Marantz SR5006 / Marantz SR6006 Receiver Thread - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 2030 Old 02-16-2012, 12:41 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,992
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1740 Post(s)
Liked: 1685
^^
Which app? ESPN Radio or WatchESPN as with the latter the issue would be video.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 2030 Old 02-16-2012, 02:30 PM
Member
 
wriley1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
Which app? ESPN Radio or WatchESPN as with the latter the issue would be video.

Espn radio, I can't get watchespn because my provider is the Great at&t

Also is there an ir extender that I can get that I can plug into my rg6 cable, component or coaxial, that is already running from my tv to my avr closet? Since I can those damn cables for no reason, it would be nice to use one for something. If there is something like this please let me.
wriley1 is offline  
post #633 of 2030 Old 02-16-2012, 02:33 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by wriley1 View Post

I connected it via USB. I use the whiz app all the time and it works and I use my iPod on the phone to play music via AirPlay. I am trying to get the Espn app to play over it, I would think it would work just not sure if I am doing it right. The real reason I want it to work, is because when I watch my mountaineers play on tv, I like to listen to the wvu commentator even though I am in SC. I have the local station app on my phone and instead of muting the tv and listening through the speaker on my phone it would be nice to have it play through the surround sound.

the espnradio app is not airplay enabled...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #634 of 2030 Old 02-16-2012, 02:34 PM
Member
 
wriley1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccotenj View Post


the espnradio app is not airplay enabled...

I am not trying to play it by AirPlay, I am connecting it directly to the avr via USB and just trying to get it to play the audio from the app that is running. Is this not possible?
wriley1 is offline  
post #635 of 2030 Old 02-16-2012, 02:41 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 90
^^^

sorry, the usb part flew right through my head when you followed up with airplay...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #636 of 2030 Old 02-16-2012, 03:17 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 90
ok i just ran a quick test on my a100 (which should work the same as your unit) for you...

no, anything initiated by the iphone itself doesn't play through the dock connector to usb cable... as would be expected...

when you say you are able to play music over the usb interface, i am assuming that you mean you are using the avr to control the idevice (initiating the audio stream from the avr itself)...

this is due to the way the usb interface "works" with your idevice... you aren't running itunes on your idevice when you use the usb interface... the client on the avr is reading the libary directly... the "sound part" of your idevice never even knows anything is happening....


the above is a clumsy (and incomplete) explanation, but hopefully understandable...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #637 of 2030 Old 02-16-2012, 03:37 PM
Member
 
wriley1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccotenj View Post

ok i just ran a quick test on my a100 (which should work the same as your unit) for you...

no, anything initiated by the iphone itself doesn't play through the dock connector to usb cable... as would be expected...

when you say you are able to play music over the usb interface, i am assuming that you mean you are using the avr to control the idevice (initiating the audio stream from the avr itself)...

this is due to the way the usb interface "works" with your idevice... you aren't running itunes on your idevice when you use the usb interface... the client on the avr is reading the libary directly... the "sound part" of your idevice never even knows anything is happening....

the above is a clumsy (and incomplete) explanation, but hopefully understandable...

Could i accomplish what i am trying to do by buying the bluetooth receiver for my avr?
wriley1 is offline  
post #638 of 2030 Old 02-16-2012, 03:43 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 90
^^^

yes, i believe so... i do not use the bt adaptor on my unit, but i use the bt in my car with no issues...

side note: you are gonna have BIG TIME sync issues no matter how you hook this up...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #639 of 2030 Old 02-16-2012, 03:44 PM
Senior Member
 
RDHolmes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Arcadia, CA
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by wriley1 View Post


Espn radio, I can't get watchespn because my provider is the Great at&t

Also is there an ir extender that I can get that I can plug into my rg6 cable, component or coaxial, that is already running from my tv to my avr closet? Since I can those damn cables for no reason, it would be nice to use one for something. If there is something like this please let me.

Let me see if I understand what you want to be able to do.

Watch a sports event on you TV while listening to a radio broadcast of the game on your surround system.

You will need to take the video directly from your cable box to your TV.
(You seem to be on the right track here using aComponent Video connection.)

For other cable viewing you probably have and HDMI connection from your cable box to your AVR and from your AVR to your TV.

Now, how do we get the radio play by play to your AVR?

If the desired station streams on the Internet you may be able to use the Internet Radio function in your AVR. If this doesn't work and you have to use an iPad or Computer, you should be able to define a Analog input source on your AVR and connect the audio out of your iPad or computer.

