The **OFFICIAL** Denon AVR-XX12 Model Owner's Thread - Page 669 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 49Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #20041 of 20061 Old 05-13-2016, 03:07 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 62,501
Mentioned: 188 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9892 Post(s)
Liked: 4593
^^
The first step to take whenever you purchase a used AVR is to reset the microprocessor (see post 5 of this thread) to factory defaults to wipe out the previous owner's settings.

1. Try setting the "i/p Scaler" to OFF and just let the TV do the upscaling. If still no joy, set the "Video Conversion" to OFF (although doing so will disable the GUI/volume overlay). If this resolves the issue, you can purchase a Wii2HDMI (Amazon).

2. Not possible to map HDMI3 to more than one input.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #20042 of 20061 Old 05-13-2016, 05:46 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
The first step to take whenever you purchase a used AVR is to reset the microprocessor (see post 5 of this thread) to factory defaults to wipe out the previous owner's settings.

1. Try setting the "i/p Scaler" to OFF and just let the TV do the upscaling. If still no joy, set the "Video Conversion" to OFF (although doing so will disable the GUI/volume overlay). If this resolves the issue, you can purchase a Wii2HDMI (Amazon).

2. Not possible to map HDMI3 to more than one input.
Can not undestand why they make so crank software limitations. I think it will be only a BIT in the firmware allowing / forbidding the multiple assignments. Okay, if it is so I have to live with that

Wii2HDMI is bought hope it can do the upscaling better than the denon

My hope was, that there is now more information on the market after the few years, or an inofficial firmware with that possibilities

Thank you in advance for quick writing back

Dirk
ChAoSWK is offline  
post #20043 of 20061 Old 06-08-2016, 08:32 PM
Member
 
nimda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quick question... If I update the firmware will I lose the Audyssey or any settings that I should be concerned with? I have the AVR-2112CI if it matters.


Thanks in advance
nimda is offline  
post #20044 of 20061 Old 06-08-2016, 08:37 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 62,501
Mentioned: 188 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9892 Post(s)
Liked: 4593
Quote:
Originally Posted by nimda View Post
Quick question... If I update the firmware will I lose the Audyssey or any settings that I should be concerned with? I have the AVR-2112CI if it matters.


Thanks in advance
Nope.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #20045 of 20061 Old 06-21-2016, 08:50 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Help w my Denon AVR 1913

This has been going on for about 6 months, I mistakenly tried to update the firmware and got stuck in the continuous loop update and never did anything... After talking to tech support, did a micro-processor reset, it still didn't work...

Reset everything up, but then I am unable to connect to my LAN network... thought my extender went bad, so I replaced it today and tested it with my BluRay player internet connections, and it worked just fine...

But I can not get the receiver to recognize or connect to the network... I did the 4-5 'hard' resets, and still no luck...

Is my receiver toast???

Any ideas on what I am doing wrong, or what can be done correctly to fix it?

FYI, it used to work great... have outdoor speakers connected to Zone 2, and loved the remote APP and the airplay feature...

Now that its summer, very bummed have not been able to stream music outside...

Thank you!
Scott
sak737 is offline  
post #20046 of 20061 Old 06-22-2016, 02:31 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 62,501
Mentioned: 188 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9892 Post(s)
Liked: 4593
Quote:
Originally Posted by sak737 View Post
Help w my Denon AVR 1913

This has been going on for about 6 months, I mistakenly tried to update the firmware and got stuck in the continuous loop update and never did anything... After talking to tech support, did a micro-processor reset, it still didn't work...

Reset everything up, but then I am unable to connect to my LAN network... thought my extender went bad, so I replaced it today and tested it with my BluRay player internet connections, and it worked just fine...

But I can not get the receiver to recognize or connect to the network... I did the 4-5 'hard' resets, and still no luck...

Is my receiver toast???

Any ideas on what I am doing wrong, or what can be done correctly to fix it?

FYI, it used to work great... have outdoor speakers connected to Zone 2, and loved the remote APP and the airplay feature...

Now that its summer, very bummed have not been able to stream music outside...

