Onkyo TX NR709 Owners' Thread - Page 58 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1711 of 2415 Old 06-18-2012, 11:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jacob305's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Albert's Fish View Post

Grrrr,
I loath all remote controls. My 709's remote works the Charter DVR pretty good right out of the box. My only gripe is the I cannot figure out how to bring up my recorded programs. It's a big green "MY DVR" button on the silver Charter DVR remote. I don't know the equivalent on the ONKYO remote. I've tried them all. Can't get it to come up.
I go into Setup - > Remote Controller Setup - > 1. Remote Mode Setup - > then what? If I go into VCR/DVR it doesn't have DVR listed in the options. These are the options;
DVD
Blu-ray
HD DVD
DVD Recorder (Are they trying to tell me this is the DVR? A dvd recorder is not a dvr. A dvd is a disc. A dvr doesn't rip discs. Grrrrr)
VCR
Cable STB (No idea what this is)
Satellite STB
No DVR option. My other problem is my tv. This one is a Sony KDL-40V4100 When I click "ALL OFF" on the ONKYO remote it turns off my DVR as well as the receiver but leaves the monitor on. I go into "TV" then it gives me;
TV
TV/DVR (what is this?)
TV/VCR
I select "TV." I enter in SON and toggle to "Sony." The under "Code" it says;
1.While holding down Remote Mode [TV], press and hold down [Display] (3 seconds) what does this mean? Should I do this on the Onkyo remote or the Sony TV remote? Do they mean TV/CD & Display on the Onkyo? I tried that. Nothing. But I do have my phono preamp line running into that jack.
2. Enter the 5-Digit remote control code. Well I can't because I don't know how to obtain it. I tried the google. I tried reading this docs.sony.com/release/KDL40V4100.pdf and this docs.sony.com/release/KDL40V4100_qs.pdf
now I'm thinking I'm going to have to call support if nobody here can help. I hate having to use multiple remotes. Any layman worded tips would be greatly appreciated thanks.

try a logitech remote. it works wonder. I had mine for a couple of years and it works great. I dont have to worry about the many remotes for the tv and other stuff.

Jacob
Jacob305 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1712 of 2415 Old 06-18-2012, 08:31 PM
Newbie
 
BuckeyeGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

Hi BuckeyeGuy, maybe its best you tell whats displayed on the receiver and how is your component connected.

Figured it out. It seems to have been a setting on the Bluray player I had set wrong with respect to Super Audio CD. I now get proper output from the receiver.
BuckeyeGuy is offline  
post #1713 of 2415 Old 06-19-2012, 09:43 PM
Member
 
porges's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Watertown, MA
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Albert's Fish View Post

Grrrr,
I loath all remote controls. My 709's remote works the Charter DVR pretty good right out of the box. My only gripe is the I cannot figure out how to bring up my recorded programs. It's a big green "MY DVR" button on the silver Charter DVR remote. I don't know the equivalent on the ONKYO remote. I've tried them all. Can't get it to come up.
I go into Setup - > Remote Controller Setup - > 1. Remote Mode Setup - > then what? If I go into VCR/DVR it doesn't have DVR listed in the options. These are the options;
DVD
Blu-ray
HD DVD
DVD Recorder (Are they trying to tell me this is the DVR? A dvd recorder is not a dvr. A dvd is a disc. A dvr doesn't rip discs. Grrrrr)
VCR
Cable STB (No idea what this is)
Satellite STB
No DVR option. My other problem is my tv. This one is a Sony KDL-40V4100 When I click "ALL OFF" on the ONKYO remote it turns off my DVR as well as the receiver but leaves the monitor on. I go into "TV" then it gives me;
TV
TV/DVR (what is this?)
TV/VCR
I select "TV." I enter in SON and toggle to "Sony." The under "Code" it says;
1.While holding down Remote Mode [TV], press and hold down [Display] (3 seconds) what does this mean? Should I do this on the Onkyo remote or the Sony TV remote? Do they mean TV/CD & Display on the Onkyo? I tried that. Nothing. But I do have my phono preamp line running into that jack.
2. Enter the 5-Digit remote control code. Well I can't because I don't know how to obtain it. I tried the google. I tried reading this docs.sony.com/release/KDL40V4100.pdf and this docs.sony.com/release/KDL40V4100_qs.pdf
now I'm thinking I'm going to have to call support if nobody here can help. I hate having to use multiple remotes. Any layman worded tips would be greatly appreciated thanks.

