"Official" Onkyo TX-NR809 Thread - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 6161 Old 07-21-2011, 09:40 PM
Member
 
patran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
AMAZON has it for 699 again...backorder though...a few other places are now also selling the 809 for 699...crutchfield, abt, jr...etc...

Quote:
Originally Posted by sschen View Post

Guys

Thanks very much for your posts. I missed the Amazon US$699 deal on this AVR a few days ago which I was feeling quite annoyed about over the last few days. I even emailed Amazon Customer Service a couple of days ago to see if they would let me order it for $699 but they politely said no with their usual spills.

patran is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 6161 Old 07-21-2011, 09:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
dasanii19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by patran View Post

AMAZON has it for 699 again...backorder though...a few other places are now also selling the 809 for 699...crutchfield, abt, jr...etc...

Crutchfield is $899

MY NAME IS SUE!!! HOW DO YOU DO!!!

"I started out with nothing, and I still have most of it."
dasanii19 is offline  
post #273 of 6161 Old 07-21-2011, 10:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hdtv00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: ill
Posts: 1,708
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Now that more of you have it. Can you watch blu rays and SKIP chapters and let me know if the sound wigs out after you skip a few chapters. Mine continues to do it and it never once did it in almost 3 yrs I had it with my 876.

i7 4770K/16 gig 2133/GTX 680 840 PRO SSD

Paradigm Studio 100/570/20's/2200 Sub

Onkyo 809 42" LCD/Panny AE4000
 

hdtv00 is offline  
post #274 of 6161 Old 07-22-2011, 02:26 AM
Senior Member
 
mmccking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: SJ, CA
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FYI, 55 watts in standby according to Kill-a-Watt

Update: I had Network Control turned on. With it off, my Kill-a-Watt registered .3 watts in standby mode.
mmccking is offline  
post #275 of 6161 Old 07-22-2011, 05:57 AM
Member
 
neworder71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wired internet firmware update took about an hour. No issues.

Set-up Pandora access, worked fine. Onscreen keyboard sucked, layout in a square instead of rectangle would have made nav faster and @ sign requires a shift, no ".com" key.
neworder71 is offline  
post #276 of 6161 Old 07-22-2011, 05:59 AM
Member
 
rinconmike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by neworder71 View Post

Wired internet firmware update took about an hour. No issues.

Set-up Pandora access, worked fine. Onscreen keyboard sucked, layout in a square instead of rectangle would have made nav faster and @ sign requires a shift, no ".com" key.

you can setup pandora, XM, etc... via a web browser. Just point to the unit IP address.
rinconmike is offline  
post #277 of 6161 Old 07-22-2011, 06:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
enricoclaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Just use Bountii to be updated

http://bountii.com/product-11933-onk...e-theater.html

Best Regards,

Enrico Castagnetti
Rythmik Audio

 

My Multimedia Room Gallery

enricoclaudio is offline  
post #278 of 6161 Old 07-22-2011, 09:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mtrot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: east texas
Posts: 1,593
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 27
I can't seem to be able to get the sub to play when I am playing CDs. I have been through the manual two times, and tried everything I can find on the on screen menu. Surely, there is a way to get the sub to play and augment the bass when listening to CDs. If not, I may have to send this back and keep my Yamaha RX-V1800, which has a setting for "front + sub" and the sub plays on CDs.

mtrot is offline  
post #279 of 6161 Old 07-22-2011, 11:03 AM
Member
 
n8gray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: San Diego, US
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just pulled the trigger on one of these for $699 from Vanns. I guess that's the new normal for this model, as crazy as that sounds. I'm a bit dismayed to see that 55W for HDMI passthrough figure. That makes HDMI passthrough unusable IMHO. Not a big deal to me personally, but the new Yamaha Avantage series uses 2W for in the same scenario.
(Check the "Features" tab: http://usa.yamaha.com/products/audio..._u/?mode=model )
n8gray is offline  
post #280 of 6161 Old 07-22-2011, 11:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
yellowcanary73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: McKinney,Texas
Posts: 2,397
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 29
My reason for looking at another reciever is the 2 HDMI outs want to use for 65in plasma and Viewsonic Pro 8100 plus the extra power.Using a Onkyo 705 now 1 HDMI 100 watt but runs pretty hot I know everyone talks about how bad their after the sale service is but are the other manufacturers any better.
1.How long has these been out.
2.How well are the 809 holding up compared to the earlier models.
3.Have they fixed the problems the 808 models had.
4.Hows the heat on these.
Thanks
yellowcanary73 is offline  
post #281 of 6161 Old 07-22-2011, 11:53 AM
Member
 
neworder71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtrot View Post

I can't seem to be able to get the sub to play when I am playing CDs. I have been through the manual two times, and tried everything I can find on the on screen menu. Surely, there is a way to get the sub to play and augment the bass when listening to CDs. If not, I may have to send this back and keep my Yamaha RX-V1800, which has a setting for "front + sub" and the sub plays on CDs.

