Marantz SR5006 / Marantz SR6006 Receiver Thread - Page 67 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1981 of 2007 Old 06-14-2014, 09:56 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,523
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1049 Post(s)
Liked: 1510
^^
This was for the Netflix DD+ distortion issue that the newer models got a few months ago.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1982 of 2007 Old 06-15-2014, 02:02 AM
Member
 
-SNUKE-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wookierookie View Post
I'm setting up my media server, and was curious...does the sr5006 support a gigabit connection? I am using a gigabit switch to hook up my marantz, my NAS, and my media player. The only component I am not sure on (gigabit support wise) is the AVR. Any help would be appreciated!
I am sure you are aware by now, it's not Gigabit, but it has no need to and it won't affect your network.
-SNUKE- is offline  
post #1983 of 2007 Old 06-16-2014, 01:25 PM
Newbie
 
aurorarob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
SR5006 and computer audio

I'm ripping my CDs to FLAC and one area that I'm struggling with is: What is the ideal method and signal path for playing the files stored on my computer through my SR5006 over my speakers?

1. Initiate from computer or initiate from AVR? I've found it much easier/friendlier to use a media player on the computer for selecting and playing the music as opposed to the 5006 OSD (or an app like deRemote) but, is there any difference in the audio quality between the two approaches? Or, does the DLNA player (e.g. MediaMokey) send the PCM data to the AVR over the network in exactly the same manner regardless of where I trigger it from resulting in no quality difference?

2. External DAC? Would there be any improvement (or degradation) in audio quality by introducing a USB DAC into my setup and changing the path from the computer to the AVR? Does this come down to how good the DAC in the 5006 is as compared to an external DAC (V90-DAC from Musical Fidelity)? Or, does it come down to what is better coming into the 5006 - digital or analog? Or, neither?



Thanks,
Rob

Components:
Marantz SR5006 AVR
Parasound 275 Amp
Monitor Audio Silver 6 speakers
Dell XPS 8700 SE; Windows 8.1
aurorarob is offline  
post #1984 of 2007 Old 06-23-2014, 08:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pottscb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Sr6006

My 6006 tells me the bitrate of the incoming file on internet radio and on streamed content, and its usually not 100% of the source file with Airtunes or with Twonky.

As for the USB DAC, yes, an external USB-DAC can easily better the DAC inside this receiver, but only for 2-channel. I've used the HRT Music Streamer II, II+, Schiit Audio Bifrost USB/UberUSB, Wavelength Brick and all better the internal Marantz DACs slightly to greatly. Just depends on how much 2-channel you listen to, how serious a listener you are, and how much you wanna spend. Start with inexpensive stuff (I've heard great things about the Musical Fidelity V90) you could also pick up a used M1DAC-A (make sure the get the -A model for better USB performance).

Anyways, happy experimenting.
aurorarob likes this.
pottscb is offline  
post #1985 of 2007 Old 06-26-2014, 04:21 PM
Senior Member
 
ekkoville's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just curious, has anyone noticed since the last update any trouble connecting to their SR6006 via IP? I have had increasing problems, and I even use a reserved IP address to make connecting with iRule more seamless and less problematic. Lately, even the Marantz app and using the IP in a browser is giving me trouble and intermittent results; iRule hasn't connected in days. I have been in the settings and nothing has changed and it has me perplexed and very frustrated.

Erik
ekkoville is offline  
post #1986 of 2007 Old 06-27-2014, 03:23 AM
Member
 
Joshvs4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Northern NJ
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes. I had issues connecting for an update. It was hanging on connecting to server And never went past that. I tried several different resets and that didn't work. I also noticed the same issue with the app being slow to reconnect. After all my resets the unit just kept rebooting itself. I had to send it in for repair. What I received back wasn't my 6006, but a refurbished 6007. The GUI is different on the 6007 and the app responds so much better. The only difference with the 6007 I see so far is I was missing one of two 12v triggers that I had to trigger my amps. I had to get a splitter. The hdmi inputs are different as well so I need to get my Crestron programmer to do some reprogramming because I can't change all sources from my remote any longer.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ekkoville View Post
Just curious, has anyone noticed since the last update any trouble connecting to their SR6006 via IP? I have had increasing problems, and I even use a reserved IP address to make connecting with iRule more seamless and less problematic. Lately, even the Marantz app and using the IP in a browser is giving me trouble and intermittent results; iRule hasn't connected in days. I have been in the settings and nothing has changed and it has me perplexed and very frustrated.

