"Official" Onkyo TX-NR809 Thread - Page 101 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3001 of 5991 Old 01-22-2012, 05:40 PM
Member
 
s.myers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ques how often would one have to do a network reset or something similar in which you would have to reload the Audyssey settings. If the settings on the Onkyo can not be saved to a pc does this mean you would have to run through the whole setup each and every time? That seems like it would be a major hassle
s.myers is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3002 of 5991 Old 01-23-2012, 10:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WilliamG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by e84cooper View Post

I'm planning on buying a nr 809 Friday morning when my tax return hits! I have a Onkyo 607 which has started to act up! I have klipsch RB 61, RC 52, sw112, and ks20. I read mixed reviews is there anything else I need to know before buying

Don't buy one. That's my advice. And take that from someone who did.
WilliamG is offline  
post #3003 of 5991 Old 01-23-2012, 10:40 AM
Member
 
CCSchoch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I need help calibrating 2 SVS subs w/ the TX-NR809. I know there are 2 sub outs on the receiver, but is there a place in the receiver to make adjustments to the subs individually?

I have never had 2 subs and do not know much about doing 2 at once. Ed at SVS was helping me on another issue and this came up about doing seperate adjustments to the 2 subs (if my AVR has that capability) and I don't think it does, but thought I'd ask here before I told him a flat "NO" it does not have that capability.

Any advice on calibrating 2 subs w/ this receiver would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
Chris
CCSchoch is offline  
post #3004 of 5991 Old 01-23-2012, 10:41 AM
Member
 
emmsys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by e84cooper View Post

I'm planning on buying a nr 809 Friday morning when my tax return hits! I have a Onkyo 607 which has started to act up! I have klipsch RB 61, RC 52, sw112, and ks20. I read mixed reviews is there anything else I need to know before buying

Buy one. That's my advice. And take that from someone who did.

There's not much in the same price range (mid to high $600) that comes close to the features and power of the 809.

e
emmsys is offline  
post #3005 of 5991 Old 01-23-2012, 10:51 AM
wl1
Advanced Member
 
wl1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by WilliamG View Post


Do buy one. That's my advice. And take that from someone who did.

I agree.
wl1 is offline  
post #3006 of 5991 Old 01-23-2012, 11:17 AM
wl1
Advanced Member
 
wl1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by CCSchoch View Post

I need help calibrating 2 SVS subs w/ the TX-NR809. I know there are 2 sub outs on the receiver, but is there a place in the receiver to make adjustments to the subs individually?

I have never had 2 subs and do not know much about doing 2 at once. Ed at SVS was helping me on another issue and this came up about doing seperate adjustments to the 2 subs (if my AVR has that capability) and I don't think it does, but thought I'd ask here before I told him a flat "NO" it does not have that capability.

Any advice on calibrating 2 subs w/ this receiver would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
Chris

http://ask.audyssey.com/forums/84181/entries/76175.html

has a section early in referring to two subs and extra steps. And I think the Audyssey Guide in the Stickies near here will contain more.

EDIT:-
And http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...5#post14456895

has the post in a word document, worth saving. refers to 2 sub woofers too.
wl1 is offline  
post #3007 of 5991 Old 01-23-2012, 12:26 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,781
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 1300
Quote:
Originally Posted by CCSchoch View Post

I need help calibrating 2 SVS subs w/ the TX-NR809. I know there are 2 sub outs on the receiver, but is there a place in the receiver to make adjustments to the subs individually?

Sorry, but no ... the dual sub outs is simply a "Y" RCA splitter internal to the unit. You would need to step up to a 3009 with Audyssey MultEQ XT32 for that capability. The best you can do with XT is to place the subs equidistant from the main listening position and have them calibrated together as noted in the Audyssey Setup Guide.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3008 of 5991 Old 01-23-2012, 01:52 PM
Member
 
s.myers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by s.myers View Post

Ques how often would one have to do a network reset or something similar in which you would have to reload the Audyssey settings. If the settings on the Onkyo can not be saved to a pc does this mean you would have to run through the whole setup each and every time? That seems like it would be a major hassle

I was hoping someone could provide some insight to my question above as I'm in the market for a new avr and was considering the 809. I believe jdsmoothie went into a little detail a few pages back and if I understand him correctly Onkyo's do not have the ability to save Audyssey settings to an external device so it may be reloaded to the avr in case of a reset. To further that simply writing down your current settings and typing them back in after a reset does not work as you would think.

