The Official Yamaha RX-V867 Owners Thread - Page 31 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #901 of 1198 Old 02-02-2012, 05:12 AM
Member
 
dboOnTheGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone with an Android phone used the Yamaha AV Remote? I can't seem to get the unit to switch inputs while it is in standby mode. It seems I have to power on the unit first before I'm able to change inputs. Just wondering if anyone else has this issue since I can switch inputs from the IR remote when in standby.
dboOnTheGo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #902 of 1198 Old 02-02-2012, 04:57 PM
Member
 
BFRedrocks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Maybe I don't understand, but why would you want to change inputs when the unit is in standby mode (i.e. it's not controlling anything)?
BFRedrocks is offline  
post #903 of 1198 Old 02-02-2012, 05:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,700
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by BFRedrocks View Post

Maybe I don't understand, but why would you want to change inputs when the unit is in standby mode (i.e. it's not controlling anything)?

Page 107: with standby through/CEC control enabled, you can still change operation without turning the unit "ON". Costs you 4 watts of vampire power. Guess that isn't part of the phone app.

I don't use CEC, phone or standby through.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #904 of 1198 Old 02-03-2012, 08:30 PM
Member
 
dbshelton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Kountze,TX
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can't get my 867 to power on. The stand-by led is on, but Main Power won't turn on. Is there a power reset?
dbshelton is offline  
post #905 of 1198 Old 02-03-2012, 11:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,700
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbshelton View Post

I can't get my 867 to power on. The stand-by led is on, but Main Power won't turn on. Is there a power reset?

This might help:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...6#post20996316
JoeKustra is offline  
post #906 of 1198 Old 02-06-2012, 05:10 PM
Senior Member
 
cgould's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Foster City, CA, USA
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dboOnTheGo View Post

Has anyone with an Android phone used the Yamaha AV Remote? I can't seem to get the unit to switch inputs while it is in standby mode. It seems I have to power on the unit first before I'm able to change inputs. Just wondering if anyone else has this issue since I can switch inputs from the IR remote when in standby.

Do you have "network standby" control enabled (in Network parameters, manual pg 108)? uses 5W on standby then...
think bit more/different than the CEC/HDMI passthru standby option...
that is at least for power control over network,
not sure if the Android app can actually talk/change inputs, but worth a try...

love the android app! Now, if yamaha/amazon would just get it on the Kindle Fire/amazon android store, I could remote control with a big screen...
gotta upgrade my Synology NAS to latest version so I can use the android "DS Audio" app to control the Yamaha as a DLNA DMRenderer device, w/ music from their app on the Fire tablet...
cgould is offline  
post #907 of 1198 Old 02-06-2012, 06:52 PM
Member
 
dboOnTheGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cgould View Post

Do you have "network standby" control enabled (in Network parameters, manual pg 108)? uses 5W on standby then...
think bit more/different than the CEC/HDMI passthru standby option...
that is at least for power control over network,
not sure if the Android app can actually talk/change inputs, but worth a try...

Yes, I have both HDMI passthru and network standby enabled. When in standby, the Android app will find the receiver on the network and I can power it on, change volume, inputs, etc.. It's just when turned off (or standby mode) that it does not respond to an input selection request. The app was specific that network standby needed to be enabled to be able to power the unit on when it is off. It didn't mention anything about passthru needing to be enabled to change inputs when it's off so I am inclinded to believe it was not programmed in. I just tried the demo mode that is built in the app and it behaves the same way.
dboOnTheGo is offline  
post #908 of 1198 Old 02-10-2012, 04:25 PM
Member
 
raven70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
LG Blu Ray to HDMI 1 on 867
TWC cable box to HDMI 2 on RX-V867
Output to LG TV on HDMI
ARC enabled. . works on TV sound going to receiver

Nothing on any other inputs on receiver. However, recently receiver continues to switch to AV4 AFTER it has already appeared to negotiate with HDMI 1 or 2. It will be working, and then switch over to AV4. It seems somehow tied to TV audio input, because if I switch that to AV1, that that is what happens to the receiver. Very annoying when you turn on and everything is good, and then screen goes blank because it switched to AV1 or AV4 for no apparent reason. However, it only does it once or twice after it comes on, and never later in middle of show thank God.