On the first question: Cable STB is "Cable Set-Top Box", which is what you have. Go down that path. I see an entry for Charter there. (But be aware that sometimes you need to know the REAL manufacturer. But start with Charter since it's there.)

On the second (programming the remote for a Sony TV): In that procedure's step 1, they're referring to buttons on the Onkyo remote: The Remote Mode [TV] is in the 6th row down; Display is the very top right button.

The remote codes for a zillion devices are in a small pamphlet that comes with the receiver. In case you've lost that, I can tell you that the listed Sony TV codes are:
10810
11505
10650
11167
11651
11825

A general note: the remote programming is very flexible, which also makes it confusing. You can make any device be the thing that you called "VCR/DVR", which is why there are so many device types. And note that there's a second page of device types there!

Good luck.
porges is offline  
post #1714 of 2415 Old 06-20-2012, 09:21 PM
Member
 
soxinsav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi All,

I just got my 709 and started hooking up today. I am having some problems getting audio out of the HDMI hookup from my cable box though. Anyone have any ideas? Here is my setup:

Blue Ray - Panasonic BMT220
TV - Samsung PN64D550
Cable Box - Cox Communications Scientific Atlanta Explorer 8240HDC
AVR - Onkyo TX-NR709

I have Monoprice HDMI cables connecting the cable box and Panny to the 709. The cable box goes to CAB/SAT (HDMI input 3), and the Panny goes to BD/DVD (HDMI input 1). The 709 is connected to the TV via HDMI from the OUT MAIN output.

I have both audio and video from the Panny no problem. However, I have video only and no audio from the cable box. I've tried resetting the 709, a different cable, and plugging the cable box in to VCR/DVR input (same issue - video, no audio).

Anyone else having issues with a Scientific Atlanta box?

Thanks in advance.
soxinsav is offline  
post #1715 of 2415 Old 06-20-2012, 09:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
Semp1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 20
You have to set RIHD to on.

65VT60+55GT50+Onkyo TX-NR727+Denon AVR-1913+OPPO bdp-103+OPPO bdp-83=Heaven
Semp1 is offline  
post #1716 of 2415 Old 06-20-2012, 10:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,499
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by soxinsav View Post

Hi All,
I just got my 709 and started hooking up today. I am having some problems getting audio out of the HDMI hookup from my cable box though. Anyone have any ideas?
Thanks in advance.

Hi soxinsav, go into cable box menu and set the audio to output through HDMI.
JChin is offline  
post #1717 of 2415 Old 06-20-2012, 10:07 PM
Member
 
soxinsav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the quick response Semp1!

I did a reset and set RIHD to on and that definitely changed something. I still have video and no audio, but now when I adjust the volume level on the 709 something showing "Anynet +" shows up on my screen with the volume level that matches what the 709 says. Looks like Anynet is a Samsung function although not 100% sure what it is doing.

Thanks for your help.
soxinsav is offline  
post #1718 of 2415 Old 06-20-2012, 10:21 PM
Member
 
soxinsav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

Hi soxinsav, go into cable box menu and set the audio to output through HDMI.

This worked!

Thanks JChin and Semp1 for the quick and informative responses. Now I won't upset the wife when there is no TV tomorrow morning....
soxinsav is offline  
post #1719 of 2415 Old 06-23-2012, 01:44 PM
Senior Member
 
LanceX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Gonna hook this baby up and my new set tomorrow. So excited
LanceX is offline  
post #1720 of 2415 Old 06-25-2012, 08:21 AM
Senior Member
 
LanceX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do i set up video passthrough?

