Onkyo TX NR709 Owners' Thread - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 2436 Old 09-07-2011, 02:43 PM
Senior Member
 
kyle454's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NOR CAL
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
got my 709 hooked up today, ran the audyssey, and I like it so far!

Have a few questions: what does the intellivolume adjust?
also, my sub isn't loud enough w/audyssey setting, should I turn the volume up on the sub or thru the receiver?

thanks!
kyle454 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 2436 Old 09-07-2011, 03:32 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,604
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1102 Post(s)
Liked: 1522
^^
IntelliVolume allows you to adjust (by input) the incoming volume level, either up or down so you can balance all sources to a specific master volume if you choose. Adjustments to the sub volume should be made via the AVR after Audyssey has been run. You may want to try the recommended volume for a week or two to better appreciate what the mixer intended. Many owners of older systems are too used to boomy bass and expect that's what they should hear. If you still want to raise the volume after that, go for it, it's your system.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #183 of 2436 Old 09-08-2011, 06:55 AM
Member
 
sectornine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Equipment:
Samsung UN50C7000
Samsung BD-C6900
Onkyo TX-NR709
Martin Logan Motion 12's

Received my 709 and Motion 12's about five days ago and have a few questions. I have been experimenting with the networking options and ipod (1st gen Nano) compatibility. Everything works smoothly; however, as everything is displayed on the tv as it plays, I am worried about image retention on my plasma. In addition, when playing networked music, the plasma screen saver does not initiate after ten minutes. What are my options? Thank you in advance.
sectornine is offline  
post #184 of 2436 Old 09-08-2011, 09:43 AM
Member
 
mde8965's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by sectornine View Post

Equipment:
Samsung UN50C7000
Samsung BD-C6900
Onkyo TX-NR709
Martin Logan Motion 12's

Received my 709 and Motion 12's about five days ago and have a few questions. I have been experimenting with the networking options and ipod (1st gen Nano) compatibility. Everything works smoothly; however, as everything is displayed on the tv as it plays, I am worried about image retention on my plasma. In addition, when playing networked music, the plasma screen saver does not initiate after ten minutes. What are my options? Thank you in advance.

I have the same issue with my plasma. Modern plasmas are not so sensitive to IR, so it probably won't be an issue...especially if your TV has a pixel orbiter or similar anti IR feature. But since the image on Pandora and DNLA from the 709 is pretty basic anyway, I just turn off my TV, then turn it back on if I want to change playlists and whatnot. There is no option on the 709 for a screensaver feature.

Your options are to:
1) turn off the TV - live without the display
2) run HDMI out 2 to a small monitor - non plasma
3) If you have an iPhone or Android get the app of your choice and use it to monitor what is playing and the controls for the AVR.

Too many toys
mde8965 is offline  
post #185 of 2436 Old 09-11-2011, 10:18 PM
Senior Member
 
EaglePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Golly I got tierd so i call newegg and after 30days old sweet talking them they gladly rma me a new unit
Yes this 709 is loud and cool to touch
i think i just had a bad egg......

RF61ii's
RC42ii
WS24's
RW-10D subwoofer
ONKYO AVR TX NR818
Oppo BDP-103
Cyber Power PFC 1500VA UPS
LG 55in 240hz LED 55LM7600 TV
EaglePC is offline  
post #186 of 2436 Old 09-13-2011, 03:22 PM
Member
 
Prognathous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by EaglePC View Post

i am seeing tons of HDMI handshake problems ,trying to get in touch with onkyo, then agian a long wait on phone with them lately

I'm getting more and more of these issues. I wonder if the last firmware haven't actually made things worse, because I don't recall getting so many HDMI issues with the original firmware (not sure what version it was).

