Marantz SR5006 / Marantz SR6006 Receiver Thread - Page 67 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1981 of 1996 Old 06-14-2014, 09:56 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,641
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 611 Post(s)
Liked: 1370
^^
This was for the Netflix DD+ distortion issue that the newer models got a few months ago.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1982 of 1996 Old 06-15-2014, 02:02 AM
Member
 
-SNUKE-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wookierookie View Post
I'm setting up my media server, and was curious...does the sr5006 support a gigabit connection? I am using a gigabit switch to hook up my marantz, my NAS, and my media player. The only component I am not sure on (gigabit support wise) is the AVR. Any help would be appreciated!
I am sure you are aware by now, it's not Gigabit, but it has no need to and it won't affect your network.
-SNUKE- is offline  
post #1983 of 1996 Old 06-16-2014, 01:25 PM
Newbie
 
aurorarob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
SR5006 and computer audio

I'm ripping my CDs to FLAC and one area that I'm struggling with is: What is the ideal method and signal path for playing the files stored on my computer through my SR5006 over my speakers?

1. Initiate from computer or initiate from AVR? I've found it much easier/friendlier to use a media player on the computer for selecting and playing the music as opposed to the 5006 OSD (or an app like deRemote) but, is there any difference in the audio quality between the two approaches? Or, does the DLNA player (e.g. MediaMokey) send the PCM data to the AVR over the network in exactly the same manner regardless of where I trigger it from resulting in no quality difference?

2. External DAC? Would there be any improvement (or degradation) in audio quality by introducing a USB DAC into my setup and changing the path from the computer to the AVR? Does this come down to how good the DAC in the 5006 is as compared to an external DAC (V90-DAC from Musical Fidelity)? Or, does it come down to what is better coming into the 5006 - digital or analog? Or, neither?



Thanks,
Rob

Components:
Marantz SR5006 AVR
Parasound 275 Amp
Monitor Audio Silver 6 speakers
Dell XPS 8700 SE; Windows 8.1
aurorarob is offline  
post #1984 of 1996 Old 06-23-2014, 08:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pottscb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Sr6006

My 6006 tells me the bitrate of the incoming file on internet radio and on streamed content, and its usually not 100% of the source file with Airtunes or with Twonky.

As for the USB DAC, yes, an external USB-DAC can easily better the DAC inside this receiver, but only for 2-channel. I've used the HRT Music Streamer II, II+, Schiit Audio Bifrost USB/UberUSB, Wavelength Brick and all better the internal Marantz DACs slightly to greatly. Just depends on how much 2-channel you listen to, how serious a listener you are, and how much you wanna spend. Start with inexpensive stuff (I've heard great things about the Musical Fidelity V90) you could also pick up a used M1DAC-A (make sure the get the -A model for better USB performance).

Anyways, happy experimenting.
aurorarob likes this.
pottscb is offline  
post #1985 of 1996 Old 06-26-2014, 04:21 PM
Senior Member
 
ekkoville's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just curious, has anyone noticed since the last update any trouble connecting to their SR6006 via IP? I have had increasing problems, and I even use a reserved IP address to make connecting with iRule more seamless and less problematic. Lately, even the Marantz app and using the IP in a browser is giving me trouble and intermittent results; iRule hasn't connected in days. I have been in the settings and nothing has changed and it has me perplexed and very frustrated.

Erik
ekkoville is online now  
post #1986 of 1996 Old 06-27-2014, 03:23 AM
Member
 
Joshvs4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Northern NJ
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes. I had issues connecting for an update. It was hanging on connecting to server And never went past that. I tried several different resets and that didn't work. I also noticed the same issue with the app being slow to reconnect. After all my resets the unit just kept rebooting itself. I had to send it in for repair. What I received back wasn't my 6006, but a refurbished 6007. The GUI is different on the 6007 and the app responds so much better. The only difference with the 6007 I see so far is I was missing one of two 12v triggers that I had to trigger my amps. I had to get a splitter. The hdmi inputs are different as well so I need to get my Crestron programmer to do some reprogramming because I can't change all sources from my remote any longer.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ekkoville View Post
Just curious, has anyone noticed since the last update any trouble connecting to their SR6006 via IP? I have had increasing problems, and I even use a reserved IP address to make connecting with iRule more seamless and less problematic. Lately, even the Marantz app and using the IP in a browser is giving me trouble and intermittent results; iRule hasn't connected in days. I have been in the settings and nothing has changed and it has me perplexed and very frustrated.

