Onkyo TX NR709 Owners' Thread - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 2436 Old 11-30-2011, 08:06 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,611
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1103 Post(s)
Liked: 1523
^
Lots of folks are forced to connect 2 HDMI cables to the TV due to HDMI handshake issues with numerous models/mfr cable/sat boxes. You might consider adding an HDMI switch between the 722/709 and TV. Another option is to connect both HDMI/optical from the 722 to the 709 and use the Audio Selector feature to select audio from the optical input, although this may disable the audio pass through to the TV feature.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 2436 Old 11-30-2011, 10:35 AM
Member
 
atlind01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by atlind01 View Post

I just got my NR709 and I am in the process of fine tuning the setup.
I am hooking up by Dish 722 DVR thru the receiver to my Panny Plasma.
Since my wife doesn't want to mess with the new receiver, I have setup the dish as my HDMI pass thru.

But the problem is now I am getting only 2.0 PCM output thru HDMI. In researching other places, I found out that with Dish 722 only the Toslink gives you a 5.1 audio output.

My question is what is the easiest way to retain the HDMI pass thru but still get 5.1 audio out whenever required?

Okay, got this one resolved and working perfectly. For those who are interested, here are the details:

PHYSICAL CONNECTION: It is true that with Dish 722 DVR you need a toslink to get 5.1 output, so you need to hookup a HDMI cable as well as a toslink cable to 709.

CONFIGURATION SETUP:
1. Make sure that you first select the source as "CBL/SAT".
2. Select "Setup" thru Remote
3. Choose "7. Hardware Setup", from the submenu select "3.HDMI"
4. In the second line "HDMI Through", choose "CBL/SAT".
5. In the next line "Audio TV Out" would have been set to "Off" , just LEAVE it as it is, DO NOT change it to "ON".

Come out of the "Hardware Setup"
6. Choose "1. Input/Output Assign" from Main Setup Menu
7. Select "4. Digital Audio Input" submenu
8. Assign the correct optical input "OPTICAL 1/2" against CBL/SAT input.
come out of the "Input/Output Assign"

Make sure that you are still under "CBL/SAT" source, because these options are saved individually for each source.
9. Choose "4. Source Setup" from Main Setup Menu
10. Select "6.Audio Selector" submenu
11. You should now choose "Optical"

This should take care of this, what's more interesting is that when the Receiver is switched the TV volume is automatically muted and the receiver is pumping the audio and when you go to standby, TV speakers will pickup the audio.
atlind01 is offline  
post #363 of 2436 Old 11-30-2011, 10:45 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,611
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1103 Post(s)
Liked: 1523
^^
You're welcome.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #364 of 2436 Old 11-30-2011, 02:11 PM
Newbie
 
oskaalb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

No. Analog path remains.

For Pure Audio and Direct listening modes only - or all analog sources?
oskaalb is offline  
post #365 of 2436 Old 11-30-2011, 03:08 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,611
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1103 Post(s)
Liked: 1523
^^
Pure and Direct ..... an analog--> digital conversion is required to use Audyssey/bass management.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #366 of 2436 Old 12-01-2011, 08:22 AM
Member
 
Avenger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: New York City
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I noticed that the 709 has a VGA input. If I attach a PC or Mac to the receiver do I have to use the VGA input or can I use one of the HDMI inputs? The reason I ask is that I have two PC's (a mac and a windows pc) that I want to connect to it. Can one attach to the HDMI input without any issues (any problem recognizing the monitor within the OS, etc.?). Thanks.
Avenger is offline  
post #367 of 2436 Old 12-01-2011, 09:08 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,611
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1103 Post(s)
Liked: 1523
^^
Either HDMI or VGA should work (although some PC video cards have issues with HDMI connections).

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #368 of 2436 Old 12-02-2011, 10:45 AM
Member
 
sectornine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have several questions pertaining to my set-up based on the 709:

First: When I initially turn on the receiver and the tv, no sound is output. If I switch to my blu-ray source and then back to the tv, then sound is output. Any thoughts on the lack of initial output?

Second: I have a three-channel setup, however, on certain movies; the receiver will only output two channels, even though I specified 5.1 in the menu. While I don't have 5.1, I assume it would utilize the towers and center.

Third: The android app freezes on me quite frequently. It will work fine and then I will go to adjust something and it will sit on acquiring data. I can then no longer adjust via the app or the receiver and must turn it off and then back on. Anyone else experiencing this?