Any tips?
raven70 is offline  
post #909 of 1198 Old 02-10-2012, 07:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gregoryperkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 1,033
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Have you updated the firmware?
gregoryperkins is offline  
post #910 of 1198 Old 02-10-2012, 08:16 PM
Member
 
raven70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gregoryperkins View Post

Have you updated the firmware?

Hoping it is a setting. I updated when I purchased in November. No issues until a month ago or so. However, the Tv is wireless and it could have updated its software in the background. There is nothing connected to those other inputs, but the setting on the Yamahat is for where Tv audio would run if not using ARC. I did see this on another forum same problem without solution and cant find now.
raven70 is offline  
post #911 of 1198 Old 02-11-2012, 11:13 AM
Newbie
 
ustad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am trying to connect my pc with V867. My pc has an HDMI out going into HDMI2 of the receiver. However, in order to get the sound, I need to run an optical cable. How can I view the video and listen to the audio at the same time. I tried to connect the optical cable either to the AV1 or AV4 (TV) but both require the input of the receiver to be changed to either AV1 or AV4. Now I can listen to the sound but the video is gone. Please help with the setup. Thanks.
ustad is offline  
post #912 of 1198 Old 02-11-2012, 12:09 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
Liked: 255
Quote:
Originally Posted by ustad View Post

I am trying to connect my pc with V867. My pc has an HDMI out going into HDMI2 of the receiver. However, in order to get the sound, I need to run an optical cable. How can I view the video and listen to the audio at the same time. I tried to connect the optical cable either to the AV1 or AV4 (TV) but both require the input of the receiver to be changed to either AV1 or AV4. Now I can listen to the sound but the video is gone. Please help with the setup. Thanks.

Switch to the input where optical is attached. In the "options" menu you should find a option for setting the video input. This then assigns that video to that audio input. You may find that only certain HDMI ports are available to assign to that optical port.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #913 of 1198 Old 02-11-2012, 12:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vegggas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 2,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Better if you go into your PC and configure the audio to use HDMI as the primary audio output device. May takes some tweaking.

vegggas
vegggas is offline  
post #914 of 1198 Old 02-11-2012, 01:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gregoryperkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 1,033
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 17
My pc gives me a message from time to time about needing an optical cable, but I get audio over hdmi. Make sure your drivers are up to date, or get a new card if you need to.
gregoryperkins is offline  
post #915 of 1198 Old 02-11-2012, 01:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
cbhpi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 613
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ustad View Post

I am trying to connect my pc with V867. My pc has an HDMI out going into HDMI2 of the receiver. However, in order to get the sound, I need to run an optical cable. How can I view the video and listen to the audio at the same time. I tried to connect the optical cable either to the AV1 or AV4 (TV) but both require the input of the receiver to be changed to either AV1 or AV4. Now I can listen to the sound but the video is gone. Please help with the setup. Thanks.

OS -> Input -> HDMI 2 -> Press Up Arrow -> Audio In -> AV1 or AV4.
cbhpi is offline  
post #916 of 1198 Old 02-15-2012, 06:51 AM
Member
 
Biggen_PCB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Have a problem with my 867 that I'm wondering if anyone else is having.

Sometimes I'll switch to an input and, after the switch, the reciever gets "stuck" in 2 channel mode and the volume control will not work. I have to turn the reciever off and then back on again for it to become "unstuck" and begin working correctly again...

I can always tell when it has messed up like this as it won't display all my speakers (I'm running a 5.1 system) on the LCD screen. In fact, it won't show any speakers at all on the screen. It will only have the decoding type displayed on screen. After I turn the AVR off and then back on again, it will display my speakers on the LCD screen again.

Any ideas? Again, it only really seems to happen when changing to a new input.
Biggen_PCB is offline  
post #917 of 1198 Old 02-15-2012, 11:40 AM
Newbie
 
cmmiller101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I love my new Yamaha RX-V867.

It replaced my old Sony receiver that I bought about 10 years ago. I gave my old receiver quite a workout since I like my music loud enough to feel it. . .strange that my neighbors (and now my wife) don't seem to want to listen to the same music (at the same hours) that I want to listen to it.

I have two stereo speakers that are Klipsch RLF(?) 10s that have two 10s in each speaker. My old Sony receiver really made those speakers bounce which was awesome. The only speakers I have are the two Klipsch speakers -- haven't yet done the whole surround sound thing yet since my living room isn't very conducive to that sort of setup.

