

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #16947 of 19145 Old 01-21-2013, 03:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
SupaKats's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Westfield, IN
Posts: 826
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Bought and open box unit yesterday and I just wanted to test it out to make sure everything was working. I tried looking through the troubleshooting and can't seem to find a fix for the following.

I am not getting any sound out and I cannot get any setup to show up on the screen.

1. I am not getting any sound when going Cable > Receiver>TV all via HDMI trying multiple cables. I also tried Cable>TV via HDMI and then TV>Receiver via optical.

2. When I plug in the mic it says Audyssey Calibration on the receiver but nothing is showing up on the screen. I also did not get a correct remote(i was given a RC-1168) but I set my Harmony One up to control it and still cannot get the on screen menu's to pull up.

Should I just take it back and tell them the issues I am having or should I see if they have a remote they can give me and see if that will let me access the menus to see if I can get it working that way?

My Basement HT/Gaming/Bar Space.

Official Hip Hop Thread

Equipment

Epson 8350 on a 100" Visual Apex screen, Pioneer VSX-53, Polk RTi A5(x2) CSi 5 RTi A1 (x2) RTi 4(x2), Outlaw Audio LFM-1 EX, PS3, XBox 360 with HD-DVD add-on.
SupaKats is offline  
post #16948 of 19145 Old 01-21-2013, 04:03 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,997
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 349 Post(s)
Liked: 1317
Prior to exchanging the 2312CI, try resetting the microprocessor as noted in post #5 of this thread.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #16949 of 19145 Old 01-21-2013, 04:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
SupaKats's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Westfield, IN
Posts: 826
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Prior to exchanging the 2312CI, try resetting the microprocessor as noted in post #5 of this thread.

I did multiple times

My Basement HT/Gaming/Bar Space.

Official Hip Hop Thread

Equipment

Epson 8350 on a 100" Visual Apex screen, Pioneer VSX-53, Polk RTi A5(x2) CSi 5 RTi A1 (x2) RTi 4(x2), Outlaw Audio LFM-1 EX, PS3, XBox 360 with HD-DVD add-on.
SupaKats is offline  
post #16950 of 19145 Old 01-21-2013, 04:19 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,997
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 349 Post(s)
Liked: 1317
Is the cable box your only source? Do other sources experience the same issue? If yes, take it back. frown.gif

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon , Denon Avr 1312 Receiver , Denon Avr 1612 Receiver , Denon Avr 1712 Receiver , Denon Avr 1912 Receiver , Denon Avr 2112ci Receiver , Denon Avr 2312ci Receiver , Denon Avr3312ci Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off