Bob Holmes
Curmudgeon
RDHolmes is offline  
post #640 of 2030 Old 02-16-2012, 03:51 PM
Member
 
wriley1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccotenj View Post

^^^

yes, i believe so... i do not use the bt adaptor on my unit, but i use the bt in my car with no issues...

side note: you are gonna have BIG TIME sync issues no matter how you hook this up...

The good news is the tv is always ahead so I can pause it to sync it up to the radio stream, works great. If it was the other way around I would be screwed
wriley1 is offline  
post #641 of 2030 Old 02-16-2012, 03:59 PM
Member
 
Phoenyx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All right, so I have a quick question for you guys. I've got a pair of B&W CM9s hooked up to a Marantz SR6005 that I bought 4 months ago and I just checked with my friend at BB and they said they've got a open box 7005 prepro that was just returned.

Now seeing as if I sell my 6005 and put in a little for the 7005, is it a worthy upgrade?

I don't the specifics on everything, but I am aware of the networking improvements but are there any in terms of audio reproduction or movie experience?

Is the 7005 worth the trouble?
Phoenyx is offline  
post #642 of 2030 Old 02-16-2012, 04:17 PM
Member
 
wriley1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RDHolmes View Post


Let me see if I understand what you want to be able to do.

Watch a sports event on you TV while listening to a radio broadcast of the game on your surround system.

You will need to take the video directly from your cable box to your TV.
(You seem to be on the right track here using aComponent Video connection.)

For other cable viewing you probably have and HDMI connection from your cable box to your AVR and from your AVR to your TV.

Now, how do we get the radio play by play to your AVR?

If the desired station streams on the Internet you may be able to use the Internet Radio function in your AVR. If this doesn't work and you have to use an iPad or Computer, you should be able to define a Analog input source on your AVR and connect the audio out of your iPad or computer.

Are you sure i need to take the video straight from my cable box tv? I thought I could take the cable box to avr via component and then still use a different audio source. Plus I tried my component cables that I ran from my box to tv and they didn't work. Might be connected wrong in the back, they are not colored cables. I have just straight cable going to tv so worse comes to worse I watch it in standard def, which no1 wants to do anymore.

I need to check the station to see if it is available on the Internet radio, maybe I will get lucky because I really don't want to spend 100 on the bluetooth device.

How do I connect my iPad into an analog source on my avr?
wriley1 is offline  
post #643 of 2030 Old 02-16-2012, 04:44 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phoenyx View Post

All right, so I have a quick question for you guys. I've got a pair of B&W CM9s hooked up to a Marantz SR6005 that I bought 4 months ago and I just checked with my friend at BB and they said they've got a open box 7005 prepro that was just returned.

Now seeing as if I sell my 6005 and put in a little for the 7005, is it a worthy upgrade?

I don't the specifics on everything, but I am aware of the networking improvements but are there any in terms of audio reproduction or movie experience?

Is the 7005 worth the trouble?

you will also need to buy amplification if you buy an av7005...

no, it's really not worth the trouble...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #644 of 2030 Old 02-16-2012, 04:44 PM
Member
 
wriley1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Also if I get a receiver to power my 2nd zone, will I still control the volume from my main avr under the zone 2 volume or will I have to do it with the volume on the 2nd receiver? Or will it be a combo of the 2 where I set the 2nd receiver volume where I want it and then I can still use the 2nd zone volume control on the main avr?
wriley1 is offline  
post #645 of 2030 Old 02-16-2012, 04:49 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by wriley1 View Post

How do I connect my iPad into an analog source on my avr?

with a y-cable out of the headphone out jack... you would use a cable like this...

click me

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #646 of 2030 Old 02-16-2012, 05:09 PM
Senior Member
 
e84cooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Charlotte NC
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I just got the sr 5006 and the upgrade bug has just bitten me I think I want to add klipsch rb 81 ii. Will the 5006 drive these speakers with out messing them up

Main System
Fronts RB 81 II BLK
Cener RC 52 II BLK
Rears RB 61 II CHERRY (going to be replaced with a black set)
Subwoofer SW112 BLK
SR 5006
MM7025
LG 55 LED 120HZ BDPS590 ipad 2 remote
Bedroom RB 41 II BLK/ TXSR 607 / TCL32X1 / BDPS370 / Apple TV 2 wife ipad3 remote
e84cooper is offline  
post #647 of 2030 Old 02-16-2012, 05:21 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 90
^^^

yes... you will "mess your ears up" long before the avr runs out of power driving those speakers...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #648 of 2030 Old 02-16-2012, 05:27 PM
Senior Member
 
RDHolmes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Arcadia, CA
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by wriley1 View Post


Are you sure i need to take the video straight from my cable box tv? I thought I could take the cable box to avr via component and then still use a different audio source. Plus I tried my component cables that I ran from my box to tv and they didn't work. Might be connected wrong in the back, they are not colored cables. I have just straight cable going to tv so worse comes to worse I watch it in standard def, which no1 wants to do anymore.

