The **OFFICIAL** Denon AVR-XX12 Model Owner's Thread - Page 673 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 53Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #20161 of 20179 Old 01-29-2017, 03:11 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Luisfc1972's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: los angeles, california
Posts: 1,264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 165 Post(s)
Liked: 17
subwoofer distance is 0.3ft from mlp?
front and left are 12ft, sub is next to the right front.
what happened? i really dont want to run audyssey again

Last edited by Luisfc1972; 01-29-2017 at 03:14 PM.
Luisfc1972 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #20162 of 20179 Old 01-30-2017, 03:33 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 67,539
Mentioned: 287 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12684 Post(s)
Liked: 5810
Quote:
Originally Posted by Luisfc1972 View Post
subwoofer distance is 0.3ft from mlp?
front and left are 12ft, sub is next to the right front.
what happened? i really dont want to run audyssey again
Obviously a hiccup and yes, you will have to run Audyssey again although first lower the sub gain/volume knob to about 9 o'clock. Are the FL/FR speakers actually 12' from the 1st mic position? Normally the subwoofer "distance" should be about 1.5x the actual distance as this number pertains to a "delay" setting accounting for the filters used in the subwoofer rather than the actual distance the sub is from the 1st mic position.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #20163 of 20179 Old 01-30-2017, 06:26 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Luisfc1972's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: los angeles, california
Posts: 1,264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 165 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Obviously a hiccup and yes, you will have to run Audyssey again although first lower the sub gain/volume knob to about 9 o'clock. Are the FL/FR speakers actually 12' from the 1st mic position? Normally the subwoofer "distance" should be about 1.5x the actual distance as this number pertains to a "delay" setting accounting for the filters used in the subwoofer rather than the actual distance the sub is from the 1st mic position.
the fl/fr speakers are around 12 from 1st mic position yes. everything sounds fine though
Luisfc1972 is online now  
 
post #20164 of 20179 Old 02-08-2017, 06:43 PM
Member
 
JohnJ9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know I'm not going to phrase this quite right, and I apologize in advance for that. I have a 2112CI and have been thinking about getting a DAC for some time. The Oppo Sonica DAC has come out, and I'm intrigued by it. I am wondering though, if I send the output of the DAC through RCA into the CD input of the 2112, are there settings in the 2112 that will keep it from re-digitizing the sound and making the DAC a moot point? I'd poked around some and didn't find anything online that made me feel like I was finding an answer to this question.
JohnJ9 is offline  
post #20165 of 20179 Old 02-09-2017, 03:19 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Skylinestar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Borneo Island
Posts: 2,707
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1090 Post(s)
Liked: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnJ9 View Post
I know I'm not going to phrase this quite right, and I apologize in advance for that. I have a 2112CI and have been thinking about getting a DAC for some time. The Oppo Sonica DAC has come out, and I'm intrigued by it. I am wondering though, if I send the output of the DAC through RCA into the CD input of the 2112, are there settings in the 2112 that will keep it from re-digitizing the sound and making the DAC a moot point? I'd poked around some and didn't find anything online that made me feel like I was finding an answer to this question.
Pure DIRECT mode
Skylinestar is offline  
post #20166 of 20179 Old 02-09-2017, 04:19 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 67,539
Mentioned: 287 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12684 Post(s)
Liked: 5810
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnJ9 View Post
I know I'm not going to phrase this quite right, and I apologize in advance for that. I have a 2112CI and have been thinking about getting a DAC for some time. The Oppo Sonica DAC has come out, and I'm intrigued by it. I am wondering though, if I send the output of the DAC through RCA into the CD input of the 2112, are there settings in the 2112 that will keep it from re-digitizing the sound and making the DAC a moot point? I'd poked around some and didn't find anything online that made me feel like I was finding an answer to this question.
Please post back with your impressions should you choose to purchase the Oppo DAC.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #20167 of 20179 Old 02-09-2017, 05:13 PM
Member
 
JohnJ9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skylinestar View Post
Pure DIRECT mode
The things we forget....