If this is the case how often does one in counter such reset problems which would require rerunning the Audyssey program? Are Denon's (certain models of course) currently the only avr's that have this feature?
s.myers is offline  
post #3009 of 5991 Old 01-23-2012, 01:58 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,781
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 1300
^^
Although certainly a nice feature (ie. to save the config/Audyssey settings to a PC file, btw Marantz AVRs also have this feature), as long as you jot down on paper the various AVR settings you settle on, doing an Audyssey setup generally only takes about 15 minutes to redo.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3010 of 5991 Old 01-23-2012, 02:07 PM
Member
 
s.myers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks JD. So even if you write them down you would still have to rerun Audyssey. Fifteen minutes is not long but currently I plan on locating the avr in the basement below where the tv will be and running Audyssey from that location might be a hassle.

On my intial setup I plan on having the avr in the same room and when satisfied relocate all to basement.
s.myers is offline  
post #3011 of 5991 Old 01-23-2012, 02:38 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,781
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 1300
^^
Yes .. although note that the settings you can write down only include the speaker crossovers and volume settings as well as the other AVR settings (source input, surround modes used, etc.). You cannot copy down the results of the "Audyssey filtering" as that information is not available to you, rather at best all you would get is a crude EQ curve which is not totally representative of what Audyssey is doing.

Also note that the longest you can extend the Audyssey mic is 50' from the AVR (ie. (1) 25' extenstion cable) so if the AVR is located farther than that from your main listening position, you'd have to bring the AVR back upstairs again to run Audyssey.

To answer your question on a reset, some likely will never have to do it while others may require doing it several times ... hard to tell.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3012 of 5991 Old 01-23-2012, 02:48 PM
Member
 
s.myers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^^
Bringing it upstairs again is something I definitley want to avoid. It could take longer to unhook and rehook up every thing vs rerunning the progrom. Might need to rethink location.

So only the Denon and Marantz settings can be reloaded without rerunning Audyssey?
s.myers is offline  
post #3013 of 5991 Old 01-23-2012, 03:07 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,781
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 1300
^^
The Integra models might be able to .. not sure.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3014 of 5991 Old 01-23-2012, 04:28 PM
Newbie
 
cottbott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I never posted after asking about upgrading to the 809 after my older Yamaha.
Thanks, still on the fence, maybe will sav a bit longer and think about one of the new Class D systems from Pioneer.. a lot more money tho' and no 4K video for the future...
cottbott is offline  
post #3015 of 5991 Old 01-23-2012, 08:36 PM
Member
 
Quaildog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: northern ca
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by emmsys View Post

Buy one. That's my advice. And take that from someone who did.

There's not much in the same price range (mid to high $600) that comes close to the features and power of the 809.

e

i second this
Quaildog is offline  
post #3016 of 5991 Old 01-23-2012, 08:51 PM
Member
 
K-Dubb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quaildog View Post

i second this

Agreed
K-Dubb is offline  
post #3017 of 5991 Old 01-23-2012, 10:11 PM
Member
 
wingman1659's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Having only spent a month or so with the 809 I can say that it is well worth the money. Since I only have an okay set and okay speakers what this does for my setup is excellent. My tv not having two-step color control well the 809 does. My speakers dont match entirely, well the 809 helps that too. Going from my 508 to this was a huge step.
wingman1659 is offline  
post #3018 of 5991 Old 01-24-2012, 04:43 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,781
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 1300
Quote:
Originally Posted by toolwarrior View Post

Guys... I am trying to diagnose why my new Hsu ULS 15 subwoofer is barely getting any sound. For such a big sub, this thing is really really quiet. My old Velodyne ULD 12 makes the walls and windows rattle when hooked to the 809, but not the new HSU. Any thoughts on what might be wrong would be appreciated. I tried turning up the sub volume via the audio settings. Even at +8db, I am barely getting anything.