I need to check the station to see if it is available on the Internet radio, maybe I will get lucky because I really don't want to spend 100 on the bluetooth device.

How do I connect my iPad into an analog source on my avr?

A Component in does need an audio source assigned to it. So you're good there.

You could use the Head phone jack on the iPad. you will need a stereo mini jack to RCA cable.

Bob Holmes
Curmudgeon
RDHolmes is offline  
post #649 of 2030 Old 02-16-2012, 06:58 PM
Member
 
wriley1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Could someone please tell me how to get my component cable source to my avr. I have both hdmi and component going to my avr. I can figure out how to get one or the other sourced to the sat source but I can't figure out how to get each one to a different source. I tried having hdmi hooked up under source and component hooked up under aux1 and that didn't work and DVD and that didn't work. The only video sources it is showing me is sat and tv and the sat one is the only one I can pick hdmi or component to work but not both. Should I have another video source where I can to component or what. Hopefully someone can understand my rambling and see what I am trying to do and help me!

Thanks

Well I figured out when I unhook the hdmi from the cable box I can get the avr to play on the tv source with the component cable but I cannot get it to play with the component cable and hdmi plugged in at the same time, at least not when I am trying to play it under the tv source using the component input. I can get it to play video and audio under the sat input using the hdmi input and I can get it to play video only when I use the sat source with the component input. Will it not play component input under a different source when I have the hdmi plugged into it as well? Am I missing a setting somewhere? Help please, I thought I was supposed to assign a different source with the component cables but it won't work unless I unhook the hdmi. Is this not supposed to work? Remember I am trying to have one video source on tv and a different audio source on surround. Sorry but it's been a long day and this is getting very frustrating. All help would be greatly appreciated.
wriley1 is offline  
post #650 of 2030 Old 02-16-2012, 06:58 PM
Member
 
casino187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I use airplay I can see the album art, title and times etc. But after 30 seconds my screen goes blank (on the TV). I can't figure out why. when a new song comes on, it will display for another 30 seconds and then go blank/black. Any ideas?

Thanks
casino187 is offline  
post #651 of 2030 Old 02-16-2012, 07:44 PM
Member
 
wriley1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by casino187 View Post

When I use airplay I can see the album art, title and times etc. But after 30 seconds my screen goes blank (on the TV). I can't figure out why. when a new song comes on, it will display for another 30 seconds and then go blank/black. Any ideas?

Thanks

I believe I saw a setting in there somewhere where you can change how long it stays on and I believe you can always have it on. Sorry that is probably not much help but I am trying to figure all this out as well
wriley1 is offline  
post #652 of 2030 Old 02-17-2012, 07:25 AM
Newbie
 
ble2716's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by casino187 View Post

When I use airplay I can see the album art, title and times etc. But after 30 seconds my screen goes blank (on the TV). I can't figure out why. when a new song comes on, it will display for another 30 seconds and then go blank/black. Any ideas?

Thanks


Check your manual... page 104 for SR5006.
ble2716 is offline  
post #653 of 2030 Old 02-17-2012, 07:30 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,992
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1740 Post(s)
Liked: 1685
Quote:
Originally Posted by wriley1 View Post

Could someone please tell me how to get my component cable source to my avr. I have both hdmi and component going to my avr. I can figure out how to get one or the other sourced to the sat source but I can't figure out how to get each one to a different source. I tried having hdmi hooked up under source and component hooked up under aux1 and that didn't work and DVD and that didn't work. The only video sources it is showing me is sat and tv and the sat one is the only one I can pick hdmi or component to work but not both. Should I have another video source where I can to component or what. Hopefully someone can understand my rambling and see what I am trying to do and help me!

Refer to p. 94 in your Owner's manual .. you have 8 different source names in which you can assign to the component video input.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #654 of 2030 Old 02-17-2012, 09:24 AM
Member
 
wriley1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post


Refer to p. 94 in your Owner's manual .. you have 8 different source names in which you can assign to the component video input.