My problem is I am not getting nearly the same "oomph" out of my new Yamaha RX-V867 receiver. The receiver has some great features, but I know my speakers are capable of more than what the receiver is giving them.

The receiver allows you to adjust the bass and treble (just by + or - 6dB) and I have the bass adjusted to the maximum but it still doesn't come close to the amount of bass the old Sony receiver put out.

Are there any suggestions or tweaking that I can do to put out more bass through my new receiver?

Thanks!

Chad
cmmiller101 is offline  
post #918 of 1198 Old 02-15-2012, 04:39 PM
Member
 
Biggen_PCB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
After playing around with my TV and AVR today I think I may have figured out why my AVR gets "stuck" and the volume stays fixed and I can't get it out of 2 channel mode.

I went into the options of my Panasonic Plasma and I turned off the Viera Link feature. With that on, I am able to turn the AVR on/off with my TV remote control when I also turn the TV on/off. After turning off Viera Link I can't seem to replicate the problem again so I am guessing there was something going on with that, that the AVR didn't like. The downside is that I now have to use my AVR remote control to turn the AVR on/off but I'm ok with that. I need to just buy a Harmony and be done with it.

Anyway, wanted to post this in case it helps someone in the future...
Biggen_PCB is offline  
post #919 of 1198 Old 02-15-2012, 04:43 PM
Member
 
Biggen_PCB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmmiller101 View Post

I love my new Yamaha RX-V867.

It replaced my old Sony receiver that I bought about 10 years ago. I gave my old receiver quite a workout since I like my music loud enough to feel it. . .strange that my neighbors (and now my wife) don't seem to want to listen to the same music (at the same hours) that I want to listen to it.

I have two stereo speakers that are Klipsch RLF(?) 10s that have two 10s in each speaker. My old Sony receiver really made those speakers bounce which was awesome. The only speakers I have are the two Klipsch speakers -- haven't yet done the whole surround sound thing yet since my living room isn't very conducive to that sort of setup.

My problem is I am not getting nearly the same "oomph" out of my new Yamaha RX-V867 receiver. The receiver has some great features, but I know my speakers are capable of more than what the receiver is giving them.

The receiver allows you to adjust the bass and treble (just by + or - 6dB) and I have the bass adjusted to the maximum but it still doesn't come close to the amount of bass the old Sony receiver put out.

Are there any suggestions or tweaking that I can do to put out more bass through my new receiver?

Thanks!

Chad

I'm guessing you don't have a sub hooked to the system? If not, have you made sure that the LFE is turned off in the speaker setup menu and you set your speakers to "Large"? Setting them to large sets them to full range.
Biggen_PCB is offline  
post #920 of 1198 Old 02-16-2012, 11:55 AM
Newbie
 
cmmiller101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Biggen_PCB View Post

I'm guessing you don't have a sub hooked to the system? If not, have you made sure that the LFE is turned off in the speaker setup menu and you set your speakers to "Large"? Setting them to large sets them to full range.

Thanks for the reply.

You're right, I do not have a sub (yet). I will try your suggestion when I get home this evening.

Thanks again for the help!
cmmiller101 is offline  
post #921 of 1198 Old 02-16-2012, 01:18 PM
Member
 
Biggen_PCB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmmiller101 View Post

Thanks for the reply.

You're right, I do not have a sub (yet). I will try your suggestion when I get home this evening.

Thanks again for the help!

Yup, be sure to report back with any success/failure!
Biggen_PCB is offline  
post #922 of 1198 Old 02-16-2012, 10:39 PM
Member
 
seasound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AdamWL View Post

Yamaha added "Music Play" to their AV Controller App for iOS and Android in December. It's damn near close to the functionality of Apple's AirPlay (for audio). You no longer have to physically dock an iPod or iPhone to play music through the AVR. I haven't seen any mention of this on the thread. This is quite a big new feature. They can't brand it AirPlay, but it provides the same overall end-result. ME LIKE!

New in version 2.00:
- Adds Music Play feature
Browse and play music stored on an Apple iOS device using the AV Controller App, with full access to cover art and track information.

Yes, ME LIKE too! Have my entire music library on old 64GB iPod, haven't ported it over to the 4S yet, but do wish I had purchased the 64 on that instead of the 32, but it is what it is. What I really like is just using Pandora as Blues is my game, and "Blues Guitar Legends Radio" works just fine for me. Need to get with the program and start creating playlist for my digital library though.