Also, is there a way to turn off all speakers but the subwoofer to run specific SPL testing on just the sub?

Thanks........

What did the 809 set the sub to after running Audyssey? Do you have all speakers set with a minimum of 80hz crossovers as suggested? You can manually calibrate via the Level Calibration (p. 49). Are you getting low sub output with both music and DD/DTS 5.1? Have you confirmed the sub is not defective?

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3019 of 5991 Old 01-24-2012, 05:51 AM
Senior Member
 
devilbones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there any reason that I should upgrade my 805 to an 809?

devilbones is offline  
post #3020 of 5991 Old 01-24-2012, 05:55 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,781
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 1300
^^
Not unless the 809 offers some "must have" feature the 805 lacks (eg. Audyssey DSX or HDMI 1.4/3D).

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3021 of 5991 Old 01-24-2012, 07:13 AM
Member
 
JBrax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: KCMO
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quaildog View Post


i second this

Buy the 809.
JBrax is offline  
post #3022 of 5991 Old 01-24-2012, 08:30 AM
Member
 
wudevious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quick question, two actually re: the 809. On my current older Onkyo, sometimes when I start up the PS3 or DVD player, no audio comes out. The only way to generate audio is to switch from from input to another, then back (Ex. Video2 (ps3) to Video1 back to Video2). Then the audio would work. Not sure if this is some odd hdmi handshake issue.

The other issue is the clicking sound the receiver makes when I assume it's going through the different audio types. I hear this mainly when watching movies, going from the pre-menu screens to the menu and then sometimes the movie. It clicks with the transitions. Not huge but somewhat annoying.

Curious if these are Onkyo issues or my model. Thanks!
wudevious is offline  
post #3023 of 5991 Old 01-24-2012, 10:45 AM
Member
 
CCSchoch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Sorry, but no ... the dual sub outs is simply a "Y" RCA splitter internal to the unit. You would need to step up to a 3009 with Audyssey MultEQ XT32 for that capability. The best you can do with XT is to place the subs equidistant from the main listening position and have them calibrated together as noted in the Audyssey Setup Guide.

OK Thanks, that's what I was thinking. So basically, what I want to do w/ 2 subs w/ the 809 is this (1) Before using Audyssey, using the gain controls on the sub and an SPL meter, calibrate each sub indvidually to 75 db. (2) Run audyssey and calibrate both subs at once. (3) Re-check the audyssey levels (since Audyssey seems to be calibrating the sub level LOW) using my SPL meter and make any adjustments to the subs w/ the receiver trim levels, leaving the gain controls on the sub untouched.

Sound good?
CCSchoch is offline  
post #3024 of 5991 Old 01-24-2012, 11:43 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,781
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 1300
^^
You got it Toyota!

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3025 of 5991 Old 01-24-2012, 06:12 PM
Newbie
 
mcrimm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by devilbones View Post

Is there any reason that I should upgrade my 805 to an 809?

I did ----here's why. I enjoyed my refurbished 805for 3years. I ran 2 Sony LCD TVs off the HDMI out via a powered splitter. This was causing problems so I looked for 2HDMI outs. My son also upgraded from 804 to the 809 and loved the sound.

I paid 650 from Amazon, sold my 805 in eBay for 340, and got a 200 cash back on a new CHase card. Net cost . . . 110. Easy

I think the sound is better, I love the network ability, fresh warranty, and really cool oremote app for my iPad.

Forget the rebate . . And the cost was 310 or 100 per year. Had I waited a couple more years, my 805 could have died and I wouldn't have had any resale. That could have increased my annual cost. I think either of these are going to cost about a 100 per year . . . Might as well have the latest.
Mike
mcrimm is offline  
post #3026 of 5991 Old 01-24-2012, 06:47 PM
Senior Member
 
toolwarrior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Portland
Posts: 406
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

What did the 809 set the sub to after running Audyssey? Do you have all speakers set with a minimum of 80hz crossovers as suggested? You can manually calibrate via the Level Calibration (p. 49). Are you getting low sub output with both music and DD/DTS 5.1? Have you confirmed the sub is not defective?

