Onkyo TX NR709 Owners' Thread - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 2410 Old 10-30-2011, 12:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hlkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

If both monitors are HDCP certified, same resolution, and same HDMI level (1.3 or 1.4) then yes ... that is the purpose of 2 monitor out jacks.

Thank you.
hlkc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 2410 Old 11-01-2011, 12:20 PM
DMJ
Member
 
DMJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DMJ View Post

I used a wireless adapter (N speed Cisco FWIW) and couldn't get it to show up in USB mode. Then I tried using my netbook as a bridge/gateway, but the 709 only recognized that it was plugged in to the ethernet cable.

any help? is there a setup guide out there?

thanks

Come on, I can't be the first person to want to do this.

Thanks

Thanks,
Dan
DMJ is offline  
post #273 of 2410 Old 11-01-2011, 01:49 PM
Senior Member
 
eddieb187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hudson Valley, New York
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone else noticed these issues?

I get no audio, just white noise (static) sometimes when switching between HDMI inputs or when using a DVR after I fast FWD or RWD live TV or swap tuners. Most times it's just for several seconds and then the audio outputs fine. Sometimes the receiver gets stuck on this static noise and I have to turn it off and back on to get audio back or switch inputs till I get audio. Not all the time, it's intermittent. I ran Audyssey speaker full calibration setup for a second time last night. Tried a new HDMI cable, different HDMI port, and still get intermittent no audio just noise for a few seconds. I have had two Onkyo receivers prior to the 709 and never had this issue. Tested it again this morning and was fine until it warmed up. Then the issue returned. As long as I don't fast fwd or rewind the audio is rock solid. I have a TiVo Premiere connected via HDMI. Same thing happens when playing a Blu-Ray but not as often as Cable TV with the TiVo.

Another thing I noticed was the DTS Bomb when playing the newly released Star Wars Blu-Ray Episode Four with my Oppo BDP-83. If I skip to chapter 16 (The Death Star) I hear a loud noise similar to a Gun Shot immediately as the audio starts and then it plays fine. Funny thing is if I just play through that exact same spot without the chapter skip the issue does not occur. This can be reproduced every time I skip to or start from chapter 16.
I thought Onkyo fixed that issue long ago.
I remember having the same problem with my older Onkyo 705 more than 6 years ago.
eddieb187 is offline  
post #274 of 2410 Old 11-01-2011, 02:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
crbaldwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
1) Does anyone know if they have ever considered or are considering use of Replay Gain data to enable volume leveling between tracks?

2) When I have it set to shuffled playback it always begins playback with the same track even when pressing play on a playlist (playlist level rather than file list).

3) Why don't they provide video menu output of any network audio via the secondary HDMI output?

I know I will have to send these question to Onkyo but I was wondering if anyone has already addressed these issues and gotten a response?
crbaldwin is online now  
post #275 of 2410 Old 11-03-2011, 08:01 PM
Newbie
 
wierzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am interested in this receiver but I read a review saying it does not pass through caption information to the tv. Has anyone else with this unit experienced a similar problem? If so what sources, blu-ray, cable, etc?

thanks
wierzt is offline  
post #276 of 2410 Old 11-04-2011, 12:51 AM
Senior Member
 
dowop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: N.E. Ohio
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I just tried CC on mine & it works. I tried it with TWC Cable.
dowop is offline  
post #277 of 2410 Old 11-04-2011, 03:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
airgas1998's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: 42degsN 92degsW
Posts: 2,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 95
need some help guys...if i hook up my brp to the tv instead i only get pcm 2.0 coming from the arc. is there anyway to get lossless sent? i do this because for some reason i can't display colormode ybc422 only rgb in ybc it casts a orangeish hue when i send my player through the 709. any reason why that is?

Habit Forming....Wallet Burning Hobby....

64" Samsung F8500 Plasma
55" Samsung B8500 Full Array Lcd
Channel Master Dvr
Onkyo 818
Crown xls-2000
Sony Blu-Ray 790
Svs Ultra Towers/Center, Energy Rc-50 Surround
Svs Pb-13 Ultra Sub
airgas1998 is offline  
post #278 of 2410 Old 11-04-2011, 04:17 AM
Senior Member
 
Crwaters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Douglasville, GA
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by airgas1998 View Post

need some help guys...if i hook up my brp to the tv instead i only get pcm 2.0 coming from the arc. is there anyway to get lossless sent? i do this because for some reason i can't display colormode ybc422 only rgb in ybc it casts a orangeish hue when i send my player through the 709. any reason why that is?

