The **OFFICIAL** Denon AVR-XX12 Model Owner's Thread - Page 656 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #19651 of 19670 Old 06-28-2015, 12:34 AM
Member
 
-Jim-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Hi Gents,


I finally connected with the man who was selling the AVR-1612. He's been somewhat unreachable as his Daughter's graduation was this week and he just sold his house and needs to buy a small apartment or Condo quickly as there is a short possession duration. So we made arrangements for me to pick it up without testing it this afternoon as he was out looking at Real Estate.


Itried to turn it on, and simply, it doesn’t work. When you power it on itlights up for a second or so, but then before you hear any speaker relay lockin it powers off. Then it tries again. And again, etc. The whole time the greenlight around on /standby button is blinking. This goes on continuously until youunplug the unit or timely press the on /standby button. It does this withnothing connected to it , 2 speakers connected, 3, speakers or 5. One time itdid latch at random and I was able to play some music through it and an FMstation worked. But as soon as I connected an HDMI cable so I could startlooking at Menus on a monitor, it shut down again and now is back in the samemode.


I’vetried every combination (including resetting the microprocessor) but nothingmakes it work. It’s now well after midnight and I’m tired.


Whatshould I do next?


Thanks for the assist.

Regards,


Jim
-Jim- is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #19652 of 19670 Old 06-28-2015, 02:15 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,960
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4453 Post(s)
Liked: 2389
^^
Return it and get your money back.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #19653 of 19670 Old 06-28-2015, 10:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Reefdvr27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Cape May, NJ (South Jersey)
Posts: 3,859
Mentioned: 39 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1234 Post(s)
Liked: 776
I sold my friend my older 2312 and he wants it for just a garage unit. What is the best way to set this unit for easy use for a novice user? He has no idea how to use it and just wants it for garage tunes and outside deck music. He has indoor and outdoor speakers, so how can I set it to run the out side speakers on a different set up? Can I amp assign it to the surrounds or can I set them to zone 2? I am actually a little confused myself. He said he want the outside speakers to not always be on. I have never used zone 2 or 3 or set two different sets of speakers so I am a bit lost myself. I have only ever set my Denons for home theater use only. I hope this makes sense.

Thanks Reef
Reefdvr27 is offline  
post #19654 of 19670 Old 06-28-2015, 04:06 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,960
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4453 Post(s)
Liked: 2389
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reefdvr27 View Post
I sold my friend my older 2312 and he wants it for just a garage unit. What is the best way to set this unit for easy use for a novice user? He has no idea how to use it and just wants it for garage tunes and outside deck music. He has indoor and outdoor speakers, so how can I set it to run the out side speakers on a different set up? Can I amp assign it to the surrounds or can I set them to zone 2? I am actually a little confused myself. He said he want the outside speakers to not always be on. I have never used zone 2 or 3 or set two different sets of speakers so I am a bit lost myself. I have only ever set my Denons for home theater use only. I hope this makes sense.

Thanks Reef
First thing he should do is to reset the microprocessor (p. 144 Owner's manual). This will also reset AMP ASSIGN to the default of 5.1 + Zone 2 so he can connect his 2 outdoor speakers to the Surround Back speaker posts and pass any networking audio or external sources connected with an analog cable (in addition to HDMI if there is a garage TV).

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #19655 of 19670 Old 06-29-2015, 09:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Reefdvr27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Cape May, NJ (South Jersey)
Posts: 3,859
Mentioned: 39 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1234 Post(s)
Liked: 776
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
First thing he should do is to reset the microprocessor (p. 144 Owner's manual). This will also reset AMP ASSIGN to the default of 5.1 + Zone 2 so he can connect his 2 outdoor speakers to the Surround Back speaker posts and pass any networking audio or external sources connected with an analog cable (in addition to HDMI if there is a garage TV).
Thanks for the advise. I will reset it on my next visit.
Reefdvr27 is offline  
post #19656 of 19670 Old 06-29-2015, 07:03 PM
Member
 
-Jim-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Cool Going to the Recycler

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
Return it and get your money back.

That's where I'm headed. I did check out the repair costs and they exceed the cost for the AVR-1612.


I'll return it to him for Recycling.

Regards,


Jim
-Jim- is online now  
post #19657 of 19670 Old 06-30-2015, 08:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SanchoPanza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Beauvoir, Mississippi
Posts: 3,101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 504
Jim, let us know that that goes, please.
SanchoPanza is online now  
post #19658 of 19670 Old Yesterday, 07:18 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: BVI
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
bypassing DSp

hi

I have a 2113 which i think is faulty, and I believe the issue is with the DSP. Surround speakers have just stopped working on lots of sources, with only a feint crackle, (Apple TV doesn't work, Blu Ray does work, Satellite input some channels work and some do not).

We're about to rip this system out anyway, so for now just want to have audio coming in to go straight back out via HDMI to the TV which has a new soundbar, and will suffice for now.

How can I bypass the DSP?

(N.B. this is part of an installed Crestron system, with Crestron switching box, and through wall/conduit which I can't pull cable through, so cannot just take a cable from the amp back to the TV)

TV is a Skyvue 80" outdoor TV


Many Thanks
Dom
boma23 is offline  
post #19659 of 19670 Old Yesterday, 07:22 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,960
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4453 Post(s)
Liked: 2389
Quote:
Originally Posted by boma23 View Post
hi

I have a 2113 which i think is faulty, and I believe the issue is with the DSP. Surround speakers have just stopped working on lots of sources, with only a feint crackle, (Apple TV doesn't work, Blu Ray does work, Satellite input some channels work and some do not).

