The **OFFICIAL** Denon AVR-XX12 Model Owner's Thread - Page 652 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #19531 of 19548 Old 03-18-2015, 02:14 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 49,670
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3366 Post(s)
Liked: 2082
Quote:
Originally Posted by bgraversen View Post
Can someone with a 2312CI that has the latest firmware from 3/5/15 tell me what package is displayed? I never received a message stating that there was a new firmware nor have I installed a new firmware in some time. I currently am running package 0012.


I've done a Network Reset, Microprocessor reset, and removed the plug for ten minutes and it says I'm on the latest firmware. Yet, I still have distortion for DD+ on Netflix.
Do you own a USA unit? Are the network functions working?

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call only for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #19532 of 19548 Old 03-18-2015, 06:18 AM
Newbie
 
bgraversen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I'm assuming that I have a USA receiver since I purchased it from a domestic retailer Worldwide Stereo. Is there a way to confirm this?

My network functions work from what I can tell. I can connect through web control and run my entire system via up control. I've also been able to save and load my config.dat. If I select start firmware update without the network cable connected it hangs at authenticating but if the cable is connected it goes from authenticating to showing firmware:latest

Are there any other troubleshooting steps that I should be doing?
bgraversen is online now  
post #19533 of 19548 Old 03-18-2015, 06:51 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 49,670
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3366 Post(s)
Liked: 2082
Quote:
Originally Posted by bgraversen View Post
I'm assuming that I have a USA receiver since I purchased it from a domestic retailer Worldwide Stereo. Is there a way to confirm this?

My network functions work from what I can tell. I can connect through web control and run my entire system via up control. I've also been able to save and load my config.dat. If I select start firmware update without the network cable connected it hangs at authenticating but if the cable is connected it goes from authenticating to showing firmware:latest

Are there any other troubleshooting steps that I should be doing?
If you purchased in the USA ... you have a USA unit, although you can confirm by looking at the OEM box and the end of the model number should be either "EU" or "E3." If your unit indicates it is "Up to date", there's nothing more to be done. If your unit didn't receive the latest update, it's possible that D&M may have pulled it for your model for some reason.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call only for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 

Last edited by jdsmoothie; 03-18-2015 at 02:05 PM.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #19534 of 19548 Old 03-18-2015, 01:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
JudgeSmails's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Kennesaw, GA
Posts: 750
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Anyone ever had a problem with the PCM/DIG button flashing? This just started on mine yesterday. I'm hoping it is just a loose or bad HDMI cable somewhere but afraid the video processor on the receiver may be going. Assuming this is some kind of HDCP handshake issue. Any thoughts or advice here? I am going to have to spend some time taking connections apart and minimizing middle men devices to try and isolate this. Thanks.

Big Trouble in Little China - greatest film ever made

Gamertag: Team Banzai
JudgeSmails is online now  
post #19535 of 19548 Old 03-19-2015, 05:50 PM
Newbie
 
bgraversen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
If you purchased in the USA ... you have a USA unit, although you can confirm by looking at the OEM box and the end of the model number should be either "EU" or "E3." If your unit indicates it is "Up to date", there's nothing more to be done. If your unit didn't receive the latest update, it's possible that D&M may have pulled it for your model for some reason.
I was able to confirm that I have a USA model since I have E3 at the end. Thanks for the help. I think I must have missed the update for some reason. I'm going to contact Denon and see if they have any additional information.
bgraversen is online now  
post #19536 of 19548 Old 03-20-2015, 09:33 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 49,670
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3366 Post(s)
Liked: 2082
Quote:
Originally Posted by bgraversen View Post
I was able to confirm that I have a USA model since I have E3 at the end. Thanks for the help. I think I must have missed the update for some reason. I'm going to contact Denon and see if they have any additional information.
Perhaps another 2312CI owner who did the update can provide the firmware number listed in the AVR?

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call only for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #19537 of 19548 Old 03-24-2015, 11:08 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I'm hoping to have this answered as quickly as possible cuz if I can't figure it out I will be forced to return the receiver. I recently purchased the avr 2312ci from a private seller on Amazon. I have a 2313 back at home(I'm at school now) and I had a very easy to me setting it up. For some reason the 2312 will not display a picture on my TV through hdmi. I am receiving audio from the cable box through the receiver but no picture. I have tried different cables and have gone through all the settings with no luck. I know I'm connecting the wires how they are supposed to go so basically I'm asking if there's something different on the 2312 or if I was sold a receiver with a busted hdmi out port
Tyler9x is offline  
post #19538 of 19548 Old 03-25-2015, 03:19 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 49,670
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3366 Post(s)
Liked: 2082
^^
Nothing different. Try resetting the microprocessor as described in post ##5 of this thread.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call only for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #19539 of 19548 Old 03-25-2015, 04:12 AM
Member
 