Also how do i set up HD audio for blu rays? I use a ps3 for that but what listening mode do i put it on to ensure its HD audio? I usually use plz for 7.1 but when im watching blu ray i want the 5.1 hd audio but it stays on 7.1.
is there a mode i put it on that lets the PS3 choose th audio?
LanceX is offline  
post #1721 of 2415 Old 06-25-2012, 04:19 PM
Senior Member
 
LanceX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do I set my Sub Crossover in onkyo? Is the sub the LPF of LFE setting? or does having all my speakers at 80 hz make the sub handle everything else
LanceX is offline  
post #1722 of 2415 Old 06-25-2012, 04:21 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,625
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 604 Post(s)
Liked: 1369
The LPF of LFE is what you would call the sub crossover.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1723 of 2415 Old 06-25-2012, 04:23 PM
Senior Member
 
LanceX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks again!!

Is there a speaker Large/Small option on the 709?
I didnt see it and wanted to make sure they are on Small
LanceX is offline  
post #1724 of 2415 Old 06-25-2012, 04:40 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,625
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 604 Post(s)
Liked: 1369
Setting the speaker crossover is all you have to do ... same as SMALL.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1725 of 2415 Old 06-25-2012, 05:58 PM
Member
 
soxinsav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,

New owner checking back in on Listening Presets. I know SQ is in the eye of the earholder and all, but was looking to at least start with what the mixers intended and what Audyssey believes. I have a 5.1 speaker setup.

Reading through the thread is looks like for BD I first need to set my BD player to “bitstream” to allow the 709 to do the decoding (I have a Panny BT-220). Should I then set the Listening Preset for BD/DVD to “Straight Decode”? This would mean the 709 is decoding what the BR player is sending, right?

What does everyone like their CAB/SAT Listening Preset at? I have a Cox Communications Scientific Atlanta Explorer 8240HDC connected via HDMI to the 709. Should this be set at straight decode also?

Also sounds like for non multi-channel stuff folks are enjoying the PLII mode, any other suggestions?

Thanks in advance.
soxinsav is offline  
post #1726 of 2415 Old 06-25-2012, 06:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,499
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by soxinsav View Post

Reading through the thread is looks like for BD I first need to set my BD player to “bitstream” to allow the 709 to do the decoding (I have a Panny BT-220). Should I then set the Listening Preset for BD/DVD to “Straight Decode”? This would mean the 709 is decoding what the BR player is sending, right?

Hi soxinsav, correct plus also set BT-220 Secondary Audio to "Off".
JChin is offline  
post #1727 of 2415 Old 06-25-2012, 06:36 PM
Senior Member
 
LanceX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i have a ps3 fat so i have to use linear PCM on ps3 to do HD audio. Do I need to set my reciever to straight decode or can i still use THX or PLx and it still uses the HD audio just to 7.1?
LanceX is offline  
post #1728 of 2415 Old 06-25-2012, 06:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,499
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by LanceX View Post

i have a ps3 fat so i have to use linear PCM on ps3 to do HD audio. Do I need to set my reciever to straight decode or can i still use THX or PLx and it still uses the HD audio just to 7.1?

Hi LanceX, yes and yes you can smile.gif.
JChin is offline  
post #1729 of 2415 Old 06-25-2012, 08:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
D Bone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: SoCal, USA
Posts: 1,218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 180
I also have a 5.1 setup, an I use "Straight Decode" for all multi channel signals, and Dolby PLII for 2-channel movie signals.