If you could be more clear with how you're hooked-up, you might get a better answer to your question. I've read your post three times and can only guess what it is you're asking.

We're selling our Photo Annuals and giving the proceeds to Curesearch so they can fight cancer in kids. Please have a look.
Crwaters is offline  
post #279 of 2410 Old 11-04-2011, 04:22 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,132
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 395 Post(s)
Liked: 1339
Quote:
Originally Posted by airgas1998 View Post

need some help guys...if i hook up my brp to the tv instead i only get pcm 2.0 coming from the arc. is there anyway to get lossless sent? i do this because for some reason i can't display colormode ybc422 only rgb in ybc it casts a orangeish hue when i send my player through the 709. any reason why that is?

Can't speak to the PQ issue, but the best audio some TVs can pass with connected sources is DD 5.1, while the vast majority (as in your case) can only pass PCM 2.0 (regardless of whether you're using ARC or the optical audio out). If you cannot resolve the PQ issue, you may want to consider a dual HDMI BDP ... video to the TV with HD lossless audio to the 709.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #280 of 2410 Old 11-04-2011, 05:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
airgas1998's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: 42degsN 92degsW
Posts: 2,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Can't speak to the PQ issue, but the best audio some TVs can pass with connected sources is DD 5.1, while the vast majority (as in your case) can only pass PCM 2.0 (regardless of whether you're using ARC or the optical audio out). If you cannot resolve the PQ issue, you may want to consider a dual HDMI BDP ... video to the TV with HD lossless audio to the 709.

thank you...

Habit Forming....Wallet Burning Hobby....

64" Samsung F8500 Plasma
55" Samsung B8500 Full Array Lcd
Channel Master Dvr
Onkyo 818
Crown xls-2000
Sony Blu-Ray 790
Svs Ultra Towers/Center, Energy Rc-50 Surround
Svs Pb-13 Ultra Sub
airgas1998 is offline  
post #281 of 2410 Old 11-04-2011, 07:11 PM
DMJ
Member
 
DMJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I used a wireless adapter (N speed Cisco FWIW) and couldn't get it to show up in USB mode.

any help? is there a setup guide out there?

thanks

Thanks,
Dan
DMJ is offline  
post #282 of 2410 Old 11-04-2011, 10:29 PM
Newbie
 
qweasd123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Long time lurker; however, I recently picked up one of these and had a quick question about the internal Nidec fan. Is it temperature controlled, or should it be spinning as soon as the unit is powered on?
qweasd123 is offline  
post #283 of 2410 Old 11-05-2011, 06:42 PM
Member
 
howardru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Outside Boston
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by B|G1 View Post

Hello.

I play media on my TV with USB and Philips mediaconnect.

What settings to turn on so that my Onkyo TX-NR709 receiver can receive audio from the TV? TV is connected to main out ARC. And my TV (Philips 55PFL7606 have ARC (audio return channel)).

Enable HDMI control and it's all magic..... The 709 will automatically switch to TV/CD when it receives the HDMI-CEC signal (I don't like this, but there is no way to disable this);
howardru is offline  
post #284 of 2410 Old 11-05-2011, 06:57 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,132
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 395 Post(s)
Liked: 1339
^^
You have a few options ...

(a) Disable HDMI-CEC on the TV when not using ARC
(b) Connect optical cable from TV to AVR instead of using ARC
(c) Use Harmony remote or Onkyo remote macro commands to select correct source device after AVR switches to TV source

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #285 of 2410 Old 11-06-2011, 06:10 AM
Member
 
Avenger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: New York City
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am interested in this receiver since it seems to have a lot of bang for the buck. Has anyone tested hooking the 709 to a Mac via an hdmi input? I use the Mac to watch movies on my TV so it would be nice if it would work. I had an older Denon and the Mac could not connect via HDMI properly to the receiver.
Avenger is offline  
post #286 of 2410 Old 11-06-2011, 09:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,440
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by B|G1 View Post

Hello.

