The Official Yamaha RX-V867 Owners Thread - Page 44 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 12Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1291 of 1317 Old 08-22-2016, 08:18 AM
Member
 
KNace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Poughkeepsie, NY
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been pretty good about keeping my Firmware up to date. I just got the message that the new firmware is available and in the middle of the update, it stopped and popped up "System Error" on the screen. I tried again, and it did the same thing. Anyone else try this update yet?
KNace is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1292 of 1317 Old 08-22-2016, 08:22 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,318
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 920 Post(s)
Liked: 368
Quote:
Originally Posted by KNace View Post
I've been pretty good about keeping my Firmware up to date. I just got the message that the new firmware is available and in the middle of the update, it stopped and popped up "System Error" on the screen. I tried again, and it did the same thing. Anyone else try this update yet?
You must be using a mobile device. Check the two previous posts.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #1293 of 1317 Old 08-22-2016, 08:25 AM
Member
 
KNace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Poughkeepsie, NY
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
You must be using a mobile device. Check the two previous posts.
Rephrase, anyone have an issue with the latest update? :-) My unit goes from S1-10: 22% and then rushes to 50% and fails.

Last edited by KNace; 08-22-2016 at 08:55 AM.
KNace is offline  
 
post #1294 of 1317 Old 08-26-2016, 07:28 PM
Newbie
 
BadEyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by KNace View Post
Rephrase, anyone have an issue with the latest update? :-) My unit goes from S1-10: 22% and then rushes to 50% and fails.
I am in the middle of updating. It is taking a bit of time. I think it has been going for about 7 or 8 minutes now.

I started having trouble running my Roku 3 through the receiver yesterday. It doesn't seem to be passing through 1080p but does fine at 720. I have tried every possible setting I can find, changed cables, tried different hdmi inputs and nothing has worked. The Roku shows 1080 fine when hooked directly into my TV. When run through the receiver and set to output 1080p, the Roku menu is very large and most of it extends beyond the edges of the TV.

So, I am hoping that by some miracle this Yamaha update might fix the problem. I think the chances of this are slim to none.
BadEyes is offline  
post #1295 of 1317 Old 08-26-2016, 07:34 PM
Newbie
 
BadEyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by BadEyes View Post
I am in the middle of updating. It is taking a bit of time. I think it has been going for about 7 or 8 minutes now.

I started having trouble running my Roku 3 through the receiver yesterday. It doesn't seem to be passing through 1080p but does fine at 720. I have tried every possible setting I can find, changed cables, tried different hdmi inputs and nothing has worked. The Roku shows 1080 fine when hooked directly into my TV. When run through the receiver and set to output 1080p, the Roku menu is very large and most of it extends beyond the edges of the TV.

So, I am hoping that by some miracle this Yamaha update might fix the problem. I think the chances of this are slim to none.
Well, my receiver update finished fine. Nothing seems to be amiss but my Roku is still displaying incorrectly. I think there was a Roku update recently and that probably broke something in the compatibility between my Roku and my receiver. I will continue to experiment but so far the Roku works fine at 1080p directly wired to both my TV's. It doesn't work at 1080p through any of the Yamaha inputs. Oh, my TIVO and blu-ray player both still run at 1080 through the Yamaha. I guess its the Roku.
BadEyes is offline  
post #1296 of 1317 Old 08-27-2016, 05:34 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,318
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 920 Post(s)
Liked: 368
Quote:
Originally Posted by BadEyes View Post
Well, my receiver update finished fine. Nothing seems to be amiss but my Roku is still displaying incorrectly. I think there was a Roku update recently and that probably broke something in the compatibility between my Roku and my receiver. I will continue to experiment but so far the Roku works fine at 1080p directly wired to both my TV's. It doesn't work at 1080p through any of the Yamaha inputs. Oh, my TIVO and blu-ray player both still run at 1080 through the Yamaha. I guess its the Roku.
I use my Roku 3 daily (but just for music) at 1080p and never have any issues. There was an update months ago to a new Amazon interface and the ads are more colorful lately. As for TiVo, I have a Premium and basic Roamio, I can switch the Roamio from 1080p60 and 1080i, and never see any difference. I usually leave it at 1080i and let my TV change it. Blu-ray is a Sony S6500 and it works great.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #1297 of 1317 Old 08-27-2016, 06:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
djc11369's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 992
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 286 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by BadEyes View Post
Well, my receiver update finished fine. Nothing seems to be amiss but my Roku is still displaying incorrectly. I think there was a Roku update recently and that probably broke something in the compatibility between my Roku and my receiver. I will continue to experiment but so far the Roku works fine at 1080p directly wired to both my TV's. It doesn't work at 1080p through any of the Yamaha inputs. Oh, my TIVO and blu-ray player both still run at 1080 through the Yamaha. I guess its the Roku.
Try resetting the Roku either by the pin hole in the back with a paper clip and hold for 15 seconds or through the menu system (Settings, System, Advanced system settings, Factory reset)
djc11369 is offline  
post #1298 of 1317 Old 08-27-2016, 07:22 PM
Newbie
 
BadEyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by djc11369 View Post
Try resetting the Roku either by the pin hole in the back with a paper clip and hold for 15 seconds or through the menu system (Settings, System, Advanced system settings, Factory reset)
Well, after lots of troubleshooting, factory resetting, and etc., I gave up working over the Roku and the receiver and focused on the TV. I finally figured out that a "pixel interpretation" setting on my Sharp TV had been changed. This seemed to have been showing up solely in the look of the Roku menu. Everything else looked ok and was maybe a tiny bit stretched when I went back and double checked. The Roku menu was totally expanded with most of the letters off the edge of the screen.

After discussing this with my wife, I believe that I fell prey to one of the biggest problems we all face ... a one year old who grabs the remote and starts pressing buttons! I am surprised that nothing else was wacky.

Anyway, I love my Yamaha receiver. It has been a workhorse for the past handful of years. It puts out great sound and seems very reliable.

Last edited by BadEyes; 08-28-2016 at 07:47 AM.
BadEyes is offline  
post #1299 of 1317 Old 10-20-2016, 04:39 PM
Member
 
Hootowls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 28
I see that Yamaha has posted an update to their AV Controller app in the iTunes store. I really appreciate that they maintain this and that the app's still compatible with what is now an older receiver. It's an app I use all the time.
HT_Laggard likes this.
Hootowls is offline  
post #1300 of 1317 Old 10-31-2016, 10:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
Elton Noway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 588
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 265 Post(s)
Liked: 234
Firmware 2.70

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
Nothing about what it does, but if you hit On Screen there will be a message for new firmware. I loaded it and detect no changes.
Like others... I was notified of this firmware update several months ago ... came here first to investigate before installing. As you identified I also was unable to find any definitive answers about what it does so... I decided "if it ain't broken don't fix it" and did not install the update.

I've been super busy with work and have pretty much ignored my home theater setup for several months. Just yesterday I fired up the RX-V867 and switched to Pandora for some background music. Hmmm... got the message "No Connection". I then tried Sirius... same thing "No Connection" but when I tried Internet Radio it worked. Just for grins I checked all my connections as well as the receivers network settings and everything was fine. Since I was obviously was connected to the internet I couldn't explain the "No Connection" message when switching to Pandora/Sirius. At this point I figured I had nothing to lose so I installed the 2.70 firmware update following these step-by-step instructions. As per past updates this update easily took a full 15 to 16 minutes. I still can't say what the update does but I can say that Pandora and Sirius are now both working again.
Elton Noway is offline  
post #1301 of 1317 Old 10-31-2016, 11:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,318
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 920 Post(s)
Liked: 368
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elton Noway View Post
Like others... I was notified of this firmware update several months ago ... came here first to investigate before installing. As you identified I also was unable to find any definitive answers about what it does so... I decided "if it ain't broken don't fix it" and did not install the update.

