Onkyo TX NR709 Owners' Thread - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 2436 Old 07-26-2011, 07:43 AM
Member
 
mjbg666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Attleboro, MA
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just set my 709 up last night. Everything actually went really well, UNTIL I got to powering up my Emotiva UPA-7 Amp. The 709 will not automatically start up the Emotiva like my Pioneer VSX92 did. Have to turn on the system (using Harmon One remote), THEN grab the 709 remote, hit ZONE and toggle power on. I also am disappointed with Harmony that there is no selection for ZONE in the 709 device options. I hope someone will come up with a solution for tricking the Harmony remote into recognizing that command (no, the learning feature did NOT work), or maybe someone can steer me to something I overlooked in setting up my system. Other than that, I am very very impressed with the 709. The networking features are great. Started by doing the firmware update (version 7.6?). Took over an hour, but that's par for the course. Speaker setup using Full Audessy went ok, but said my sub was over 20FT away -- it's more like 8. Easy manual fix. Picture and sound so far seem fantastic. Haven't tried a Bluray disk yet, but can't wait .....
mjbg666 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 2436 Old 07-26-2011, 10:28 AM
Member
 
Chessie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Virginia
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

Phono and rename it.

Ummm...no, I have a turntable as well. "Game" maybe?? Would that be an option?
Chessie is offline  
post #63 of 2436 Old 07-27-2011, 07:35 AM
Member
 
mjbg666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Attleboro, MA
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, sometimes a good self-pat-on-the-back is well-deserved. I figured out the issue of getting my Harmony One remote to include my Emotiva Amp in both the turn-on and turn-off of all applicable activities. HOORAY ME! If anyone wants to know my BRILLIANT solution, feel free to send me a reply. I am now extremely happy with my TX-NR709 purchase!!!
mjbg666 is offline  
post #64 of 2436 Old 07-27-2011, 09:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,526
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chessie View Post
Ummm...no, I have a turntable as well. "Game" maybe?? Would that be an option?
TV/CD and Phono are the only two inputs thats audio only. All other inputs (Game, PC, CBL/SAT, etc...) are associated with video. Using the A/V inputs may require the tv to be on for audio to play.
How will the CD player be connected?
JChin is offline  
post #65 of 2436 Old 07-30-2011, 07:43 PM
Member
 
ChessieMom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

TV/CD and Phono are the only two inputs thats audio only. All other inputs (Game, PC, CBL/SAT, etc...) are associated with video. Using the A/V inputs may require the tv to be on for audio to play.
How will the CD player be connected?

Right now, it's using the TV/CD plugs. That is why I was asking. I ordered the optical cable, and it should be here any day...so I'm not sure how to get the tv AND the CD player both hooked up to use the receiver audio. Shouldn't be this difficult.
ChessieMom is offline  
post #66 of 2436 Old 08-01-2011, 01:41 PM
Member
 
Chessie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Virginia
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just bumping this up....hoping for some suggestions?
Chessie is offline  
post #67 of 2436 Old 08-01-2011, 02:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,526
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chessie View Post

Just bumping this up....hoping for some suggestions?

You could give Game input a try and see if it will work. Otherwise here are a couple of options by stacking two source to one input. Provided that your CD player has optical out and you're not playing both (CD & Turntable) at the same time.

Option 1 (using tv ARC to transfer tv audio to receiver)
- Sharp HDMI-1 (ARC) -> HDMI Cable - > NR709 HDMI Main Out
- CD player -> Optical Cable -> NR709 OPT-1 (assign Phono to OPT-1 under Digital Audio Input)
- Turntable -> RCA Cables -> NR709 Phono L&R In

Option 2 (using tv Digital Audio Output to transfer audio to receiver)
- Sharp Digital Audio Output -> Optical Cable -> NR709 OPT-2 (default setting TV/CD)
- CD player -> Optical Cable -> NR709 OPT-1 (assign Phono to OPT-1 under Digital Audio Input)
- Turntable -> RCA Cables -> NR709 Phono L&R In
JChin is offline  
post #68 of 2436 Old 08-02-2011, 07:54 AM
Member
 
RobNH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobNH View Post

Has anyone that just recently purchased a 709, been able to successfully register with vTuner so that you can save favorites?

I've registered my unit with Onkyo, and have a Club Onkyo account now, but Onkyo.vtuner.com doesn't recognize it, and I see no other place to register for an account with vTuner.

