Onkyo TX NR709 Owners' Thread - Page 43 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1261 of 2409 Old 03-14-2012, 05:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,440
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iskra View Post

I have a Y-splitter connected to the SW1 right now, connected to both the Spark II and the subwoofer.

It just annoys the hell out of me that I cannot use both of the preouts. I don't understand why.

Hi Iskra, double check that you are using the Subwoofer Pre-Out (2) jack which is just below Subwoofer Pre-Out (1) jack and not to the side (SB/FH/FW Pre-Out jack).
JChin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1262 of 2409 Old 03-14-2012, 05:49 AM
Newbie
 
Iskra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

Hi Iskra, double check that you are using the Subwoofer Pre-Out (2) jack which is just below Subwoofer Pre-Out (1) jack and not to the side (SB/FH/FW Pre-Out jack).

Hello and thank you.

Then I might be using the wrong one.

Below is a picture of which outs I use as of now (inside the red squares)


Might the one to the left be the wrong one (that's the one that doesn't work). The right SW-input works fine.
Iskra is offline  
post #1263 of 2409 Old 03-14-2012, 05:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,440
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iskra View Post

Might the one to the left be the wrong one (that's the one that doesn't work). The right SW-input works fine.

Use the second "Subwoofer Pre-Out" jack which just above the "SURR BACK +" speaker terminal (NOT the one under the "Center Input" jack).
JChin is offline  
post #1264 of 2409 Old 03-14-2012, 06:03 AM
Newbie
 
Iskra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

Use the second "Subwoofer Pre-Out" jack which just above the "SURR BACK +" speaker terminal (NOT the one under the "Center Pre-Out" jack).

Thank you so much, nearly went ballistic for a while last night.

What confused me were the different colors on the correct SW pre-outs.
Iskra is offline  
post #1265 of 2409 Old 03-14-2012, 06:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,440
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iskra View Post

Thank you so much, nearly went ballistic for a while last night.

What confused me were the different colors on the correct SW pre-outs.

Well that "Subwoofer" jack (under Center) is not a "Pre-Out" jack but a "Mutlichannel Input" jack.
JChin is offline  
post #1266 of 2409 Old 03-14-2012, 06:21 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,108
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 386 Post(s)
Liked: 1333
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iskra View Post

What confused me were the different colors on the correct SW pre-outs.

Most owners only have one sub, so it's an easy way for owner's to identify the correct subwoofer preout to use for that one sub.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1267 of 2409 Old 03-14-2012, 10:01 AM
Member
 
03rkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, just in case any one is looking DLNA connects perfectly through both our MacBooks using my PS3 Media Server for Mac. My PS3 Does Not have to be turned on to work.
03rkc is offline  
post #1268 of 2409 Old 03-14-2012, 01:03 PM
Member
 
03rkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not including on/off. What codes are people finding work most features on both remotes?
verizon remote Rc144 series.
Save me the trouble of trying every code on both remotes.
03rkc is offline  
post #1269 of 2409 Old 03-14-2012, 01:41 PM
Newbie
 
Iskra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay, still isnt working properly.

I swapped pre-out for my spark II, but when I turn it on, the shakers shake ALL the time. Even worse, when I turn on the subwoofer, it too is rumbling all the time!

The reason I want this set-up to work is to be rid of another y-splitter. But as of now, that isn't looking to good.

Edit: Actually, the shakers are on all the time, as soon as I turn on the Spark. No matter the connection.

Edit 2: Problem solved. Seems like it was a ground loop problem.
Iskra is offline  
post #1270 of 2409 Old 03-14-2012, 08:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LowellG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Helotes, TX
Posts: 1,325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 79
I just picked up a Outlaw Audio 7125 cheap so I bought a 709 as a pre amp. Can I use the 12V trigger for the zone 2 on the amp?

Thanks,

Lowell


The MARVELous Home Theater: http://www.avsforum.com/forum/19-ded...e-theater.html
LowellG is online now  
post #1271 of 2409 Old 03-14-2012, 08:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
KtrainHurricane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: HOLLYWOOD, FL
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Sorry if this is a repeated (or stupid) question, but I read in the manual that when the receiver is set to 0 db (relative), it is outputting volume at "THX reference level" (??).

Does this mean that it is outputting sound at 83 db, or 75 db? --> my understanding is that 83 db is "true" reference level, but then I do not understand why when calibrating with Audyssey it tells me to set the subwoofer to 75 db...

KtrainHurricane is offline  
post #1272 of 2409 Old 03-15-2012, 01:57 PM
Newbie
 
stylez619's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stylez619 View Post

New 709'er here. I had recently purchased a 609 that had an HDMI board failure in the first 19 days. Promptly returned it and debated about going with a Denon 2112. I decided to bite the bullet and upgrade to the 709... with a 4 year extended warranty, LOL. Hopefully I wont have to be using too much of that, but just in case.