I play media on my TV with USB and Philips mediaconnect.

What settings to turn on so that my Onkyo TX-NR709 receiver can receive audio from the TV? TV is connected to main out ARC. And my TV (Philips 55PFL7606 have ARC (audio return channel)).

Hi B|G1, did your tv detected the HDMI input connection?

For ARC to work enable the receiver HDMI Control and ARC (see page 17) . On the Tv enable HDMI-CEC feature call EasyLink and set the speaker output. But make sure that EasyLink has detected the HDMI (receiver) connection.

Quote:
Originally Posted by B|G1 View Post

The HDTV PVR decoder is connected to HDMI 7 (TV/CD)
The TV is connected to main output.

Why should I change to TV/CD when I want sound coming from the TV (main output) and not the decoder??

Reasons in OM:
Do not assign an HDMI IN to the TV/CD selector while "HDMI Control (RIHD)" is set to "ON" (-> page 58), otherwise appropriate CEC (Consumer Electronics Control) operation will not be guaranteed.

To use this function, you must select the TV/CD input selector and your TV must be ARC Capable.

If you set "Audio Return Channel" to "Auto", the "Audio Selector" settings of the TV/CD input selector will be automatically switched to "ARC" (-> page 55).

Suggest to reassign HDMI-7 to "CBL/SAT" or connect HDTV PVR decoder to HDMI-3 (CBL/SAT).
JChin is offline  
post #287 of 2410 Old 11-06-2011, 10:08 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,132
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 395 Post(s)
Liked: 1339
^^
The HDMI 1.3 cable is fine as there is no difference as long as it passes 1080p it's "High Speed". Did you reassign the PVR to another source name leaving the TV/CD source unassigned?

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #288 of 2410 Old 11-06-2011, 10:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,440
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by B|G1 View Post

It seems like the Philips and Onkyo can't talk together...

After the settings (EasyLink & HDMI Control) try turning tv off and back on (with the receiver still on).

Also some tv has a scan feature for HDMI-CEC, see if your tv has this.
JChin is offline  
post #289 of 2410 Old 11-06-2011, 11:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,440
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by B|G1 View Post

They don't find each other

After enabling EasyLink, did it give an option for EasyLink Speaker Output settings (EasyLink or EasyLink Auto)?
JChin is offline  
post #290 of 2410 Old 11-06-2011, 11:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,440
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Hmm, what about turning off and on the tv (with receiver on) and did your tv have a scan feature for HDMI-CEC?

Another suggestion to try would be to disconnect/reconnect tv power cord and see if HDMI input device is detected.
JChin is offline  
post #291 of 2410 Old 11-06-2011, 12:01 PM
Member
 
B|G1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Norway
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

Hmm, what about turning off and on the tv (with receiver on) and did your tv have a scan feature for HDMI-CEC?

Another suggestion to try would be to disconnect/reconnect tv power cord and see if HDMI input device is detected.

I have tried with the receiver on and turned tv off and on.
I don't think the tv have a scan feature. I don't see it in the menu, but I have asked Philips.

I tried to disconnect the power cord.

Cerwin-Vega, Onkyo & NAD 5.1 home cinema:
http://avforum.no/myhometheater/Mikaelft

B|G1 is offline  
post #292 of 2410 Old 11-06-2011, 02:49 PM
Member
 
Avenger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: New York City
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been trying to decide between an Onkyo 709 and a Denon 2312. I narrowed it down to those two based on the fact that I wanted 7+ HDMI inputs, 4+ digital audio inputs, and at least 1 S-Video input. I'm really only interested in 5.1 audio although these are 7.1/7.2. In any event the Onkyo is less expensive one and even has 8 HDMI inputs plus a PC Input as well. I can pick one up but I am a little leery about some posts I have been following on this forum about the unit catching fire (actually this is about an 809) or about overheating or the HDMI going dead. Are there people out there using a 709 without any issues?