Erik
Joshvs4 is offline  
post #1987 of 2007 Old 06-27-2014, 10:28 AM
Senior Member
 
ekkoville's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joshvs4 View Post
Yes. I had issues connecting for an update. It was hanging on connecting to server And never went past that. I tried several different resets and that didn't work. I also noticed the same issue with the app being slow to reconnect. After all my resets the unit just kept rebooting itself. I had to send it in for repair. What I received back wasn't my 6006, but a refurbished 6007. The GUI is different on the 6007 and the app responds so much better. The only difference with the 6007 I see so far is I was missing one of two 12v triggers that I had to trigger my amps. I had to get a splitter. The hdmi inputs are different as well so I need to get my Crestron programmer to do some reprogramming because I can't change all sources from my remote any longer.
What were you using to reset the 6006?
ekkoville is offline  
post #1988 of 2007 Old 06-27-2014, 05:42 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,523
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1049 Post(s)
Liked: 1510
How to reset the SR6006

Microprocessor reset (p. 150 Owner's manual) - Press and hold the Zone Select/Display buttons while powering on the AVR ......release 4-5 seconds later

Network reset - Press and hold the M-Dax/Display buttons (resets network card and does a microprocessor reset)

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1989 of 2007 Old 07-16-2014, 03:52 PM
Senior Member
 
ekkoville's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Microprocessor reset (p. 150 Owner's manual) - Press and hold the Zone Select/Display buttons while powering on the AVR ......release 4-5 seconds later

Network reset - Press and hold the M-Dax/Display buttons (resets network card and does a microprocessor reset)
Thanks smoothie, I didn't know about the Network reset. I did the other reset and that seem to work once I made sure other network settings were correct, even toggling them. Interestingly whenever I have a power outage or surge it seems to have difficulty connecting. Both iRule and the Marantz app have a very hard time reconnecting, often unable to reconnect. I keep it on a reserved IP address so iRule always knows where it is but power issues seem to give me trouble.
ekkoville is offline  
post #1990 of 2007 Old 08-05-2014, 05:52 PM
Senior Member
 
e84cooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Charlotte NC
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Can some remind me how to reset my 5006

Main System
Fronts RB 81 II BLK
Cener RC 52 II BLK
Rears RB 61 II CHERRY (going to be replaced with a black set)
Subwoofer SW112 BLK
SR 5006
MM7025
LG 55 LED 120HZ BDPS590 ipad 2 remote
Bedroom RB 41 II BLK/ TXSR 607 / TCL32X1 / BDPS370 / Apple TV 2 wife ipad3 remote
e84cooper is offline  
post #1991 of 2007 Old 08-05-2014, 06:09 PM
Senior Member
 
e84cooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Charlotte NC
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I figured it out thanks anyway

Main System
Fronts RB 81 II BLK
Cener RC 52 II BLK
Rears RB 61 II CHERRY (going to be replaced with a black set)
Subwoofer SW112 BLK
SR 5006
MM7025
LG 55 LED 120HZ BDPS590 ipad 2 remote
Bedroom RB 41 II BLK/ TXSR 607 / TCL32X1 / BDPS370 / Apple TV 2 wife ipad3 remote
e84cooper is offline  
post #1992 of 2007 Old 08-12-2014, 05:15 PM
Member
 
jmhilden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Really need help with a sr6006. How do I pass video unmolested through the 6006? Like what do you need to select?
jmhilden is offline  
post #1993 of 2007 Old 08-12-2014, 05:23 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,523
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1049 Post(s)
Liked: 1510
^^
Set the "i/p Scaler" setting (p. 95 Owner's manual) to OFF.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1994 of 2007 Old 08-12-2014, 06:14 PM
Member
 