I'm absolutely amazed how much cooler the 709 runs compared to the 609 I had.
stylez619 is offline  
post #1273 of 2409 Old 03-15-2012, 06:35 PM
Member
 
HD Goofnut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mississippi, U.S.A.
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hello folks,

I have a question concerning my recently purchased 709. I upgraded from a dying 606 (the HDMI daughterboard dilemma) and I have a concern. I ran Audyssey just like I did with my 606 back in 2008, but it seems to need additional volume to hear anything. With my 606 a volume of 25-35 would work for virtually every SAT channel, but now it takes 40-50 to get the same volume level. I use PLII Movie for DD 5.1 and All CH Stereo for all other channels. Is this normal for the 709 or is there a setting that I need to tweak somewhere?

Thanks in advance.

Anti DNR, EE, incorrect AR, lossy audio, overblown contrast, and over-saturated colors.
HD Goofnut is offline  
post #1274 of 2409 Old 03-15-2012, 07:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Category 5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 1,266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thinking of getting this to replace an aging but fantastic sounding tx-SR805. The 805 is a great unit and has been problem free since i updated the firmware to fix its' lip sync issue. I am tiring of hdmi switches, having a second blu-ray player going straight to the tv for 3d only (and with coax sound only), and having to have a spaghetti mess to connect everything.

I can't afford the 809, but the 709 looks like a step up in fact except for in watts. Will it sound as sweet and smooth as my 805 does now? Any reason to steer clear of this receiver? i love the 8 HDMI inputs. No more darn switchboxes YAY!

Also, I have to enter deep menus to get my TV set up for game playing with no lag and good picture so I want to keep 1 input on the TV set for movies and the other for games, and then switch inputs on the TV instead of changing all the menu settings. Can I do this with the main and sub HDMI outs? In other words do they both output the same signal to two different places?

I would like to connect them each to an input, once set for games only and just switch inputs for a quick application swap.

What about the reviews on Amazon warning of HDMI output failures? Is this a widespread issue? I'd hate to swap out my old faithful for a less reliable unit.

I Like Digital!
Category 5 is offline  
post #1275 of 2409 Old 03-16-2012, 09:04 AM
Member
 
c-eling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HD Goofnut View Post

Hello folks,

I have a question concerning my recently purchased 709. I upgraded from a dying 606 (the HDMI daughterboard dilemma) and I have a concern. I ran Audyssey just like I did with my 606 back in 2008, but it seems to need additional volume to hear anything. With my 606 a volume of 25-35 would work for virtually every SAT channel, but now it takes 40-50 to get the same volume level. I use PLII Movie for DD 5.1 and All CH Stereo for all other channels. Is this normal for the 709 or is there a setting that I need to tweak somewhere?

Thanks in advance.

You can adjust the independent speaker "volume" levels in the level calibration settings, for me I keep the levels low, music generally I have it turned up around 55, my fronts are at -9db Polk tsi 400's
c-eling is offline  
post #1276 of 2409 Old 03-16-2012, 10:31 AM
Member
 
atlind01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by HD Goofnut View Post

Hello folks,

I have a question concerning my recently purchased 709. I upgraded from a dying 606 (the HDMI daughterboard dilemma) and I have a concern. I ran Audyssey just like I did with my 606 back in 2008, but it seems to need additional volume to hear anything. With my 606 a volume of 25-35 would work for virtually every SAT channel, but now it takes 40-50 to get the same volume level. I use PLII Movie for DD 5.1 and All CH Stereo for all other channels. Is this normal for the 709 or is there a setting that I need to tweak somewhere?

Thanks in advance.

If you have updated the latest firmware make sure you select Audyssey Music option. Movie / Off have a bug and creates a tin effect.

Also make sure your THX Loudness Plus is set to OFF and Preserve THX Setting to "No"
atlind01 is offline  
post #1277 of 2409 Old 03-16-2012, 11:14 AM
Member
 
HD Goofnut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mississippi, U.S.A.
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks guys. I'll check those settings. What is your normal volume for watching satellite channels and BDs?

Anti DNR, EE, incorrect AR, lossy audio, overblown contrast, and over-saturated colors.
HD Goofnut is offline  
post #1278 of 2409 Old 03-16-2012, 12:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MikeBiker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Longmont, CO
Posts: 1,022
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by HD Goofnut View Post

Thanks guys. I'll check those settings. What is your normal volume for watching satellite channels and BDs?

The normal volume setting will vary depending upon room size, listening position and speaker efficiency - along with personal preference.
MikeBiker is offline  
post #1279 of 2409 Old 03-16-2012, 01:21 PM
Member
 
HD Goofnut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mississippi, U.S.A.
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeBiker View Post

The normal volume setting will vary depending upon room size, listening position and speaker efficiency - along with personal preference.

I am just curious as to why the volume level is so low until I get to 25-30. I calibrated the 606 the same way and never had this problem as I could start hearing the sound at around 10-15. Is it possibly because the 709 packs more for my speakers?

Anti DNR, EE, incorrect AR, lossy audio, overblown contrast, and over-saturated colors.
HD Goofnut is offline  
post #1280 of 2409 Old 03-16-2012, 01:53 PM
Member
 
adept777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys!! I am very happy new owner of the TX NR709, I moved from HT RC270 to this a week ago. I mainly moved to this for two reasons, one - the second HMDI output and the second - I wanted to see if the Marvell Qdeo's performance. Though I must add the Oppo performs way better, IMO for blu-ray play backs.