Between the iDevices, Netgear Push2TV HD2000, DLNA, SAT, OTA, Blu-Ray, there just aren't enough hours in the day to to enjoy it all. Nevertheless, It would be nice if the Yamaha AV Controller App allowed the addition of other streaming Apps like "Tunedin Radio" for instance. Perhaps they will add that function in the future.

All said the V-867 rocks.
seasound is offline  
post #923 of 1198 Old 02-16-2012, 10:47 PM
Member
 
seasound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post

Then one thing at a time. Your front speakers have a documented frequency response. If the lower limit is 60Hz or 80Hz, I would consider them "small". If it's 20Hz, I would consider them large.

Please note: most setup menu options have an up arrow that means more data can be found by using the remote "up". Please check those options.

What is reality? I know I can't answer that one.

I think too it depends on where you want to push the LFR. You can have full size floor standing speakers and set them to small which then directs the LFR (the .1) to the subs at the selected cross-over. Anything above that will still fire your woofers in your physically large front speakers. Set your fronts to large and you'll get the full frequency response that they are capable of. Don't get confused with "small and large" as a physical dimension as it is more of a preference of where and how you want the LFR or bass to be directed in a 5.1/7.1/7.2 system. JMHO

Here's the scoop from Yahama http://faq.yamaha.com/us/en/article/...e_output_sound
seasound is offline  
post #924 of 1198 Old 02-16-2012, 10:56 PM
Member
 
seasound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thumperxr69 View Post

hmmmm....So the Scene buttons can be incorporated into the Harmony remote button command???

Sure, just go to the learn command mode, give it a name and point your Harmony at the Yamaha and push the scene button on the Yamaha. You will then have the command in the Harmony to use as you wish. I recently switched to the Harmony 900 for its RF capability but interestingly it doesn't have a sequence function. There are work arounds if you really need an independent sequence command though.
seasound is offline  
post #925 of 1198 Old 02-17-2012, 07:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TheaterChad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 1,178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmmiller101 View Post

I love my new Yamaha RX-V867.

It replaced my old Sony receiver that I bought about 10 years ago. I gave my old receiver quite a workout since I like my music loud enough to feel it. . .strange that my neighbors (and now my wife) don't seem to want to listen to the same music (at the same hours) that I want to listen to it.

I have two stereo speakers that are Klipsch RLF(?) 10s that have two 10s in each speaker. My old Sony receiver really made those speakers bounce which was awesome. The only speakers I have are the two Klipsch speakers -- haven't yet done the whole surround sound thing yet since my living room isn't very conducive to that sort of setup.

My problem is I am not getting nearly the same "oomph" out of my new Yamaha RX-V867 receiver. The receiver has some great features, but I know my speakers are capable of more than what the receiver is giving them.

The receiver allows you to adjust the bass and treble (just by + or - 6dB) and I have the bass adjusted to the maximum but it still doesn't come close to the amount of bass the old Sony receiver put out.

Are there any suggestions or tweaking that I can do to put out more bass through my new receiver?

Thanks!

Chad

I'm wondering where you found your new 867? Are there any out there at a deal? Thx
TheaterChad is offline  
post #926 of 1198 Old 02-17-2012, 08:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,700
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by seasound View Post

I think too it depends on where you want to push the LFR. You can have full size floor standing speakers and set them to small which then directs the LFR (the .1) to the subs at the selected cross-over. Anything above that will still fire your woofers in your physically large front speakers. Set your fronts to large and you'll get the full frequency response that they are capable of. Don't get confused with "small and large" as a physical dimension as it is more of a preference of where and how you want the LFR or bass to be directed in a 5.1/7.1/7.2 system. JMHO

Here's the scoop from Yahama http://faq.yamaha.com/us/en/article/...e_output_sound

I appreciate the feedback. I have a strange configuration which I love. All speakers are set large, and the rear speakers are larger than the front. No center channel since if I feel properly configured front speakers will produce the center channel sound without one. They are five feet off the floor also. I have a rear Hahler effect speaker too. The room walls are wood panel, so I compensate with heavy carpet & drapes. My viewing space is only 12x14, but the rears are 12' behind my seating position in a partially open room. It was mentioned that the V867 doesn't seem to have the low frequency power it should. I tend to agree. Without a sub to help, the power seems weak but I have no way to quantify that except that turned above 30, my table starts to vibrate. I am very happy with the unit, and spend most nights with music and most days with TV from DVR recordings. It's nice, and my Blu-ray with SACD is awesome. With no updates for a while now, I guess we have what we have.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #927 of 1198 Old 02-17-2012, 12:24 PM
Newbie
 
cmmiller101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Biggen_PCB View Post

Yup, be sure to report back with any success/failure!