Have you had any luck contacting Onkyo about this?
Prognathous is offline  
post #187 of 2436 Old 09-15-2011, 06:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
jlaavenger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North of Houston
Posts: 558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Help, I have two important questions.
Do you have to connect an Ethernet cable to the receiver from the router or can't you make a wireless connection like with a PS3 or X-Box 360 and

I notice there's a connection for Sat/Ant Coax on the back, do you have to run it to the receiver? Why would you? right now mine goes to the Dish Network DVR.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jlaavenger is offline  
post #188 of 2436 Old 09-15-2011, 08:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
jlaavenger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North of Houston
Posts: 558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do I need the Onkyo UWF-1 for wireless firmware updates?


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jlaavenger is offline  
post #189 of 2436 Old 09-16-2011, 01:35 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,604
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1102 Post(s)
Liked: 1522
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlaavenger View Post

Help, I have two important questions.
Do you have to connect an Ethernet cable to the receiver from the router or can't you make a wireless connection like with a PS3 or X-Box 360 and

I notice there's a connection for Sat/Ant Coax on the back, do you have to run it to the receiver? Why would you? right now mine goes to the Dish Network DVR.

1. You must either connect an ethernet cable directly to the router or to a wireless bridge/powerline adapter or use the UWF-1.

2. This is for an external (eg. roof) FM antenna only.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #190 of 2436 Old 09-17-2011, 11:10 AM
Senior Member
 
Cyber Chulo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: NY
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if this has that 3.5 millimeter line in input? I have a belkin bluetooth receiver and it sounds horrible connected to the analog cable. The Onkyo 607 came with that port in the front of the receiver but I do not see one here. The auxiliary port here seems to be HDMI only.

PSN ID Cyber125
Cyber Chulo is offline  
post #191 of 2436 Old 09-18-2011, 06:59 PM
Member
 
EldoradoSan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Piqua,OH
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, I can stream music from the computer to this but the videos folder has a red x through it. I can stream all my videos to the tv, bluray player, ps3, etc., but not the 709.

Anyone have any thoughts?
EldoradoSan is offline  
post #192 of 2436 Old 09-19-2011, 08:02 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,604
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1102 Post(s)
Liked: 1522
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyber Chulo View Post
Does anyone know if this has that 3.5 millimeter line in input? I have a belkin bluetooth receiver and it sounds horrible connected to the analog cable. The Onkyo 607 came with that port in the front of the receiver but I do not see one here. The auxiliary port here seems to be HDMI only.
No, it does not. The higher models generally include a USB input in lieu of a 3.5mm input.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #193 of 2436 Old 09-19-2011, 03:36 PM
Senior Member
 
EaglePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
new firmware rolled out today fixed all my issues

RF61ii's
RC42ii
WS24's
RW-10D subwoofer
ONKYO AVR TX NR818
Oppo BDP-103
Cyber Power PFC 1500VA UPS
LG 55in 240hz LED 55LM7600 TV
EaglePC is offline  
post #194 of 2436 Old 09-19-2011, 06:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
THe_Flash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Harrisburg
Posts: 521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
My unit took that update yesterday but I couldn't find a change log.
THe_Flash is offline  
post #195 of 2436 Old 09-20-2011, 04:42 AM
Senior Member
 
EaglePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
yes no change long and a fast update i seen , took 5 minutes then it was complete.
the update last month took over an hour to complete...

RF61ii's
RC42ii
WS24's
RW-10D subwoofer
ONKYO AVR TX NR818
Oppo BDP-103
Cyber Power PFC 1500VA UPS
LG 55in 240hz LED 55LM7600 TV
EaglePC is offline  
post #196 of 2436 Old 09-20-2011, 07:41 AM
Newbie
 
Jaguar67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Gainesville, FL
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got my new TV hooked up (LG 55LW6500) and finally have HDMI on all my major devices. Most of the time, when we turn on the TV, the Onkyo does not automatically come on and we have to manually turn it on. My wife says that a couple of times the Onkyo has turned on when she turns on the TV. Is this part of the HDMI issues that people have been talking about with this receiver? The receiver always turns off when we turn off the TV and the volume works fine from the TV remote.
Jaguar67 is offline  
post #197 of 2436 Old 09-21-2011, 01:59 AM
Senior Member
 
Cyber Chulo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: NY
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

No, it does not. The higher models generally include a USB input in lieu of a 3.5mm input.