When I play in stereo mode I get the sub, if I run direct I don't. I think that is correct.
neworder71 is offline  
post #282 of 6161 Old 07-22-2011, 12:23 PM
Member
 
kegels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm trying to connect the 809 via component output to my Pioneer Elite rear projection TV and I can't figure out how to make the video display on the TV . My other option is to use a HDMI-to-DVI converter and use the HDMI out on the 809 since my TV has no HDMI inputs(just DVI).

Is anyone here using the video component out on the 809 to their TV? If so, what's the procedure to make to display. Thanks.

:)
kegels is offline  
post #283 of 6161 Old 07-22-2011, 12:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mtrot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: east texas
Posts: 1,593
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by neworder71 View Post

When I play in stereo mode I get the sub, if I run direct I don't. I think that is correct.

OK, thanks for that tip. I thought I tried that, but will try it again.

mtrot is offline  
post #284 of 6161 Old 07-22-2011, 07:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MrEastSide's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 1,440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtrot View Post

I can't seem to be able to get the sub to play when I am playing CDs. I have been through the manual two times, and tried everything I can find on the on screen menu. Surely, there is a way to get the sub to play and augment the bass when listening to CDs. If not, I may have to send this back and keep my Yamaha RX-V1800, which has a setting for "front + sub" and the sub plays on CDs.

I thought I read somewhere that if you don't have your front speakers set to "small", the sub-woofer would not play in stereo mode.

That said, I didn't need a new receiver, but snagged one of these for $699 off Amazon. What a deal!

Quote:
Of course, I got it modified with the TK-427, which cheeks it up another, maybe, 3 or 4 quads per channel.
MrEastSide is online now  
post #285 of 6161 Old 07-22-2011, 07:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mikes2cents's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1,541
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Well my torture test has been cut short due to a fried crossover board in my RF Polk Monitor speaker. To their credit Polk said to send it in and they would replace it though I waited for almost an hour on the phone. Staff meeting she told me. So I will hold off on the torture test but can say that I dislike the HDMI out select option. It is not intuitive and frankly sucks. You have to work hard to change it and if you do not change it back to main before powering off, you will be in Hades farting around way harder than you ought to. Just silly. Dual HDMI out does not work despite my similar displays. No surprise there as my last unit refused to do it too except the Pioneer had a button on the remote that allowed quick access to that function. So I will evaluate what I can until I get my RF speaker working again.
Mikes2cents is offline  
post #286 of 6161 Old 07-22-2011, 07:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
yellowcanary73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: McKinney,Texas
Posts: 2,397
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikes2cents View Post

Well my torture test has been cut short due to a fried crossover board in my RF Polk Monitor speaker. To their credit Polk said to send it in and they would replace it though I waited for almost an hour on the phone. Staff meeting she told me. So I will hold off on the torture test but can say that I dislike the HDMI out select option. It is not intuitive and frankly sucks. You have to work hard to change it and if you do not change it back to main before powering off, you will be in Hades farting around way harder than you ought to. Just silly. Dual HDMI out does not work despite my similar displays. No surprise there as my last unit refused to do it too except the Pioneer had a button on the remote that allowed quick access to that function. So I will evaluate what I can until I get my RF speaker working again.

What kind of problems with the dual HDMI this is the main reason for looking at this unit have a 65in plasma and a Viewsonic Pro8100 that I want to hook up.
yellowcanary73 is offline  
post #287 of 6161 Old 07-22-2011, 07:59 PM
Newbie
 
Valar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmccking View Post

FYI, 55 watts in standby according to Kill-a-Watt

Wait a minute and it'll click and fully switch off, at least mine does. With a kill-a-watt I measured:

0 to 0.3w off with hdmi-cec enabled (uses 55w for a minute while cooling down? then audibly switches fully off)
102w on and idle out of the box (72w when first plugged in, then it creeps up and settles)
Valar is offline  
post #288 of 6161 Old 07-22-2011, 08:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mikes2cents's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1,541
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by yellowcanary73 View Post

What kind of problems with the dual HDMI this is the main reason for looking at this unit have a 65in plasma and a Viewsonic Pro8100 that I want to hook up.

Well, just like my Pioneer unit it will not display to both units at the same time. I am watching a Samsung RP DLP 61" unit and an Epson 8350 when I feel like it. The Onky is quite frankly a PITA to switch between the two. It works but not as easy as my Pioneer did. I hate to have to drill down a menu for that. Why not just make it an easy switch? Crap, I think I have another blown speaker. Thank goodness Polk is very good about that because it is rattling bad now.
Mikes2cents is offline  
post #289 of 6161 Old 07-22-2011, 08:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
winston9332's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5,822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikes2cents View Post

Well, just like my Pioneer unit it will not display to both units at the same time. I am watching a Samsung RP DLP 61" unit and an Epson 8350 when I feel like it. The Onky is quite frankly a PITA to switch between the two. It works but not as easy as my Pioneer did. I hate to have to drill down a menu for that. Why not just make it an easy switch? Crap, I think I have another blown speaker. Thank goodness Polk is very good about that because it is rattling bad now.

make sure hdmi cec is turned off on the 809 and both displays.
winston9332 is offline  
post #290 of 6161 Old 07-22-2011, 08:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MrEastSide's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 1,440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 53
I was actually just going to post a question regarding the dual monitor out. I got mine working fine. And there is a button, right behind the hidden door panel, on the face of the unit that will quickly activate dual monitors, or switch to whichever one you want, sucks that it's on the actual unit, but whatever.