Erik
Joshvs4 is offline  
post #1987 of 1996 Old 06-27-2014, 10:28 AM
Senior Member
 
ekkoville's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joshvs4 View Post
Yes. I had issues connecting for an update. It was hanging on connecting to server And never went past that. I tried several different resets and that didn't work. I also noticed the same issue with the app being slow to reconnect. After all my resets the unit just kept rebooting itself. I had to send it in for repair. What I received back wasn't my 6006, but a refurbished 6007. The GUI is different on the 6007 and the app responds so much better. The only difference with the 6007 I see so far is I was missing one of two 12v triggers that I had to trigger my amps. I had to get a splitter. The hdmi inputs are different as well so I need to get my Crestron programmer to do some reprogramming because I can't change all sources from my remote any longer.
What were you using to reset the 6006?
ekkoville is online now  
post #1988 of 1996 Old 06-27-2014, 05:42 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,641
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 611 Post(s)
Liked: 1370
How to reset the SR6006

Microprocessor reset (p. 150 Owner's manual) - Press and hold the Zone Select/Display buttons while powering on the AVR ......release 4-5 seconds later

Network reset - Press and hold the M-Dax/Display buttons (resets network card and does a microprocessor reset)

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1989 of 1996 Old 07-16-2014, 03:52 PM
Senior Member
 
ekkoville's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Microprocessor reset (p. 150 Owner's manual) - Press and hold the Zone Select/Display buttons while powering on the AVR ......release 4-5 seconds later

Network reset - Press and hold the M-Dax/Display buttons (resets network card and does a microprocessor reset)
Thanks smoothie, I didn't know about the Network reset. I did the other reset and that seem to work once I made sure other network settings were correct, even toggling them. Interestingly whenever I have a power outage or surge it seems to have difficulty connecting. Both iRule and the Marantz app have a very hard time reconnecting, often unable to reconnect. I keep it on a reserved IP address so iRule always knows where it is but power issues seem to give me trouble.
ekkoville is online now  
post #1990 of 1996 Old 08-05-2014, 05:52 PM
Senior Member
 
e84cooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Charlotte NC
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Can some remind me how to reset my 5006

Main System
Fronts RB 81 II BLK
Cener RC 52 II BLK
Rears RB 61 II CHERRY (going to be replaced with a black set)
Subwoofer SW112 BLK
SR 5006
MM7025
LG 55 LED 120HZ BDPS590 ipad 2 remote
Bedroom RB 41 II BLK/ TXSR 607 / TCL32X1 / BDPS370 / Apple TV 2 wife ipad3 remote
e84cooper is offline  
post #1991 of 1996 Old 08-05-2014, 06:09 PM
Senior Member
 
e84cooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Charlotte NC
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I figured it out thanks anyway

Main System
Fronts RB 81 II BLK
Cener RC 52 II BLK
Rears RB 61 II CHERRY (going to be replaced with a black set)
Subwoofer SW112 BLK
SR 5006
MM7025
LG 55 LED 120HZ BDPS590 ipad 2 remote
Bedroom RB 41 II BLK/ TXSR 607 / TCL32X1 / BDPS370 / Apple TV 2 wife ipad3 remote
e84cooper is offline  
post #1992 of 1996 Old 08-12-2014, 05:15 PM
Member
 
jmhilden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Really need help with a sr6006. How do I pass video unmolested through the 6006? Like what do you need to select?
jmhilden is offline  
post #1993 of 1996 Old 08-12-2014, 05:23 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,641
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 611 Post(s)
Liked: 1370
^^
Set the "i/p Scaler" setting (p. 95 Owner's manual) to OFF.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1994 of 1996 Old 08-12-2014, 06:14 PM
Member
 
jmhilden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
Set the "i/p Scaler" setting (p. 95 Owner's manual) to OFF.
Thanks a ton for the fast answer! Just got a 4k tv and want it to do the processing.
jmhilden is offline  
post #1995 of 1996 Old 08-17-2014, 07:48 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi,
I'm using the psb i5 subwoofer with the sr6006. It has been working fine until recently where the avr for some strange reason can't detect the subwoofer. Did the tone test but no tone coming out from the sub. Please help!
buddy123 is offline  
post #1996 of 1996 Old 08-17-2014, 10:43 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,641
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 611 Post(s)
Liked: 1370
^^
Make sure the sub is plugged in and powered ON and set to ON (not Auto). Pull the cable from the AVR and rub your finger over the tip. You should hear static from the sub. If yes, problem lies with the AVR. If not, problem is either with the cable or the sub.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Marantz Sr5006 Av Receiver , Marantz Sr6006 Av Receiver
Gear in this thread - Sr5006 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off