Anyways, I have a doubt/question, last night I was trying to play songs on my cell phone via the line out on the phone to the rca line in on the reciever but had trouble. In the past, with my RC270 I use to connect the phone to the TV/CD RCA line in on the reciever in order to listen to the songs on it, and use the AUX RCA line in to connect my MiniDisc player. But since the NR709 does not have a AUX RCA line in I am forced to use the TV/CD which is not available due to my MiniDisc player connected to it. So, I opted to use the Phono RCA in. However the music sounds very distorted. I am not sure if its my reciever or I am just not supposed to use the Phono in unless it is a record player?? IDK. But, anyways I did change from Phono to Game and the music played fine connected via Line out to RCA thru my phone. Can someone please help me figure out what I am doing right or wrong or is my reciever that is having some issues with its Phono In? Thanks!!
adept777 is offline  
post #1281 of 2409 Old 03-16-2012, 05:42 PM
Member
 
adept777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Someone?
adept777 is offline  
post #1282 of 2409 Old 03-16-2012, 06:04 PM
Member
 
larkowski1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Central Michigan
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
The phono input has a preamp built in. Turntables have a lower line level, so when you plug in anything else, the level is higher and it sounds distorted.

Panasonic P46ST30 | Denon AVR-X2000 | PSB T45/B15/C40 | Oppo BDP-83 | DirecTV
larkowski1 is offline  
post #1283 of 2409 Old 03-17-2012, 08:02 AM
Member
 
thibsie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody found codes for HDI Dune Prime 3 ?
I got the remote to learn the codes but it works very erraticly
thibsie is offline  
post #1284 of 2409 Old 03-17-2012, 04:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
oleus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
hey guys

looks like there is a new firmware update download available.
oleus is offline  
post #1285 of 2409 Old 03-17-2012, 06:39 PM
Member
 
adept777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by larkowski1 View Post

The phono input has a preamp built in. Turntables have a lower line level, so when you plug in anything else, the level is higher and it sounds distorted.

Thank you very much!! I am glad to hear that.. for a while i thought I got a bad unit! lol
adept777 is offline  
post #1286 of 2409 Old 03-17-2012, 07:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
oleus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
have a question for anyone else who i using the multichannel analog inputs.

i am using these inputs for a dedicated sacd/dvd-a player and so far the only way i can figure to listen on that input is by using "multichannel direct" on the BD input, which seems to disable Audyssey as well as other bass management settings since it is processing as a "direct" mode. am i doing something wrong?

also, just installed the new update without a hitch. i went and checked the "movie" curve on audyssey and it still sounds screwed up, but i also haven't tried re-measuring yet. wondering what this new update addresses...
oleus is offline  
post #1287 of 2409 Old 03-17-2012, 07:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
D Bone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: SoCal, USA
Posts: 1,218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by oleus View Post

hey guys

looks like there is a new firmware update download available.


Thanks, updating via USB now.............

Samsung UN60D6420 ~ DirecTV HR-44 ~ Sony S5100 ~ Roku 3 ~ Denon X-2000 ~ HTD Level TWO Towers ~ HTD Level TWO Surrounds ~ Power Sound Audio XV15
D Bone is offline  
post #1288 of 2409 Old 03-17-2012, 07:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
D Bone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: SoCal, USA
Posts: 1,218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by oleus View Post

wondering what this new update addresses...


The 03/16/2012 update addresses the following:
1. Stabilizes video output when using HDMI/CAT5 Extender on HDMI OUT MAIN terminal;

Samsung UN60D6420 ~ DirecTV HR-44 ~ Sony S5100 ~ Roku 3 ~ Denon X-2000 ~ HTD Level TWO Towers ~ HTD Level TWO Surrounds ~ Power Sound Audio XV15
D Bone is offline  
post #1289 of 2409 Old 03-17-2012, 08:52 PM
Senior Member
 
LansdaleHokie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
just purchased the unit - will be setting it up tomorrow. Question - how do I turn off the on screen volume display? Is it an option in the normal setup menus or do I have to access that via a "secret" menu by pressing aux + power similar to what I had to do for my 605 a couple years back?

Mancave: UN46D7000, Onkyo 818, Mirage OMD-C1, OMD-5 (2), HSU STF-2, PS3, XBox360, Wii, DirecTV, AppleTV v2


Den: LG 55LX9500, Onkyo 709, Polk RC85i (3), Polk PSW10, DirecTV, AppleTV v3

LansdaleHokie is offline  
post #1290 of 2409 Old 03-17-2012, 09:21 PM
Member
 
kentuck1163's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Vicksburg, MS
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LansdaleHokie View Post

just purchased the unit - will be setting it up tomorrow. Question - how do I turn off the on screen volume display? Is it an option in the normal setup menus or do I have to access that via a "secret" menu by pressing aux + power similar to what I had to do for my 605 a couple years back?



Main menu selection "6" (Miscellaneous), then selection "2" (OSD Setup). No hidden super-secret menus....
kentuck1163 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Receivers Amplifiers , Onkyo Tx Nr709
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off