Thank you!
Scott

Oops! Wrong thread. Please refer to post 5 in the Denon XX13 Owner's thread linked below and do a "Network Reset".

The **OFFICIAL** Denon AVR-XX13 Model Owner's Thread & FAQ

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #20047 of 20061 Old 06-22-2016, 10:42 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Oops! Wrong thread. Please refer to post 5 in the Denon XX13 Owner's thread linked below and do a "Network Reset".
Just to confirm, the "network reset"...

I press the two buttons at the same time, and then hit the power button momentarily, and continue to hold the two buttons until the display starts to flash? Sorry just wasn't clear... if I keep holding the power button, the unit shuts off...

I did try it both ways, and it still isn't connecting to the network...

Thanks for your time and help....
sak737 is offline  
post #20048 of 20061 Old 06-22-2016, 10:44 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 62,501
Mentioned: 188 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9892 Post(s)
Liked: 4593
Quote:
Originally Posted by sak737 View Post
Just to confirm, the "network reset"...

I press the two buttons at the same time, and then hit the power button momentarily, and continue to hold the two buttons until the display starts to flash? Sorry just wasn't clear... if I keep holding the power button, the unit shuts off...

I did try it both ways, and it still isn't connecting to the network...

Thanks for your time and help....
Correct. Simply powering on the AVR as you normally would.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #20049 of 20061 Old 06-22-2016, 12:41 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Correct. Simply powering on the AVR as you normally would.
Okay, one last question...

So if that doesn't connect the network, is my receiver probably toast...

Thanks!
sak737 is offline  
post #20050 of 20061 Old 06-22-2016, 02:04 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 62,501
Mentioned: 188 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9892 Post(s)
Liked: 4593
There is also rebooting the modem as well as trying a different brand/model modem.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #20051 of 20061 Old 06-22-2016, 08:37 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
There is also rebooting the modem as well as trying a different brand/model modem.
Yea I get that, but the modem and router I have is currently online and in use w other devices throughout the house... I am going to try the hard reset one more time tomorrow...

Would resetting the router still work? if its working with other devices?

Thanks again..
sak737 is offline  
post #20052 of 20061 Old 06-23-2016, 02:25 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 62,501
Mentioned: 188 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9892 Post(s)
Liked: 4593
Quote:
Originally Posted by sak737 View Post
Yea I get that, but the modem and router I have is currently online and in use w other devices throughout the house... I am going to try the hard reset one more time tomorrow...

Would resetting the router still work? if its working with other devices?

Thanks again..
Cheaper to replace a router than an AVR. CenturyLink has replaced my modem/router (with same model each time) several times in the past few months trying to troubleshoot general connectivity issues I've been having with this new fiber connection to my home which results in having to reset the password on about 20 Wifi devices connected around my house with each modem/router swap out.

Also, resetting the modem/router is always a good option even when one only a single device is having problems.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #20053 of 20061 Old 08-05-2016, 11:55 AM
Member
 
KChinn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Denon 3312CI question.

I added (2) zone 2 speakers for my outside patio. I would like to add an underground sub found here
Can I use my 3312CI to power this passive subwoofer in zone 2 ONLY? I'm not sure how to add this subwoofer so it only gets used in zone 2.
Thanks

Family Room: Sony XBR75X940C, Denon AVR-3312CI, DirecTv HR-44, Sony PS4, Sony BDP-S590, Monster Power HTS 3600 MKII, Def Tech BP 2002 towers, Def Tech CS-8080HD center channel, Def Tech UIW RCS II Reference In Ceiling Surrounds - Game Room: Sony XBR55850C, Sony KDL-46HX850 (on Golden Tee Live Home Edition) Arachnid Galaxy 3 Dart Machine - Bedroom: Sony KDL-55W900A - Living Room: Sony KDS-R60XBR1 - Patio: Def Tech AW6500

Last edited by KChinn; 08-05-2016 at 11:58 AM.
KChinn is offline  
post #20054 of 20061 Old 08-05-2016, 11:45 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 62,501
Mentioned: 188 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9892 Post(s)
Liked: 4593
Quote:
Originally Posted by KChinn View Post
Denon 3312CI question.