Setup:
Samsung PN50C7000
Samsung 6900 Blu-Ray
Martin Logan Motion 12's
Martin Logan Motion 8

Thank you in advance for any assistance.
sectornine is offline  
post #369 of 2436 Old 12-02-2011, 06:00 PM
Member
 
howardru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Outside Boston
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by sectornine View Post

I have several questions pertaining to my set-up based on the 709:

First: When I initially turn on the receiver and the tv, no sound is output. If I switch to my blu-ray source and then back to the tv, then sound is output. Any thoughts on the lack of initial output?

Second: I have a three-channel setup, however, on certain movies; the receiver will only output two channels, even though I specified 5.1 in the menu. While I don't have 5.1, I assume it would utilize the towers and center.

Third: The android app freezes on me quite frequently. It will work fine and then I will go to adjust something and it will sit on acquiring data. I can then no longer adjust via the app or the receiver and must turn it off and then back on. Anyone else experiencing this?

Setup:
Samsung PN50C7000
Samsung 6900 Blu-Ray
Martin Logan Motion 12's
Martin Logan Motion 8

Thank you in advance for any assistance.

1.What HDMI input is your TV setup for? TV/CD? If the connection is HDMI, then what input on the receiver is it going into? Are you using HDMI control? I've found that the receiver always switches to TV/CD input whether you have HDMI control enabled on your TV whether. the ARC (Audio Return Channel) get's into play here. Upon powering up the TV which uses HDMI control to turn on the Receiver, it always switches to TV/CD. I have to press DVR Input to select the receiver to switch audio to my Tivo. If I disable HDMI on my TV, the 709 thinks I want to use my TV speakers and disables audio on the receiver. It's a catch 22 and it sucks. I'm guessing it's a bug.

If you don't have any of these problems, then perhaps your audio input on the receiver isn't matched to the correct audio input in the 709 menus.

Second. What's the source of your audio? How the receiver responds to the audio stream depends on how you are inputting to the 709. The receiver will take any Dolby signal and split it out to 5.1. If it's an analog signal from a vinyl album, I don't know. Have you played around with all the listening modes while playing the source?

Third: I only have the IPhone/IPad app and it's really not all the useful but it hasn't hung on me.

Good luck!
howardru is offline  
post #370 of 2436 Old 12-02-2011, 06:42 PM
Newbie
 
socaldodger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I'm thinking about getting a NR709. I'm slowly building a B&W 5.1. I already have the CM1's. Next is a sub, CMC2 then the CM9's. Is this amp good enough or should I get a 809? It would be a temporary receiver until I get the CM9 then I would go with separates and move the 709/809 to my bedroom. Any information, opinions, or advice would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
socaldodger is offline  
post #371 of 2436 Old 12-02-2011, 08:39 PM
Member
 
howardru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Outside Boston
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by socaldodger View Post

Hi,

I'm thinking about getting a NR709. I'm slowly building a B&W 5.1. I already have the CM1's. Next is a sub, CMC2 then the CM9's. Is this amp good enough or should I get a 809? It would be a temporary receiver until I get the CM9 then I would go with separates and move the 709/809 to my bedroom. Any information, opinions, or advice would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

Well, the 709 only pumps out 100W Per channel and your speakers handle 200 W PC. Does it get loud enough? It's all relative I guess. I'm not the audiophile, so I can't add much value here. I got two Polk VM30's rated for 225 WPC, VM20 center, DSW Pro 600 and another 2 front Dolby IIz Height and 4 rear surround in-walls and they all sound good to me. You'll always have the option of hooking up an external amp to the speakers of the 100W doesn't cut it for you.
howardru is offline  
post #372 of 2436 Old 12-02-2011, 10:55 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,611
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1103 Post(s)
Liked: 1523
Quote:
Originally Posted by socaldodger View Post

Hi,

I'm thinking about getting a NR709. I'm slowly building a B&W 5.1. I already have the CM1's. Next is a sub, CMC2 then the CM9's. Is this amp good enough or should I get a 809? It would be a temporary receiver until I get the CM9 then I would go with separates and move the 709/809 to my bedroom. Any information, opinions, or advice would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

The CM1's are small and inefficient speakers and although the 25W difference with the 809 is not likely to make much difference, if you listen at louder volume, still would be your better choice, especially if it will be awhile before the sub is introduced.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #373 of 2436 Old 12-04-2011, 04:49 PM
Member
 
rick.m650's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: California
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just installed my TX-NR709 and tried to run the firmware update. Looked like when it finished downloading it stopped and displayed... Error!! 3-81. Now the receiver is stuck.