Anyone??
RobNH is offline  
post #69 of 2436 Old 08-02-2011, 09:41 PM
Newbie
 
sdedson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjbg666 View Post

Well, sometimes a good self-pat-on-the-back is well-deserved. I figured out the issue of getting my Harmony One remote to include my Emotiva Amp in both the turn-on and turn-off of all applicable activities. HOORAY ME! If anyone wants to know my BRILLIANT solution, feel free to send me a reply. I am now extremely happy with my TX-NR709 purchase!!!

I'm having 12 volt trigger issues as well... How did you solve it?

Scott
sdedson is offline  
post #70 of 2436 Old 08-03-2011, 12:00 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,475
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1021 Post(s)
Liked: 1506
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjbg666 View Post

Speaker setup using Full Audessy went ok, but said my sub was over 20FT away -- it's more like 8. Easy manual fix.

This is a measure of the "delay" required rather than the actual distance from your sub. It should be set back to 20'.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjbg666 View Post

Well, sometimes a good self-pat-on-the-back is well-deserved. I figured out the issue of getting my Harmony One remote to include my Emotiva Amp in both the turn-on and turn-off of all applicable activities. HOORAY ME! If anyone wants to know my BRILLIANT solution, feel free to send me a reply. I am now extremely happy with my TX-NR709 purchase!!!

If you simply post your solution then everyone benefits.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #71 of 2436 Old 08-03-2011, 02:34 AM
Newbie
 
keefb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
TX-NR709 New Problem

I amn in the UK. I have upgraded from a TX-SX506 to a 709 primarily for the dual HDMI outputs. I have one of the 709's HDMI outputs connected to a Panny Virera TH-46PZ85B. The problem is that, when the TV is turned on from standby the 709 has sent some weird CEC\\RIHD commands over the HDMI output cable which cripples the TV's tuning. I can only see the ITV mux on channel 22, bizzarre, I know, but totally repeatable. I have RIHD DISABLED on the 709. If I power down the TV & disconnect the HDMI out from the 709 all the channels re-appear.

At the moment I am testing with VieraLink turned off on the TV as well as disabling RIHD on the 709.
keefb is offline  
post #72 of 2436 Old 08-03-2011, 02:57 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,475
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1021 Post(s)
Liked: 1506
Have you tried various Monitor Out settings?

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #73 of 2436 Old 08-03-2011, 07:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
randyc1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 19
do all ONKYO`S with MULTI EQ XT have- Sub EQ HT
randyc1 is offline  
post #74 of 2436 Old 08-03-2011, 07:53 AM
Member
 
mjbg666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Attleboro, MA
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdedson View Post

I'm having 12 volt trigger issues as well... How did you solve it?

Scott

Hi Scott and JDSmoothie, I'll try to replicate my fix for getting my Harmony One to include my Onkyo 12 volt trigger to power up AND down with the activities. First of all, there is no "Zone" function included on the Harmony and I have all the latest updates. So, my next step was to try to get the Harmony to "Learn" the Zone command. It would not. Being the pitbull never-give-up kind of guy I am, I tried this: Remembering that on the 709 Remote, you first press Zone and then the Toggle Power button to power the 12 volt signal, I tried exactly that with my Harmony Learn button -- THAT worked. In the Harmony Setup, there was not a command called "Zone" under "Devices" then choosing Av Receiver, "Learn IR", then all the way at the bottom is "Learn A New Command", I typed the command "Zone", placed the Onkyo remote in line with the Harmony, pressed Zone then Toggle on the Onkyo, and the Harmony "learned" it. Once this is in your Harmony, you go back to "Activities" and for each activity you use you receiver/separate amp for, add this command in the Settings in two places, the first in the area where devices are powered on, and then again in the area where devices are powered off (you need to add to the power off area cuz if you don't the amp will stay on). I hope this helps, for those of you who have a similar setup. It is tough to write these steps down so that they make crystal clear sense.
mjbg666 is offline  
post #75 of 2436 Old 08-03-2011, 08:05 AM
Member
 
mjbg666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Attleboro, MA
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[quote=jdsmoothie;20773187]This is a measure of the "delay" required rather than the actual distance from your sub. It should be set back to 20'.

Hi JD Smoothie,
Curious to hear about your explanation regarding my sub distance measurements. I never heard of this "delay" inclusion, but I will give it a shot! Thank you for taking the time, and if you don't mind and/or have the time to explain further, I would like to know what a delay measurement is, and how it affects the subwoofer -- this is the first I've heard of this. Thank you!
mjbg666 is offline  
post #76 of 2436 Old 08-03-2011, 08:19 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,475
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1021 Post(s)
Liked: 1506
^^
I'll let the co-founder of Audyssey explain it ....

