Volume Memory feature?? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 06-01-2011, 08:55 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
JustinRock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am looking to get a receiver with the ability to return to a specific volume level for each input when switching between sources.

I see several receivers support an initial volume level setting but the ones I have found this only applies to powering up the receiver to an initial volume. I have also seen receivers with the ability to adjust each input with a volume offset allowing consistent audio level between different sources.

I would like information on receivers or companies that support either an initial volume setting per input or possibly just a feature that returns the volume to the last volume level used for a given input.

Thank you for any help.
JustinRock is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 06-01-2011, 09:44 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,755
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 99
I believe my last 3 Yamaha receivers had both an initial volume setting, a max volume setting, and a level trim for each channel. They were/are all expensive models, but they may have the same features on cheaper models.

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 06-01-2011, 10:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
M Code's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Joshua Tree, CA
Posts: 9,854
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Those are very common software features..
But you better check the target AVR brand/model before purchasing to verify these are implemented..

Just my $0.02..
M Code is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 06-01-2011, 02:49 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
JustinRock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
With the Yamaha AVRs are you able to set the "initial volume" per input source?
JustinRock is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 06-01-2011, 05:21 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,755
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 99
No, but you can set a trim for each input. Same thing sort of.

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off