I purchased it 3.5 millimeter to usb converter. The receiver did that recognize it when I plug it in I'm assuming there is no way to get audio through the usb port correct?

PSN ID Cyber125
Cyber Chulo is offline  
post #198 of 2436 Old 09-21-2011, 07:22 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,604
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1102 Post(s)
Liked: 1522
Huh? That's what the USB port is for ... audio, although not sure why the adapter isn't working.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #199 of 2436 Old 09-22-2011, 02:04 PM
Senior Member
 
Crwaters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Douglasville, GA
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyber Chulo View Post

Does anyone know if this has that 3.5 millimeter line in input? I have a belkin bluetooth receiver and it sounds horrible connected to the analog cable. The Onkyo 607 came with that port in the front of the receiver but I do not see one here. The auxiliary port here seems to be HDMI only.

You should be able to source a 3.5" mini to RCA adapter cable and hook your BT device to the AVR that way.
I'm not sure if that's what you mean by "the analog cable".
Cory
On hold W/ Onkyo right now.

We're selling our
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and giving the proceeds to
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
so they can fight cancer in kids. Please have a look.
Crwaters is offline  
post #200 of 2436 Old 09-22-2011, 02:30 PM
Senior Member
 
kyle454's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NOR CAL
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
do you need to run Audyssey again after upgrading the firmware?
kyle454 is offline  
post #201 of 2436 Old 09-23-2011, 08:23 AM
Member
 
indeed330's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by EaglePC View Post

new firmware rolled out today fixed all my issues

Hey Eagle -

I just purchased the 709 a couple of weeks ago from 6ave, and had been enjoying it. But I'm having similar experience with the heat. It sits in a cabinet with about 6-8 inches of open space above, back closed, but front open. It gets hot to the touch in about 15 minutes of operation. And I don't hear any fans running either. I just called Onkyo and they asked me to leave the back of the cabinet open and see if it reduces the heat.

I'm going to try that, but how about the others? Is it supposed to get that hot? And what issues were you having that we're fixed by the new firmware?

thanks!
-Sam
indeed330 is offline  
post #202 of 2436 Old 09-24-2011, 05:59 AM
Newbie
 
The000matrix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got my 709. I replaced the 609.
My 7.1 audio set-up is as follows:
Klipsch quintet with front highs
Def Tech super cube 2000
Onkyo 709

I am satisfied with this set-up. I did contemplate getting paradigm ct100 and Anthem receiver 300. But I am not sure if it will make a whole lot of difference. My HT room is about 16x12 feet with some acoustic treatment.

Any comments are very appreciated.

BTW I am new to this forum.
The000matrix is offline  
post #203 of 2436 Old 09-24-2011, 08:12 AM
Senior Member
 
xamphear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I too got a 709 this week, replacing my 606. I run it with 2 Infinity Beta 40s and Beta 20s for all the surround channels. Audyssey did a good job detecting the size of the speakers and set them all to 40hz.

My 606 ran HOT on but so far the 709 has been barely warm to the touch.

I'd been running dual subs on my 606 by just splitting the pre-amp'd output, but I see that the 709 actually has dual sub outputs. Given that the subs each have their own amp and volume control, is there any benefit at all to ditching the splitter and running the subs each on their own pre-out? I'd have to fish some more in-wall cable to do it, so I'm disinclined to think it would be of any benefit.
xamphear is offline  
post #204 of 2436 Old 09-24-2011, 12:43 PM
Senior Member
 
EaglePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
whats everyone listen volume level

TV 72 -82 (thx reference) would be -0.12 - 0.0

blurays 82 -90 (thx reference) would be 0.0 - +0.8

RF61ii's
RC42ii
WS24's
RW-10D subwoofer
ONKYO AVR TX NR818
Oppo BDP-103
Cyber Power PFC 1500VA UPS
LG 55in 240hz LED 55LM7600 TV
EaglePC is offline  
post #205 of 2436 Old 09-24-2011, 04:46 PM
Newbie
 
JWadle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a new TX-NR709 between my cable/DVR box and Samsung UN55D8000 TV. I would like to use ARC to return audio from Internet TV on the Samsung (e.g. Netflix) to my Onkyo.

