The Official Yamaha RX-V867 Owners Thread - Page 44 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 9Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1291 of 1295 Old 08-22-2016, 08:18 AM
Member
 
KNace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Poughkeepsie, NY
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been pretty good about keeping my Firmware up to date. I just got the message that the new firmware is available and in the middle of the update, it stopped and popped up "System Error" on the screen. I tried again, and it did the same thing. Anyone else try this update yet?
KNace is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1292 of 1295 Old 08-22-2016, 08:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,080
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 769 Post(s)
Liked: 308
Quote:
Originally Posted by KNace View Post
I've been pretty good about keeping my Firmware up to date. I just got the message that the new firmware is available and in the middle of the update, it stopped and popped up "System Error" on the screen. I tried again, and it did the same thing. Anyone else try this update yet?
You must be using a mobile device. Check the two previous posts.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #1293 of 1295 Old 08-22-2016, 08:25 AM
Member
 
KNace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Poughkeepsie, NY
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
You must be using a mobile device. Check the two previous posts.
Rephrase, anyone have an issue with the latest update? :-) My unit goes from S1-10: 22% and then rushes to 50% and fails.

Last edited by KNace; 08-22-2016 at 08:55 AM.
KNace is offline  
post #1294 of 1295 Old Today, 07:28 PM
Newbie
 
BadEyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by KNace View Post
Rephrase, anyone have an issue with the latest update? :-) My unit goes from S1-10: 22% and then rushes to 50% and fails.
I am in the middle of updating. It is taking a bit of time. I think it has been going for about 7 or 8 minutes now.

I started having trouble running my Roku 3 through the receiver yesterday. It doesn't seem to be passing through 1080p but does fine at 720. I have tried every possible setting I can find, changed cables, tried different hdmi inputs and nothing has worked. The Roku shows 1080 fine when hooked directly into my TV. When run through the receiver and set to output 1080p, the Roku menu is very large and most of it extends beyond the edges of the TV.

So, I am hoping that by some miracle this Yamaha update might fix the problem. I think the chances of this are slim to none.
BadEyes is online now  
post #1295 of 1295 Old Today, 07:34 PM
Newbie
 
BadEyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by BadEyes View Post
I am in the middle of updating. It is taking a bit of time. I think it has been going for about 7 or 8 minutes now.

I started having trouble running my Roku 3 through the receiver yesterday. It doesn't seem to be passing through 1080p but does fine at 720. I have tried every possible setting I can find, changed cables, tried different hdmi inputs and nothing has worked. The Roku shows 1080 fine when hooked directly into my TV. When run through the receiver and set to output 1080p, the Roku menu is very large and most of it extends beyond the edges of the TV.

So, I am hoping that by some miracle this Yamaha update might fix the problem. I think the chances of this are slim to none.
Well, my receiver update finished fine. Nothing seems to be amiss but my Roku is still displaying incorrectly. I think there was a Roku update recently and that probably broke something in the compatibility between my Roku and my receiver. I will continue to experiment but so far the Roku works fine at 1080p directly wired to both my TV's. It doesn't work at 1080p through any of the Yamaha inputs. Oh, my TIVO and blu-ray player both still run at 1080 through the Yamaha. I guess its the Roku.
BadEyes is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Rx V867 Receiver



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off