bogart219's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Toledo Ohio
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all. Can anyone help me. I have a Panasonic st30 smart tv hooked up to my Denon 1312. I'm starting to use NETFLIX now. I can't get any sound watching netflix through my Denon 1312.
If I use the tv speakers I get sound. I bought a TOSlink cable and have that hooked up now but still can't get any sound. Does anyone know what I have to do to get netflix to work with my Denon?
For instance, what buttons do I need to push or inputs to set? Thanks!
bogart219 is offline  
post #19540 of 19548 Old 03-25-2015, 04:48 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 49,670
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3366 Post(s)
Liked: 2082
^^
The 1312 does not support HDMI(ARC) so you cannot pass audio from the TV back to the AVR via the HDMI cable that connects them. However, by setting the TV's VieraLink Speaker Output from "TV" --> "Home Theater" and connecting the optical cable from the TV's optical audio output to the AVR's optical input (TV), you should be able to select TV on the 1312 remote control and hear the TV's audio from your surround speakers.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call only for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #19541 of 19548 Old 03-26-2015, 03:39 AM
Member
 
bogart219's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Toledo Ohio
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
The 1312 does not support HDMI(ARC) so you cannot pass audio from the TV back to the AVR via the HDMI cable that connects them. However, by setting the TV's VieraLink Speaker Output from "TV" --> "Home Theater" and connecting the optical cable from the TV's optical audio output to the AVR's optical input (TV), you should be able to select TV on the 1312 remote control and hear the TV's audio from your surround speakers.

Thanks for the info smoothie, I'll see if I can do that and post back!
bogart219 is offline  
post #19542 of 19548 Old 03-26-2015, 03:57 AM
Member
 
bogart219's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Toledo Ohio
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On a side note, anyone know where I can get a replacement remote control for my 1312 at a decent price ? Some of the buttons don't seem to respond anymore even with new batteries. Thanks!
bogart219 is offline  
post #19543 of 19548 Old 03-26-2015, 04:04 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 49,670
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3366 Post(s)
Liked: 2082
^^
Although you can purchase a remote directly from Denon, you may be better served purchasing a Harmony universal remote (eg. 650) which would be able to control the AVR and several other devices as well.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call only for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #19544 of 19548 Old 03-27-2015, 01:54 AM
Member
 
bogart219's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Toledo Ohio
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
Although you can purchase a remote directly from Denon, you may be better served purchasing a Harmony universal remote (eg. 650) which would be able to control the AVR and several other devices as well.
Once more thank you for the info!
bogart219 is offline  
post #19545 of 19548 Old Today, 07:45 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have 2112ci. And i have samsung s4. Is there a way i can listen to music mp3 from my s4 directly to the usb from my phone to avr? I tried to connect vit sounds still coming from my phone. Tia.
tapsilog is offline  
post #19546 of 19548 Old Today, 07:53 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 49,670
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3366 Post(s)
Liked: 2082
^^
Not via USB no as generally only iPhones can connect via USB, however, you should be able to use a 3.5mm --> RCA adapter and connect to the headphone output of the S4. Other option is streaming to AVR using one of several Android streaming apps to include BubbleUpNp or Skifta.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call only for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #19547 of 19548 Old Today, 11:29 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
Not via USB no as generally only iPhones can connect via USB, however, you should be able to use a 3.5mm --> RCA adapter and connect to the headphone output of the S4. Other option is streaming to AVR using one of several Android streaming apps to include BubbleUpNp or Skifta.
I see. Thank you so much. I might get 3.5mm now.
tapsilog is offline  
post #19548 of 19548 Unread Today, 03:23 PM
Newbie
 
bgraversen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Just a quick update on my AVR-2312 firmware issue. I did work with Denon support to confirm that I was on the latest firmware. The only thing I can think of is that the latest update was pulled back for some reason. I know for a fact that my Dolby Digital+ issue is not resolved. A prime example is episodes of Brain Games Season 2 with unbearable distortion during the opening credits.

I plan to follow up with Denon again to see if they are planning an additional update to hopefully fix it. Thanks for the help jdsmoothie.
bgraversen is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon , Denon Avr 1312 Receiver , Denon Avr 1612 Receiver , Denon Avr 1712 Receiver , Denon Avr 1912 Receiver , Denon Avr 2112ci Receiver , Denon Avr 2312ci Receiver , Denon Avr3312ci Receiver
Gear in this thread

    Thread Tools
    Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
    Email this Page Email this Page


    Forum Jump: 

    Posting Rules  
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off