I did that and it only works if i unhook the hdmi from the cable box. That kinda defeats the purpose. I thought i could have both hdmi and component going from cable box to avr and assign them different sources but its not working. Am i missing something?
wriley1 is offline  
post #655 of 2030 Old 02-17-2012, 12:22 PM
Member
 
nat120's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hellsangelbx View Post

Hey Guys, I purchased a Marantz SR5006 about a month ago. Set it up and love my sound. I have my Marantz SR5006 pushing audio out to my Energy CB-5's and CC-5's with a Energy ESW-M8. I do a lot of research on these things and my sound is amazing. I have inputted to my receiver:
- Verizon Fios Motorola DVR Box
- Samsung 3d Blu ray Player

On the output its going to my Samsung PN64D8000. I have a beautiful setup. So I broke it in with about 200hrs of music in a months period and I am happy with my amp except for one thing. I had one of the best calibrators come to my house which is Kevin Miller from ISF calibrators. He knows his stuff and has trained numerous people on this matter. He calibrated my tv. The colors came in beautiful but when it came to my White's it was clipping it. Meaning downgrading it to a darker shade.
The way we found out its the receiver that is doing that is by bypassing the receiver. We disconnected the blu ray from the receiver and connected it straight to the tv. It produced the exact amount of white that we needed. I called Marantz today and the guy was confused about video. He just didn't have a clue. Now I haven't updated my Marantz yet because I wanted to break it in first and learn all the in's and out's, so I don't know if that would do the trick.
I know there is nothing wrong with my receiver. I know that it has to do with the finish product because colors came in flawlessly. I understand that this is a bypass video receiver but I don't know if there is any setting that we could control on the video side. Can someone let me know if you have professionally calibrated your tv through the Marantz sr5006. Also, do you think the update firmware my fix this issue. Marantz specialist was clueless to this matter. He was reading the manual as I was speaking to him. Any information is greatly appreciated.

Has anyone else had this same problem with receiver degrading the quality of the picture on their tv despite being pass through?
nat120 is offline  
post #656 of 2030 Old 02-17-2012, 03:04 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,992
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1740 Post(s)
Liked: 1685
Quote:
Originally Posted by wriley1 View Post

I did that and it only works if i unhook the hdmi from the cable box. That kinda defeats the purpose. I thought i could have both hdmi and component going from cable box to avr and assign them different sources but its not working. Am i missing something?

Well, it would be a good idea to check with your cable provider to see if your particular model box can output video over HDMI and component simultaneously. If not, connect the HDMI to the TV with optical from the box to the AVR.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #657 of 2030 Old 02-17-2012, 03:57 PM
Senior Member
 
e84cooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Charlotte NC
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Will the harmony 1 work with the sr 5006

Main System
Fronts RB 81 II BLK
Cener RC 52 II BLK
Rears RB 61 II CHERRY (going to be replaced with a black set)
Subwoofer SW112 BLK
SR 5006
MM7025
LG 55 LED 120HZ BDPS590 ipad 2 remote
Bedroom RB 41 II BLK/ TXSR 607 / TCL32X1 / BDPS370 / Apple TV 2 wife ipad3 remote
e84cooper is offline  
post #658 of 2030 Old 02-17-2012, 04:20 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,992
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1740 Post(s)
Liked: 1685
^^
Yes .. as well as over 225,000 other devices.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #659 of 2030 Old 02-17-2012, 04:29 PM
Senior Member
 
e84cooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Charlotte NC
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I only asked cause I swear I read that there was an issue with marantz and harmony

Main System
Fronts RB 81 II BLK
Cener RC 52 II BLK
Rears RB 61 II CHERRY (going to be replaced with a black set)
Subwoofer SW112 BLK
SR 5006
MM7025
LG 55 LED 120HZ BDPS590 ipad 2 remote
Bedroom RB 41 II BLK/ TXSR 607 / TCL32X1 / BDPS370 / Apple TV 2 wife ipad3 remote
e84cooper is offline  
post #660 of 2030 Old 02-17-2012, 04:35 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,992
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1740 Post(s)
Liked: 1685
^^
Understood. That was the case last fall as noted by this post, however, it's likely in the Logitech database correctly now as noted by this post for the 6006.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Marantz Sr5006 Av Receiver , Marantz Sr6006 Av Receiver
Gear in this thread - Sr5006 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off