jmhilden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
Set the "i/p Scaler" setting (p. 95 Owner's manual) to OFF.
Thanks a ton for the fast answer! Just got a 4k tv and want it to do the processing.
jmhilden is offline  
post #1995 of 2007 Old 08-17-2014, 07:48 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi,
I'm using the psb i5 subwoofer with the sr6006. It has been working fine until recently where the avr for some strange reason can't detect the subwoofer. Did the tone test but no tone coming out from the sub. Please help!
buddy123 is offline  
post #1996 of 2007 Old 08-17-2014, 10:43 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,523
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1049 Post(s)
Liked: 1510
^^
Make sure the sub is plugged in and powered ON and set to ON (not Auto). Pull the cable from the AVR and rub your finger over the tip. You should hear static from the sub. If yes, problem lies with the AVR. If not, problem is either with the cable or the sub.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1997 of 2007 Old 08-24-2014, 12:47 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Long-time reader, first-time poster. Sincere thank you to the resident experts!

I have an SR6006 with B&W HTM62, 685s (Front L/R), 686s (Surround L/R) and a 610 sub connected in 5.1. Despite all the comments about the marginal benefits of bi-amping, I have my fronts bi-amped utilizing the Surr.Back/Amp Assign outputs. I am also using the Front B outputs to connect an extra set of speakers to my patio. Here's the issue...

1. When I change the amp to Front A, my fronts only play through their woofers. Is this b/c the "Front A" setting is playing ONLY the Front A output of the amp? (Note: The other speakers - center/surround/subs - are unaffected.)

2. When I change the amp to Front B, my fronts only play through their tweeters. Is the "Front B" setting somehow associated with the Surr.Back/Amp Assign outputs? I'm really confused at this point.

3. The only way to get the full sound from my fronts (tweeter and woofer) is to have the amp set to "Front A + B". The problem is, this also turns my outdoor speakers on, which isn't always ideal for the neighbors if I am watching movies at high volumes.

I realize that I am probably attempting to do something that the amp is not necessarily designed to do, but I'm not sure how else to setup my outside speakers. From what I understand, I can only use the Zone 2 or 3 outputs if my input signal is analog. My inputs are all HDMIs (Blu-Ray, AppleTV, Xbox, etc.), so I think that means they are all digital signals and incompatible with the Zone 2 / 3 outputs.
Houston David Wiggins is offline  
post #1998 of 2007 Old 08-24-2014, 05:25 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,523
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1049 Post(s)
Liked: 1510
^^
The A and B speakers share the same amp; however the bi-amp setting applies to the A speakers only.

1. Strange issue as the Surr Back signal should still play.
2. This makes sense as only the Surr Back signal should be going to the A speakers.
3. This also makes sense.

Might be a limitation with the AVR, although you could try a soft reset (unplug for 10 minutes) and if still no joy a microprocessor reset (p. 150 Owner's manual). Also note, not really that difficult to add a set of RCA cables from the source or use an optical--> analog converter if required.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1999 of 2007 Old 08-24-2014, 09:53 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
^^^^

Hi JD,

Thanks for the quick response! Apologies for being dense, but let me make sure I'm tracking...

"A speakers" (i.e., my front L/R) and "B speakers" (i.e., my outdoor L/R) are both powered by the same amp. Meaning, unlike the other AVR amp outputs (Center, Surround R/L, etc.), the Front A and Front B outputs are sharing one "amp". Does that mean that I am taking power away from my front L/R speakers by powering another set of speakers (my outdoor speakers)? If I were to unhook the front B connections (outdoor speakers), I feel like setting the amp to "Front A" should still play both the tweeter and woofer of my front L/R. It is odd that I have to keep the AVR set to "Front A + B" to get the full range. I'll try a microprocessor reset tonight and see if that fixes the anomaly.