Samsung UN60D6420 ~ DirecTV HR-44 ~ Sony S5100 ~ Roku 3 ~ Denon X-2000 ~ HTD Level TWO Towers ~ HTD Level TWO Surrounds ~ Power Sound Audio XV15
D Bone is offline  
post #1730 of 2415 Old 06-25-2012, 10:10 PM
Member
 
soxinsav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the insight JChin and D Bone.

I made those adjustments tonight and DTS HD Master Audio sounds amazing. Could really hear the difference in the BD I watched last weekend in a different format.

Does anyone put THX on top of this, or is that mainly personal preference/room or equipment setup?

Cheers
soxinsav is offline  
post #1731 of 2415 Old 06-26-2012, 09:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
D Bone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: SoCal, USA
Posts: 1,218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by soxinsav View Post

Thanks for the insight JChin and D Bone.
I made those adjustments tonight and DTS HD Master Audio sounds amazing. Could really hear the difference in the BD I watched last weekend in a different format.
Does anyone put THX on top of this, or is that mainly personal preference/room or equipment setup?
Cheers

I played with the THX Cinema mode for quite a while, and in the end, I like straight decode better. I never felt like I could get a setting I liked regarding loudness plus and surround & subwoofer SPLs.

Samsung UN60D6420 ~ DirecTV HR-44 ~ Sony S5100 ~ Roku 3 ~ Denon X-2000 ~ HTD Level TWO Towers ~ HTD Level TWO Surrounds ~ Power Sound Audio XV15
D Bone is offline  
post #1732 of 2415 Old 06-26-2012, 11:36 AM
Member
 
marvin83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quick question on headphones

I have a Radeon HD6970 in my computer and have it going to the TX-NR709 via HDMI. With this setup, I'm getting all the newest codecs, HDMI v1.4, etc transmitted to the receiver then output through my speakers. I recently got some Audio Technica M50 headphones and not sure what my best setup would be.

I have a couple of questions:

A) Should I get a sound card (thinking about the Asus Xonar Essence ST) and run the headphones through the sound card?

B) Do I even really need a sound card and just plug the headphones into the 709 while getting all the codecs from the video card?

C) Are the DAC's in use if I plug the headphones into the 709 while getting sound from my computer via video card to receiver?

D) Do I need a headphone amp if I just use the 709 directly?

Thanks in advance.

Toshiba 42HL167 42" 1080p LCD HDTV
Onkyo TX-NR709 AVR w/Yamaha NS-FP9500 6.1 speaker system
PS3 60GB (320gb upgrade)
Toshiba HD-A35 HD-DVD Player
Xbox360 (still no RRoD)
Nintendo Wii
marvin83 is offline  
post #1733 of 2415 Old 06-26-2012, 12:02 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,625
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 604 Post(s)
Liked: 1369
1. Not necessary (although can't say which would be better).
2. See #1.
3. Yes, Audyssey is however, disabled.
4. Not likely.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1734 of 2415 Old 06-26-2012, 04:39 PM
Member
 
Antimatter81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Outside Chicago, IL
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by D Bone View Post


Do NOT use Through. There is a defect in the grey scale of all modes except Custom and Direct.


Read post 704 & 708 http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...3#post21513683

***A COUPLE QUESTIONS HELP PLEASE****

Hey I am on the verge of getting this receiver(709) or the 809 but I am not suppose to use the game or through setting for picture mode? I thought i could just pass the picture through and let the TV decode the feed? The receiver will just pull the audio out and leave the video stream alone. I am totally new to this stuff so if you wouldn't mind could you tell me exactly what and how to set it to get the right picture. Like i said I was gonna have the receiver just pass it through and not decode any of the picture. If not picture mode through. what can I set it on so it will not affect my TV Colors without having to adjust any of the picture settings on the receiver? I just want the video left alone by the receiver can I do that?

Thanks in advance.
Antimatter81 is offline  
post #1735 of 2415 Old 06-26-2012, 05:47 PM
Senior Member
 
LanceX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Straight decode is just 5.1 right? Or rather it uses whatever audio is being sent hd or not?

i like using my 7.1 so with thx it takes the 5.1 tru HD audio and makes it 7.1? Dolby plx does the same thing right?