I also have one other problem. My cabinet is open at the front but closed at the sides and the back. I have a Denon AVR-590 sitting there that hasn't had any heating issues so far. Should I automatically disqualify the Onkyo since its too much of a risk to use it in a cabinet space like I have? If so, my only option is the Denon which runs about $850 retail (and I can't find any decent discounts) unless anyone else has any suggestions for me. Thanks!
Avenger is offline  
post #293 of 2410 Old 11-07-2011, 12:25 AM
Senior Member
 
dowop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: N.E. Ohio
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I have the 709 that I am using to replace a Denon 891. It runs just as cool or cooler than the Denon.
dowop is offline  
post #294 of 2410 Old 11-07-2011, 05:05 AM
DMJ
Member
 
DMJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I used a wireless adapter (N speed Cisco FWIW) and couldn't get it to show up in USB mode.

any help? is there a setup guide out there?

thanks

Thanks,
Dan
DMJ is offline  
post #295 of 2410 Old 11-07-2011, 05:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,440
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by B|G1 View Post

I have tried with the receiver on and turned tv off and on.
I don't think the tv have a scan feature. I don't see it in the menu, but I have asked Philips.

I tried to disconnect the power cord.

If ARC is still not working, suggest running an optical cable from tv "Digital Audio Out" to receiver "TV/CD".
JChin is offline  
post #296 of 2410 Old 11-07-2011, 10:32 AM
Member
 
B|G1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Norway
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

If ARC is still not working, suggest running an optical cable from tv "Digital Audio Out" to receiver "TV/CD".

Optical cable works.

But I have paid for a receiver and a TV that should support ARC. It's a waste of money if it don't work.

Cerwin-Vega, Onkyo & NAD 5.1 home cinema:
http://avforum.no/myhometheater/Mikaelft

B|G1 is offline  
post #297 of 2410 Old 11-07-2011, 12:42 PM
Member
 
Avenger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: New York City
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dowop View Post

I have the 709 that I am using to replace a Denon 891. It runs just as cool or cooler than the Denon.

I happened to be by a Best Buy today and checked out the Onkyo 709 there. The set was turned on (the salesman said it was on since the morning) and it wasn't too hot They keep them in the Magnolia section in a wooden cabinet which is really closed in. I didn't pick it up since there was no sale on the $799 retail price. I guess I'll wait and see.
Avenger is offline  
post #298 of 2410 Old 11-07-2011, 01:11 PM
Member
 
B|G1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Norway
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Avenger View Post

I happened to be by a Best Buy today and checked out the Onkyo 709 there. The set was turned on (the salesman said it was on since the morning) and it wasn't too hot They keep them in the Magnolia section in a wooden cabinet which is really closed in. I didn't pick it up since there was no sale on the $799 retail price. I guess I'll wait and see.

Mine is not so hot either. There is a fan inside. I keep my on top of the tv-bench.
When it is turned off it is still a little bit hot, I guess some components is still turned on. I can turn it on through the local network with the android app.

Cerwin-Vega, Onkyo & NAD 5.1 home cinema:
http://avforum.no/myhometheater/Mikaelft

B|G1 is offline  
post #299 of 2410 Old 11-08-2011, 01:41 AM
Senior Member
 
dowop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: N.E. Ohio
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Avenger View Post

I happened to be by a Best Buy today and checked out the Onkyo 709 there. The set was turned on (the salesman said it was on since the morning) and it wasn't too hot They keep them in the Magnolia section in a wooden cabinet which is really closed in. I didn't pick it up since there was no sale on the $799 retail price. I guess I'll wait and see.

Once in a while they will price match. Some Magnolia even advertise that way.
dowop is offline  
post #300 of 2410 Old 11-10-2011, 03:14 PM
Senior Member
 
eddieb187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hudson Valley, New York
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by B|G1 View Post

Mine is not so hot either. There is a fan inside. I keep my on top of the tv-bench.
When it is turned off it is still a little bit hot, I guess some components is still turned on. I can turn it on through the local network with the android app.

If you have "HDMI Through" enabled the unit will be almost as warm off as it is when it's on. When "HDMI Through" is disabled it's cold. The 709 never really gets all that hot even when it's running. I had an Onkyo 705 before the 709 and the 709 runs much cooler.
eddieb187 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Receivers Amplifiers , Onkyo Tx Nr709
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off