I added (2) zone 2 speakers for my outside patio. I would like to add an underground sub found here
Can I use my 3312CI to power this passive subwoofer in zone 2 ONLY? I'm not sure how to add this subwoofer so it only gets used in zone 2.
Thanks
Not recommended no, rather you would want to use a dedicated amp for a passive sub. You'll also need a sub that has 2 sets of speaker posts (input (from the Zone 2 posts) and output (to the Zone 2 speakers)).

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #20055 of 20061 Old 08-07-2016, 07:53 PM
Newbie
 
mitsuman95's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Help! My avr 1612 is not booting up. It keeps restarting on me. I have reset the microprocessor, and caps seem to be acting normal per my multimeter. What else can I look at? Thank you!
mitsuman95 is offline  
post #20056 of 20061 Old 08-08-2016, 03:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
doctorwizz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 1,299
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 649 Post(s)
Liked: 198
Quote:
Originally Posted by mitsuman95 View Post
Help! My avr 1612 is not booting up. It keeps restarting on me. I have reset the microprocessor, and caps seem to be acting normal per my multimeter. What else can I look at? Thank you!
On my 3312 that was sent to Denon, it was the relay (R1) that was causing the constant rebooting.

Last edited by doctorwizz; 08-08-2016 at 03:44 AM.
doctorwizz is offline  
post #20057 of 20061 Old 08-08-2016, 06:36 AM
Newbie
 
mitsuman95's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by doctorwizz View Post
On my 3312 that was sent to Denon, it was the relay (R1) that was causing the constant rebooting.
Any idea where that relay is located? If not i can find it.

Also, as i was visually inspecting the board, I found the attached. It looks a bit off. Can someone confirm that this may be an issue? I can re-solder... I have also attached one of the other areas that look good for reference.

Thanks guys!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2016-08-08 at 9.25.37 AM.png
Views:	31
Size:	434.5 KB
ID:	1590593   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2016-08-08 at 9.25.55 AM.png
Views:	29
Size:	234.2 KB
ID:	1590601  
mitsuman95 is offline  
post #20058 of 20061 Old 08-08-2016, 07:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
doctorwizz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 1,299
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 649 Post(s)
Liked: 198
Quote:
Originally Posted by mitsuman95 View Post
Any idea where that relay is located? If not i can find it.

Also, as i was visually inspecting the board, I found the attached. It looks a bit off. Can someone confirm that this may be an issue? I can re-solder... I have also attached one of the other areas that look good for reference.

Thanks guys!
I don't know where. I think the ticket said power supply relay R1. Might be close to the power transformer.
doctorwizz is offline  
post #20059 of 20061 Old 08-09-2016, 04:35 PM
Newbie
 
mitsuman95's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by doctorwizz View Post
I don't know where. I think the ticket said power supply relay R1. Might be close to the power transformer.


Thank you sir!
mitsuman95 is offline  
post #20060 of 20061 Old Today, 08:47 AM
Newbie
 
mdiggins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
AVR 2312CI - Still have DD+/Netflix Distortion

Hi guys,

Long time lurker, first time poster! I have the AVR 2312CI and am still experiencing the DD+ distortion issue even after updating my firmware. The issue has been reproduced on both a home theater PC and an Nvidia Shield TV. However, they both used the same HDMI cable going into the same input on the receiver (not sure if it matters). Any suggestions on what I can try next? Would doing a microprocessor reset be worth a try?

Also, I'm in Canada in case that affects the received firmware.

Thanks!
mdiggins is online now  
post #20061 of 20061 Old Today, 08:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
eaadams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Different HDMI in different ports. If the cable has arrows on it make sure they go source to avr.

Sent from my XT1060 using Tapatalk

------------------------------------
eaadams is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon , Denon Avr 1312 Receiver , Denon Avr 1612 Receiver , Denon Avr 1712 Receiver , Denon Avr 1912 Receiver , Denon Avr 2112ci Receiver , Denon Avr 2312ci Receiver , Denon Avr3312ci Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off