We're about to rip this system out anyway, so for now just want to have audio coming in to go straight back out via HDMI to the TV which has a new soundbar, and will suffice for now.

How can I bypass the DSP?

(N.B. this is part of an installed Crestron system, with Crestron switching box, and through wall/conduit which I can't pull cable through, so cannot just take a cable from the amp back to the TV)

TV is a Skyvue 80" outdoor TV


Many Thanks
Dom
Set HDMI Audio Out (p. 89 Owner's manual) to "TV".

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #19660 of 19670 Old Yesterday, 09:12 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: BVI
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
now resolved - managed to find our how to route audio straight back out to TV via monitor HDMI
boma23 is offline  
post #19661 of 19670 Old Yesterday, 09:13 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: BVI
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
thanks jdsmoothie - managed to find it in the manual at same time you posted I think
boma23 is offline  
post #19662 of 19670 Old Yesterday, 02:10 PM
Member
 
Nafizur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am facing a weird issue.

When the demon 1913 is turned off, AirPlay can't be discovered on my iPhone. I have to turn on the receiver and then the AirPlay icon will show up on my phone.

I remember long back even if the receiver was off, I was able to see the AirPlay icon and when I selected AirPlay, the receiver would turn on and play.
Nafizur is offline  
post #19663 of 19670 Old Yesterday, 02:28 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 25,939
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1833 Post(s)
Liked: 2015
There is a network standby setting (IP control) which can be disabled or enabled in Standby. When disabled the receiver is "asleep" in standby and can't be accessed by network apps.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #19664 of 19670 Old Yesterday, 07:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Luisfc1972's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: los angeles, california
Posts: 1,071
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 15
denon 1712

i have play station 3 on bd on the remote. cant remember which hdmi it is.

today i wanted to watch a blu ray on the play station.

turning everything on the screen was black. i turned the receiver off and then i saw the play station screen. i turn the receiver on again and the screen goes black again.

not sure what happened here. i dont remember changing any settings. any ideas?
Luisfc1972 is offline  
post #19665 of 19670 Old Today, 03:06 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,960
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4453 Post(s)
Liked: 2389
Quote:
Originally Posted by Luisfc1972 View Post
denon 1712

i have play station 3 on bd on the remote. cant remember which hdmi it is.

today i wanted to watch a blu ray on the play station.

turning everything on the screen was black. i turned the receiver off and then i saw the play station screen. i turn the receiver on again and the screen goes black again.

not sure what happened here. i dont remember changing any settings. any ideas?
Try unplugging the power to the 1712 for 10 minutes and then power on in this order --> TV, wait 5 seconds, 1712, wait 5 seconds, and then the PS3.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #19666 of 19670 Old Today, 08:17 AM
Member
 
poochpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can I use an Ethernet switch or hub to connect my AVR-1912? Presently, my router is connected via Ethernet cable directly to my 1912. I'll be adding a bluray player to my system that has Ethernet capability. Router is on the other side of the house, so it would be a lot easier to run the Ethernet connections from a switch or hub where my ht setup is located. Thanks.
Mike
poochpa is offline  
post #19667 of 19670 Old Today, 08:39 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,960
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4453 Post(s)
Liked: 2389
Quote:
Originally Posted by poochpa View Post
Can I use an Ethernet switch or hub to connect my AVR-1912? Presently, my router is connected via Ethernet cable directly to my 1912. I'll be adding a bluray player to my system that has Ethernet capability. Router is on the other side of the house, so it would be a lot easier to run the Ethernet connections from a switch or hub where my ht setup is located. Thanks.
Mike
Yes, worth a try, but Denon doesn't guarantee it will work.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #19668 of 19670 Old Today, 10:11 AM
Senior Member
 
Tom Ames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by poochpa View Post
Can I use an Ethernet switch or hub to connect my AVR-1912? Presently, my router is connected via Ethernet cable directly to my 1912. I'll be adding a bluray player to my system that has Ethernet capability. Router is on the other side of the house, so it would be a lot easier to run the Ethernet connections from a switch or hub where my ht setup is located. Thanks.
Mike
I have my 2112 (as well as other devices) connected to a switch in just that manner. No issues at all.
sparky7 likes this.
Tom Ames is online now  
post #19669 of 19670 Old Today, 10:53 AM
Member
 
poochpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Ames View Post
I have my 2112 (as well as other devices) connected to a switch in just that manner. No issues at all.
Thanks JD and Tom. Tom, what brand/model switch are you using? Mike
poochpa is offline  
post #19670 of 19670 Old Today, 09:15 PM
Newbie
 
jmilacek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Denon AVR-1612

I have a PS4, DirecTV STB and Netgear NeoTV all connected to the receiver, and an HDMI out going to the TV.

I get sound but no picture from any input. I have tried unplugging everything, powering off for extended periods of time, etc. Nothing. When I switch to the input on TV where everything is plugged it, it always says "device cannot be accessed."

Anyone have ANY idea? This is driving me nuts!
jmilacek is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon , Denon Avr 1312 Receiver , Denon Avr 1612 Receiver , Denon Avr 1712 Receiver , Denon Avr 1912 Receiver , Denon Avr 2112ci Receiver , Denon Avr 2312ci Receiver , Denon Avr3312ci Receiver
Gear in this thread

    Thread Tools
    Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
    Email this Page Email this Page


    Forum Jump: 

    Posting Rules  
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off