Thank you for responding, JD. I have been running the new Hsu sub manually through the dB range available on the 809. I have all settable speakers at the THX recommendation of 80hz. I don't have any ability to change the sub on the 809. I have tried both 0 and 180 on the phase selector with no difference. I have not spent much time trying the sub with DD or DTS. However, I did get some sound out of the sub when I tried playing my Lord of the Rings blueray. However, this thing has to work with music for me or it is a no-go. As mentioned in first post, the same settings yielded window rattling base on my Velodyne ULD-12. Something is just not right because the Hsu is not even switching from off to on (I have the power set to auto/standby) once the music starts. Sheesh.... I sure hope this is not the sub. This thing weighs nearly 100lbs. But it seems like the 809 is not sending much power to the sub.
toolwarrior is offline  
post #3027 of 5991 Old 01-24-2012, 07:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by toolwarrior View Post

Something is just not right because the Hsu is not even switching from off to on (I have the power set to auto/standby) once the music starts. Sheesh.... I sure hope this is not the sub. This thing weighs nearly 100lbs. But it seems like the 809 is not sending much power to the sub.

Hi toolwarrior, check ULS15 subwoofer "Crossover" switch is toggled to the "Out" position.
JChin is offline  
post #3028 of 5991 Old 01-24-2012, 11:48 PM
Senior Member
 
devilbones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcrimm View Post

I did ----here's why. I enjoyed my refurbished 805for 3years. I ran 2 Sony LCD TVs off the HDMI out via a powered splitter. This was causing problems so I looked for 2HDMI outs. My son also upgraded from 804 to the 809 and loved the sound.

I paid 650 from Amazon, sold my 805 in eBay for 340, and got a 200 cash back on a new CHase card. Net cost . . . 110. Easy

I think the sound is better, I love the network ability, fresh warranty, and really cool oremote app for my iPad.

Forget the rebate . . And the cost was 310 or 100 per year. Had I waited a couple more years, my 805 could have died and I wouldn't have had any resale. That could have increased my annual cost. I think either of these are going to cost about a 100 per year . . . Might as well have the latest.
Mike

I am convinced. Thanks, plus I was having some issues with my speakers making loud popping noises.

devilbones is offline  
post #3029 of 5991 Old 01-25-2012, 12:16 AM
Member
 
Homerlovesbeer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,

I just upgraded the firmware on my TX-NR809 which is connected to my Samsung PN58C7000 aussie version. Before the upgrade I'd turn the TV on and the amp would also turn on with Anynet+ (HDMI-CEC) enabled and I'd get the click and have sound from the TV using ARC.

Now when I turn on the TV the amp still turns on but no sound from the TV or any other source. I now have to select the Amp source from my TV (HDMI-2), then switch source back to TV to get TV sound through the amp.

What is going on?

Thanks Homer
Homerlovesbeer is offline  
post #3030 of 5991 Old 01-25-2012, 05:12 AM
Senior Member
 
toolwarrior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Portland
Posts: 406
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

Hi toolwarrior, check ULS15 subwoofer "Crossover" switch is toggled to the "Out" position.

Thank you, JChin. Yes, it is switched to the out position, but the odd thing about this is that I don't see any real difference between the two positions. The latest thing I have discovered while trying to diagnose the low to no output is a strange sound coming from the sub, with no content playing through the receiver. There is a constant tone coming through the sub speaker. It sounds kind of like an ocean far off in the distance. It is quite noticable when the volume knob on the sub is turned up past the second mark. This is not the same as a hum or buzz associated with feedback. If I switch the wireless toggle on the sub off, the tone is dramatically reduced, but not entirely gone. My options are quickly running out. If I am not able to turn the 809 up beyond 12dB and I am not able to turn the sub volume past the second mark and maintain clean sound, where do I turn to from here?
toolwarrior is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Onkyo Tx Nr809 , Component Amplifiers , Receivers Amplifiers , Onkyo Tx Nr808
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off