"Audyssey measures the signal delay and not just the physical distance. Every subwoofer has filters in it that delay the signal more than the main speakers. That delay is measured by Audyssey and compensated. Audyssey does not set speakers to Small or Large. Denon does. Audyssey recommends that speakers are ALWAYS set to Small when there is a subwoofer in the system."

He was referring to a Denon AVR, but the same applies to Onkyo.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #77 of 2436 Old 08-03-2011, 08:22 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,475
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1021 Post(s)
Liked: 1506
Quote:
Originally Posted by randyc1 View Post

do all ONKYO`S with MULTI EQ XT have- Sub EQ HT

Not all but it was first partially implemented on some XX07 models and fully implemented on some XX08 models and beyond.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #78 of 2436 Old 08-03-2011, 11:04 AM
Member
 
mjbg666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Attleboro, MA
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you for your quick reply!!! I'll re-calibrate my speakers and keep the recommended settings.
mjbg666 is offline  
post #79 of 2436 Old 08-03-2011, 11:16 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,475
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1021 Post(s)
Liked: 1506
You don't have to re-calibrate ... you should be able to simply RESTORE the original settings.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #80 of 2436 Old 08-03-2011, 12:51 PM
Member
 
mjbg666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Attleboro, MA
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^^
... but I like the calibrating process
mjbg666 is offline  
post #81 of 2436 Old 08-03-2011, 01:50 PM
Newbie
 
hm9374's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi ds139,
Did you get any resolution for the TV/CD mode issue? I'm experiencing the same problem.


Quote:
Originally Posted by ds139 View Post

Hello folks,
I have this receiver from 3 weeks i already replaced it once this is my second unit and i again i noticed couple of issues.

Need your help to see if these are really issues.

Monitor Out from the rec is connected to TV, so when ever i switch on the TV the rec doesnt send the signal i have manually switch on the rec and once it switches on it goes in to TV/CD mode, even though the last used mode is Cable/Sat(This only happens when i leave the TV switched off for a long time ).
Is there a setting to change this?

and during this process of initialization i see flickering of the image (Green color screen) (Like a badly scratched CD output)

any help is greatly appreciated

hm9374 is offline  
post #82 of 2436 Old 08-03-2011, 07:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
randyc1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Concerning the MultEQ XT calibration on the 709, what is the process for the subwoofers ??
randyc1 is offline  
post #83 of 2436 Old 08-03-2011, 08:19 PM
Newbie
 
sdedson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the Onkyo TX-NR709 and Sharp LC70-LE734U. The Sharp is a RIHD compatible TV and recognized by the 709. The receiver and TV are connected via the main HDMI monitor connection and audio is over the same HDMI cable using the Audio Return Channel feature. I also have Tivo HD connected via HDMI 2 VCR/DVR. Everything works fine except for one issue...

I power on the TV, the 709 comes to life, I watch my TiVo and all is great. The TV speakers are disabled and sound is now produced and controlled by the 709 c/o the RIHD. When I adjust the volume I get TWO volume adjustment display lines on the TV screen. I suspect one produced by the receiver and one produced by the TV (even though TV speakers are off).

Anyone know how I might remove one of those volume displays?

Thanks,

Scott
sdedson is offline  
post #84 of 2436 Old 08-04-2011, 06:48 AM
Newbie
 
keefb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Have you tried various Monitor Out settings?

Yes I did, but with no improvement. I have, however solved the problem by using the HDMI 3 input on the side of the TV. I am even able to use VieraLink to turn on the Onkyo.

I have no clue as to why HDMI 2 worked fine with the SX506 but was completely screwed by the 709, but I suppose that's progress!!
keefb is offline  
post #85 of 2436 Old 08-04-2011, 08:56 AM
Senior Member
 
Decepticon07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The last Onkyo AVR I owned was the 805. I recently purchased a Samsung PN59D8000 and my Denon 3310 doesn't do 3d. I pulled the trigger on the 709 overnighted from Amazon, for 619 total. Great deal to hold me over until I figure out what I want to upgrade to later. The 709 is supposed to be here later today, I just hope it lives up to the hype!

Bears... Beets... Battlestar Galactica.
Decepticon07 is offline  
post #86 of 2436 Old 08-04-2011, 01:49 PM
Newbie
 
mojoe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Decepticon07 View Post

The last Onkyo AVR I owned was the 805. I recently purchased a Samsung PN59D8000 and my Denon 3310 doesn't do 3d. I pulled the trigger on the 709 overnighted from Amazon, for 619 total. Great deal to hold me over until I figure out what I want to upgrade to later. The 709 is supposed to be here later today, I just hope it lives up to the hype!