I've been super busy with work and have pretty much ignored my home theater setup for several months. Just yesterday I fired up the RX-V867 and switched to Pandora for some background music. Hmmm... got the message "No Connection". I then tried Sirius... same thing "No Connection" but when I tried Internet Radio it worked. Just for grins I checked all my connections as well as the receivers network settings and everything was fine. Since I was obviously was connected to the internet I couldn't explain the "No Connection" message when switching to Pandora/Sirius. At this point I figured I had nothing to lose so I installed the 2.70 firmware update following these step-by-step instructions. As per past updates this update easily took a full 15 to 16 minutes. I still can't say what the update does but I can say that Pandora and Sirius are now both working again.
I seldom use the AVR for Pandora or IP Radio, but I that doesn't mean never. I have found the IP Radio very useful when I need news from Philly since KYW streams the traffic. My AVR uses a Netgear EX7000 media bridge/Extender to get to my router downstairs. I have to give it praise for working 18 hours a day. I would buy the RX-V681, but I'm not making the 4k commitment yet. Not too long though.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #1302 of 1317 Old 12-29-2016, 05:13 PM
Member
 
modenacart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 46
I see the specs in the website states a 192/24bit DAC but the manual states 96/24. Which is correct? Did they up it via a firmware push?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
modenacart is offline  
post #1303 of 1317 Old 12-30-2016, 08:20 AM
Member
 
Hootowls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by modenacart View Post
I see the specs in the website states a 192/24bit DAC but the manual states 96/24. Which is correct? Did they up it via a firmware push?
I think what you are seeing in the manual is a reference to the encoded sample rate of 96 kHz for the bitstream audio formats. The manual also shows it supporting LPCM audio formats to 192 kHz up to 24 bits. The website DAC spec should be correct.
Hootowls is offline  
post #1304 of 1317 Old 12-30-2016, 08:25 AM
Member
 
modenacart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hootowls View Post
I think what you are seeing in the manual is a reference to the encoded sample rate of 96 kHz for the bitstream audio formats. The manual also shows it supporting LPCM audio formats to 192 kHz up to 24 bits. The website DAC spec should be correct.


Does this mean only 96 over a network?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
modenacart is offline  
post #1305 of 1317 Old 12-30-2016, 10:56 AM
Member
 
Hootowls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by modenacart View Post
Does this mean only 96 over a network?
That's what it looks like. I looked at the specs of a current model (RX-V781) and see USB/PC/NAS sample rate support of certain audio file formats up to 192 kHz.

Page 145:

http://download.yamaha.com/api/asset...asset_id=67041
Hootowls is offline  
post #1306 of 1317 Old 12-30-2016, 11:20 AM
Member
 
modenacart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Thanks.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
modenacart is offline  
post #1307 of 1317 Old 06-22-2017, 10:09 AM
Member
 
Biggen_PCB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 28
I'm finally retiring the old gal. Been a good little AVR for the last 5 years but it's time to move on to newer and brighter things. I guess I'll try to sell it here on the trading forum just to see if anyone wants it before it heads to the dump.
Biggen_PCB is offline  
post #1308 of 1317 Old 06-22-2017, 10:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,318
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 920 Post(s)
Liked: 368
Quote:
Originally Posted by Biggen_PCB View Post
I'm finally retiring the old gal. Been a good little AVR for the last 5 years but it's time to move on to newer and brighter things. I guess I'll try to sell it here on the trading forum just to see if anyone wants it before it heads to the dump.
What's next? I've been waiting for a nice HDR TV so I will have a reason. But 1080p HDR means I'll be waiting a while.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #1309 of 1317 Old 06-22-2017, 11:02 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gregoryperkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 2,133
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 506 Post(s)
Liked: 197
I still use mine, but it is no longer the main. I got a Denon X4200 to do Atmos which is almost non-existent on the discs I get. There isn't a great reason to upgrade otherwise. True 4k pass through is still messed up except for the latest receivers. You can always route the 4k to the display and sound to the receiver using a simple hdmi splitter if the device doesn't have 2 hdmi out...
gregoryperkins is offline  
post #1310 of 1317 Old 06-22-2017, 12:42 PM
Member
 
Biggen_PCB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
What's next? I've been waiting for a nice HDR TV so I will have a reason. But 1080p HDR means I'll be waiting a while.
I moved on to a 2016 Denon AVR-X1300W. It was the same price I paid for the 867 since I purchased the 867 a year after it had been released. I never used the preouts so the 867 was really not used to its full potential in my home.