For something like the AppleTV (currently connected via HDMI to the AVR), are you saying that I can run an additional optical cable from the AppleTV through something like this (Dynex™ - Optical/Coaxial Digital Audio-to-Analog Audio Converter) and then run the RCA output of the converter into my outdoor speakers? If so, my mind is blown! I didn't realize I could do that, lol.

Sorry for taking up so much time. Thanks again!
Houston David Wiggins is offline  
post #2000 of 2007 Old 08-24-2014, 10:14 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,523
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1049 Post(s)
Liked: 1510
^^
Correct. Using the Front B is drawing power away from the Front A and when in use all 4 speakers, if originally 8-ohm, are seen by the AVR as 4-ohm. If you disconnected the Front B, then both tweeters and woofer of the Front A should get audio.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #2001 of 2007 Old 09-04-2014, 04:51 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi everyone. Latecomer to the SR5006 party, I just purchased a seemingly dead SR-5006 from an individual that was described as fully functioning. It shuts down as soon as the amp clicks on and flashes red, so I went through the troubleshooting steps, all the way down to disconnecting all the speakers and it still shuts down. Tried microprocessor reset multiple times... Seems like an amp failure?

The individual is willing to refund my money but I think it may still be worth repairing, depending on that cost of course.. Bought it for a very attractive price. Local Marantz service center charges a $75 bench fee for diagnosis.. what could I expect beyond that?

Thank you!
touchdowns is offline  
post #2002 of 2007 Old 09-04-2014, 05:25 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,523
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1049 Post(s)
Liked: 1510
They could likely give you a better estimate, but maybe $200-$300 perhaps.
touchdowns likes this.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #2003 of 2007 Old 09-06-2014, 04:48 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
They could likely give you a better estimate, but maybe $200-$300 perhaps.
Ended up buying a new SR5008 today. Anyone want a dead SR5006? $200 + shipping.
touchdowns is offline  
post #2004 of 2007 Old Yesterday, 06:49 AM
Newbie
 
voodoo2crue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just purchased a 6006 and have a question, I hope someone can help. I have monitor out 1 hooked to a TV and monitor out 2 hooked to a projector. I have a cable box and blueray player hooked to the avr.I want to play different content to each monitor at the same time but can't figure out how to set it up to do this. When I turn on the pj/ 6006 the sound quits working on the tv.
voodoo2crue is online now  
post #2005 of 2007 Old Yesterday, 10:46 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,523
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1049 Post(s)
Liked: 1510
^^
The HDMI outputs on the SR6006 are both main zone outputs so can only pass the same source. To pass an independent source to each one you would have to purchase a 4x2 HDMI switch/splitter and pass one output to one display and the other to the SR6006.

http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_i...seq=1&format=2
voodoo2crue likes this.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #2006 of 2007 Old Today, 07:06 AM
Newbie
 
ptucker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
SR6006 Standby Power

I am using the SR6006 with two external amps that don't have any type of remote on (no IR or Trigger), so I have been successfully using a Master/Slave power strip for well over a year to make the amps turn on/off. However, I recently added a cable box and connected to the tuner. I have also been using the CEC to turn on the amp using the TV remote (wife understands this and can use it, so I don't want to change). The problem I have now is that when I turn off the TV, it will shut down the amp as usual, but it first switches to the Sat input (cable box), and because it is still getting a signal from the cable box, it will not power down enough in standby to trigger the power strip and shut down the amps. The result is my amps are staying on basically full time now. If I turn on the SR6006, change the input to TV, and then hit standby on the SR6006, the amps will turn off. Is it possible to have the SR6006 always switch back to the TV input, or to not switch inputs when CEC tells it to turn off? Or is there some other way to get it to really power down in standby when the cable box is still on?
ptucker is offline  
post #2007 of 2007 Old Today, 07:25 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,523
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1049 Post(s)
Liked: 1510
^^
Not sure why the unit would be switching to the CBL source when powered to Standby. If you purchase a Harmony remote, you can program in the extra step to always select TV.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Marantz Sr5006 Av Receiver , Marantz Sr6006 Av Receiver
Gear in this thread - Sr5006 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off