I just got a new Samsung D8000 this week and have the 805 as well. Was looking at the 809 but you can't beat the price on the 709. My 709 should be here tomorrow. Very curious if you see a difference from the 805 to the 709 on your tv
mojoe44 is offline  
post #87 of 2436 Old 08-04-2011, 07:48 PM
Senior Member
 
Decepticon07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I received my 709 earlier. As stated earlier, it replaced my Denon 3310CI. I purchased this because it was 3D ready and featured packed for the price. I also wasn't concerned about the ISF stuff in the 809. I don't need that capability. I figured I would give Onkyo another go around. I always have loved the ease of use of their products. This was pleasant to set up. I really love the new GUI. Much better than the 805 I used to own years ago. I was also relieved to see the "clicking" that Onkyo's used to have now gone. The 709 passed 3D flawlessly from my Directv receiver, PS3, and Samsung BD-D5500 to my Samsung PN59D8000. What really amazed me was the speed of the networking and internet. Other receivers I have used seemed very slow, clunky, and not user friendly. The 709 experience was the complete opposite of what I expected. The DLNA features also worked to perfection. Comparing the 709 to my older Denon, I didn't notice any loss of SQ. If anything it was better. The bass from my Velodyne Optimum 12 sounded better to my ears, but I will find out when I do some more testing. I have not ran Audyssey yet, but will soon. Overall this unit blew my expectations out of the water. I have seen Onkyo products overhyped in the past, but this definitely lives up to it! I am very happy I came back to Onkyo, saved a ton of money, and have all these new features!

Bears... Beets... Battlestar Galactica.
Decepticon07 is offline  
post #88 of 2436 Old 08-04-2011, 10:02 PM
Member
 
Prognathous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by randyc1 View Post

Concerning the MultEQ XT calibration on the 709, what is the process for the subwoofers ??

As a first step the system asks you to manually change the volume on the sub until you see 75db on the screen. Calibration can then continue as regular. It seems very similar to the calibration in the Onkyo 608 I had, with the obvious differences being this first sub calibration step, and in the ability to continue and calibrate more than 3 sitting positions (which I skipped).

Prog.
Prognathous is offline  
post #89 of 2436 Old 08-04-2011, 10:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
jlaavenger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North of Houston
Posts: 558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Decepticon07 View Post

I received my 709 earlier. As stated earlier, it replaced my Denon 3310CI. I purchased this because it was 3D ready and featured packed for the price. I also wasn't concerned about the ISF stuff in the 809. I don't need that capability. I figured I would give Onkyo another go around. I always have loved the ease of use of their products. This was pleasant to set up. I really love the new GUI. Much better than the 805 I used to own years ago. I was also relieved to see the "clicking" that Onkyo's used to have now gone. The 709 passed 3D flawlessly from my Directv receiver, PS3, and Samsung BD-D5500 to my Samsung PN59D8000. What really amazed me was the speed of the networking and internet. Other receivers I have used seemed very slow, clunky, and not user friendly. The 709 experience was the complete opposite of what I expected. The DLNA features also worked to perfection. Comparing the 709 to my older Denon, I didn't notice any loss of SQ. If anything it was better. The bass from my Velodyne Optimum 12 sounded better to my ears, but I will find out when I do some more testing. I have not ran Audyssey yet, but will soon. Overall this unit blew my expectations out of the water. I have seen Onkyo products overhyped in the past, but this definitely lives up to it! I am very happy I came back to Onkyo, saved a ton of money, and have all these new features!

What speakers do you have if you don't mind me asking. I'm considering the Onkyo 709 myself.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jlaavenger is offline  
post #90 of 2436 Old 08-05-2011, 04:33 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,475
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1021 Post(s)
Liked: 1506
Quote:
Originally Posted by Prognathous View Post

...., with the obvious differences being this first sub calibration step, and in the ability to continue and calibrate more than 3 sitting positions (which I skipped).

Rather than thinking of them as additional sitting positions, consider them as additional "data" points. Ideally you should run ALL positions to provide more data to the Audyssey filters with the understanding that the first position is your main listening position and the remaining 7 positions are points within a 2' radius around that first position (rather than where someone actually sits).

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Receivers Amplifiers , Onkyo Tx Nr709
Gear in this thread - Nr709 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off