However, when I do this, I get a picture on both screens, but no audio to the second screen and I'm wondering why. I had a Yamaha RX-A2000 up until this 809 and that worked fine, audio to both. But, with this Onkyo, I'm only getting audio to the main screen when I run them both at the same time. Even if I just switch to the second screen, by itself, it doesn't get audio. I'm getting rather frustrated.

Sometimes I like to have both screens running at the same time and for some reason I just can't figure out why audio won't go to the second screen, whether I run it by itself or run both screens at the same time.

Quote:
Of course, I got it modified with the TK-427, which cheeks it up another, maybe, 3 or 4 quads per channel.
MrEastSide is online now  
post #291 of 6161 Old 07-22-2011, 09:03 PM
Senior Member
 
balboa dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Newport Beach, California
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by neworder71 View Post

Wired internet firmware update took about an hour. No issues.

Set-up Pandora access, worked fine. Onscreen keyboard sucked, layout in a square instead of rectangle would have made nav faster and @ sign requires a shift, no ".com" key.

Was Spotify in the update?
balboa dave is offline  
post #292 of 6161 Old 07-22-2011, 10:00 PM
Member
 
ryankenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Curious, if you have this setup for Bi-amp but still connect speakers to Zone2 outputs, is there an easy way to switch back and forth? I never run both at once, I'm either listening to Music in 2ch, movies in 5.1, or having my deck speakers on Zone2.

With my current Denon the setting for Bi-amp or Zone2 is buried 5 menus deep, so its a pain to keep both going. Wondering in Onkyo has a better solution, save for going up to a 9.2 amp.
ryankenn is offline  
post #293 of 6161 Old 07-22-2011, 11:59 PM
Senior Member
 
tipton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: sunnyvale trailer park
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
for some reason when i turn the receiver on it always go automatically to hdmi 1. is there a way to just turn on to the last input it was on?
tipton is offline  
post #294 of 6161 Old 07-23-2011, 02:39 AM
Senior Member
 
mmccking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: SJ, CA
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by balboa dave View Post

Was Spotify in the update?

Yes.

BTW, I turned off Network Control and Kill-a-Watt measured 0.3 watts in standby mode.
mmccking is offline  
post #295 of 6161 Old 07-23-2011, 05:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
SaxCatz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Dry Dry Desert, AZ
Posts: 518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdtv00 View Post
'at about 92 on the volume" Mike I laughed clearly you own a house.
More like "own a ranch"!!! House or no, my neighbors would be phoning up the sheriff!

I should be installing mine today... been sitting for a week and a half. I'll report my initial observations later.
SaxCatz is offline  
post #296 of 6161 Old 07-23-2011, 06:20 AM
Member
 
Clint_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kegels View Post
I'm trying to connect the 809 via component output to my Pioneer Elite rear projection TV and I can't figure out how to make the video display on the TV . My other option is to use a HDMI-to-DVI converter and use the HDMI out on the 809 since my TV has no HDMI inputs(just DVI).

Is anyone here using the video component out on the 809 to their TV? If so, what's the procedure to make to display. Thanks.
The OSD is output only over HDMI. Due to HDCP, if you use a DVI adapter, you may see nothing at all...
Clint_ is offline  
post #297 of 6161 Old 07-23-2011, 07:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mtrot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: east texas
Posts: 1,593
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clint_ View Post
The OSD is output only over HDMI. Due to HDCP, if you use a DVI adapter, you may see nothing at all...
I'm using a HDMI to DVI cable, and I see the OSD just fine.

mtrot is offline  
post #298 of 6161 Old 07-23-2011, 08:10 AM
Member
 
EManT2200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Fruitland, Md.
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Just now ordered mine through Amazon, order will be filled by Vann's. $699.99, no tax, free shipping ! Doesn't get any better that this, lol. Hoping for the best !
EManT2200 is offline  
post #299 of 6161 Old 07-23-2011, 08:38 AM
Member
 
DarthV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Fredericton, Canada
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just picked mine up, it's a beast. Nice label on the box, should be carried by 2 people
DarthV is offline  
post #300 of 6161 Old 07-23-2011, 08:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hdtv00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: ill
Posts: 1,708
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not sure what Network control does. It kept asking me for a driver in windows, and on the device page I dont see anything to control or do stuff with, I don't get it.

i7 4770K/16 gig 2133/GTX 680 840 PRO SSD

Paradigm Studio 100/570/20's/2200 Sub

Onkyo 809 42" LCD/Panny AE4000
 

hdtv00 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Onkyo Tx Nr809 , Component Amplifiers , Receivers Amplifiers , Onkyo Tx Nr808
Gear in this thread - Nr809 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off