Any help or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
rick.m650 is offline  
post #374 of 2436 Old 12-04-2011, 05:08 PM
Member
 
howardru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Outside Boston
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by rick.m650 View Post

Just installed my TX-NR709 and tried to run the firmware update. Looked like when it finished downloading it stopped and displayed... Error!! 3-81. Now the receiver is stuck.

Any help or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Ouch! You disabled HCMI control first, correct?
howardru is offline  
post #375 of 2436 Old 12-04-2011, 05:10 PM
Senior Member
 
slammin86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought one of these to replace my rc270 that gave me the flashing red light of death. When the 270 gets repaired under warranty I will just sell it. Paid $499 shipped for the 709.
slammin86 is offline  
post #376 of 2436 Old 12-04-2011, 05:26 PM
Senior Member
 
WSZsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Round Rock, TX
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by rick.m650 View Post

Just installed my TX-NR709 and tried to run the firmware update. Looked like when it finished downloading it stopped and displayed... Error!! 3-81. Now the receiver is stuck.

Any help or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Use the reset procedure in the manual. Then follow the Onkyo instructions for updating the firmware.

Samsung UN65ES6500
Onkyo TX-NR809
Sony Blu-Ray BDP-S590
Boston Acoustic VR 30 Fronts
Boston Acoustic VR 20 Surrounds
Boston Acoustic VR10 Center
Energy ESW-310 Subwoofer
WSZsr is offline  
post #377 of 2436 Old 12-04-2011, 07:19 PM
Senior Member
 
oqvist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I got this receiver some days ago. A really nice upgrade from my previous Yamaha RX-V663. Some problems though Audessey setup for some reason loose my sub. Initially it output the signal to calibrate for 75 db but then when testing the speakers the sub get no signal whatsoever and thus it fails waiting for it. I then tried to hook up to the RCA under the sub pre out (since it´s not marked thought it maybe is dual sub preouts). However after that also when connecting back to preout 1 the receiver shut itself off during audessey calibration. It works great otherwise. Latest firmware installed.

Another issue was trying to connect my notebook using VGA. it flickered and not until the bluescreen it showned the image on the TV oddly enough. Can´t the 709 handle and upconvert a 1600x900 signal?
oqvist is offline  
post #378 of 2436 Old 12-04-2011, 09:48 PM
Member
 
rick.m650's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: California
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WSZsr View Post

Use the reset procedure in the manual. Then follow the Onkyo instructions for updating the firmware.

The hard re-set worked and my next attempt at updating the firmware worked. Thanks much!
rick.m650 is offline  
post #379 of 2436 Old 12-04-2011, 10:40 PM
Member
 
rick.m650's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: California
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can't figure out how to configure or what input to select for the ARC over HDMI. Do I need to assign that HDMI (out) connection? How?

Right now, that would only be used for OTA broadcasts that are fed directly into my TV.

Thanks.
rick.m650 is offline  
post #380 of 2436 Old 12-05-2011, 04:44 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,611
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1103 Post(s)
Liked: 1523
Quote:
Originally Posted by oqvist View Post

I got this receiver some days ago. A really nice upgrade from my previous Yamaha RX-V663. Some problems though Audessey setup for some reason loose my sub. Initially it output the signal to calibrate for 75 db but then when testing the speakers the sub get no signal whatsoever and thus it fails waiting for it. I then tried to hook up to the RCA under the sub pre out (since it´s not marked thought it maybe is dual sub preouts). However after that also when connecting back to preout 1 the receiver shut itself off during audessey calibration. It works great otherwise. Latest firmware installed.

Another issue was trying to connect my notebook using VGA. it flickered and not until the bluescreen it showned the image on the TV oddly enough. Can´t the 709 handle and upconvert a 1600x900 signal?

The 709 has (2) sub preouts (purple jacks). Either one can be used as they pass the same signal. You may want to leave your sub set to "ON" rather than "AUTO."

AVRs generally only accept standard TV resolution inputs. Owner's manual (p. 85) shows the possible VGA input resolutions .. of which 1600x900 is not listed.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #381 of 2436 Old 12-05-2011, 04:49 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,611
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1103 Post(s)
Liked: 1523
Quote:
Originally Posted by rick.m650 View Post

I can't figure out how to configure or what input to select for the ARC over HDMI. Do I need to assign that HDMI (out) connection? How?

Right now, that would only be used for OTA broadcasts that are fed directly into my TV.

Thanks.