I decided to play with this today, turned on my CD player, and rounded up a few CDs, reminded myself how to use them (funny what atrophies over time, isn't it?), and played with the Pure Direct settings. I feel like I forgot what things sound like! The one thing I'm uncertain of is if I've still mucked things up. With the proper setting in hand, I poked through BatPig's cheat sheet, and I wanted to keep the 2.1 sound, so I set things to LFE+Main.

Even in a lossless format, I kind of feel like I'd just grown accustomed to what processed sound is like. There is a presence and aliveness in the sound today that I'd just forgotten. Digital storage means not having to buy two extra rooms to house the CDs, but today feels like a rediscovery. Am I still fooling myself by turning the LFE+Main on to force 2.1 sound? Will there be a similar awakening if I pick up the Oppo DAC and run my lossless through it without having to rummage for CDs? Does this really mean I don't need to go pop for a second amp and speakers to make the Oppo perform to its full capabilities? I've enjoyed my 2112, and I was wondering if the analog route really was still valid through the box.

BTW, in Pure Direct mode, once everything is set, the display goes blank. Alter the volume and it displays the change, then goes blank. Change to anything else that is not using Pure Direct and it all comes back. Is this normal?
JohnJ9 is offline  
post #20168 of 20179 Old 02-09-2017, 06:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Skylinestar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Borneo Island
Posts: 2,707
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1090 Post(s)
Liked: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnJ9 View Post
BTW, in Pure Direct mode, once everything is set, the display goes blank. Alter the volume and it displays the change, then goes blank. Change to anything else that is not using Pure Direct and it all comes back. Is this normal?
Yes, it is normal. Pure direct mode will switch off unnecessary stuffs for cleaner sound.
Skylinestar is offline  
post #20169 of 20179 Old 02-14-2017, 08:35 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Does anyone know a good place to buy rack ears for this model?
DubDriver17 is offline  
post #20170 of 20179 Old 02-14-2017, 08:58 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 67,539
Mentioned: 287 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12684 Post(s)
Liked: 5810
Quote:
Originally Posted by DubDriver17 View Post
Does anyone know a good place to buy rack ears for this model?
Which model? There are 7 discussed in this thread. You can purchase directly from Denon parts department.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #20171 of 20179 Old 02-14-2017, 09:01 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Which model? There are 7 discussed in this thread. You can purchase directly from Denon parts department.
Sorry, I have the Denon 2112CI and would need the RM-R3312 kit, just can't seem to find it.
DubDriver17 is offline  
post #20172 of 20179 Old 02-14-2017, 09:14 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 67,539
Mentioned: 287 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12684 Post(s)
Liked: 5810
Quote:
Originally Posted by DubDriver17 View Post
Sorry, I have the Denon 2112CI and would need the RM-R3312 kit, just can't seem to find it.
Then likely no longer stocked by Denon. Maybe try eBay.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #20173 of 20179 Old 02-14-2017, 10:07 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Then likely no longer stocked by Denon. Maybe try eBay.
Yea thats what I was afraid of. Its blocked here at work so I'll look when I get home.

Thanks anyway.
DubDriver17 is offline  
post #20174 of 20179 Old 02-19-2017, 02:44 AM
Newbie
 
pfft!!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Might be a very newbie question but appreciate some input.

I'm upgrading my TV setup from FullHD to 4K+HDR and was wondering if my Denon 1912 is able to pull this off. Currently all my external devices (laptop, ps4pro, apple tv etc.) connect via HDMI cables to the 1912 and from 1912 I have a single HDMI going to my 1080p TV. Are there any limitations to using the same setup with 4K? Or is video a separate topic from the audio in this case and shouldnt matter?

Thanks!
pfft!! is offline  
post #20175 of 20179 Old 02-19-2017, 02:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
alokeprasad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 13
https://www.cnet.com/news/do-you-nee...ables-for-hdr/

"Every step in your AV chain (the expensive devices into which you plug the cables) generally must be HDMI 2.0a for HDR to work. As in, your TV, receiver and source all have to be HDMI 2.0a, and usually require HDCP 2.2 copy protection too. If your TV is HDR, it almost certainly has at least one HDMI input with 2.0a/2.2."