I know im repeating but i want to be sure that if i set ny blu ray to HD audio and thx or plx that its using HD audio to matrix 7.1

Also can i have dynamic EQ on THX? I must turn THX loudness off for that right?
LanceX is offline  
post #1736 of 2415 Old 06-27-2012, 10:04 AM
Senior Member
 
LanceX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What do yall prefer plx or THX? I find THX lacking in sound and pliix gives better surround and base
LanceX is offline  
post #1737 of 2415 Old 06-28-2012, 03:30 PM
wl1
Advanced Member
 
wl1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Antimatter81 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by D Bone View Post


Do NOT use Through. There is a defect in the grey scale of all modes except Custom and Direct.


Read post 704 & 708 http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...3#post21513683

***A COUPLE QUESTIONS HELP PLEASE****

Hey I am on the verge of getting this receiver(709) or the 809 but I am not suppose to use the game or through setting for picture mode? I thought i could just pass the picture through and let the TV decode the feed? The receiver will just pull the audio out and leave the video stream alone. I am totally new to this stuff so if you wouldn't mind could you tell me exactly what and how to set it to get the right picture. Like i said I was gonna have the receiver just pass it through and not decode any of the picture. If not picture mode through. what can I set it on so it will not affect my TV Colors without having to adjust any of the picture settings on the receiver? I just want the video left alone by the receiver can I do that?

Thanks in advance.

You quoted the answer - the post you referred to clearly says to use Custom or Direct Video Mode.

More info here, with pretty pictures 809, but same applies).
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1361862/onkyo-avr-tx-nr809/0_100#post_20981615

To be clear, you want to pass the HD signals DIRECTly to the AVR and onto the Display.

Or use Custom.

wl1 is offline  
post #1738 of 2415 Old 06-28-2012, 06:44 PM
Newbie
 
WVUfanMG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got this unit in March, have absolutely loved it once I got everything tweaked just the way I wanted it. I come home today and get a blue screen on all HDMI inputs and no sound. Plugged the HDMI cables directly into TV and they work fine...did I hit the HDMI board lottery? I've tried turning off and unplugging all cables, and a hard reset to no avail. Any other suggestions?

Thanks
WVUfanMG is offline  
post #1739 of 2415 Old 06-28-2012, 08:05 PM
Senior Member
 
LanceX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so if we set it to DIRECT mode it will pass it through correctly and not touch gray scale?? I want my equipment to do the video so what is the best setting for that? Resolution Through and Picture Direct?

Whats the point of resolution through if you still have to edit the picture mode to direct or custom??.
LanceX is offline  
post #1740 of 2415 Old 06-28-2012, 10:44 PM
wl1
Advanced Member
 
wl1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by LanceX View Post

so if we set it to DIRECT mode it will pass it through correctly and not touch gray scale?? I want my equipment to do the video so what is the best setting for that? Resolution Through and Picture Direct?
Whats the point of resolution through if you still have to edit the picture mode to direct or custom??.


Which equipment do you want to do the Video?

If you have HD sources, then very little (if any) video processing is required.

I would set up your most critical source first.

Onkyo menu 1.1
Resolution should be SOURCE (not Through)
This will mean you can set each Source input separately.

Then select your most critical input, usually BRay
Then Menu Item 4.5 Picture Adjust>Picture Mode = Direct
If you want the BR player to go DIRECTLY to your display. As it already is likely to be 1080P/24hz, no more processing is required.

For other sources, as above, select the Source Input (check top right white on blue text) set them as Custom, and scroll down to Resolution. 1080p is likely the correct one.

Best of luck. If you struggle, try search my 2011 posts in 809, particularly the 9point guide.
wl1 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Receivers Amplifiers , Onkyo Tx Nr709
Gear in this thread - Nr709 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off