Since I purchased a 4K TV, I needed the receiver to do the same. I didn't want to fool with having to split the audio/video. I already get 'looks' from my wife when we switch inputs to do simple stuff as is...
JoeKustra likes this.
Biggen_PCB is offline  
post #1311 of 1317 Old 06-23-2017, 01:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gregoryperkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 2,133
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 506 Post(s)
Liked: 197
Yeah, I ended up with a couple of Denons too, I have the x4200 in the main theater running 5.4.4. No 4k yet. Waiting for the HDR mess to sort out.
gregoryperkins is offline  
post #1312 of 1317 Old 07-10-2017, 03:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,318
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 920 Post(s)
Liked: 368
Interesting feature. My sub is set to only come on with an LFE. Both my front and rear speakers were set to front: large, and rear: large. I changed my rear surround to small and now my sub is enabled with 2ch stereo in a 7ch channel music/Bi-Amp setup. Nice!
Vancelot likes this.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #1313 of 1317 Old 08-19-2017, 10:15 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Biggen_PCB View Post
I moved on to a 2016 Denon AVR-X1300W. It was the same price I paid for the 867 since I purchased the 867 a year after it had been released. I never used the preouts so the 867 was really not used to its full potential in my home.

Since I purchased a 4K TV, I needed the receiver to do the same. I didn't want to fool with having to split the audio/video. I already get 'looks' from my wife when we switch inputs to do simple stuff as is...
For me, the only 4K video available is streaming, NetFlix, YouTube, etc. The 4K signal streams directly to the TV via my network.

The HDMI cable from the 4K TV to the receiver is audio out only.

The only reason to go to a 4K Receiver is if you are not streaming directly to the TV.

In the future, if you have a TiVo Bolt that records the 4K video and you want to sent the recording, via the receiver, to the TV, the receiver will need to be 4K.
jkeese01 is offline  
post #1314 of 1317 Old 08-19-2017, 10:24 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkeese01 View Post
For me, the only 4K video available is streaming, NetFlix, YouTube, etc. The 4K signal streams directly to the TV via my network.

The HDMI cable from the 4K TV to the receiver is audio out only.

The only reason to go to a 4K Receiver is if you are not streaming directly to the TV.

In the future, if you have a TiVo Bolt that records the 4K video and you want to sent the recording, via the receiver, to the TV, the receiver will need to be 4K.
Correction: My HDMI cable is connected the the HDMI (ARC) port on the TV. Audio from 4K goes the the Receiver, but HD video from the 4K TiVo is input to the TV as HD. This Tivo Bolt will record 4K if the cable company ever offers 4K broadcast. But until then, I do not need a 4K receiver.
jkeese01 is offline  
post #1315 of 1317 Old 08-19-2017, 12:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,318
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 920 Post(s)
Liked: 368
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkeese01 View Post
Correction: My HDMI cable is connected the the HDMI (ARC) port on the TV. Audio from 4K goes the the Receiver, but HD video from the 4K TiVo is input to the TV as HD. This Tivo Bolt will record 4K if the cable company ever offers 4K broadcast. But until then, I do not need a 4K receiver.
If the V683 or V781 had some new feature that got me excited I would get one, but I figure I'll wait until my cable feed has some content in 4k. At this rate, I'll be buying a 1080p HDR TV first.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #1316 of 1317 Old 08-19-2017, 01:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gregoryperkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 2,133
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 506 Post(s)
Liked: 197
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
If the V683 or V781 had some new feature that got me excited I would get one, but I figure I'll wait until my cable feed has some content in 4k. At this rate, I'll be buying a 1080p HDR TV first.
I doubt you'll see that, but there are some hdr, 4kish projectors starting to show up at reasonable prices, but not much content...

Last edited by gregoryperkins; 08-19-2017 at 01:28 PM.
gregoryperkins is offline  
post #1317 of 1317 Old 08-20-2017, 11:13 AM
Member
 
modenacart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkeese01 View Post
For me, the only 4K video available is streaming, NetFlix, YouTube, etc. The 4K signal streams directly to the TV via my network.



The HDMI cable from the 4K TV to the receiver is audio out only.



The only reason to go to a 4K Receiver is if you are not streaming directly to the TV.



In the future, if you have a TiVo Bolt that records the 4K video and you want to sent the recording, via the receiver, to the TV, the receiver will need to be 4K.


4K receives up convert the signal if you care about that.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
modenacart is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Rx V867 Receiver

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off