Denon XX12 vintage does not have HDMI 2.0a. Get a newer receiver.
alokeprasad is offline  
post #20176 of 20179 Old 02-19-2017, 06:07 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 67,539
Mentioned: 287 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12684 Post(s)
Liked: 5810
Quote:
Originally Posted by pfft!! View Post
Might be a very newbie question but appreciate some input.

I'm upgrading my TV setup from FullHD to 4K+HDR and was wondering if my Denon 1912 is able to pull this off. Currently all my external devices (laptop, ps4pro, apple tv etc.) connect via HDMI cables to the 1912 and from 1912 I have a single HDMI going to my 1080p TV. Are there any limitations to using the same setup with 4K? Or is video a separate topic from the audio in this case and shouldnt matter?

Thanks!
The 1912 was released in 2011 and is only HDMI 1.4a. To be 4k/HDCP 2.2/HDR compliant, you must purchase a 2015 or newer AVR that is at least HDMI 2.0a as well as using the newer "Premium" certified 4k/18gbps HDMI cables.

https://www.monoprice.com/product?c_...seq=1&format=2
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #20177 of 20179 Old 02-20-2017, 02:50 AM
Member
 
Sithuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Batpig wrote in the OP:
"In Standby they will use 0.1W with HDMI Control OFF and about 2.2W with HDMI Control or Network Standby/IP Control set to ON."

Has the 2312 standby power consumption been measured with HDMI Control on? The 2310 was reported as drawing ~30W in standby with HDMI Control on.

What changed to reduce the 2312 standby consumption with HDMI Control on so significantly?
Sithuk is offline  
post #20178 of 20179 Old 02-20-2017, 11:25 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 67,539
Mentioned: 287 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12684 Post(s)
Liked: 5810
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sithuk View Post
Batpig wrote in the OP:
"In Standby they will use 0.1W with HDMI Control OFF and about 2.2W with HDMI Control or Network Standby/IP Control set to ON."

Has the 2312 standby power consumption been measured with HDMI Control on? The 2310 was reported as drawing ~30W in standby with HDMI Control on.

What changed to reduce the 2312 standby consumption with HDMI Control on so significantly?
Yup. From p. 145 of the Owner's manual ...

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.PNG
Views:	202
Size:	12.1 KB
ID:	1983425  
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #20179 of 20179 Old Today, 08:25 PM
Member
 
Neb Ula's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Denon AVR-1612 buzzing sound PC 3.5mm audio out

I have a Denon AVR-1612 connected to my PC's 3.5mm audio out jack for sometime. Lately I've noticed a very loud buzzing when the PC audio out is connected to the Denon's V.Aux audio in from the front panel.

Once I was able to move the cable and the buzzing disappeared until I moved and reconnected the audio cable again. This happened only once and moving the audio cable currently has no effect on the buzzing sound.

Th 3.5mm stereo audio cable from the PC audio out is connected to a 3.5mm to RCA stereo Y spitter that's connected to the Denon V.Aux in on the front panel.

After going into the AVR-1612 setup and playing around with various settings and adjustments including cross-over frequency, etc. The buzzing has subsided somewhat when the AVR's volume is around -10 - 12 db however it's starts to become significant at around -8 db, higher volumes the buzzing starts to become bad again.

I'm planning on purchasing a Ground Loop Isolator such as a Boss B25N. Also perhaps getting another audio cable and installing some ferrite cord noise suppressors on both ends of the audio cable.

I'm wondering what else I can do to test and eliminate the buzzing noise? Try other connectors and cables?

I'm unable to isolate the interference that's causing the buzzing. I've tried moving around and reconnecting the speakers and cables. Moving the PC to AVR audio cable, moving around any other cables near the PC, AVR and speakers.
Neb Ula is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon , Denon Avr 1312 Receiver , Denon Avr 1612 Receiver , Denon Avr 1712 Receiver , Denon Avr 1912 Receiver , Denon Avr 2112ci Receiver , Denon Avr 2312ci Receiver , Denon Avr3312ci Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off