As noted on the 709 back panel, only the HDMI(Main) is ARC capable. Connect the HDMI cable from that jack to the HDMI(ARC) jack on the TV (also generally only 1 jack is ARC capable .... usually HDMI1). See "Audio Return Channel (ARC) function" on p. 17.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #382 of 2436 Old 12-05-2011, 07:12 AM
Member
 
rick.m650's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: California
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

As noted on the 709 back panel, only the HDMI(Main) is ARC capable. Connect the HDMI cable from that jack to the HDMI(ARC) jack on the TV (also generally only 1 jack is ARC capable .... usually HDMI1). See "Audio Return Channel (ARC) function" on p. 17.

Yes, I was using the correct HDMI (ARC) port but didn't have RHID enabled. However, when RHID is enabled, HDMI Pass-thru is disabled which I find to be a much more useful feature.

I guess no ARC for me.
rick.m650 is offline  
post #383 of 2436 Old 12-05-2011, 07:18 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,611
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1103 Post(s)
Liked: 1523
^^
RIHD must be set to ON in order for the HDMI pass through feature to work.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #384 of 2436 Old 12-05-2011, 04:00 PM
Member
 
howardru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Outside Boston
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by rick.m650 View Post

Yes, I was using the correct HDMI (ARC) port but didn't have RHID enabled. However, when RHID is enabled, HDMI Pass-thru is disabled which I find to be a much more useful feature.

I guess no ARC for me.

Make sure you TV signal back is going to TV/CD HDMI input and the ARC functon is enabled.
howardru is offline  
post #385 of 2436 Old 12-05-2011, 09:39 PM
Member
 
rick.m650's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: California
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've connected 2 different iPods and the Mode button on the remote does not function to toggle between Standard and Extended control modes. I can't get to either Extended mode using the remote. The Tuning Mode button on the receiver, however, does allow me to toggle between the 3 but with every video I attempt to play, I only get a blue screen on my TV.

So 2 issues I'm struggling with... #1 - why the Mode button on my remote isn't toggling between the various iPod control modes (yes, I'm already on the USB input), and #2- why all videos so far aren't able to be displayed on my TV.

Thanks in advance for your help.
rick.m650 is offline  
post #386 of 2436 Old 12-06-2011, 01:45 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,611
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1103 Post(s)
Liked: 1523
^^
Do you also have a composite video cable connected from the iPod to the 709?

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #387 of 2436 Old 12-06-2011, 07:06 AM
Member
 
rick.m650's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: California
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
Do you also have a composite video cable connected from the iPod to the 709?

In addition to the USB connection? I didn't know such a cable existed. It would be nice if the manual mentioned this when speaking about the USB connection. I guess I'll have to look around for this type of cable. Thanks!
rick.m650 is offline  
post #388 of 2436 Old 12-06-2011, 08:01 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,611
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1103 Post(s)
Liked: 1523
^^
The manual actually does reference it (p. 25) which is the only way to pass the video.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #389 of 2436 Old 12-06-2011, 09:23 AM
Newbie
 
locksmith9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dhartung02 View Post

Will the 709/809 let you listen to 7.1 sound with the speaker setup of powered Zone 2 but with zone 2 physically off? Will it convert down to 5.1 when Zone 2 is turned on?

I would like to have my 7.1 (center backs) setup hooked and in use 90% of the time. But during that 10% when i want to fire up the deck speakers, i would like to simply turn on Zone 2 and have the living room go down to 5.1 while i use the powered Zone 2.

Will the 709/809 function in this manner?

Thanks!!

I just received my 709 last night and had the same disappointment. Is there a practical remedy to this deficiency, or do I have to go through speaker setup each time I want to use my deck speakers to switch between 7.1 and Zone 2 listening?
locksmith9 is offline  
post #390 of 2436 Old 12-06-2011, 02:43 PM
Member
 
howardru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Outside Boston
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by locksmith9 View Post

I just received my 709 last night and had the same disappointment. Is there a practical remedy to this deficiency, or do I have to go through speaker setup each time I want to use my deck speakers to switch between 7.1 and Zone 2 listening?

I'm pretty sure that with Zone 2 off (which only stays that way until you turn it on), all 7.1 speakers are used. I ran my old 707 that way and I have been running my new 709 this way. My Zone 2 goes to outside rock speakers that I use on my patio during the summer. I've had this setup working fine for the past few summers.

I run my as 7.1 (even though I have 9.1 speakers for Dolby IIZ height setups) 98% of the time and never touch the zone 2 speakers.
howardru is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Receivers Amplifiers , Onkyo Tx Nr709
Gear in this thread - Nr709 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off