The Official Yamaha RX-V867 Owners Thread - Page 44 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
 10Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #1291 of 1301 Unread 08-22-2016, 09:18 AM
Member
 
KNace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Poughkeepsie, NY
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been pretty good about keeping my Firmware up to date. I just got the message that the new firmware is available and in the middle of the update, it stopped and popped up "System Error" on the screen. I tried again, and it did the same thing. Anyone else try this update yet?
KNace is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1292 of 1301 Unread 08-22-2016, 09:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,175
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 810 Post(s)
Liked: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by KNace View Post
I've been pretty good about keeping my Firmware up to date. I just got the message that the new firmware is available and in the middle of the update, it stopped and popped up "System Error" on the screen. I tried again, and it did the same thing. Anyone else try this update yet?
You must be using a mobile device. Check the two previous posts.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #1293 of 1301 Unread 08-22-2016, 09:25 AM
Member
 
KNace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Poughkeepsie, NY
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
You must be using a mobile device. Check the two previous posts.
Rephrase, anyone have an issue with the latest update? :-) My unit goes from S1-10: 22% and then rushes to 50% and fails.

Last edited by KNace; 08-22-2016 at 09:55 AM.
KNace is offline  
post #1294 of 1301 Unread 08-26-2016, 08:28 PM
Newbie
 
BadEyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by KNace View Post
Rephrase, anyone have an issue with the latest update? :-) My unit goes from S1-10: 22% and then rushes to 50% and fails.
I am in the middle of updating. It is taking a bit of time. I think it has been going for about 7 or 8 minutes now.

I started having trouble running my Roku 3 through the receiver yesterday. It doesn't seem to be passing through 1080p but does fine at 720. I have tried every possible setting I can find, changed cables, tried different hdmi inputs and nothing has worked. The Roku shows 1080 fine when hooked directly into my TV. When run through the receiver and set to output 1080p, the Roku menu is very large and most of it extends beyond the edges of the TV.

So, I am hoping that by some miracle this Yamaha update might fix the problem. I think the chances of this are slim to none.
BadEyes is offline  
post #1295 of 1301 Unread 08-26-2016, 08:34 PM
Newbie
 
BadEyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by BadEyes View Post
I am in the middle of updating. It is taking a bit of time. I think it has been going for about 7 or 8 minutes now.

I started having trouble running my Roku 3 through the receiver yesterday. It doesn't seem to be passing through 1080p but does fine at 720. I have tried every possible setting I can find, changed cables, tried different hdmi inputs and nothing has worked. The Roku shows 1080 fine when hooked directly into my TV. When run through the receiver and set to output 1080p, the Roku menu is very large and most of it extends beyond the edges of the TV.

So, I am hoping that by some miracle this Yamaha update might fix the problem. I think the chances of this are slim to none.
Well, my receiver update finished fine. Nothing seems to be amiss but my Roku is still displaying incorrectly. I think there was a Roku update recently and that probably broke something in the compatibility between my Roku and my receiver. I will continue to experiment but so far the Roku works fine at 1080p directly wired to both my TV's. It doesn't work at 1080p through any of the Yamaha inputs. Oh, my TIVO and blu-ray player both still run at 1080 through the Yamaha. I guess its the Roku.
BadEyes is offline  
post #1296 of 1301 Unread 08-27-2016, 06:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,175
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 810 Post(s)
Liked: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by BadEyes View Post
Well, my receiver update finished fine. Nothing seems to be amiss but my Roku is still displaying incorrectly. I think there was a Roku update recently and that probably broke something in the compatibility between my Roku and my receiver. I will continue to experiment but so far the Roku works fine at 1080p directly wired to both my TV's. It doesn't work at 1080p through any of the Yamaha inputs. Oh, my TIVO and blu-ray player both still run at 1080 through the Yamaha. I guess its the Roku.
I use my Roku 3 daily (but just for music) at 1080p and never have any issues. There was an update months ago to a new Amazon interface and the ads are more colorful lately. As for TiVo, I have a Premium and basic Roamio, I can switch the Roamio from 1080p60 and 1080i, and never see any difference. I usually leave it at 1080i and let my TV change it. Blu-ray is a Sony S6500 and it works great.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #1297 of 1301 Unread 08-27-2016, 07:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
djc11369's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 906
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 230 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by BadEyes View Post
Well, my receiver update finished fine. Nothing seems to be amiss but my Roku is still displaying incorrectly. I think there was a Roku update recently and that probably broke something in the compatibility between my Roku and my receiver. I will continue to experiment but so far the Roku works fine at 1080p directly wired to both my TV's. It doesn't work at 1080p through any of the Yamaha inputs. Oh, my TIVO and blu-ray player both still run at 1080 through the Yamaha. I guess its the Roku.
Try resetting the Roku either by the pin hole in the back with a paper clip and hold for 15 seconds or through the menu system (Settings, System, Advanced system settings, Factory reset)
djc11369 is online now  
post #1298 of 1301 Unread 08-27-2016, 08:22 PM
Newbie
 
BadEyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by djc11369 View Post
Try resetting the Roku either by the pin hole in the back with a paper clip and hold for 15 seconds or through the menu system (Settings, System, Advanced system settings, Factory reset)
Well, after lots of troubleshooting, factory resetting, and etc., I gave up working over the Roku and the receiver and focused on the TV. I finally figured out that a "pixel interpretation" setting on my Sharp TV had been changed. This seemed to have been showing up solely in the look of the Roku menu. Everything else looked ok and was maybe a tiny bit stretched when I went back and double checked. The Roku menu was totally expanded with most of the letters off the edge of the screen.

After discussing this with my wife, I believe that I fell prey to one of the biggest problems we all face ... a one year old who grabs the remote and starts pressing buttons! I am surprised that nothing else was wacky.

Anyway, I love my Yamaha receiver. It has been a workhorse for the past handful of years. It puts out great sound and seems very reliable.

Last edited by BadEyes; 08-28-2016 at 08:47 AM.
BadEyes is offline  
post #1299 of 1301 Unread 10-20-2016, 05:39 PM
Member
 
Hootowls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I see that Yamaha has posted an update to their AV Controller app in the iTunes store. I really appreciate that they maintain this and that the app's still compatible with what is now an older receiver. It's an app I use all the time.
HT_Laggard likes this.
Hootowls is offline  
post #1300 of 1301 Unread 10-31-2016, 11:24 AM
Senior Member
 
Elton Noway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Firmware 2.70

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
Nothing about what it does, but if you hit On Screen there will be a message for new firmware. I loaded it and detect no changes.
Like others... I was notified of this firmware update several months ago ... came here first to investigate before installing. As you identified I also was unable to find any definitive answers about what it does so... I decided "if it ain't broken don't fix it" and did not install the update.

I've been super busy with work and have pretty much ignored my home theater setup for several months. Just yesterday I fired up the RX-V867 and switched to Pandora for some background music. Hmmm... got the message "No Connection". I then tried Sirius... same thing "No Connection" but when I tried Internet Radio it worked. Just for grins I checked all my connections as well as the receivers network settings and everything was fine. Since I was obviously was connected to the internet I couldn't explain the "No Connection" message when switching to Pandora/Sirius. At this point I figured I had nothing to lose so I installed the 2.70 firmware update following these step-by-step instructions. As per past updates this update easily took a full 15 to 16 minutes. I still can't say what the update does but I can say that Pandora and Sirius are now both working again.
Elton Noway is offline  
post #1301 of 1301 Unread 10-31-2016, 12:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,175
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 810 Post(s)
Liked: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elton Noway View Post
Like others... I was notified of this firmware update several months ago ... came here first to investigate before installing. As you identified I also was unable to find any definitive answers about what it does so... I decided "if it ain't broken don't fix it" and did not install the update.

I've been super busy with work and have pretty much ignored my home theater setup for several months. Just yesterday I fired up the RX-V867 and switched to Pandora for some background music. Hmmm... got the message "No Connection". I then tried Sirius... same thing "No Connection" but when I tried Internet Radio it worked. Just for grins I checked all my connections as well as the receivers network settings and everything was fine. Since I was obviously was connected to the internet I couldn't explain the "No Connection" message when switching to Pandora/Sirius. At this point I figured I had nothing to lose so I installed the 2.70 firmware update following these step-by-step instructions. As per past updates this update easily took a full 15 to 16 minutes. I still can't say what the update does but I can say that Pandora and Sirius are now both working again.
I seldom use the AVR for Pandora or IP Radio, but I that doesn't mean never. I have found the IP Radio very useful when I need news from Philly since KYW streams the traffic. My AVR uses a Netgear EX7000 media bridge/Extender to get to my router downstairs. I have to give it praise for working 18 hours a day. I would buy the RX-V681, but I'm not making the 4k commitment yet. Not too long though.
JoeKustra is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Rx V867 Receiver
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off