Yes, it worked! It really did the trick to get the kick back in those speakers!

Turned out to be pretty easy to go to the speaker setup, change my speakers to Large and delete the sub and any other speakers. Thanks!

In the meanwhile I ordered a sub, but I'm thinking about returning it since the two10s in each of my klipsch speakers really cover the bass well.

The sub I ordered is a polk audio PSW505 . . . I'm afraid that it may end up being too much bass with all of that. Especially without any other center/rear, etc. channel speakers.

I'll probably end up keeping it and using it and add the other surround sound speakers over the next few years.

Thanks again for the help!!!
cmmiller101 is offline  
post #928 of 1198 Old 02-17-2012, 12:26 PM
Newbie
 
cmmiller101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheaterChad View Post

I'm wondering where you found your new 867? Are there any out there at a deal? Thx

Good question -- it was a gift so I don't really know the exact price, but I'm guessing it was upwards of $700. I'm pretty sure it came from best buy but they had to drive to another best buy location that had it in stock since the one near us didn't have it in stock. Good luck!
cmmiller101 is offline  
post #929 of 1198 Old 02-17-2012, 01:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,700
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmmiller101 View Post

Yes, it worked! It really did the trick to get the kick back in those speakers!

Turned out to be pretty easy to go to the speaker setup, change my speakers to Large and delete the sub and any other speakers. Thanks!

In the meanwhile I ordered a sub, but I'm thinking about returning it since the two10s in each of my klipsch speakers really cover the bass well.

The sub I ordered is a polk audio PSW505 . . . I'm afraid that it may end up being too much bass with all of that. Especially without any other center/rear, etc. channel speakers.

I'll probably end up keeping it and using it and add the other surround sound speakers over the next few years.

Thanks again for the help!!!

I'm glad things are sounding better.

A sub is a good thing. The audio below 80Hz adds another dimension to your audio experience. The V867 can reduce the impact, but you may find times where the presence of a sub is an awesome surprise. I'm not familiar with your model, but mine turns off when no audio signal comes through. It sits in a corner with a piece of aluminum foil behind it so that I can tell if it is active from the LED. They are usually on the heavy side. A lot depends on your content, but even without the LFE signal you can get it working with the V867 options. Those options can be part of the Scene buttons. Its physical presence is not. Scene buttons don't change your hardware, only how it is used.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #930 of 1198 Old 02-20-2012, 09:23 AM
Newbie
 
cmmiller101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post

I'm glad things are sounding better.

A sub is a good thing. The audio below 80Hz adds another dimension to your audio experience. The V867 can reduce the impact, but you may find times where the presence of a sub is an awesome surprise. I'm not familiar with your model, but mine turns off when no audio signal comes through. It sits in a corner with a piece of aluminum foil behind it so that I can tell if it is active from the LED. They are usually on the heavy side. A lot depends on your content, but even without the LFE signal you can get it working with the V867 options. Those options can be part of the Scene buttons. Its physical presence is not. Scene buttons don't change your hardware, only how it is used.

Yeah, I hooked up the sub with the LFE. It does have an auto shutoff option, so I just have left that on "auto" and when it detects a signal, it turns on.

In the speaker setup, the receiver has a range of Hz for the subwoofer with 80Hz as the default. For the 12" PSW505, should I leave it there at 80Hz or should I adjust it?

On the back of the subwoofer there is a phase toggle switch. What is the difference in the phase option of 0 or 180? If I am running only 1 subwoofer, does it matter which one I select?

I don't have any other speakers in my system besides the two front speakers and the sub. My only concern is that I had to change my front speakers to "small" to get any sound out of the sub. My front speakers are Klipsch (RLF? 10s) and have two 10s in each of them and by turning them to "small" I don't get as much sound out of them. . .I almost prefer having the bass come out of them as opposed to that sub. . .any suggestions?

Thanks again!
cmmiller101 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Rx V867 Receiver
Gear in this thread - V867 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off