If I connect by HDMI from Onkyo "HDMI Main" to the one ARC-capable HDMI input on the Samsung, will that work for both cable/DVR TV and Internet TV. In other words, does the Onkyo ignore ARC if it is getting audio from another HDMI source (e.g. cable/DVR via "TV/DVD"), OR does it ignore the source audio if it is getting ARC?

I hope my question is clear. Thanks.
JWadle is offline  
post #206 of 2436 Old 09-25-2011, 07:18 AM
Member
 
Prognathous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by EaglePC View Post

new firmware rolled out today fixed all my issues

I wish I could say the same. Most of the times now, when I turn on the TV and the receiver, I get "No Signal". I have to turn off the receiver and then back on to resolve this. This is rather annoying.
Prognathous is offline  
post #207 of 2436 Old 09-26-2011, 03:38 PM
Newbie
 
Abagadro's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm thinking about picking one up, but have a question.

Is it possible to designate that when using HDMI Sub output that sound comes from TV speakers only? I've read the owners manual and it seems you can set the audio up to do this generally but there wasn't any mention of whether you could designate HDMI Main to come through the receiver speakers but have a different setting for HDMI Sub where it is TV audio only.
Abagadro is offline  
post #208 of 2436 Old 09-26-2011, 06:56 PM
Newbie
 
moore.kylew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello everyone, i'm new to this whole home theater, av receiver, speaker setup so please bare with me. After reading reviews and looking at what the NR709 has i think this is the receiver for me. Does anyone have any suggestions on speakers and sub that would compliment this receiver? I'm looking to do 7.1 but would probably later on down the road buy an extra sub so its 7.2. My budget for speakers and sub is around 600$. Thanks in advance!
moore.kylew is offline  
post #209 of 2436 Old 09-28-2011, 05:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
airgas1998's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: 42degsN 92degsW
Posts: 2,161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 96
just bought one, coming from the big and bad but outdated 805...

Habit Forming....Wallet Burning Hobby....

64" Samsung F8500 Plasma
55" Samsung B8500 Full Array Lcd
Channel Master Dvr
Onkyo 818
Crown xls-2000
Sony Blu-Ray 790
Svs Ultra Towers/Center, Energy Rc-50 Surround
Svs Pb-13 Ultra Sub
airgas1998 is offline  
post #210 of 2436 Old 09-29-2011, 05:37 AM
Member
 
greenstarfish03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a new Onkyo TX-NR709 receiver and I would like to set it so the wife can watch TV w/o using the reciever. I have turned the audio out to on and set the audio through to on. The Visio TV is connected to the HDMI Main out, and the Dish Network reciever is connected to HDMI 3 (CBl/SAT). I just updated the firmware on the Onkyo 5 minutes ago. I don't have any speakers connected to the reciever yet b/c I haven't ran all of the wires yet. I'm just trying to gte this basic part to work at the moment.

As I'm setup now this works fine when I'm watching an HD station, but as soon as we select a SD station such a Disney I get picture but NO audio. The dish reciever is set to output both Dolby and PCM audio. When I changed this setting to output only PCM I got no audio output on either HD or SD stations. So it seems like I'm just having a problem passing through the PCM audio, but I have no idea why. Onkyo support tells me they just pass the data through and it should work, Vizo tell me that the audio works on both when the Dish reciever is connected directly to the TV so the Onkyo must be changing it or not outputing it at all.

One other thing I noted when watching an HD chanel the reciever automatical says TV SOUND and the speaker diagram changes to 2 speakers and you can see the dolby symbol. When I change the chanel to a SD chanel the speaker diagram shows all surround sound speakers, PCM lights up and I get no audio out of the TV.

Any ideas would be appreciated.

Thanks
greenstarfish03 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Receivers Amplifiers , Onkyo Tx Nr709
Gear in this thread - Nr709 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off